The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class A Section 7 Individuals

February 23-24, 2007

Teams:
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (BHV)
Breckenridge (BRECK)
Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-G-B (CACGB)
Morris Area/Hancock (MAH)
New York Mills (NYM)
Parkers Prairie (PP)
Pelican Rapids (PR)
United North Central (UNC)
Wadena-Deer Creek (WDC)
West Central Area/Ashby (WCA)
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross (WHN)

Brackets (pdf) (does not include true seconds.)

Champions Photo

103 LBS
1. Will McCarthy (WHN) 11-2
2. Mitchell Andrews (CACGB)
3. Jordan Rentz (WDC) 9-7
4. Tim Ostby (MAH)
5. Josh Bernu (NYM) 13-4
6. Seth Felland (WCA)
Semifinals
Mitchell Andrews (CACGB) Maj. Dec. Jordan Rentz (WDC) 10-1
Will McCarthy (WHN) T Fall Tim Ostby (MAH) 19-2 2:41

112 LBS
1. Ethan Kern (BHV) 8 -5
2. Matt Benson (CACGB)
3. Jake Long (WCA) 8-6
4. Shawn Beversluis (WDC)
5. Brian Schornack (NYM) 4-2
6. Zach Fridgen (WHN)
Semifinals
Ethan Kern (BHV) dec Shawn Beversluis (WDC) 9-3
Matt Benson (CACGB) dec Jake Long (WCA) 6-1

119 LBS
1. Spencer Beech (BRECK) 5-2
2. Zak Lambert (BHV)
3. Austin Nilson (WHN) 11-5
4. Jesse Bauck (NYM)
5. Pat Mitchell (WCA) 6-0
6. Josh Nelson (MAH)
Semifinals
Zak Lambert (BHV) Fall Jess Bauck (NYM) 3:49
Spencer Beech (BRECK) dec. Austin Nilson (WHN) 5 -2

125 LBS
1. Eric Goette (MAH) 7-6
2. Brady Sykora (WHN)
3. Kelly Kristianson (BRECK) fall 2:56
4. Alin Bakken (PR)
5. Matt Hagen (NYM) fall 3:16
6. Jason Arvidson (PP)
Semifinals
Brady Sykora (WHN) maj dec Kelly Kristianson (BRECK) 11-1
Eric Goette (MAH) dec Matt Hagen (NYM) 5 -2

130 LBS
1. Nate Mord (WHN) 4-3 OT
2. Andy VanHecke (BRECK)
true 2nd Andy VanHecke (BRECK) dec Jordan Novak (NYM) 5-1
3. Jordan Novak (NYM) TF 16-0 3:34
4. Bryce Benson (CACGB)
5. Kip Anderson (PR) 13-4
6. Matt Rewitzer (PP)
Semifinals
Nate Mord (WHN) fall Jordan Novak (NYM) 6:56 OT
Andy VanHecke (BRECK) fall Kip Anderson (PR) 4:53

135 LBS
1. Alex Johnson (BRECK) Inj Default
2. Kenny Steffens (WDC)
3. Jordan Vaughn (NYM) fall 5:33
4. Jesse Rath (WHN)
5. Travis Thooft (MAH) fall 2:53
6. Jordan Schneeberger (WCA)
Semifinals
Kenny Steffens (WDC) dec Jordan Vaughn (NYM) 5-3
Alex Johnson (BRECK) fall Jesse Rath (WHN) 2:15

140 LBS
1. Jason Burg (NYM) fall 3:21
2. Jay Jenson (PP)
3. Ryan Schwagel (WHN) fall 5:15
4. Travis Nohl (MAH)
5. Reid Anderson (UNC) default
6. bye
Semifinals
Jason Burg (NYM) fall Travis Nohl (MAH) 1:11
Jay Jenson (PP) dec Ryan Schwagel (WHN) 7-6

145 LBS
1. Jake Braaten (BHV) 9-8
2. Larry Martini (UNC)
true 2nd Larry Martini (UNC) dec Reed Schmitz (WHN) 8-7
3. Reed Schmitz 11-10 OT
4. Trey VanOrsdel (WDC)
5. Sam Klovstad (PR) TF 15-0 2:26
6. Kyle Feuchtenberger
Semifinals
Larry Martini (UNC) dec Trey VanOrsdel (WDC) 8-5
Jake Braaten (BHV) dec Reed Schmitz (WHN) 5-2

152 LBS
1. Sam Moenkedick (BHV) 5 -2
2. Brett Lennox (WHN)
true 2nd Brett Lennox (WHN) dec Seth Klostreich (BRECK) 9-2
3. Seth Klostreich (BRECK)
4. Brian Fischer (NYM)
5. Kyle McBrady(PP) fall 3:48
6. Tyler Savaloja (WDC)
Semifinals
Seth Klostreich (BRECK) fall Kyle McBrady (PP) 1:19
Sam Moenkedick (BHV) dec Brett Lennox (WHN) 3-2

160 LBS
1. Dayton Sternhagen (WCA) 7-6
2. Matt Moenkedick (BHV)
true 2nd Matt Moenkedick (BHV) dec Tyler Ahlf (UNC) 10-4
3. Tyler Ahlf (UNC)
4. Jon Stuehrenberg (BRECK)
5. Trent Frisch (WHN) fall :25
6. Steve Lustila (WDC)
Semifinals
Dayton Sternhagen (WCA) fall Steve Lustila (WDC) :54
Tyler Ahlf (UNC) fall Trent Frisch (WHN) 3:42

171 LBS
1. Tony Wegscheid (WDC) 3-1
2. Jake Owens (BRECK)
3. Brendon Frost (NYM) 10-3
4. Wade Monkedick (BHV)
5. Max Koehntop (MAH) 4-1
6. Jacob Poole (WHN)
Semifinals
Tony Wegscheid (WDC) dec Wade Moenkedick (BHV) 2-1
Jake Owens (BRECK) dec Brendon Frost (NYM) 7-6

189 LBS
1. Kevin Trout (WDC) 4-2
2. McKale Evenson (PR)
3. Mark Simpson (NYM) 11-3
4. Jake Fiedler (PP)
5. Zach Nevala (UNC) Inj Default
6. Reece Hanson (WHN)
Semifinals
Kevin Trout (WDC) maj dec Jake Fiedler (PP) 11-0
McKale Evenson (PR) dec Mark Simpson (NYM) 9-5

215 LBS
1. Dylan Evenson (PR) 6-2
2. Travis Moser (MAH)
true 2nd Travis Moser (MAH) fall Darin Nelson (WHN) 5:15
3. Darin Nelson (WHN) 8-7
4. Luke Poppel (BRECK)
5. Tyler Walsh (PP)
6. Andy Hendrickx (NYM)
Semifinals
Dylan Evenson (PR) fall Darin Nelson (WHN) 1:12
Travis Moser (MAH) dec Luke Poppel 5-3

285 LBS
1. Andrew Frost (NYM) 9-6
2. Aaron Field (PR)
true 2nd Aaron Field (PR) dec Chris Birkholz (PP) 1-0
3. Chris Birkholz (PP) fall 4:32
4. Tony Roeschlein (WHN)
5. Chris Birkholz (CACGB) fall 1:59
6. Dan Bellmore (BRECK)
Semifinals
Aaron Field (PR) fall Tony Roeschlein (WHN) 1:03
Andrew Frost (NYM) dec Chris Birkholz (PP) 5-3