Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class A Section 7 Individuals


Feb. 24, 25 at Bertha-Hewitt

Teams
Breckenridge (BRECK)
New York Mills (NYM)
Parkers Prairie (PP)
Pelican Rapids (PR)
Wadena-Deer Creek (WDC)
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (BHV)
Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (CACGB)
Morris Area/Hancock (MAH)
Wheaton/Herman/Norcross (WHN)
Menahga/Sebeka (MS)
West Central Area (WCA)

Section 7A Coaches of the Year
Head: Eric Niemi, New York Mills
Asstistants: Mike Kenney, Gerald Breid and Chuck Eggert, Wadena-Deer Creek

Results
103 LBS
1. Matt Benson (CACGB) Dec. 1-0
2. Zak Lambert (BHV)
3. Jake Long (WCA) Dec. 5-0
4. Jason Arvidson (PP)
5. Josh Nelson (MAH) Fall 1:34
6. Justin Krause (BRECK)
Semi-Finals
Matt Benson (CACGB) Fall Jason Arvidson (PP) 1:39
Zak Lambert (BHV) Dec. Jason Long (WCA) 5-0
112 LBS
1. Ethan Kern (BHV) Dec. 3-2
2. Spencer Beech (BRECK)
3. Shawn Beversluis (WDC) Maj. Dec. 12-3
4. Jordan Novak (NYM)
5. Tanner Berning (WDC) Dec. 4-3
6. Ryan Silbernick (PP)
Semi-Finals
Ethan Kern (BHV) Fall Jordan Novak (NYM) 3:33
Spencer Beech (BRECK) Maj. Dec. Shawn Beversluis (WDC) 12-1
119 LBS
1. Kirby Anderson (MS) Dec. 6-3
2. Nate Long (WCA)
3. Austin Nilson (WHN) 8-6
4. Jesse Bauck (NYM)
5. Kelly Kristianson (BRECK) Dec. 8-1
6. Alin Baken (PR)
Semi-Finals
Kirby Anderson (MS) Tech. Fall Kelly Kristianson (BRECK) 4:45
Nate Long (WCA) Dec. Austin Nilson (WHN) 6-2
125 LBS
1. Jared Hotakainen (NYM) Dec. 6-0
2. Brady Sykora (WHN)
3. Andy VanHecke (BRECK) Dec. 4-3
4. Eric Goette (MAH)
5. Nick Harren (BHV) Dec. 8-7
6. Tim Hanson (PP)
Semi-Finals
Jared Hotakainen (NYM) Dec. Eric Goette (MA) 4-0
Brady Sykora (WHN) Dec. Andy VanHecke (BRECK) 6-4
130 LBS
1. Brady Schneeberger (WCA) Dec. 10-6
2. Jason Burg (NYM)
True Second: Jason Burg (NYM) Dec. Kenny Steffens (WDC) 8-2
3. Kenny Steffens (WDC) Dec. 8-4
4. Alex Johnson (BRECK)
5. Jake Braaten (BHV) Dec. 3-2
6. Sam Klovstad (PR)
Semi-Finals
Jason Burg (NYM) Fall Alex Johnson (BRECK) 1:51
Brady Schneeberger (WCA) Maj. Dec. Kenny Steffens (WDC) 12-2
135 LBS
1. Jasper Oyster (BHV) Dec. 2-1
2. Trey VanOrsdel (WDC)
3. Nate Mord (WHN) Dec. 4-3
4. Travis Ahlf (MS)
5. Luke Tervola (NYM) Dec. 10-4
6. Travis Thooft (MAH)
Semi-Finals
Trey VanOrsdel (WDC) Fall Nate Mord (WHN) 1:56
Jasper Oyster (BHV) Dec. Travis Ahlf (MS) 4-2
140 LBS
1. Shane Fickes (WHN) Dec. 3-1
2. Jeremy Hagen (NYM)
True Second: Jeremy Hagen (NYM) Fall Darren Folkestad (WDC) 3:07
3. Darren Folkestad (WDC) Dec. 5-4
