Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class AAA Section 8 Individuals


Feb. 24, 25 at Brainerd

Teams
Alexandria (ALEX)
Bemidji (BEM)
Elk River (ER)
Grand Rapids (GR)
Monticello (MON)
Moorhead (MHD)
Saint Cloud Tech (SCT)
Sauk Rapids-Rice (SR)
Saint Cloud Apollo/Saint Cloud Cathedral (SCA)
Brainerd (BRA)

Individual Brackets

Section 8AAA Coaches of the Year
Head: Terry Gorecki, Sauk Rapids-Rice
Asstistant: Terry Kipka, Sauk Rapids-Rice

Results
103 Pounds
1. Kurt Ehrhorn (GR) Maj. Dec. 10-0
2. Justin LaValle (MHD)
3. Brandon Mutz (BRA) Fall 2:26
4. Nick Fessenden (MON)
5. Gateak Gew (SCT) Dec. 1-0
6. Tanner Weltzin (ALEX)
7. Tyler Stevens (ER) Dec. 8-5
8. Stephen Bucholz (SR)
Semifinals
Kurt Ehrhorn (GR) Fall Gateak Gew (STC) 3:23
Justin LaValle (MHD) Dec. Nick Fessenden (MON) 9-5
112 Pounds
1. Spencer Lanners (MON) Dec. 5-2
2. Scott Padrnos (BRA)
3. Shane Fessenmaier (SR) Fall 3:56
4. Zac Bainville (GR)
5. Max Aho (SCA) Dec. 6-4
6. Charlie Kirscht (ALEX)
7. Holtan Lubinski (ER) Dec. 14-10
8. Chris Hoppe (SCT)
Semifinals
Spencer Lanners (MON) Dec. Max Aho (SCA) 7-5
Scott Padrnos (BRA) Dec. Shane Fessenmaier (SR) 6-4
119 Pounds
1. Tyler Jensen (BRA) Dec. 5-3
2. Jed McGuire (GR)
True Second: Travis Beighley (BEM) Dec. Jed McGuire (GR) 4-1
3. Travis Beighley (BEM) Maj. Dec. 13-3
4. Mike Hines (SR)
5. Matt Langeberg (MHD) Dec. 8-3
6. Randy Ascher (MON)
7. Cole Brindamour (ER) Dec. 10-7
8. Jonathon Stram (SCA)
Semifinals
Jed McGuire (GR) Dec. Mike Hines (SR) 10-4
Tyler Jensen (BRA) Dec. Travis Beighley (BEM) 3-2
125 Pounds
1. John Amundson (ALEX) Dec. 3-1
2. Nick Lingwall (BRA)
True Second: Nick Lingwall (BRA) Dec. Luke Tweten (MHD) 16-6
3. Luke Tweten (MHD) Dec. 18-14
4. Joe Kolar (ER)
5. Dan Soular (GR) Dec. 2-1
6. Cory Huber (BEM)
7. Ben Schwartz (MON) Default
8. Evan Warnert (SR)
Semifinals
John Amundson (ALEX) Dec. Joe Kolar (ER) 8-5
Nick Lingwall (BRA) Tech. Fall Cory Huber (BEM) Time N/A
130 Pounds
1. Lukas Lynch (ER) Dec. 8-6
2. Nate Rubin (BRA)
True Second: Nate Rubin (BRA) Maj. Dec. Michael Land (MON) 11-3
3. Michael Land (MON) Fall 1:32
4. Mike Kirscht (ALEX)
5. Justin Pulliam (SCA) Maj. Dec. 14-1
6. Mitch Stanger (SR)
7. Dale Norton (BEM) Fall 1:42
8. Ben Johnson (SCT)
Semifinals
Lukas Lynch (ER) Fall Michael Land (MON) 3:05
Nate Rubin (BRA) Dec. Mike Kirscht (ALEX) 7-3
135 Pounds
1. Andy Johnston (SCT) Dec. 12-8
2. John Hopkins (GR)
True Second: John Hopkins (GR) Dec. Brent Puffe (BEM) Dec. 12-6
3. Brent Puffe (BEM) Dec. 3-2
4. Nate Kelly (ALEX)
5. Cameron Jacobson (SCA) Dec. 5-3
6. Jake Patnode (BRA)
7. Wade Forde (ER) Dec. 1-0
8. Tony McConnon (MON)
Semifinals
Andy Johnston (SCT) Maj. Dec. Jake Patnode (BRA) 16-6
John Hopkins (GR) Dec. Nate Kelly (ALEX) 2-0
140 Pounds
1. Joe Anderson (BEM) Dec. 10-3
