The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2007 Class A Section 7 Team



#1 New York Mills



























2/13/07 7:30 pm


New York Mills



#9 Morris Area/Hancock


at New York Mills
53-16














2/13/07 6:00 pm


Morris Area/Hancock





at New York Mills
39-36







#8 Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley




2/17/07 1:00 pm









at Parkers Prairie


NYM








42-33














#5 Wadena-Deer Creek



























2/13/07 7:00 pm


WDC






at Verndale HS

54-25
















#4 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale






















2/17/07 3:00 pm


Champion







at Parkers Prairie


Wheaton/Herman-Norcross









33-30












#3 Breckenridge



























2/13/07 7:30 pm


Breckenridge



#11 United North Central


at Breckenridge HS
39-31














2/13/07 6:00 pm


Pelican Rapids





at Breckenridge HS
53-24







#6 Pelican Rapids




2/17/07 1:00 pm









at Parkers Prairie


WHN

#10 West Central Area/Ashby






39-32












2/13/07 6:00 pm


Parkers Prairie





at Herman-Norcross HS
39-31







#7 Parkers Prairie











2/13/07 7:30 pm


WHN






at Herman-Norcross HS
75-6
















#2 Wheaton/Herman-Norcross








Preliminaries

Morris Area/Hancock 39, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 36
103 Mitchell Andrews (CACGB) Fall Tim Ostby (MAH)
112.Matt Benson (CACGB) Won by Forfeit
119 Jason Murphy (CACGB) Dec. Josh Nelson (MAH) 7-0
125 Eric Goette (MAH) Won by Forfeit
130 Bryce Benson (CACGB) Dec. Tanner Berning (MAH) 12-6
135 Morgan Biglke (MAH) Fall Charlie Maanum (CACGB) 2:15
140 Travis Thooft (MAH) fall Scott Kleindl (CACGB) 1:29
145 Travis Nohl (MAH) Dec. Roger Cummings (CACGB) 4-2
152 Wylie Pullis (CACGB) Fall Kyle Feuchtenberger (MAH) 4:21
160 Devon Sanford (CACGB) Fall Justin Stallman (MAH) :42
171 Max Koehntop (MAH) Fall Colter Combellick (CACGB) 4:42
189 Sam Maanum (CACGB) Won by Forfeit
215 Travis Moser (MAH) Fall Phillip Ragan (CACGB) :35
285 Chris Birkholz (CACGB) Won by Forfeit

Pelican Rapids 53, United North Central 24
103: James Cossette (PR) fall Brody Benson (UNC) 1:09
112: Justin Meyer (PR) tech Ben Meech (UNC) 5:40
119: Alex Klovstad (PR) fall Matt Johnson (UNC) 3:00
125: Max Aho (UNC) dec Alex Klovstad (PR) 8-6
130: Kip Anderson (PR) forf OPEN (UNC)
135: Sam Perrin (PR) forf OPEN (UNC)
140: Reid Anderson (UNC) fall Carlos Abarca (PR) 1:44
145: Larry Martini (UNC) fall Mitch Hagen (PR) 5:15
152: Tyler Ahlf (UNC) dec Tyler Wilson (PR) 7-6
160: Casey Klovstad (PR) forf OPEN (UNC)
171: Sheldon Marty (PR) fall Johnathan Johnson (UNC) 0:29
189: McKale Evenson (PR) fall Zach Nevela (UNC) 1:26
215: Dylan Evenson (PR) forf OPEN (UNC)
Hwt: Brandon Schoeberl (UNC) fall Connor Holt (PR) 3:40

Parkers Prairie 39, West Central Area/Ashby 31
103 Seth Felland (WCA) Maj. Dec. Dylan Lewis (PP) 14-0
112 Kyle Martineau (WCA) Won by Forfeit
119 Jason Arvidson (PP) Fall Nick Bruton (WCA) 3:27
125 Jake Long (WCA) Dec. Ryan Silbernick (PP) 11-7
130 Pat Mitchell (WCA) Fall Matt Rewitzer (PP) 1:42
135 Aaron Ray (WCA) Dec. Chris Westerberg (PP) 12-9
140 Jordan Schneeberger (WCA) Dec. Kevin Hahn (PP) 12-6
145 Jay Jenson (PP) Won by Forfeit
152 Kyle McBrady (PP) Fall Nick Fobuccinno (WCA) 1:02
160 Dayton Sternhagen (WCA) Fall Ryan Harris (PP) 1:23
171 Dan Moske (PP) Fall Beau Fabian (WCA) 2:11
189 Jake Fiedler (PP) Won by Forfeit
215 Tyler Walsh (PP) Dec. Tom Lee (WCA) 9-4
285 Chris Birkholz (PP) Won by Forfeit


