The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class AA Section 7 Individuals

February 23rd and 24th at Long Prairie

Teams
Detroit Lakes (DL)
Fergus Falls (FF)
Little Falls (LF)
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (LPGE)
Minnewaska Area (MIN)
Perham (PER)
Staples-Motley (S-M)
Ottertail Central (OCT)
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (PLPRB)

Notes:
150th Win - Mike Guehna, Perham, 12th, AA, 152 lbs.
138th Win (new school record) - Jason Brill, Little Falls, 12th, AA, 119 lbs.
100th Win - Randy Przybilla, Little Falls, 12th, 135 lbs.

Photo

103 LBS
1. Cody Schrupp (PLPR) Fall 2:52
2. Jacob Werner (PER)
True Second: Jacob Werner Fall Charlie Wilczak 4:30
3. Charlie Wilczak (LF) Maj. Dec. 15-5
4. Zach Pesta (LPGE)
5. Gage Sachs (MIN) Dec. 12-6
6. Tyler Olson (OTC)
Semifinals
Cody Schrupp (PLPRB) Maj. Dec. Zach Pesta (LPGE) 13-2
Jacob Werner (PER) Dec. Gage Sachs (MIN) 5-1
112 LBS
1. Josh Groshong (LF) Dec. 12-5
2. Charlie Revering (FF)
True Second: Sam Warne Dec. Charlie Revering 5-4
3. SamWarne (PER) Tech. Fall 4:30
4. Chris Harrison (PLPRB)
5. Kyle Middendorf (LPGE) Dec. 5-3
6. Mike Belefuile (DL)
Semifinals
Josh Groshong (LF) Fall Sam Warne (PER) 5:37
Charlie Revering (FF) Dec. Chris Harrison (PLPRB) 6-5
119 LBS
1. Nic Harrison (PLPRB) Maj. Dec. 11-3
2. Joe Berns (PER)
3. Jason Brill (LF) Maj. Dec. 12-0
4. Trent Carlson (S-M)
5. Brendan Hart (OTC) Fall 2:25
6. Timber Holmquist (LPGE)
Semifinals
Nic Harrison (PLPRB) Fall Trent Carlson (S-M) 5:19
Joe Berns (PER) Fall Jason Brill (LF) 5:52
125 LBS
1. Jon Tatro (MIN) 12-8
2. Nathan Waslaski (PLPRB)
3. Dan Revering (FF) Dec. 2-0
4. Taylor Doll (PER)
5. Samuel Marcus (LF) Dec. 8-6
6. Devin Becker (S-M)
Semifinals
Jon Tatro (MIN) Tech. Fall Taylor Doll (PER) 3:08
Nathan Walaski (PLPRB) Maj. Dec. Dan Revering (FF) 16-2
130 LBS
1. Cody Nilson (OTC) Maj. Dec. 13-1
2. Barry Nelson (PER)
3. Derik Jendro (LF) Dec. 9-5
4. Chad Hibbs (LPGE)
5. Boyden Lee (FF) Default
6. Cam Schafer (MIN)
Semifinals
Cody Nilson (OTC) Fall Chad Hibbs (LPGE) 2:39
Barry Nelson (PER) Dec. Derik Jendro (LF) 8-5
135 LBS
1. Randy Przybilla (LF) Fall 2:46
2. Dwight Jenne (PER)
3. David Bond (MIN) Maj. Dec. 12-2
4. Kyle Nelson (LPGE)
5. Zach Humphrey (PLPRB) Dec. 5-2
6. Josh Tweeton (DL)
Semifinals
Randy Przybilla (LF) Fall Josh Tweeton (DL) 3:51
Dwight Jenne (PER) Dec. Zach Humphrey (PLPRB) 6-3
140 LBS
1. Brad Twardowski (LPGE) Dec. 13-7