4. Matt Moenkedick (BHV)
5. Adam Andrews (CACGB) Dec. 3-0
6. Nick Blixt (PR)
Semi-Finals
Shane Fickes (WHN) Maj. Dec. Darren Folkestad (WDC) 14-5
Jeremy Hagen (NYM) Fall Matt Moenkedick (BHV) 3:20
145 LBS
1. Jake Nohl (MAH) Dec. 7-0
2. Tanner Rentz (WDC)
True Second: Tanner Rentz (WDC) Dec. Larry Martini (MS) 4-3
3. Larry Martini (MS) Dec. 6-4
4. Sam Moenkedick (BHV)
5. Jesse Stuehrenberg (BRECK) Maj. Dec. 14-5
6. Dennis Kleindl (CACGB)
Semi-Finals
Jake Nohl (MAH) Maj. Dec. Larry Martini (MS) 9-0
Tanner Rentz (WDC) Dec. Sam Moenkedick (BHV) 3-2
152 LBS
1. Brett Lennox (WHN) Fall 3:08
2. Tyler Ahlf (MS)
True Second: Tyler Ahlf (MS) Dec. Mitch Johnson (PR) 3-2
3. Mitch Johnson (PR) Dec. 3-2
4. Jake Owens (BRECK)
5. Joseph Miner (BHV) Fall 4:19
6. Kevin Andrews (CACGB)
Semi-Finals
Brett Lennox (WHN) Fall Mitch Johnson (PR) 3:02
Tyler Ahlf (MS) Dec. Jake Owens (BRECK) 8-4
160 LBS
1. Seth Klostreich (BRECK) Dec. 5-4
2. Tony Schul (BHV)
True Second: Tony Schul (BHV) Dec. Adam Johnson (MS) 5-4
3. Adam Johnson (MS) Maj. Dec. 9-0
4. Casey Klovstad (PR)
5. Brendan Frost (NYM) Fall 4:03
6. Dayton Stern Hagen (WCA)
Semi-Finals
Seth Klostreich (BRECK) Dec. Casey Klovstad (PR) 9-5
Tony Schul (BHV) Dec. Brendan Frost (NYM) 12-5
171 LBS
1. Aaron Moenkedick (BHV) Dec. 3-2
2. Tony Wegscheid (NYM)
True Second: Tony Wegscheid (NYM) Dec. Tyler Ascheman (BRECK) 6-0
3. Tyler Ascheman (BRECK) Dec. 3-1
4. McKale Evenson (PR)
5. Brady Arvidson (PP) Dec. 9-3
6. Mark Simpson (NYM)
Semi-Finals
Tony Wegscheid (NYM) Dec. Brady Arvidson (PP) 8-4
Aaron Moenkedick (BHV) Maj. Dec. Mark Simpson (NYM) 18-4
189 LBS
1. Brandon Marsh (NYM) Fall 4:45
2. Jerrod Lennox (WHN)
3. Kevin Trout (WDC) Dec. 12-6
4. Joel Paur (BRECK)
5. Travis Moser (MAH) Fall 4:38
6. Tom Jaskowiak (PP)
Semi-Finals
Brandon Marsh (NYM) Dec. Joel Paur (BRECK) 4-2
Jerrod Lennox (WHN) Dec. Kevin Trout (WDC) 3-2
215 LBS
1. Devin Hessig (NYM) Dec. 6-3
2. Dylan Evenson (PR)
3. John Doll (WHN) Dec. 5-1
4. Tyler Nord (BRECK)
5. Chris Birkholz (CACGB) Dec. 6-3
6. Chris Birkholz (PP)
Semi-Finals
Devin Hessig (NYM) Fall Tyler Nord (BRECK) Fall 1:02
Dylan Evenson (PR) Fall John Doll (WHN) 1:48
275 LBS
1. Tim Richards (WDC) Fall :56
2. AJ O’Neill (CACGB)
True Second: AJ O’Neill (CACGB) Dec. Aaron Field (PR) 4-1
3. Aaron Field (PR) Dec. 4-2
4. Andrew Frost (NYM)
5. Tony Roschlien (WHN) Fall 3:23
6. Dan Bellmore (BRECK)
Semi-Finals
Tim Richards (WDC) Fall Aaron Field (PR) :52
AJ O’Neill (CACGB) Dec. Andrew Frost (NYM) OT 3-2

Submitted By: Lynn and Roger Mischke