The Guillotine
Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact

J Robinson Camps


High School Tournament Time


2007 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament
Wednesday-Saturday, February 28-March 3, 2007 at Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul - Schedule/Info

Links: tstuff.commshsl.org

Photos: Individual Finals

State Individual Brackets/Results:

The Guillotine Cheat Sheet - Individual brackets with final ratings

MSHSL website: Class A | Class AA | Class AAA

tstuff website:

Class A
103A 112A 119A 125A 130A 135A 140A
145A 152A 160A 171A 189A 215A 285A
Class AA 103AA 112AA 119AA 125AA 130AA 135AA 140AA
145AA 152AA 160AA 171AA 189AA 215AA 285AA
Class AAA 103AAA 112AAA 119AAA 125AAA 130AAA 135AAA 140AAA
145AAA 152AAA 160AAA 171AAA 189AAA 215AAA 285AAA

State Team Brackets/Results:

Class: A | AA | AAA

2007 Section Coaches of the Year

Section Photos

Section Individual
Brackets/Results:

  Class A:  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8 
 Class AA:  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8
Class AAA:  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8

Section Team Brackets/Results:

  Class A:  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8
 Class AA:  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8

Class AAA: 
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8



Send schedule info to: info@theguillotine.com

Class A Section Tournament Schedules

Section 1A
Team: Feb. 15 at top four seeds, Feb. 17 at Mayo Civic Center, Rochester
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at Mayo Civic Center, Rochester
Friday: 4:30 pm - First Round, 5:30 pm - Championship Quarterfinals, 7:30 pm - Wrestlebacks
Saturday: 10:00 am - Consolation Quarterfinals, 11:00 am - Championship Semifinals, 1:30 pm - Consolation Semifinals, 4:00 pm - Medal Matches

Section 2A
Team: Feb. 17 at Medford
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at Saint Clair

Section 3A
Team: Feb. 17 at Blue Earth
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at Saint James

Section 4A
Team: Feb. 15 at top four seeds, Feb. 17 at Dawson
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at SMSU Marshall
Friday: Wrestling begins at 4:00 pm and will include preliminary matches, quarterfinals, semifinals, and pigtail wrestlebacks.
Saturday: Wrestling begins at 9:00 am with the consolation quarterfinals, followed by consolation semifinals, the 5th/6th place matches, and then the finals will begin at approximately 12-12:30 pm or as soon as possible.

Section 5A
Team: Feb. 12 at Grove City, Feb. 13 at NYA, Paynesville, and Howard Lake, and Feb. 16 at Grove City
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at Kimball Area

Section 6A
Team: Feb. 13 at top four seeds, Feb 16 at Isle-Onamia
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at Pierz
Saturday starting time moved from 12 noon to 11 AM for weather.

Section 7A
Team: Feb. 17 at Parkers Prairie
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at Breckenridge

Section 8A
Team: Feb. 17 at Fertile-Beltrami
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at Glyndon, MN
Friday: 1:30 pm - First Round, 6:00 pm - Championship Semifinals
Saturday: 11:30 am - Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks, 12:30 pm - Semifinal Wrestlebacks, 2:00 pm - 5th Place Matches, 4:30 pm - Championship and Consolation Finals, 6:30 pm - True Second Matches

Class AA Section Tournament Schedules

Section 1AA
Team: Feb. 15 at top four seeds, Feb. 17 at Mayo Civic Center, Rochester
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at Mayo Civic Center, Rochester
Friday: 1:30 pm - First Round, 2:30 pm - Championship Quarterfinals, 4:30 pm - Wrestlebacks, 5:30 pm - Consolation Quarterfinals
Saturday: 11:00 am - Championship Semifinals, 1:30 pm - Consolation Semifinals, 4:00 pm - Medal Matches

Section 2AA
Team: Feb. 17 at Montgomery
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at Mankato East

Section 3AA
Team: Feb. 13 at Marshall and Adrian, Feb. 16 at Tracy
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at Worthington

Section 4AA
Team: Feb. 16 at Benilde-St Margaret’s
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at Orono

Section 5AA
Team: Feb. 13 at top four seeds, Feb. 16 at Watertown-Mayer
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at New London-Spicer
Friday: 4:30 pm  - Round 1(ticket gates will open at 3:15, please don't arrive earlier than that), 6:00 pm - Quarterfinals, 8:00 pm  - Wrestlebacks 1st Rd.
Saturday: Noon -  Semifinals/Wrestlebacks 2nd Rd/Wrestlebacks 3rd Rd, 5:50 pm - Parade of Champions, 6:00 pm  - Placing matches, 8:00 pm (approx) - True Second matches if needed.

