The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


2007 Class A Section 1 Team



#1 Dover-Eyota (15-6)



























2/15/07 7:00 pm


Dover-Eyota



#9 Triton (3-15)


at Eyota


63-15














2/15/07 6:00 pm


Triton





at Eyota


37-36







#8 Saint Charles (6-10)




2/1707









Mayo Civic Center


Dover-Eyota





Rochester


37-25














#5 Wabasha-Kellogg (13-9)



























2/15/07 7:00 pm


Chatfield





at Chatfield


43-33
















#4 Chatfield (15-9)






















2/1707


Champion







Mayo Civic Center


Dover-Eyota







Rochester


38-30












#3 Kenyon-Wanamingo (17-3)



























2/15/07 7:00 pm


Kenyon-Wanamingo





at Kenyon


40-18
















#6 Goodhue (20-9)




















2/1707









Mayo Civic Center


Zumbrota-Mazeppa

#7 Pine Island (7-11)




Rochester


33-27












2/15/07 6:00 pm


Pine Island





at Mazeppa


49-18







#10 Hayfield (-)











2/15/07 7:00 pm


Zumbrota-Mazeppa





at Mazeppa


31-27
















#2 Zumbrota-Mazeppa (12-8)








Preliminaries

Triton 37, Saint Charles 36
103 Michael Ramirez (TR) Fall Jak Nisbit (STC) 2:16
112 Cody Schletty (TR) Dec. Cody Braun (STC) 6-1
119 Ian Pack (STC) Dec. Damian Johnson (TR) 4-0
125 Todd Hulshizer (STC) Fall Joseph Blazak (TR) 1:56
130 Scott Bitken (STC) Won by Forfeit
135 Jole Small (STC) Won by Forfeit
140 Dylan Kaiser (TR) Won by Forfeit
145 Cody Glover (SC) Fall Kevin Ramirez (TR) :57
152 Brent Kraut (SC) Dec. Drew Johnson (TR) 13-9
160 Phil Berg (TR) Fall Robert Muschler (SC) 1:10
171 Adam Wareham (TR) Fall Jake Braun (SC) 1:17
189 David Kunz (TR) Fall Ben Roth (SC) 3:14
215 Josh Quisnel (TR) Maj. Dec. Taylor Swenson (SC) 13-4
285 Ben Mueller (SC) Fall Parker Berg (TR) :57

Pine Island 49, Hayfield 18
103:  Jared Franke (H) fall Brandon Arndt (PI) 1:06
112: JR Hanenberger (PI) fall Derek Ellis (H) 1:11
119:  Nick Masching (H) dec. Mike Lerum (PI) 7-0
125: Chase Zimmerman (PI) dec. Myle Moreno (H) 12-10 OT
130: Alec Hervey (PI) fall Jerrod Fahlhaber (H) 5:21
135: Tyler Turner (PI) fall Dustin Majerus (H) 1:32
140: Tyler Maley (PI) fall Dylan Wildeman (H) 2:37
145: Aaron (PI) forfeit
152: Ben McPhail (PI) dec. Mac Eagan Voyce (H) 7-5
160: Luke Evjen (H) dec. Peter McPhail (PI) 2-1
171: Tyrel Pike (PI) dec. Tyler Strobel (H) 6-2
189: Jake Siemers (H) fall Vinnie Titus (PI) 1:51
215: Matt Berg (PI) forfeit
285: Dakota Sigrist (PI) maj. dec. Jake Mindrup (H) 11-0

