Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class AA Section 7 Individuals


Feb. 24, 25 at Minnewaska Area

Teams
Detroit Lakes (DL)
Fergus Falls (FF)
Little Falls (LF)
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (LPGE)
Minnewaska Area (MIN)
Perham (PER)
Staples-Motley (S-M)
Ottertail Central (OCT)
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (PLPRB)

Section 7AA Coaches of the Year
Head: Mike Hendrickson, Little Falls
Asstistant: Dan Johnson, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus

Section 7AAIndividual Brackets

Results
103 Pounds
1. Charlie Revering (FF) Dec. 7-5 OT
2. Nick Harrison (PLPRB)
True Second: Sam Warne (PER) Maj. Dec. Nick Harrison (PLPRB) 11-0
3. Sam Warne (PER) Fall 5:17
4. Devin Becker (STM)
5. Samuel Marcus (LF) 4:35
6. Tanner Jorgenson (OTC)
Semifinals
Charlie Revering (FF) Falll Sam Warne (PER) 4:37
Nick Harrison (PLPRB) Fall Devin Becker (S-M)
112
1. Jason Brill (LF) Dec. 8-3 OT
2. Justin Frederick (MIN)
True Second: Justin Frederick (MIN) Fall Josh Harlow (PER) 3:46
3. Josh Harlow (PER) Dec. 7-3
4. Jake Stalberger (DL)
5. Dan Revering (FF) Fall 1:33
6. Brendan Hart (OTC)
Semifinals
Jason Brill (LF) Dec. Josh Harlow (PER) 2-1
Justin Frederick (MIN) Dec. Jake Salberger (DL) 6-3
119
1. Jon Tatro (MIN) Fall 4:27
2. Derek Pesta (LPGE)
True Second: Derek Pesta (LPGE) Forfeit James Rogers (DL)
3. James Rogers (DL) Fall 1:27
4. Trent Carlson (SM)
5. Josh Groshong (LF) Maj. Dec. 13-4
6. Taylor Doll (PER)
Semifinals
Jon Tatro (MIN) Tech. Fall Trent Carlson (S-M) 5:28
Derek Pesta (LPGE) Dec. James Rogers (DL) 7-1
125
1. Kelly Jansuszewski (OTC) Dec. 8-6
2. Justin Horne (DL)
True Second: Justin Horne (DL) Maj. Dec. David Bond (MIN) 11-3
3. David Bond (MIN) 8-6 OT
4. Chad Hibbs (LPGE)
5. Mike Swenson (FF) Dec. 3-0
6. Dwight Jenne (PER)
Semifinals
Kelly Jansuzewski (OTC) Fall Chad Hibbs (LPGE) 2:51
Justin Horne (DL) Fall Mike Swenson (FF) 5:06
130
1. Tyler Doll (PER) Fall 3:38
2. Ted Wilczek (LF)
3. Cody Nilson (OTC) 3-0
4. Joseph Pesta (LPGE)
5. Nathan Waslaski (PLPRB) 6-2
6. Dan Braaten (MIN)
Semfinals
Tyler Doll (PER) Dec. Nathan Waslaski (PLPRB) 8-1
Ted Wilczek (LF) Dec. Cody Nilson (OTC) 6-5
135
1. Samual Schad (LPGE) Fall 3:26
2. Troy Biermaier (LF)
3. Justin Berns (PER) Fall 1:49
4. Dustin Campbell (PLPRB)
5. Colin Jergenson (MIN) 7-4
6. Bryan Miles (SM)
Semifinals
Samual Schad (LPGE) Fall Bryan Miles (SM) :43 (Note 133rd Career Fall/Second all Time in Minnesota)
Troy Biermaier (LF) Dec. Justin Berns (PER) 5-3
140
1. Brad Twardowski (LPGE) Dec. 9-4
