Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class AAA Section 8 Team

#1 Bemidji

2/18/06 12:30 pm

Bemidji

#8 Brainerd/Pillager

at St. Cloud Tech

49-21

2/18/06 10:30 am

Brainerd

at St. Cloud Tech

42-27

#9 St. Cloud Apollo

2/18/06 3:00 pm

Grand Rapids

at St. Cloud Tech

36-31

#5 Elk River Area

2/18/06 12:30 pm

Grand Rapids

at St. Cloud Tech

42-22

#4 Grand Rapids

Champion

2/18/06 5:00 pm

Sauk Rapids-Rice

at St. Cloud Tech

37-25

#3 Sauk Rapids-Rice

2/18/06 12:30 pm

Sauk Rapids-Rice

at St. Cloud Tech

37-25

#6 Alexandria

2/18/06 3:00 pm

Sauk Rapids-Rice

#7 Monticello

at St. Cloud Tech

42-21

2/18/06 10:30 am

Monticello

at St. Cloud Tech

46-21

#10 St. Cloud Tech

2/18/06 12:30 pm

Moorhead

at St. Cloud Tech

44-19

#2 Moorhead


Preliminaries

Brainerd 42, St. Cloud Apollo 27
103 Marcus Ramos (SCA) Dec. Nick Grausam (BR) 7-4
112 Brandon Mutz (BR) Maj. Dec. Max Aho (SCA) 12-1
119 Scott Padmos (BR) Dec. Clayton Athman (SCA) 6-2
125 Nick Lingwall (BR) Tech. Fall Jon Stram (SCA) 3:55
130 Jake Patnode (BR) Maj. Dec. Nolan Rial (SCA) 13-0
135 Nate Ruben (BR) Maj. Dec. Cam Jacobson (SCA) 19-6
140 Nick Loreno (BR) Fall Kyle Bauer (SCA) 1:48
145 Josh Jaeger (BR) Fall Chris Rocheleau (SCA) 1:48
152 Mitch Jaeger (BR) Fall Dan Ferguson (SCA) 1:08
160 Brett Scharmer (SCA) Fall Todd Zelinske (BR) :17
171 Matt Spoden (SCA) fall Josh Westpahl (BRD) :21
189 Isaac Pentz (SCA) Won by Forfeit
215 Nick Paquin (SCA) Fall Kyle Anderson (BR) 3:22
275 Ryan McKay (BR) Fall Mike Abrego (SCA) 1:42

Monticello 46, St. Cloud Tech 21
103 Nick Fessenden (MONT) Tech. Fall Peter Kalla (SCT)
112 Spencer Lanners (MONT) Tech. Fall Chris Hoppe (SCT)
119 Randy Ascher (MONT) Dec. Cody Erickson (SCT) 8-2
125 Ben Schwartz (MONT) Fall Ben Johnson (SCT) 1:59
130 Mike Land (MONT) Fall Chad Lahr (SCT) 1:30
135 Tony McConnon MONT) Dec. Jake Laudenbach (SCT) 3-0
140 Andy Johnston (SCT) Dec. Brandon Henry (MONT)
145 Clay Lanners (MONT) Maj. Dec. Peter Campbell (SCT) 14-3
152 Justin Davis (MONT) Maj. Dec. Jake Hills (SCT)
160 Brandon Pozorski (SCT) Dec. Justin Amidan (MONT)
171 Ryan Cameron (SCT) Fall Mark McDonald (MONT) :43
189 Glen Belde (MONT) Maj. Dec. Joel McBride (SCT)
215 Joe Mangus (MONT) Fall Giles Henry (SCT) 1:06
275 Weston Erickson (SCT) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Bemidji 49, Brainerd 21
103 Aaron Padmos (BR) Dec. Luke Bruns (BEM) 4-0
112 Brandon Mutz (BR) Fall Dale Davy (BEM) 3:46
119 Travis Beighley (BEM) Dec. Scott Padmos (BR) 8-1
125 Nick Lingwall (BR) Tech. Fall Cory Huber (BEM) 5:52
130 Jake Patnode (BR) Maj. Dec. Dale Norton (BEM) 12-2
135 Nate Rubin (BR) Dec. Brent Puffe (BEM) 9-6
140 Joe Andersen (BEM) Nick Loreno (BR) 1:34
145 Aaron Olson (BEM) Fall Josh Jaeger (BR) 1:49
152 Greg Skerik (BEM) Tech. Mitch Yager (BR) Time N/A
160 Andrew Willard (BEM) Fall Chad Ohman (BR) 1:32
171 Kaleb Young (BEM) Fall Josh Westphal (BR) 1:38
189 Jake Sorby (BEM) Won by Forfeit
215 Dan Sorby (BEM) Fall Kyle Anderson (BR) :119
275 Aaron Templin (BEM) Won by Forfeit

