Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class AA Section 8 Individuals


Feb. 24, 25 at Fosston

Teams
Crookston (CRX)
East Grand Forks (EGF)
Hibbing (HIB)
Park Rapids (PR)
Roseau (ROS)
Fosston/Bagley (F/B)
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (BCLB)
Deer River (DR)
Thief River Falls (TRF)
Nashwauk-Keewatin (NK)
Mahnomen/Waubun (M/W)
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis (WHAN)
Virginia (VIR)

Section 8AA Coaches of the Year
Head: Curt Johnson, Hibbing
Asstistant: Ellis Wojichowski, Hibbing

Results
103 Pounds
1. Steve Keogh (TRF) Dec. 6-4
2. Nate Higgins (WHAN)
True Second: Nate Higgins (WHAN) Tech. Fall Mike Belich (HIBB) 5:59
3. Mike Belich (HIB) Dec. 6-2
4. Cory Bellefeuille (M/W)
5. Anthony Caputo (CRX) Dec. 7-4
6. Casey Fouts (PR)
Semifinals
Steve Keogh (TRF) Maj. Dec. Mike Belich (HIB) 14-2
Nate Higgins (WHAN) Dec. Cory Bellefeuille (M/W) 9-2
112 Pounds
1. Jorden Engen (TRF) Default
2. Aaron Mireault (FB)
True Second: Javier Portillo (CRX) Default Aaron Mireault (FB)
3. Javier Portillo (CRX) Dec. 6-0
4. Jake Bednar (HIB)
5. Justin Green (M/W) Default
6. Tony Sperle (PR)
Semifinals
Jorden Engen (TRF) Fall Javier Portillo (CRX) 1:09
Aaron Mireault (FB) Dec. Tony Sperle (PR) 6-2
119 Pounds
1. Mark Erickson (ROS) Dec. 11-5
2. Wes Hanson (CRX)
True Second: Colter Uscola (PR) Dec. Wes Hanson (CRX) 6-5
3. Colter Uscola (PR) Maj. Dec. 18-4
4. Cory Boushee (EGF)
5. Gary Perrington (DR) Fall 4:58
6. Brian Anderson (TRF)
Semifinals
Wes Hanson (CRX) Fall Cory Boushee (EGF) 3:50
Mark Erickson (ROS) Dec. Colter Uscola (PR) 8-7
125 Pounds
1. Issiah Hruby (ROS) Dec. 3-0
2. Joe Meinert PR)
3. Mariano Portillo (CRX) Dec. 7-4
4. Kyle Wilson (DR)
5. Adam Stalboerger (M/W) Fall 3:42
6. Mike Shogren (BCLB)
Semifinals
Joe Meinert (PR) Fall Mariano Portillo (CRX) 1:15
Isaiah Hruby (ROS) Maj. Dec. Adam Stalboerger (M/W) 8-0
130 Pounds
1. Joe Leacox (PR) Fall 5:10
2. Kevin Fynboh (TRF)
True Second: Kevi Fynboh (TRF) Dec. Cole Perry (CRX) 4-3
3. Cole Perry (CRX) Dec. 7-0
4. Eric Enerson (DR)
5. Matt Koivisto (HIB) Fall :43
6. Ross Kerner (ROS)
Semifinals
Joe Leacox (PR) Dec. Cole Perry (CRX) 7-3
Kevin Fynboh (TRF) Dec. Eric Enerson (DR) 8-6 OT
135 Pounds
1. Scott Lawless (VIR) Maj. Dec. 11-2
2. Caleb Lanoue (M/W)
3. Kyle Iverson (TRF) Maj. Dec. 10-0
4. Ted Osborn (CRX)
5. Jason Timmerman (HIB) Fall 5:30
6. Dave Borland (WHAN)
Semifinals
Scott Lawless (VIR) Tech. Fall Ted Osborn (CRX) 6:00
Caleb Lanoue (M/W) Dec. Kyle Iverson (TRF) 6-3
140 Pounds
1. Alex Burkel (ROS) Fall 4:36