Quarterfinals

Dover-Eyota 63, Triton 15
103 Ethan Loftus (DE) Dec. Michael Ramirez (TR) 11-9
112 Michael Sulgrove (DE) Fall Cody Schletty (TR) 3:09
119 Ben Roos (DE) Fall Damian Johnson (TR) 1:06
125 Pete Riley (DE) Won by Forfeit
130 Ryan Johnson (DE) Won by Forfeit
135 Zach McConnell (DE) Won by Forfeit
140 Tyler Teamer (DE) Fall Dylan Kaiser (TR) :47
145 Bryant Boynton (DE) Fall Kevin Ramirez (TR) 1:42
152 Adam Waletzki (DE) Fall Drew Johnson (TR) 3:30
160 Phil Berg (TR) Dec. Tanner Jean (DE) 6-1
171 Kyle Tamminga (DE) Fall Adam Wareham (TR) 2:56
189 Brad Kunz (TR) Fall Ben Hammel (DE) 5:40
215 Josh Quisnel (TR) Fall Walter Pelowski (DE) :30
285 Robert Komanlecki (DE) Fall Parker Berg (TR) :57

Chatfield 43, Wabasha-Kellogg 33
103 Jordan Hanson (CHAT) Fall C. Kennebunk (WK) 4:59
112 Tyler Desrosier (CHAT) Fall A. Stromness (WK) 1:28
119 Josh Finley (CHAT) Fall Jack Hawkins (WK) :24
125 Zach Sanders (WK) Fall Jake Miller (CHAT) 1:24
130 Jacob Narveson (CHAT) Fall D. Braun (WK) :31
135 Justin Buss (CHAT) Dec. M. Heitman (WK) 9-3
140 Tyler Clement (CHAT) Maj. Dec. B. Gossee (WK) 12-4
145 Chad Curry (CHAT) Fall K. Sumner (WK) 3:23
152 Matt Merrick (CHAT) Fall S. Klees (WK) 3:16
160 Matt Richards (WK) Dec. Luke Boyum (CHAT) 6-1
171 Hoss Roemer (WK) Fall Hunter Fitzgerald (CHAT) 2:48
189 C. Clark (WK) Fall Kyle Johnson (CHAT) 3:37
215 Trevor Glomski (WK) Fall Michael Bell (CHAT) 1:50
285 Josh Richards (WK) Fall Jon Farnell (CHAT) 1:38

Kenyon-Wanamingo 40, Goodhue 18
103: Chad Lexvold (KW) pinned Charlie Dicke (G) 3:41
112: Caleb Diercks (G) dec. Drew Lexvold (KW) 7-2
119: Guy Wunderlich (KW) dec. Brady Bigalk (G) 10-4
125: Nathan Lexvold (KW) pinned Ty Stecklein (G) 1:41
130: Ryan Weeks (KW) dec. Brady Ferguson (G) 6-5
135: Tony Stewart (KW) pinned Richard Bigelow (G) 3:59
140: Jarid Groth (KW) maj. dec. Ethan Tutewohl (G) 10-1
145: Adam Langer (KW) dec. Chad Meyer (G) 7-3
152: Micah Huneke (G) dec. Matt Schuette (KW) 4-0
160: Lucas Albers (G) dec. Tyler Eggert (KW) 4-3
171: Jared Peterson (KW) dec. Tim Ryan (G) 3-1
189: Eric Ryan (G) dec. Josh Jacobson (KW) 8-1
215: Taylor Kvittem (KW) pinned Luke O'Reilly (G) 5:33
275: Trevor Huneke (G ) pinned Luke Hainka (KW) 3:56

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 31, Pine Island 27
103: Brandon Klindworth (ZM) fall Brandon Arndt (PI) 1:06
112: JR Haneberger (PI) Fall Tyler Jackson (ZM) 1:25
119: Mike Lerum (PI) fall Grant Kyllo (ZM) 3:28
125: Chase Zimmerman (PI) fall Keith Highet (ZM) 1:41
130: Alec Herwey (PI) dec. Brandon Zemke (ZM) 5-4
135: Nate King (ZM) dec. Tyler Turner (PI) 7-2
140: Erik Cole (ZM) dec. Tyler Maley (PI) 4-0
145: Travis Perzynski (ZM) dec. Aaron Bye (PI) 5-3
152: Ben McPhail (PI) dec. Colby Mehrkens (ZM) 10-7
160: Peter McPhail (PI) dec. David Schrimpf (ZM) 9-3
171: Ben Siems (ZM) fall Jon Flynn (PI) 1:01
189: Preston Bennett (ZM) dec. Tyrel Pike (PI) 9-4
215: Matt Matthees (ZM) maj. dec. Matt Berg (PI) 13-4
285: Josh Arndt (ZM) dec. Dakota Sigrist (PI) 5-0