Grand Rapids 42, Elk River 22
103 Tyler Stevens (ER) Dec. Zac Bainville (GR) 4-2
112 Ryan Kolka (GR) Tech. Fall Holtan Loins (ER) Time N/A
119 Kurt Ehrhorn (GR) Fall Robert Erickson (ER) 4:38
125 Jed McGuire (GR) Dec. Cole Brindamour (ER) 8-1
130 Joe Kolar (ER) Maj. Dec. Dan Soular (GR) 13-5
135 John Hoplins (GR) Dec. Wade Forde (ER) 9-3
140 Lukas Lynch (ER) Fall Sean Leonhard (GR) 1:35
145 Brady Blom (GR) Dec. Nathan Martin (ER) 14-7
152 Onni Prestige (GR) Maj. Dec. Jacob Kolar (ER)
160 Tony Hewitt (GR) Won by Forfeit
171 Mitch Hauge (ER) Dec. Jace Bentson (GR) 11-6
189 Andrew Hise (GR) Dec. Jake Arnhalt (ER) 8-2
215 Tyler Hemmesch (ER) Fall Kory Johnson (GR) 2:52
275 Joe Troop (GR) Fall Josh Nistler (ER) 1:07

Sauk Rapids-Rice 37, Alexandria 25
103 Charlie Kirscht (ALEX) Fall Stephan Bucholz (SR) 3:12
112 Shane Fesenmaier (SR) Fall Tanner Weltzin (ALEX) 1:46
119 Mike Hines (SR) Maj. Dec. Josh Betterman (ALEX) 17-6
125 John Amundson (ALEX) Tech. Fall Mitch Stanger (SR)
130 Evan Warnert (SR) Dec. Mike Kirscht (ALEX) 4-2
135 Nate Kelly (ALEX) Dec. Mitch Rau (SR) 7-2
140 Tyler Spiczka (SR) Fall Josh Hobbs (ALEX) 2:45
145 Zach Rudolph (SR) Dec. Adam Patrick (ALEX) 12-7
152 Spencer Braun (SR) Fall Kyle Fulghum (ALEX) :47
160 Wes Voigt (SR) Dec. Chris Hobbs (ALEX)
171 Blake Cruser (SR) Tech. Fall Isaac Meyer (ALEX)
189 Dave Kirscht (ALEX) Dec. Keith Rothstein (SR) 9-2
215 Tom Bouressa (ALEX) Maj. Dec. Zach Haakonson (SR)
275 Brett Riley (ALEX) Maj. Dec. Paul Borresch (SR) 9-1

Moorhead 44, Monticello 19
103 Justin LaValle (M) Dec. Nick Fessenden (MONT) 3-1
112 Spencer Lanners (MONT) Dec. Tanner Nelson (M) 12-7
119 Matt Lange berg (M) Dec. Randy Ascher (MONT) 2-1
125 Luke Tweeten (M) Dec. Ben Schwartz (MONT) 10-5
130 Mike Land (MONT) Fall Justin Lee (M) 3:23
135 Jacob Handegard (M) Fall Tony McConnon (MONT) :25
140 Brandon Henry (MONT) Maj. Dec. Dusty Rosen felt (M) 12-0
145 Sean Willert (M) Fall Clay Lanners (MONT) 3:32
152 Bryan Rodriguez (M) Dec. Justen Davis (MONT) 4-2
160 Ben Wheeler (M) Dec. Mark McDonald (MONT) 7-0
171 Jay Thoreson (M) Fall Glenn Belde (MONT) 3:45
189 Justin Phillippi (M) Won by Forfeit
215 Joe Mangus (MONT) Fall John Wychor (M) 1:57
275 Nathan Arends (M) Won by Forfeit