2. Billy Oehler FF)
True Second: Billy Oehler Dec. Charlie Schmitz (PER) 10-7
3. Charlie Schmitz (PER) 3:49
4. Aaron Gastecki (LF)
5. Dustin Campbell (PLPRB) Fall 4:03
6. T. J. Nilson (OTC)
Semifinals
Brad Twardowski (LPGE) Dec. Charlie Schmitz (PER) 4-3
Billy Oehler (FF) Dec. Justin Campbell (PLPRB) 13-8
145 LBS
1. Justin Berns (PER) Dec. 6-3
2. Daniel Schad (LPGE)
True Second: Jesse Hernandez Dec. Daniel Schad 6-5
3. Jesse Hernandez (PLPRB) Dec. 5-3
4. Colin Jergenson (MIN)
5. Jordan Ringquist (FF) Fall 2:33
6. Jake Seeger (OTC)
Semifinals
Justin Berns (PER) Dec. Jesse Hernandez (PLPRB) 9-5
Daniel Schad (LPGE) Maj. Dec. Colin Jergenson (MIN) 10-0
152 LBS
1. Michael Guehna (PER) Dec. 9-7
2. Karl Haataja (FF)
3. Steve Strack (LF) Dec. 7-2
4. Joseph Pesta (LPGE)
5. Brandon Manderschied (MIN) Fall 1:50
6. Eric Johnson (S-M)
Semifinals
Michael Guehna (PER) Maj. Dec. Joseph Pesta (LPGE) 14-3
Karl Haataja (FF) Dec. Steve Strack (LF) 8-4
160 LBS
1. Mac Stoll (PER) 12-5
2. Josh Jendro (LF)
3. Jared Swiers (DL) Maj. Dec. 12-1
4. Sam Garacke (MIN)
5. Dylan Jorgenson (OTC) Fall 4:12
6. Andrew Lee (FF)
Semifinals
Mac Stoll (PER) Maj. Dec. Sam Goracke (MIN) 18-7
Josh Jendro (LF) Fall Jared Swiers (DL) :55
171 LBS
1. Philip Moenkedick (PER) Maj. Dec. 10-0
2. Mike Griffin (DL)
3. Ryan Jacobson (FF) Fall 2:59
4. Kodely Lind (S-M)
5. Ty Macheledt (OTC) Fall 3:40
6. Kelly Holmquist (LPGE)
Semifinals
Philip Moenkedick (PER) Fall Ty Macheledt (OTC) 2:33
Mike Griffin (DL) Fall Ryan Jacobson (FF) :59
189 LBS
1. Drew Ross (FF) Fall 5:21
2. Nathan Schmitz (PER)
3. Pat Bresnahan (PLPRB) Maj. Dec. 9-0
4. Jake Seabold (DL)
5. Jacob Ledding (OTC) Fall 4:22
6. Jordan Olson (LF)
Semifinals
Drew Ross (FF) Fall Jacob Ledding (OTC) 3:48
Nathan Schmitz (PER) Dec. Pat Bresnahan (PLPRB) 8-4 OT
215 LBS
1. Hakan Binek (S-M) Fall 1:46
2. Casey Sazama (PER)
True Second: Casey Sazama Dec. Adam Kish 10-4
3. Adam Kish (PLPRB)
4. Colton Thorson (FF)
5. Frank Martin (MIN) Fall 3:36
6. Ryan Skillings (LPGE)
Semifinals
Hakan Binek (S-M) Fall Adam Kish (PLPRB) 1:23
Casey Sazama (PER) Dec. Colton Thorson (FF) 8-7
285 LBS
1, Dylan Bue (LF) 8-2
2. Kyle Christopherson (PER)
True Second: Kyle Christopherson Dec. Jon Tolbert 6-1
3. Jon Tolbert (DL) Maj. Dec. 12-3
4. Troy Griffin (PLPRB)
5. Josh Campion (FF) Maj. Dec. 11-2
6. Lee Heaton (OTC)
Semifinals
Dylan Bue (LF) Dec. Jon Tolbert (DL) 2-1
Kyle Christopherson (PER) Fall Troy Griffin (PLPRB) 3:05

~Mischke