2. Tyler Spiczka (SR)
True Second: Tyler Spiczka (SR) Dec. Nick Loreno (BRA) Dec. 12-9
3. Nick Loreno (BRA) Fall 3:06
4. Brandon Henry (MON)
5. Jake Handegard (MHD) Dec. 6-4
6. Brady Blom (GR)
7. Adam Patrick (ALEX) Default
8. Nathan Martin (ER)
Semifinals
Joe Anderson (BEM) Fall Nick Loreno (BRA) 3:59
Tyler Spiczka (SR) Maj. Dec. Brandon Henry (MON) 13-4
145 Pounds
1. Greg Skerik (BEM) Dec. 7-0
2. Wes Voigt (SR)
True Second: Wes Voigt (SR) Fall Josh Jaeger (BRA) Fall 2:40
3. Josh Jaeger (BRA) Fall 1:27
4. Clay Lanners (MON)
5. Tom Krumrel (GR) Dec. 6-4
6. Jeremy Loch (SCA)
7. Adam Howe (SCT)
8. Bye
Semifinals
Greg Skerik (BEM) Fall Josh Jaeger (BRA) 1:38
Wes Voigt (SR) Fall Clay Lanners (MON) :47
152 Pounds
1. Tony Hewitt (GR) Dec. 7-0
2. Bryan Rodriguez (MHD)
3. Justin Davis (MON) Dec. 8-2
4. Chris Hobbs (ALEX)
5. Jacob Kolar (ER) Maj. Dec. 12-1
6. Mitch Yager (BRA)
7. Aaron Olson (BEM) Fall 2:29
8. Jake Hills (SCT)
Semifinals
Bryan Rodriguez (MHD) Maj. Dec. Justin Davis (MON) 14-4
Tony Hewitt (GR) Dec. Chris Hobbs (ALEX) 6-5
160 Pounds
1. Jay Thoreson (MHD) Dec. 6-4
2. Brett Scharmer (SCA)
3. Andrew Willard (BEM) 6-4
4. Dave Kirscht (ALEX)
5. Blake Cruser (SR) Fall 1:56
6. Omni Prestige (GR)
7. Ethan Kellner (SCT) Dec. 8-7
8. Colin Taylor (BRA)
Semifinals
Jay Thoreson (MHD) Dec. Dave Kirscht (ALEX) 10-3
Brett Scharmer (SCA) Dec. Andrew Willard (BEM) 4-2
171 Pounds
1. Kaleb Young (BEM) Dec. 3-2
2. Justin Phillippi (MHD)
3. Glen Belde (MON) Dec. 12-8
4. Matthew Spoden (SCA)
5. Andrew Burt (GR) Fall 2:14
6. Brandon Pokorski (SCT)
7. Dylan Loreno (ER) Dec. 3-1
8. Josh Westphal (BRA)
Semifinals
Kaleb Young (BEM) Tech. Fall Matthew Spoden (SCA) Time N/A
Justin Phillippi (MHD) Fall Glen Belde (MON) :42
189 Pounds
1. Dan Sorby (BEM) Tech. Fall 5:16
2. Ryan Cameron (SCT)
True Second: John Oemig (SR) Dec. Ryan Cameron (STC) Dec. 8-4
3. John Oemig (SR) Fall 3:59
4. Mark Meis (MHD)
5. Tyler Johnson (MON) Fall 4:28
6. Isaac Pentz (SCA)
7. Andrew Hise (GR)
8. Bye
Semifinals
Dan Sorby (BEM) Dec. John Oemig (SR) 12-5
Ryan Cameron (SCT) Maj. Dec. Mark Meis (MHD) 19-10
215 Pounds
1. Tyler Hemmesch (ER) Fall 4:59
2. Joe Mangas (MON)
3. Jake Sorby (BEM) Fall 2:59
4. Nick Paquin (SCA)
5. Tom Bouressa (ALEX) Fall 4:38
6. Giles Henry (SCT)
7. Derek Anderst (SR) Dec. 5-0
8. John Wychor (MHD)
Semfinals
Tyler Hemmesch (ER) Fall Nick Paquin (SCA) 1:22
Joe Mangas (MON) Dec. Jake Sorby (BEM) 12-6
275 Pounds
1. Ryan McKay (BRA) Dec. 8-7
2. Mike Abrego (SCA)
3. Brett Ripley (ALEX) Dec. 6-3
4. Aaron Templin (BEM)
5. Joe Troop (GR) Fall 4:34
6. Weston Erickson (SCT)
7. Nathan Arends (MHD) Fall 2:26
8. Paul Borresch (SR)
Semfinals
Ryan McKay (BRA) Dec. Aaron Templin (BEM) 9-3
Mike Abrego (SCA) Fall Brett Ripley (ALEX) 1:07

Submitted by Roger Mischke