The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2007 Class AA Section 6 Team

Photos



#1 Big Lake



























2/13/07 7:30 pm


Big Lake





#8 Rocori


at Big Lake


67-5














2/13/07 6:00 pm


Zimmerman





at Big Lake


49-23







#9 Zimmerman













2/16/07 6:00 pm


Big Lake

#5 Mora




at Cold Spring


45-18












2/13/07 6:00 pm


Mora





at Big Lake


46-25







#12 Melrose











2/13/07 7:30 pm


Mora





at Big Lake


39-28
















#4 Becker
























Champion







2/16/07 8:00 pm


Big Lake







at Cold Spring


25-21












#3 Milaca



























2/13/07 7:30 pm


Milaca



#6 Sartell


at Foley


48-21














2/13/07 6:00 pm


Sartell





at Foley


43-30







#11 Princeton













2/16/07 6:00 pm


Foley

#7 Albany




at Cold Spring


32-20












2/13/07 6:00 pm


Albany





at Foley


64-7







#10 Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River











2/13/07 7:30 pm


Foley





at Foley


38-15
















#2 Foley








Preliminaries

Zimmerman 49, Rocori 23
103 Zach Stepan (ZIM) Won by Forfeit
112 Tim Soldner (ROC) Fall Kelby Jakubiac (ZIM) 3:06
119 Mike Robinson (ZIM) Maj. Dec. Adam Liestman (ROC) 16-4
125 Max Bowers (ZIM)) Dec. Jason Spoden (ROC) 4 - 2
130 Derik Gertken (ROC) Dec. Leland Mello (ZIM) 10 - 8
135 Cole Tretbar (ZIM) Fall Levi Oliver (ROC) :51
140 Scott Hansen (ROC) Dec. Brad Lore (ZIM) 5 - 4
145 Drew Vevea (ZIM) Maj. Dec. Darren Schoenberg (ROC) 9 - 1
152 Mark Robinson (ZIM) Fall Zach Kuechle (ROC) 1:04
160 Ben Wittrock (ROC) Fall Glen Bye (ZIM) :44
171 Jeff Nielsen (ZIM) Tech. Fall Jeremiah Dorf (ROC) N/A
189 Zac Nielsen (ZIM) Fall Chase Rothstien (ROC) 2:26
215 Greg Moore (ZIM) Fall Aaron Backes (ROC) 1:53
285 Tyler Hommerding (ROC) Won by Forfeit

Mora 46, Melrose 25
103-Nick Muehlberg (Mo) ff
112-Dusty Thohauer (Mo) ff
119-Andrew Youngblom (Mo) ff
125-Seth Sanftner (Mo) ff
130-Chris Sawztky (Mo) fall Justin Harms 3:50
135-Kris Wensman (Mel) dec Zan Van Vleet, 7-4
140-Ryan Barthel (Mel) maj Quinten Van Vleet, 13-2
145-Brad Koehn (Mo) fall Nathan Servatious 3:30
152-Nathan Klaphake (Mel) dec Jordan Nelson, 14-8
160-Terry Ross (Mo) maj Justin Brinkman, 14-2
171-Tyler Petermeier (Mel) fall Cody Rundle 2:15
189-Kriby Wensman (Mel) dec Gil Belshiem, 3-0
215-Thomas Holdvogt (Mel) fall Roger Mattson 3:01
285-Andrew Ruse (Mo) ff

Sartell 43, Princeton 30
103 Zach Pederson (PR) Maj. Dec. Josh Halicke (SAR) 14-6
112 Andrew Barthel (PR) Fall Mike Sorenson (SAR) 5:59
119 Luke Belair (PR) Won by Forfeit
125 Bradye Lipp (SAR) Fall Eric Tadych (PR) 4:54
130 Jess Coffin (SAR) Fall Cody Bauman (PR) 1:25
135 Travis Lewellyn (SAR) Fall Scott Swanson (PR) :36
140 Jeff Stang (SAR) Tech Fall Brandon Messer (PR) 4:34
145 TJ Stang (SAR) Tech Fall Joel Wiedewitsch (PR) 4:15
152 Levi Cuny (PR) Dec. Bryan Fischer (SAR) 9-4
160 Adam Wenker (SAR) Dec. Charlie Frank (PR) 9-4
171 Seth Petron (PR) Tech Fall Harley Fitzgerald (SAR) 4:00
189 Chris Yasgar (SAR) Fall Matt Zdrazil (PR) 3:13
215 Paul Plombon (SAR) Fall Kyle Kats (PR) :42
285 Billy Frank (PR) Fall Dillan Weinand (SAR) 1:24