2. Sam Goracke (MIN)
3. Chris Roach (LF) Fall 1:58
4. Jesse Hernandez (PLPRB)
5. Eric Weller (PER) Dec. 6-3
6. Jimme Nelson (SM)
Semifinals
Sam Goracke (MIN) Dec. Chris Roach (LF) 13-10
Brad Twardowski (LPGE) Fall Jesse Hernandez (PLPRB) 3:18
145
1. Trevor Larson (MIN) Maj. Dec. 11-1
2. Phillip Moenkedick (PER)
3. Karl Haataja (FF) Maj. Dec. 15-3
4. Steve Strack (LF)
5. Daniel Schad (LPGE) Maj. Dec. 8-0
6. Zach Humphrey (PLPRB)
Semifinals
Trevor Larson (MIN) Fall Dan Schad (LPGE) 3:20
Phillip Moenkedick (PER) Fall Karl Haataja (FF) 2:53
152
1. Colin Cihlar (MIN) Fall 3:57
2. Mike Guehna (PER)
True Second: Mike Guehna (PER) Dec. Josh Bue (LF) 6-5 2XOT
3. Josh Bue (LF) Fall 3:09
4. Jaremy Merrill (OTC)
5. Charlie McCoy (PLPRB) Dec. 6-3
6. Alex Bosch (DL)
Semifinals
Mike Guehna (PER) Dec. Jeremy Merrill (OTC) 5-1
Colin Cihlar (MIN) Dec. Josh Bue (LF) 7-3
160
1. D. J. Ringquist (FF) Dec. 4-3
2. Mike Griffin (DL)
3. Pat Jenkins (LPGE) Fall 5:18
4. Marcus Hernandez (PLPRB)
5. Alan Erickson (MIN) Dec. 5-3 OT
6. Nathan Schmitz (PER)
Semifinals
D. J. Ringquist (FF) Dec. Alan Erickson (MIN) 5-3
Mike Griffin (DL) Fall Pat Jenkins (LPGE) 3:12
171
1. Kenny Moenkedick (PER) Dec. 9-2
2. Mitch Ainali (LPGE)
True Second: Mitch Ainali (LPGE) Dec. Andy Hegna (LF) 4-0
3. Andy Hegna (LF) Maj. Dec. 10-2
4. Patrick Bresnahan (PLPRB)
5. Jared Jordahl (MIN) Fall 4:15
6. Kodely Lind (SM)
Semifinals
Kenny Moenkedick (PER) Maj. Dec. Andy Hegna (LF) 14-2
Mitch Ainali (LPGE) Dec. Patrick Bresnahan (PLPRB) 10-7
189
1. Brent Eidenschink (DL) Fall 1:10
2. Mike Lodermeier (LF)
True Second: Mike Lodermeier (LF) Fall Drew Ross (FF) 1:06
3. Drew Ross (FF) Dec. 11-8
4. Adam Sonnenberg (PER)
5. Lee Heaton (OTC) Dec. 13-8
6. Adam Kish (PLPRB)
Semfinals
Brent Eidenschink (DL) Fall Drew Ross (FF) 3:29
Mike Lodermeier (LF) Fall Adam Sonnenberg (PER) 4:23
215
1. Alan Lutterman (MIN) Dec. 11-5
2. Hakan Binek (SM)
True Second: Kyle Christopherson (PER) Fall Hakan Binek (SM) 2:39
3. Kyle Christopherson (PER) Dec. 8-4
4. Luke Lien (LF)
5. Kurt Schoening (OTC) Fall 3:30
6. Ryan Jenson (DL)
Semifinals
Hakan Binek (SM) Fall Luke Lien (LF) 2:39
Alan Lutterman (MIN) Fall Kyle Christopherson (PER) :38
275
1. Jon Tolbert (DL) Dec. 2-1
2. Justin Hensch (FF)
True Second: Justin Hensch (FF) Dec. Jacob Ledding (OTC) 5-3
3. Jacob Ledding (OTC) Dec. 23-15
4. Shane Cowen (MIN)
5. Dylan Bue (LF) Fall :32
6. Eric Tollefson (SM)
Semifinals
Jon Tolbert (DL) Fall Eric Tollesfson (SM) 5:05
Justin Hensch (FF) Dec. Dylan Bue (LF) 5-4 2XOT

Submitted by Roger Mischke