Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class A Section 8 Individuals

Feb. 17 and 18, 2006 at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Final Results
1. Frazee (FR) 260.5
2. Greenbush-Middle River/Badger (GMRB) 236.5
3. Barnesville (BAR) 204
4. Fertile-Beltrami (FB) 200
5. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (DGF) 186
6. Red Lake County Central (RLCC) 115.5
7. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (WAO) 53
8. Hawley (HAW) 30
9. Fisher/Sacred Heart (SH) 18
10. Lake Park-Audubon (LPA) 16

Section 8A Coaches of the Year
Head: Art Meyer, Barnsville
Asstistant: Efram Navachek, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger

103 Pounds
1. Mike Lucero (FRA) Dec. 7-3
2. Ian Peppel (BAR)
3. Zack Askelson (DGF) Maj. Dec. 20-9
4. Skyler Price (GBMR)
5. Mike Jetvig (HAW) Dec. 13-10
6. Blake Bisby (FB)
Semifinal Matches:
Mike Lucero (FRA) Fall Skyler Price (GMRB) 1:22
Ian Peppel (BAR) Maj. Dec. Zack Askelson (DGF) 12-2
112 Pounds
1. Cory Bensen (DGF) Dec. 10-9
2. Shane Braton (BAR)
True Second: Aaron Brazier (GMRB) Fall Shane Braton (BAR) 1:45
3. Aaron Brazier (GMRB) Fall 5:52
4. Aaron Sourm (WAO)
5. Isaac Albrecht (FRA) Dec. 6-1
6. Shane Sletten (FB)
Semifinals
Shane Braton (BAR) Dec. Aaron Sorum (WAO) 5-4
Cory Benson (DGF) Dec. Aaron Brazier (GMRB) 12-10
119 Pounds
1. Ryan Campbell (GMRB) Dec. 7-3
2. Trevor Krueger (BAR)
3. Andrew Peterson (FB) Tech. Fall 5:20
4. Tylor Peterson (DGF)
5. Jake Shermerhorn (FRA) Tech. Fall 4:46
6. Bobby Boman (WAO)
Semifinals
Ryan Campbell (GMRB) Maj. Dec. Tylor Peterson (DGF) 18-5
Trevor Krueger (BAR) Dec. Andrew Peterson (FB) 10-5
125 Pounds
1. Kirk Anderson (BAR) Dec. 9-3
2. Andrew Lockrem (FRA)
3. Eric Peterson (FB) Fall :42
4. Tyler Brazier (GMRB)
5. Jeff McDonald (DGF) Default
6. Wesley Magnell (RLCC)
Semifinals
Kirk Anderson (BAR) Maj. Dec. Wesley Magnell (RLCC) 11-2
Andrew Lockrem (FRA) Dec. Eric Peterson (FB) 6-4
130 Pounds
1. Zach Sullinger (FRA) Dec. 3-2
2. Cody Brazier (GMRB)
True Second: Landon Peppel (BAR) Dec. Cody Brazier (GMRB) 6-3
3. Landon Peppel (BAR) Dec. 4-2
4. Skyler Odegaard (LPA)
5. Paul Reese (FB) Fall :16
6. Brad Adamski (WAO)
Semifinals
Zach Sullinger (FRA) Dec. Landon Peppel (BAR) 7-3 OT
Paul Reese (FB) Dec. Cody Brazier (GMRB) 6-1
135 Pounds
Semifinals
1. Zach Braaten (DGF) Dec. 3-2
2. Ben Anderson (FRA)
True Second: Ben Anderson (FRA) Maj. Dec. Josh Jerger (BAR) 14-0
3. Josh Jerger (BAR) Dec. 7-3
4. Isaac Larson (FB)
5. Trevor Novacek (GMRB) Fall 1:50
6. Max Medenwald (LPA)
Ben Anderson (FRA) Dec. Isaac Larson (FB) 8-1