Albany 64, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 7
103 Jamie Holt (ALB) Fall Keegan Edgerton (HFPCWR) 5:00
112 Jayme Gallagher (HFPCWR) Maj. Dec. Philip Maus (ALB) 14-4
119 Matt Dowell (ALB) Fall Cody Auers (HFPCWR) 2:35
125 Brandon Panek (ALB) Fall Ryan Opsahl (HFPCWR) 1:21
130 John Bredeck (ALB) Maj. Dec. Joe Claus (HFPCWR) 12-4
135 Jacob Sand (ALB) Dec. Zach Wilder (HFPCWR) 6-4
140 Bryan Schlangen (ALB) Won by Forfeit
145 Eric Nelson (HFPCWR) Dec. Max Falcon (ALB) 5-1
152 Taylor Holthaus (ALB) Won by Forfeit
160 Kyle Litchy (ALB) Dec. Jared Rieser (HFPCWR) 17-11
171 Kurt Schlangen (ALB) Won by Forfeit
189 Andrew Nienaber (ALB) Won by Forfeit
215 Scott Groetsch (ALB) Fall Ben Splett (HFPCWR) :52
285 Wade Persson (ALB) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Big Lake 67, Zimmerman 5
103 Matt Nelson (BL) Fall Zach Steven (ZIM) :16
112 Pat Mauer (BL) Dec. Kelby Jakubiac (ZIM) 10-5
119 Justin Nelson (BL) Tech. Fall Mike Robinson (ZIM)
125 Aaron Stolp (BL) Fall Max Bowers (ZIM) :55
130 TJ Johnson (BL) Dec. Leland Mello (ZIM) 9-7
135 Jake Lumley (BL) Default Cole Tretbar (ZIM)
140 Dan Brown (BL) Fall Brad Lore (ZIM) 3:13
145 Tee Baker (BL) Fall Drew Vevea (ZIM) 3:03
152 Justin Haag (BL) Tech Fall Mark Robinson (ZIM) 5:10
160 Casey Kern (BL) Fall Matt McDonald (ZIM) :29
171 Tyler Sonenstahl (BL) Fall Jeff Nielson (ZIM) :25
189 Zack Nielson (ZIM) Tech. Fall Josh Ledin (BL) 3:48
215 Ben Brown (BL) Dec. Greg Moore (ZIM) 5-1
275 Aaron Mevissen (BL) Won by Forfeit

Mora 39, Becker 28
103-Nick Muehlberg (M) fall Matt Sadlowsky 5:15
112-Andrew Youngblom (M) fall Kyle Andres 2:42
119-Seth Sanftner (M) fall Cory Nelson 1:54
125-Chris Sawztky (M) dec Brady Schrupp, 6-2
130-Robert Koranda (B) fall Zane Van Vleet 1:45
135-Jay Wowoir (B) fall Quinten Van Vleet 3:21
140-Kevin O'Brien (B) maj Blake Menard, 12-3
145-Brad Koehn (M) dec Emery Forsythe, 6-0
152-Zach Van Vleet (M) dec James Adleman 5-3
160-Terry Ross (M) fall Joe Benson 5:19
171-Ben Jones (B) dec Ben Besser, 8-2
189-Clinton Aurentz (B) fall Cody Rundle 5:24
215-Tyler Carlson (M) fall Mitch Dosh 4:20
285-Cory Immerman (B) dec Andrew Ruse, 5-3

Milaca 48, Sartell 21
103 Denver Rogalla (MIL) Won by Forfeit
112 Jordy Rogalla (MIL) Fall Mike Sorenson (SAR) 1:05
119 David Fradette (MIL) Won by Forfeit
125 Mike Kelley (MIL) Tech Fall Bradye Lipp (SAR) 4:36
130 Jess Coffin (SAR) Dec. Jared Loegering (MIL) 7-1
135 Travis Lewellyn (SAR) Fall Caleb Coffee (MIL) 4:29
140 Jeff Stang (SAR) Dec. Mitch Nelson (MIL) 7-3
145 TJ Stang (SAR) Fall Jake Moscho (MIL) 5:31
152 Bryan Fischer (SAR) Dec. Mike Crain (MIL) 7-3
160 Dennis Taute (MIL) Fall Adam Wenker (SAR) :53
171 Kevin Sweden (MIL) Fall Harley Fitzgerald (SAR) :59
189 Josh Danger (MIL) Dec. Chris Yasgar (SAR) 2-1
215 Roy Ash (MIL) Maj. Dec. Paul Plombon (SAR) 12-3
285 Carter Ash (MIL) Won by Forfeit