Semifinals

Dover-Eyota 37, Chatfield 25
103 Jordan Hanson (CHAT) Dec. Ethan Loftus (DE) 3-0
112 Josh Finley (CHAT) Fall Michael Sulgrove (DE) 1:00
119 Ben Roos (DE) Fall Aric Swancutt (CHAT) 2:24
125 Pete Riley (DE) Maj. Dec. Jacob Narveson (CHAT) 9-1
130 Ryan Johnson (DE) Fall Chris Finley (CHAT) 1:57
135 Justin Buss (CHAT) Maj. Dec. Zach McConnell (DE) 10-1
140 Tyler Clement (CHAT) Dec. Tyler Tesmer (DE) 7-3
145 Bryant Boynton (DE) Fall Chad Curry (CHAT) 5:39
152 Matt Merrick (CHAT) Dec. Adam Waletzki (DE) 14-13
160 Tanner Jean (DE) Dec. Luke Boyum (CHAT) 2-0
171 Kyle Tamminga (DE) Dec. Hunter Fitzgerald (CHAT) 3-2
189 Ben Hummel (DE) Dec. Kyle Johnson (CHAT) 7-2
215 Robert Komaniecki (DE) Fall Michael Bell (CHAT) Fall 1:46
285 Jon Farnell (CHAT) Fall Nick Woslager (DE) 3:26

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 33, Kenyon-Wanamingo 27
103: Chad Lexvold (KW) fall Tyler Jackson (zm) 3:36
112: Oakley Mclain (KW) maj Brandon Klindworth (Zm) 12-0
119: Drew Lexvold (kw) fall Drew Hinrichs (zm) 1:10
125: Ryan Weeks (Kw) tech Kieth Highet (zm) 17-2
130: Jordan Davidson (ZM) dec Nathan Lexvold (kw) 17-16
135: Nate King (zm) dec Tony Stewart (kw) ot 11-9
140: Erik Cole  (zm) dec Jared Groth (kw) 6-2
145: Adam Langer (kw) dec Colby Mehrkens (zm) 10-4
152: Travis Perzynski (zm) dec Matt Schuette (kw) 2-1
160: Jared Peterson (kw) dec David Schrimpf (zm) 2-1
171: Ben Siems (zm) fall Tyler Eggert (kw) 3:31
189: Matt Matthees (zm) fall Andrew Pitzer (kw) 1:41
215: Preston Bennett (zm) dec Josh Jacobson (kw) 6-3
Hwt: Josh Arndt (zm) fall Luke Hainka (kw) 1:36

Championships

Dover-Eyota 38, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 30
103 Than Loftas (DE) Dec. Tyler Jackson (ZM) 15-9
112 Michael Sulgrove (DE) Fall Brandon Killingworth (ZM) 1:55
119 Ben Roos (DE) Fall Grant Kyllo (ZM) 1:30
125 Pete Riley (DE) Fall Keith Highet (ZM) 1:52
130 Ryan Johnson (DE) Dec. Brandon Zemke (ZM) 7-1
135 Zach McConnell (DE) Dec. Jordan Davidson (ZM) 10-9
140 Eric Cole (ZM) Dec. Tyler Tesmer (DE) 8-5
145 Bryant Boynton (DE) Fall Travis Perzynski (ZM) 4:19
152 Adam Waletzki (DE) Tech. Fall Ben Dahl (ZM) No time given
160 Dave Schrimpf (ZM) Dec. Tanner Jean (DE) 8-3
171 Ben Siems (ZM) Fall Kyle Tamminga (DE) :31
189 Matt Matthees (ZM) Fall Ben Hammel (DE) 3:41
215 Preston Bennett (ZM) Fall Robert Komaniecki (DE) 4:14
285 Josh Arndt (ZM) Fall Nic Woslager (DE) :20