Section 6AA
Team: Feb. 16 at Rocori, Cold Spring
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at Albany

Section 7AA
Team: Feb. 13 at Pine River-Backus HS and Fergus Falls HS, Feb. 16 at Underwood HS
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle

Section 8AA
Team: Feb. 13 at Roseau and Blackduck, Feb. 16 at Fosston
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at Cass Lake
Friday: 12:00 pm - Pigtail Matches, 1:00 pm - Round 1, 2:30 pm - Quarterfinals and Pigtail Wrestlebacks, 4:30 - Wrestlebacks, 5:30 pm - Semifinals, 6:30 pm - Wrestlebacks

Class AAA Section Tournament Schedules

Section 1AAA
Team: Feb. 15 at top four seeds, Feb. 17 at Mayo Civic Center, Rochester
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at Mayo Civic Center, Rochester
Friday: 1:30 pm - First Round, 2:30 pm - Championship Quarterfinals, 4:30 pm - Wrestlebacks, 5:30 pm - Consolation Quarterfinals
Saturday: 11:00 am - Championship Semifinals, 1:30 pm - Consolation Semifinals, 4:00 pm - Medal Matches

Section 2AAA
Team: Feb. 17 at Minnetonka
Individuals: Feb. 23, 24 at Eden Prairie

Section 3AAA
Team: Feb. 15 at Henry Sibley and Feb. 16 at Hastings
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at Henry Sibley

Section 4AAA
Team: Feb. 17 at Roseville Area
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at North - North Saint Paul

Section 5AAA
Team: Feb. 14-15 at Robbinsdale Cooper HS
Individuals: Feb. 22-23 at Minneapolis Edison HS

Section 6AAA
Team: Feb. 17 at Burnsville
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at Eastview (in Apple Valley)
Friday: 5:00 pm - Pigtail matches and Quarterfinals
Saturday: 10:00 am - Semifinal, Consolation Prelims and Consolation Quarterfinals, 12:30 pm - Consolation Semifinals, 3:00 pm - Fifth Place Matches, 4:15 pm - Championship and Third Place, 6:00 pm - True Second Matches

Section 7AAA
Team: Feb. 15-16 at Cambridge
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at Champlin Park
Friday: 2:00 pm - 1st round/Quarterfinals/Wrestlebacks, 5:30 pm - Semifinals, Wrestlebacks
Saturday: 12:00 pm - Consolation Semifinals, 2:00 pm - Championship Finals, 4:00 pm - True Second
Tickets $7.00 Adults, $5.00 students

Section 8AAA
Team: Feb. 17 at Elk River
Individuals: Feb. 23-24 at Alexandria


2007 State Tournament Schedule

February 28-March 3, 2007 at Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul
Wednesday-Saturday

Wednesday, February 28

Session 1

5:30-9:30 pm • Team Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 1

Session 2

10:00-Noon • AA Individual First Round
Noon-2:00 pm • AAA Individual First Round
2:00-4:00 pm • A Individual First Round

Session 3

5:15-6:15 pm • AA Individual Championship Quarterfinals
6:15-7:15 pm • AAA Individual Championship Quarterfinals
7:15-8:15 pm • A Individual Championship Quarterfinals

Friday, March 2

Session 4

9:00-10:00 am • AA Individual Wrestlebacks
10:00-11:00 am • AAA Individual Wrestlebacks
11:00-Noon • A Individual Wrestlebacks
Noon-2:00 pm • Team Consolation Semifinals

Session 5

3:30-4:30 pm • AA Individual Championship Semifinals and Consolation Quarterfinals
4:30-5:30 pm • AAA Individual Championship Semifinals and Consolation Quarterfinals
5:30-6:30 pm • A Individual Championship Semifinals and Consolation Quarterfinals
6:30-8:30 pm • Team Championship Semifinals
8:30-8:50 pm • AA Individual Consolation Semifinals
8:50-9:10 pm • AAA Individual Consolation Semifinals
9:10-9:30 pm • A Individual Consolation Semifinals

Saturday, March 3

Session 6

10:00-Noon • Team Consolation and 3rd Place
Noon-3:00 pm • Individual 5th place and 3rd Place
3:00-6:30 pm • Individual Championships
6:30-9:00 pm • Team Championships

Note: All times are approximate except the start time for each session. Wrestling is continuous during each session.

Ticket prices are $10 per adult and $7 per student for each session.

Daily passes are available for $18 for adults and $13 for students.

Season passes, good for the entire tournament, are available to adults for $54 and to students for $39.

Source: MSHSL.