Quarterfinals

New York Mills 53, Morris Area/Hancock 16
103 Tim Ostby (MAH) Fall Josh Bernu (NYM) 2:58
112 Brian Schornack (NYM) Won by Forfeit
119 Jesse Bauck (NYM) Fall Josh Nelson (MAH) 5:51
125 Eric Goette (MAH) Maj. Dec. Michael Dittman (NYM) 14-4
130 Jordan Novak (NYM) Maj. Dec. Tanner Berning (MAH) 11-1
135 Jordan Vaughan (NYM) Dec. Travis Thooft (MAH) 1-0
140 Jason Burg (NYM) Won by Forfeit
145 Ethan Marsh (NYM) Fall Travis Nohl (MAH) 1:37
152 Brian Fischer (NYM) Default Kyle Feuchtenberger (MAH)
160 Jake Johnson (NYM) Won by Forfeit
171 Brendan Frost (NYM) Maj. Dec. Max Koehntop (MAH) 11-1
189 Andy Hendrickx (NYM) Won by Forfeit
215 Travis Moser (MAH) Fall Bert Thomas (NYM) 5:10
285 Andrew Frost (NYM) Won by Forfeit

Wadena-Deer Creek 54, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 25
103: Jordan Rentz (WDC) wins by forfeit
112: Derek Rude (WDC) pinned Kody Graba 2:32
119: Ethan Kern (BHV) dec Shawn Beversluis 6-4
125: Zak Lambert (BHV) maj. dec. Jacob Wegschied 14-4
130: Jared Wegschied (WDC) pinned Dakota Aeling :58
135: Kenny Steffens (WDC) pinned Trent Bertram :19
140: Trey VanOrsdel (WDC) pinned Nate Wiese 1:52
145: Jake Braaten (BHV) pinned Aaron Uselman 2:48
152: Sam Moenkedick (BHV) pinned Tyler Savaloja :23
160: Steve Lustilla (WDC) pinned Matt Moenkedick 2:45
171: Tony Wegschied (WDC) pinned Amos Schmidt :40
189: Kevin Trout (WDC) pinned Jon Kohlhase 1:17
215: Wade Moenkedick (BHV) pinned Tyler Wohlwend 2:43
285: Josh Sweere (WDC) pinned Mitch Thorn 1:19

Breckenridge 39, Pelican Rapids 31
103: Chris Cossette (PR) maj Cole Praus (BHS) 14-2
112: Justin Meyer (PR) dec Brian Differding (BHS) 9-6
119: Spencer Beech (BHS) fall Alex Klovstad (PR) 1:02
125: Alin Baken (PR) tech Justin Krause (BHS) 21-5
130: Andy VanHecke (BHS) fall Sam Perrin (PR) 5:20
135: Kip Anderson (PR) maj Donnie Pierce (BHS) 10-2
140: Stephen Erlandson (BHS) fall Carlos Abarca (PR) 1:49
145: Alex Johnson (BHS) fall Sam Klovstad (PR) 3:16
152: Tyler Wilson (PR) fall Greg Erlandson (BHS) 3:01
160: Jon Stuehrenberg (BHS) fall Casey Klovstad (PR) 2:16
171: Seth Klostreich (BHS) fall Sheldon Marty (PR) 4:19
189: Jake Owens (BHS) dec McKale Evenson (PR) 6-4
215: Dylan Evenson (PR) fall Luke Poppel (BHS) 2:44
Hwt: Aaron Field (PR) dec Dan Bellmore (BHS) 9-3

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 75, Parkers Prairie 6
103 Will McCarty (WHN) Fall Dyaln Lewis (PP) :09
112 Zac Fridgen (WHN) Won by Forfeit
119 Jason Arvidson (PP) Fall Riley Wilson (WHN) 1:23
125 Austin Nilson (WHN) Fall Ryan Silbernick (PP) :46
130 Brady Sykora (WHN) Tech. Fall Matt Rewitzer (PP)
135 Jesse Rath (WHN) Fall Chris Westerberg (PP) :42
140 Ryan Schwagel (WHN) Fall Kevin Hahn (PP) 3:57
145 Reed Schmitz (WHN) Fall John Weibye (PP) 1:15
152 Brett Lennox (WHN) Maj. Dec. Kyle McBrady (PP) 21-7
160 Trent Frisch (WHN) Fall Dan Moske (PP) :18
171 Jacob Poole (WHN) Fall Ryan Harris (PP) 1:30
189 Reece Hanson (WHN) Won by Forfeit
215 Darin Nelson (WHN) Won by Forfeit
285 Tony Roeschlien (WHN) Won by forfeit