2. Casey Stellmach (VIR)
3. Zac Evans (DR) Dec. 4-2
4. Brent Reierson (CRX)
5. Ben Nelson (TRF) Maj. Dec. 14-4
6. Chris Sandretzky (PR)
Semifinals
Alex Burkel (ROS) Dec. Brent Reierson (CRX) 7-2
Casey Stellmach (VIR) Dec. Zac Evans (DR) 5-4 OT
145 Pounds
1. Evan Huotari (DR) Dec. 5-2
2. Will Johnson (HIB)
3. Chris Dufault (CRX) Maj. Dec. 12-3
4. Brady Crow (WHA)
5. Kyle Borah (ROS) Dec. 1-0
6. Thomas Guenther (M/W)
Semifinals
Will Johnson (HIB) Dec. Chris Dufault (CRX) 8-3
Evan Huotari (DR) Fall Thomas Guenther (M/W) 3:59
152 Pounds
1. Dustin Horner (DR) Dec. 6-3
2. Dan LeDuc (TRF)
3. Jarod Showalter (HIB) Dec. 4-0
4. Andrew Preus (EGF)
5. James Jurina (M/W) Dec. 15-9
6. Jesse Lake (NK)
Semifinals
Dan LeDuc (TRF) Maj. Dec. Jarod Showalter (HIB) 13-1
Dustin Horner (DR) Fall Andrew Preus (EGF) 3:33
160 Pounds
1. Derrick Pleshe (NK) Dec. 2-0 OT
2. Matt Essig (FB)
True Second: Matt Essig (FB) over Chris Mattson (HIB) Score N/A
3. Chris Mattson (HIB) Dec. 1-0 OT
4. Travis Peralta (TRF)
5. Tim Bebeau (DR) Dec. 9-8
6. Kurt Borah (ROS)
Semifinals
Matt Essig (F/B) Dec. Tim Bebeau (DR) 3-2
Derrick Pleshe (NK) Maj. Dec. Travis Peralta (TRF) 13-3
171 Pounds
1. Mark Przekwas (ROS) Dec. 3-1
2. Dale Gullickson (DR)
True Second: Dale Gullickson (DR) Fall Aaron Grozdanich (HIB) :28
3. Aaron Grozdanich (HIB) Dec. 6-2
4. A. J. Arntz (VIR)
5. William Hunt (M/W) Fall 2:53
6. Billy Matson (TRF)
Semifinals
Dale Gullickson (DR) Dec. William Hunt (M/W) 9-3
Mark Przekwas (ROS) Fall Aaron Grozdanich (HIB) 1:02
189 Pounds
1. Brandon May (PR) Maj. Dec. 9-1
2. Chris Bonderson (NK)
True Second: Chris Bonderson (NK) Fall Matt Anderson (HIB) 2:30
3. Matt Anderson (HIB) Dec. 14-11
4. Dan Smith (BCLB)
5. Jordan Sharp (ROS) Maj. Dec. 14-3
6. Tyson Sorvig (TRF)
Semifinals
Brandon May (PR) Fall Dan Smith (BCLB) 4:41
Chris Bonderson (NK) Fall Jordan Sharp (ROS) :57
215 Pounds
1. Jon Brunner (M/W) Dec. 6-5
2. Jerry Wright (NK)
3. Lee Branstrom (PR) Dec. 10-4
4. Max Krueger (ROS)
5. Aaron Cymbaluk (FB) Dec. 6-3
6. Manuel Peralta (TRF)
Semifinals
Jon Brunner (M/W) Dec. Max Krueger (ROS) 3-0
Jerry Wright (NK) Dec. Lee Branstrom (PR) 9-6
275 Pounds
1. Andrew Peralta (TRF) Dec. 3-2
2. Evan Osterhoudt (HIB)
True Second: Evan Osterhoudt (HIB) Dec. Aaron Jacobson (ROS) 5-0
3. Aaron Jacobson (ROS) Dec. 2-1 OT
4. Jake Caillier (CRX)
5. Elliott Warden (BCLB) Fall 2:37
6. Derek Bodle (NK)
Semifinals
Andrew Peralta (TRF) Fall Jake Caillier (CRX) 1:31
Evan Osterhoudt (HIB) Fall Derek Bodle (NK) 2:51

Submitted By; Roger Mischke