Semifinals

Grand Rapids 36, Bemidji 31
103 Zac Bainville (GR) Tech. Fall Luke Bruns (BEM) 6:00
112 Ryan Kolka (GR) Fall Dale Davy (BEM) 1:54
119 Kurt Ehrhorn (GR) Dec. Travis Beighley (BEM) 9-7 OT
125 Jed McGuire (GR) Maj. Dec. Corey Huber (BEM) 11-3
130 Dan Soular (GR) Dec. Brent Puffe (BEM) 6-3
135 John Hopkins (GR) Fall Dale Norton (BEM) 2:46
140 Joe Andersen (BEM) Fall Brady Blom (GR) 3:36
145 Aaron Olson (BEM) Tech. Fall Tom Krumrei (GR) Time N/A
152 Greg Skerik (BEM) Maj. Dec. Onni Prestige (GR) 16-5
160 Tony Hewitt (GR) Dec. Andrew Willard (BEM) 4-1
171 Kaleb Young (BEM) Fall Andrew Hise (GR) :57
189 Dan Sorby (BEM) Fall Jace Bentson (GR) 1:09
215 Jake Sorby (BEM) Fall Kory Johnson (GR) 5:51
275 Joe Troop (GR) Fall Aaron Templin (BEM) 2:38

Sauk Rapids-Rice 42, Moorhead 21
103 Justin LaValle (M) Fall Stepehen Buchholz (SR) 3:21
112 Shane Fesenmaier (SR) Fall Tanner Nelson (M) 3:28
119 Mike Hines (SR) Maj. Dec. Matt Langeberg (M) 9-0
125 Evan Warnert (SR) Dec. Luke Tweeten (M) 11-5
130 Mitch Stanger (SR) Dec. Justin Lee (M) 10-3
135 Mitch Rau (SR) Maj. Dec. Jacob Handegard (M) 12-3
140 Tyler Spiczka (SR) Maj. Dec. Dusty Rosenfelt (M) 17-6
145 Zach Rudolph (SR) Fall Sean Willert (M) 3:31
152 Wes Voigt (SR) Dec. Bryan Rodriguez (M) 10-4
160 Spencer Braun (SR) Fall Ben Wheeler (M) 1:43
171 Blake Cruser (SR) Dec. Mark Meis (M) 14-13
189 Jay Thoreson (M) Maj. Dec. Derek Anderst (SR) 20-8
215 Justin Phillippi (M) Tech Fall John Oemig (SR) 3:52
275 Nathan Arends (M) Fall Paul Borresch (SR) 3:26

Championship

Sauk Rapids-Rice 37, Grand Rapids 25
103 Zac Bainville (GR) Dec. Stephen Bucholz (SR) 10-4
112 Kurt Ehrhorn (GR) Maj. Dec. Shane Fesenmaier (SR)15-5
119 Jed McGuire (GR) Dec. Mike Hines (SR) 5-4
125 Evan Warnert (SR) Dec. Dan Soular (GR) 9-7
130 Mitch Stanger (SR) Fall Jeremy Nelson (GR) 5:45
135 John Hopkins (GR) Fall Mitch Rau (SR) :30
140 Tyler Spiczka (SR) Fall Sean Leohard (GR) :58
145 Zach Rudolph (SR) Fall Brady Blom (GR) 1:01
152 Wes Voigt (SR) Maj. Dec. Onni Prestige (GR) 13-5
160 Tony Hewitt (GR) Fall Spencer Braun (SR) :58
171 Keith Rothstein (SR) Dec. Andrew Hise (GR) 10-9
189 John Oemig (SR) Fall Jace Bentson (GR) 3:15
215 Derek Anderst (SR) Dec. Kory Johnson (GR) 3-2
275 Joe Troop (GR) Dec. Paul Borresch (GR) 6-4

Submitted By: Roger Mischke