Zach Braaten (DGF) Fall Josh Jerger (BAR) :16
140 Pounds
1. Jordan Gunufson (FB) Dec. 6-5
2. Derek Shipman (FRA)
True Second: Derek Shipman (FRA) Maj. Dec. Mikel Magnell (RLCC) 13-3
3. Mikel Magnell (RLCC) Dec. 3-1
4. Tanner Pierce (GMRB)
5. Justin Rheault (DGF) Dec. 6-4 OT
6. Derek Syverson (BAR)
Semifinals
Derek Shipman (FRA) Dec. Tanner Pierce (GMRB) 4-3
Jordan Gunufson (FB) Fall Mikel Magnell (RLCC) 1:04
145 Pounds
1. Trent Sovde (GMRB) Dec. 6-3
2. Kerry Lockrem (FRA)
True Second: Kerry Lockrem (FRA) Dec. Brian Sorum (WAO) 5-3
3. Brian Sorum (WAO) Default
4. Kyle Lindberg (FB)
5. Spencer Kuehl (DGF) Dec. 7-5
6. Brett Harvested (RLCC)
Semifinals
Kerry Lockrem (FRA) Dec. Kyle Lindberg (FB) 8-2
Trent Sovde (GMRB) Dec. Brain Sorum (WAO) 10-4
152 Pounds
1. Jake Sailer (FRA) Dec. 6-2
2. Jordan Kapphahn (GRMB)
3. Tayler Yliniemi (DGF) Fall :48
4. Cody Cox (BAR)
5. Tyler Larson (RLCC) 1:38
6. Jordan Lindberg (FB)
Semifinals
Jake Sailer (FRA) Fall Cody Cox (BAR) 5:23
Jordan Kapphahn (GMRB) Dec. Tayler Yliniemi (DGF) 11-5
160 Pounds
1. Evan Ranz (FB) Dec. 2-1
2. Justin Skillings (FRA)
3. Steven Truscinski (GMRB) Fall 1:58
4. Justin Johnson (DGF)
5. Ethan Paradis (RLCC) Maj. Dec. 11-0
6. Dustin Suko (BAR)
Semifinals
Justin Skillings (FRA) Dec. Steven Truscinski (GMRB) 10-3
Evan Ranz (FB) Dec. Justin Johnson (DGF) 10-8
171 Pounds
1. Josh Hall (GMRB) Dec. 10-5
2. Tanner Jorud (BAR)
3. Trent Oftedahl (FB) Fall 1:18
4. Cory Sandberg (FRA)
5. Dale Rystad (RLCC) Maj. Dec. 15-3
6. Andy Fischer (DGF)
Semifinals
Josh Hall (GMRB) Maj. Dec. Cory Sandberg (FRA) 9-1
Tanner Jorud (BAR) Maj. Dec. Trent Oftedahl (FB) 14-5
189 Pounds
1. Austin Bachmann (FRA) Dec. 3-1 OT
2. Humberto Alzalde (FB)
3. Troy Longtin (BAR) Dec. 13-8
4. Nick Paur (HAW)
5. Logan Rinke (DGF) Fall :45
6. Jake Gehris (WAO)
Semifinals
Austin Bachmann (FRA) Dec. Nick Paur (HAW) 10-6
Humberto Alzalde (FB) Dec. Troy Longtin (BAR) 5-4 OT
215 Pounds
1. Jeremiah Willett (RLCC) Fall 1:24
2. Dustin Wrolstad (DGF)
3. Rusty Renecker (BAR) Fall 2:17
4. Forest Sauer (FRA)
5. Brady Bjornson (HAW) Dec. 3-2
6. Justin Erickson (GRMB)
Semifinals
Jeremiah Willett (RLCC) Fall Forest Sauer (FRA) 1:09
Dustin Wrolstad (DGF) Dec. Rusty Renecker (BAR) 10-7
275 Pounds
1. Shawn Stanislawski (GMRB) Fall 1:35
2. Nick Albrecht (FRA)
3. Kyle Willett (RLCC) 3:12
4. Carson Johnson (FB)
5. Pat Thompson (SH) Fall 2:45
6. Max Hanft (DGF)
Semifinals
Shawn Stanislawski (GMRB) Fall Pat Thompson (SH) 3:53
Nick Albrecht (FRA) Maj. Dec. Kyle Willett (RLCC) 10-0

Submitted By: Roger Mischke