Semifinals

New York Mills 42, Wadena-Deer Creek 33
103 Jordan Rantz (WDC) Dec. Josh Bernu (NYM) 13-12
112 Shawn Bevereluis (WDC) Fall Brian Schornack (NYM) 2:31
119 Jesse Bauck (NYM) Fall Zach Bernu (WDC) 1:00
125 Matt Hagen (NYM) Fall Jared Wegscheid (WDC) 3:10
130 Jordan Novak (NYM) Fall Jacob Wegscheid (WDC) 3:01
135 Kenny Steffens (WDC) Dec. Jordan Vaughn (NYM) 4-1
140 Ethan Marsh (NYM) Fall Beau Hanson (WDC) 1:36
145 Jason Burg (NYM) Fall Tyler Savajoja (WDC) :39
152 Trey Van Orsdell (WDC) Fall Brian Fisher (NYM) 5:20
160 Steve Lustila (WDC) Fall Jake Johnson (NYM) 3:45
171 Tony Wegscheid (WDC) Fall Jarod Norton (NYM) :25
189 Kevin Trout (WDC) Dec. Brandon Frost (NYM) 7-3
215 Mark Simpson (NYM) Fall Josh Sweere (WDC) 3:28
285 Andrew Frost (NYM) Fall Tyler Wohlwend (WDC) 1:23

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 39, Breckenridge 32
103 Will McCarthy (WHN) Fall Jesse Differding (BRECK) 2:30
112 Zach Fridgen (WHN) Fall Cole Praus (BRECK) 1:39
119 Austin Nilson (WHN) Fall Brian Differding (BRECK) 1:30
125 Spencer Beech (BRECK) Dec. Brady Sykora (WHN) 7-5
130 Nate Mord (WHN) Dec. Andy Van Hecke (BRECK) 2-0
135 Stephen Erlandson (BRECK) Maj. Dec. Jesse Rath (WHN) 14-2
140 Ryan Schwagel (WHN) Fall Chris Mattis (BRECK) 4:39
145 Alex Johnson (BRECK) Fall Ryan Raguse (WHN) 1:08
152 Seth Klostriech (BRECK) Maj. Dec. Reed Schmitz (WHN) 8-0
160 Brett Lennox (WHN) Fall Greg Erlandson (BRECK) 2:54
171 Jon Stuehrenburg (BRECK) Fall Trent Frisch (WHN) 5:57
189 Jake Owens (BRECK) Dec. Jacob Poole (WHN) 11-5
215 Luke Poppel (BRECK) Fall Reece Hanson (WHN) 3:17
285 Tony Roeschlien (WHN) Fall Dan Bellmore (BRECK) 2:27

Championship

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 33, New York Mills 30
103 Will McCarty (WHN) Fall Josh Bernu (NYM) :18
112 Brian Schorneck (NYM) Dec. Zach Fridgen (WHN) 8-1
119 Austin Nilson (WHN) Dec. Jesse Bauck (NYM) 8-3
125 Brady Sykora (WHN) Dec. Matt Hagen (NYM) 3-0
130 Jordan Novak (NYM) Maj. Dec. Jesse Rath (WHN) 15-5
135 Nate Mord (WHN) Dec. Jordan Vaughn (NYM) 4-2
140 Jason Burg (NYM) Fall Ryan Schwagel (WHN) 2:24
145 Reed Schmitz (WHN) Dec. Ethan Marsh (NYM) 10-8
152 Brett Lennox (WHN) Fall Brian Fischer (NYM) 1:40
160 Trent Frisch (WHN) Fall Jake Johnson (NYM) 1:28
171 Brendon Frost (NYM) Fall Jacob Poole (WHN) 2:48
189 Mark Simpson (NYM) fall Reece Hanson (WHN) 1:15
215 Darin Nelson (WHN) Dec. Andy Hendrickx (NYM) 2-1 OT
285 Andrew Frost (NYM) fall Tony Roeschlien (WHN) 5:46