The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2007 Class A Section 5 Team



#1 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City



























2/12/07 7:30 pm


ACGC




#9 Kimball Area


at Grove City


63-8














2/12/07 6:00 pm


Kimball Area





at Grove City
39-35







#8 Saint Croix Lutheran













2/16/07 6:00 pm


ACGC





at Grove City


57-12














#5 Eden Valley-Watkins



























2/13/07 7:00 pm


EVW






at Norwood Young America


42-35
















#4 Norwood Young America
























Champion







2/16/07 7:30 pm


ACGC







at Grove City


57-6



#3 Paynesville



























2/13/07 7:00 pm


Paynesville





at Paynesville


48-20
















#6 Trinity at River Ridge





























2/16/07 6:00 pm


HLWW

#7 Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy


at Grove City


33-30












2/13/07 6:00 pm

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa







at Howard Lake

42-32







#10 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa










2/13/07 7:00 pm


HLWW





at Howard Lake


54-15
















#2 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted








Preliminaries

Kimball Area 39, Saint Croix Lutheran 35
103 Renante Rott (SCL) Won by Forfeit
112 Travis Schiefelbein (KIM) Fall John McConnell (SCL) 4:36
119 Ben Wales (SCL) Tech Fall Alex Thurber (KIM) 15-0
125 Mitch Prammann (KIM) Fall Bill Hanson (SCL) 3:33
130  Derek Orbeck (KIM) Fall Joey Trebesch  (SCL) :48
135 Ronnie Antiel (KIM)  Fall  Joe Lynch (SCL) 1:54
140 Jon Scislow (SCL) Fall Andrew Kieke (KIM) 1:54
145 Tate Plath (SCL) Dec. Zach Hedlund (KIM) 10-3
152 Ricky Hoffman (SCL) Dec. Nick Donnay (KIM) 10-3
160 Luke Schiefelbein (KIM) Fall William King (SCL) 1:52
171 John Hanley (KIM) Dec. Shem Biebert (SCL) 5-4
189 Jacob Kassulke (SCL) Fall Anthony Laabs (KIM) 1:51
215 Josh Almgren (KIM) Fall Sean Herbison (SCL) 4:59
285 Allen Meyer (SCL) Won by Forfeit

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 42, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 32
103 Cody Plaisance (MCRA) Fall Josh Beier (BBE) :33
112 Daneille Baker (BBE) Default Ethan Skog (MCRA)
119 Joey Tensen (BBE) Dec. Tommy Teigen (MCRA) 7-2
125 Travis Winter (BBE) Fall Josh Fritz (MCRA) 4:05
130 David Pinewski (MCRA) Maj. Dec. Cole Tensen (BBE) 12-1
135 Anthony Rooney (BBE) Fall Grant Fritz (MCRA) 1:18
140 Austin Kampsen (BBE) Fall Jake Warkenton (MCRA) 2:10
145 Brent Goodenbour (BBE) Dec. Jake McLellan (MCRA) 8-6
152 Andrew Attia (MCRA) Maj. Dec. Brent Gregory (BBE) 20-7
160 Ben Myre (MCRA) Fall Scott Simonson (BBE) 3:18
171 Dan Cunningham (MCRA) Fall Scott Simonson (BBE) 4:24
189 Brett Landwehr (BBE) Fall Fady Attia (MCRA) 4:28
215 Shane Doonan (MCRA) Fall Matt Simonson (BBE) 4:41
285 Gerardo Villalbazo (BBE) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Atwater-Grove City- Cosmos 63, Kimball Area 8
103 Michael Kramer (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
112 Travis Schiefelbein (KIM) Maj. Dec. Dan Fuchs (ACGC) 14-3
119 Ben Meyer (ACGC) Fall Alex Thurber (KIM) :47
125 Scott Litzau (ACGC) Fall Mitch Prammann (KIM) 2:30
130 Derek Orbeck (KIM) Maj. Dec. Dave Litzau (ACGC) 14-5
135 Matt Pearson (ACGC) Tech Fall Ronnie Antiel (KIM) 17-2
140 Travis Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall Andre Kieke (KIM) 1:25
145 Travis Frederickson (ACGC) Fall Zach Hedlund (KIM) 1:17
152 Erick Larson (ACGC) Dec. Nick Donnay (KIM) 7-2
160 Micah Larson (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Luke Schiefelbein (KIM) 11-3
171 A. J. Frederickson (ACGC) Dec. John Hanley (KIM) 3-1
189 Nic Leither (ACGC) Fall Anthony Laabs (KIM) :22
215 David Nelson (ACGC) Fall Josh Almgren (KIM) :48
285 Josh Lies (ACGC) Won by Forfeit