Foley 38, Albany 15
103 Jamie Holt (ALB) Dec. William Sustercich (FOL) OT 4-2
112 Ben Ranweiler (FOL) Fall Philip Maus (ALB) 1:22
119 Matt Dowell (ALB) Dec. Brandon Seppelt (FOL) 5-0
125 Josh Seppelt (FOL) Dec. Brandon Panek (ALB) 2-1
130 Jacob Bowland (FOL) Dec. John Bredeck (ALB) 3-1
135 Cory Foss (FOL) Fall Jacob Sand (ALB) 2:48
140 Justin Bowland (FOL) Maj. Dec. Bryan Schlangen (ALB) 15-2
145 Jeremy Weber (FOL) Maj. Dec. Max Falcon (ALB) 13-4
152 Taylor Holthaus (ALB) Dec. Steven Sobania (FOL) 9-7
160 Kris Olson (FOL) Dec. Kyle Litchy (ALB) 4-0
171 Kurt Schlangen (ALB) Dec. Kevin Beehler (FOL) 8-4
189 Michael Beehler (FOL) Fall Andrew Nienaber (ALB) 3:08
215 Scott Groetsch (ALB) Dec. Neil Studenski (FOL) 6-4
285 John Linn (FOL) Dec. Wade Persson (ALB) 7-2

Semifinals

Big Lake 45, Mora 18
103 Matt Nelson (BL) Fall Nick Muehlberg (MOR) 5:17
112 Justin Nelson (BL) Fall Dusty Thorhauer (MOR) 1:42
119 Aaron Stolp (BL) Dec. Andrew Youngblom MOR) 11-4
125 Seth Sanftner (MOR) Dec. T. J. Johnson (BL) 7-3
130 Chris Sawatzky (MOR) Dec. Jake Lumley (BL) 6-1
135 Dan Brown (BL) Fall Tech. Quinten Van Vleet (MOR) 3:50
140 Tee Baker (BL) Maj. Dec. Blake Menard (MOR) 14-4
145 Brad Koehn (MOR) Dec. Justin Haag (BL) 3-2
152 Casey Kern (BL) Fall Zach Van Vleet (MOR) 1:11
160 Tyler Sonenstahl (BL) Fall Terry Ross (MOR) 1:22
171 Ben Besser (MOR) Dec. Zach Peterson (BL) 5-1
189 Josh Ledin (BL) Dec. Gil Belsheim (MOR) 9-2
215 Ben Brown (BL) Fall Roger Mattson (MOR) :38
285 Andrew Ruse (MOR) Fall Andre Bradley (BL) 4:35

Foley 32, Milaca 20
103 Denver Rogalla (MIL) Dec. Will Susterich (FOL) 8-2
112 Brandon Seppelt (FOL) Maj. Dec. Jordy Rogalla (MIL) 12-4
119 David Fradette (MIL) Maj. Dec. Josh Seppelt (FOL) 14-1
125 Jacob Bowland (FOL) Maj. Dec. Mike Kelly (MIL) 12-1
130 Zach Johnson (FOL) Dec. Jared Loegering (MIL) 2-1
135 Corey Foss (FOL) Maj. Dec. Caleb Coffee (MIL) 14-4
140 Jeremy Weber (FOL) Dec. Mitch Nelson (MIL) 8-4
145 Taylor Lewandowski (FOL) Maj. Dec. Mike Crain (MIL) 11-2
152 Kris Olson (FOL) Dec. Dennis Taute (MIL) 5-0
160 Jordan Linn (FOL) Maj. Dec. Kevin Sweden (MIL) 13-4
171 Josh Danger (MIL) Dec. Mike Beehler (FOL) 10-3
189 Roy Ash (MIL) Maj. Dec. Neil Studinski (FOL) 12-0
215 John Linn (FOL) Dec. Marshall Ash (MIL) 4-3
285 Carter Ash (MIL) Fall Mike Siegler (FOL) 2:35

Championship

Big Lake 25, Foley 21
103 Matt Nelson (BL) Fall Will Susterich (FOL) 1:51
112 Justin Nelson (BL) Dec. Brandon Seppelt (FOL 14-9
119 Aaron Stolp (BL) Maj. Dec. Josh Seppelt (FOL) 17-5
125 Jacob Bowland (FOL) Dec. T. J. Johnson (BL) 8-2
130 Cory Foss (FOL) Dec. Jake Lumley (BL) 4-3
135 Dan Brown (BL) Dec. Justin Bowland (FOL) 3-2
140 Tee Baker (BL) Dec. Jeremy Weber (FOL) 3-2
145 Tyler Lewandowski (FOL) Dec. Justin Haag (BL) 1-0
152 K ris Olson (FOL) Dec. Casey Kern (BL) 2-1
160 Jordan Linn (FOL) Dec. Tyler Sonenstahl (BL) 4-3 2XOT
171 Zach Peterson (BL) Dec. Kevin Beehler (FOL) 9-2
189 Mike Beehler (FOL) Dec. Josh Ledin (BL) 9-4 OT
215 John Linn (FOL) Dec. Ben Brown (BL) 3-2 2XOT
285 Aaron Mevissen (BL) Dec. Mike Siegler (FOL) 5-3

Note: Aaron Stolp Big Lake 12th Grade 119 LBS 150th Career Win
Big Lake qualifies for state for the first time