Eden Valley-Watkins 42, Norwood-Young America 35
103: Jacob Forcier (EVW) pinned Tim Swanson, 1:47
112: Philip Clark (NYA) won by forfeit
119: Austin Kidrowski (NYA) pinned Jeff Dockendorf, 4:55
125: Tim Watter (NYA) dec. Kevin Kramer, 6-1
130: Ryan Sullivan (EVW) pinned Tom Baker, 1:37
135: Mike Sullivan (EVW) pinned Cody Martens, 1:15
140: Tony Swanson (NYA) dec. Chris Faber, 5-1
145: Steve Burch (EVW) pinned Mike Schwichtenber, :32
152: Dustin Kramer (EVW) pinned Colton Kroells, 2:27
160: Dustin Meuleners (NYA) tech. fall Tom Jochum, 4:46
171: Joe Holdvogt (EVW) pinned Tim Oelfre, 2:37
189: Marly Kramer (EVW) won by forfeit
215: Matt Meuleners (NYA) won by forfeit
285: Nick Mackenthon (NYA) won by forfeit.

Paynesville 48, Trinity at Rivers Edge 20
103 Dustin Sieben (PAY) Fall Patrick Earhart (TR) :55
112 Matt Doom (PAY) Fall Joe Bulger (TR) 3:54
119 Jordan Christian (PAY) Fall Luke Stephenson (TR) 3:51
125 Micah Olson (TR) Maj. Dec. Hayden Spaeth (P) 10-0
130 Justin Wendlandt (PAY) Fall Dan DeMarais (TR) 5:19
135 Luke Olson (TR) Fall Tyler Hemmesch (PAY) 5:10
140 Charlie Reinhardt (TR) Dec. Cody Fuchs (PAY) 12-6
145 Joe Murphy (TR) Maj. Dec. Ryan Gale (PAY) 14-6
152 Nick Raway (TR) Maj. Dec. Jon Person (PAY) 11-2
160 Andrew Moser (PAY) Fall Mark Priolo (TR) :53
171 Cory Spanier (PAY) Fall Sam Arachtingi (TR) 1:56
189 Brad Torborg (PAY) Won by Forfeit
215 Eric Wolbeck (PAY) Won by Forfeit
285 Double Forfeit

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 54, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 15
103 McKenzie Rehmann (HLWW) Dec. Jacob Beier (BBE) 6-4
112 Cameron Lehner (HLWW) Tech. Fall Danelle Baker (BBE)
119 Jake Grangroth (HLWW) Dec. Joey Tensen (BBE) 4-0
125 Travis Winter (BBE) Fall William Schanus (HLWW) 1:15
130 Tony Horstmann (HLWW) Dec. Cole Tensen (BBE) 3-1
135 Clark Ostvig (HLWW) Fall Anthony Rooney (BBE) :57
140 Austin Kampsen (BBE) Fall Daylan Carlsted (HLWW) 3:20
145 Derek Youngren (HLWW) Tech. Fall Brent Goodenbour (BBE)
152 Andy Schlueter (HLWW) Maj. Dec. Brent Goodenbour (BBE) 16-2
160 Shane Khan (HLWW) Fall Scott Simmonson (BBE) 3:45
171 Adam Borgerding (BBE) Dec. Hunter Day (HLWW) 5-1
189 John Long (HLWW) Fall Brett Landwehr (BBE) :51
215 Jason Koch (HLWW) Fall Matt Simmonson (BBE) :39
285 Emmett Lynch (HLWW) fall Gerardo Villalbazo BBE) 3:47

Semifinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 57, Eden Valley-Watkins 12
103 Jacob Forcier (EVW) Dec. Micheal Kramer (ACGC) 10-3
112 Ryan Larson (ACGC) Fall Jeff Dockendorf (EVW) 5:21
119 Ben Meyer (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
125 Scott Litzau (ACGC) Dec. Kevin Kramer (EVW) 8-2
130 Ryan Sullivan (EVW) Fall Dave Litzau (ACGC) 2:37
135 Mike Sullivan (EVW) Dec. Matt Pearson (ACGC) 10-5 OT
140 Travis Whitcomb (ACGC0 Fall Drew Stommes (EVW) 3:47
145 Travis Fredericksen (ACGC) Dec. Dustin Kramer (EVW) 4-0 OT
152 Erick Larson (ACGC) Dec. Steve Burch (EVW) 4-2
160 A. J. Fredericksen (ACGC) Fall Tom Jochum (EVW) 5:10
171 Micah Larson (ACGC) Fall Joe Holdvogt (EVW) 3:11
189 Nick Leither (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
215 David Nelson (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
285 Josh Lies (ACGC) Won by Forfeit

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 33, Paynesville 30
103 Dustin Sieben (PAY) Dec. McKenzie Rehmann (HLWW) 10-4
112 Cameron Lehr (HLWW) Tech. Fall Bent Schlangen (PAY) 5:14
119 Jordan Christian (PAY) Fall Jake Grangroth HLWW) 3:12
125 Hayden Speath (PAY) Fall Carl Hear (HLWW) 4:46
130 Tony Horstmann (HLWW) Dec. Justin Wendlant (PAY) 5-4
135 Clark Ostvig (HLWW) Maj. Dec. Tyler Hemmesch (PAY) 11-3
140 Derek Youngren (HLWW) Fall Cody Fuchs (PAY) 3:50
145 Ryan Gale (PAY) Fall Terry Yorke (HLWW) 2:15
152 Andy Schlueter (HLWW) Dec. Jon Person (PAY) 10-4
160 Shane Khan (HLWW) Dec. Andrew Moser (PAY) 5-1
171 Brad Torborg (PAY) Fall Matt Schmeg (HLWW) 2:30
189 Cory Spanier (PAY) Dec. John Long (HLWW) 7-2
215 Jason Koch (HLWW) Dec. Eric Wolbeck (PAY) 6-0
285 Emmett Lynch (HLWW) Won by Forfeit

Championship

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 57, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 6
103 Micheal Kramer (ACGC) Fall McKenzie Rehmann (HLWW) 4:08
112 Ben Meyer (ACGC) Fall Cameron Lehner (HLSS) 4:52
119 Scott Litzau (ACGC) Fall Jake Grangroth (HLWW) 3:31
125 David Litzau (ACGC) Fall Carl Hear (HLWW)  2:42
130 Billy Wheeler (ACGC) Dec. Tony Horstmann (HLWW) 6-3
135 Matt Pearson (ACGC) Dec. Clark Ostvig (HLWW) 3-2
140 Derek Youngren (HLWW) Dec. Travis Whitcomb (ACGC) 6-5
145 Travis Fredericksen ACGC) Fall Terry Yerke (HLWW) 2:39
152 Andy Schlueter (HLWW) Dec. Erick Larson (ACGC) 4-3
160 A. J. Fredericksen ACGC) Dec. Shane Khan (HLWW) 9-3
171 Micah Larson (ACGC) Fall Matt Schmeig (HLWW) 3:11
189 Nick Leither (ACGC) Fall John Long (HLWW) 1:01
215 Dave Nelson (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Jason Koch (HLWW) 11-0
285 Joes Lies (ACGC) Dec. Emmett Lynch (HLWW) 3-2