Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class A Section 6 Individuals


Feb. 24, 25 at Pierz Healy HS

Section 6A

Teams
Aitkin (AIT)
Braham (BRA)
Crosby-Ironton (CI)
Holdingford (HOL)
Ogilvie (OG)
Osakis OS)
Pierz (PIE)
Royalton (ROY)
Rush City (RC)
Sauk Centre (SC)
Mille Lacs (ML)
Upsala/Swanville Area (USA
Browerville/Eagle Valley (B/EV)

Section 6A Coaches of the Year
Head: Dan Stifter, Aitkin 
Asstistant: Kevin Lamke, Aitkin

Results
103 Pounds
1. John Omann (HOL) Dec. 14-7
2. Isaac Werner (AIT)
3. Clint Poster (PIE) Dec. 11-6
4. Brad Hofstrand (CI)
5. Derek Waldvogel (OS) Dec. 11-9
6. Shane Trattles (SC)
Semifinals
John Omann (HOL) Dec. Brad Hofstrand (CI) 5-3
Isaac Werner (AIT) Dec. Clint Poster (PIE) 2-1
112 Pounds
1. Colton Johnston (OG) Dec. 7-2
2. Julius Stone (B/EV)
3. Ben Presler (ROY) Dec. 5-3
4. KeithWasserzieher (AIT)
5. Andrew Kayles (CI) Fall 1:36
6. Allen Kelling (BRA)
Semifinals
Colton Johnston (OG) Dec. Keith Wasserzieher (AIT) 9-6
Julius Stone (B/EV) Fall Ben Presler (ROY) 5:25
119 Pounds
1. Tyler Spychalla (BEV) Dec. 6-0
2. Brandon Biever (CI)
3. Tyler Leibel (RC) Dec. 3-2
4. Reece Thompson (AIT)
5. Hunter Guerard (ROY) Fall 1:00
6. Steve Schoumaker (OG)
Semifinals
Brandon Biever (CI) Dec. Tyler Leibel (RC) 4-3
Tyler Spychalla (B/EV) Dec. Hunter Guerard (ROY) 8-3
125 Pounds
1. Rob Olson (ML) Fall 2:11
2. Clinton Wiener (OS)
True Second: Hank Virnig (PIE) over Clinton Wiener (OS) No Score Given
3. Hank Virnig (PIE) Dec. 4-1
4. Brad Hale (BRA)
5. Richard Marohn (RC) Fall 2:55
6. Brian Denny (B/EV)
Semifinals
Rob Olson (ML) Dec. Hank Virnig (PIE) 5-4
Clinton Wiener (OSK) Fall Brian Denny (B/EV) 5:47
130 Pounds
1. Kyle Bednar (PIE) Dec. 10-5
2. Justin Chouanard (AIT)
3. John Gusewelle (SC) Maj. Dec. 12-2
4. Eric Jokinen (BRA)
5. Levi Berg (OG) Fall 2:13
6. Dylan Scepaniak (HOL)
Semifinals
Kyle Bednar (PIE) Maj. Dec. Eric Jokinen (BRA) 14-3
Justin Chouanard (AIT) Fall John Gusewelle (SC) 2:19
135 Pounds
1. Nick Pfaff (ML) Dec. 10-6
2. Brett Mlyner (AIT)
3. Scott Janson (PIE) Dec. 6-1
4. Matt Wourinen (RC)
5. Adam Helgeson (SC) Dec. 9-2
6. Simeon Greiner (BEV)
Semifinals
Nick Pfaff (ML) Dec. Adam Helgeson (SC) 7-5
Brett Mlyner (AIT) Dec. Matt Wourinen (RC) 6-3
140 Pounds
1. B. J. Wasserzieher (AIT) Dec. 5-0
2. Benny Andres (PIE)
3. Adam Morris (RC) Dec. 6-5
4. Kyle Prickett (ML)
5. Lewis Lumley (HOL) Fall 2:34
6. Matt Walter (SC)
Semifinals
B. J. Wasserzieher (AIT) Dec. Lewis Lumley (HOL) 7-0
Benny Andres (PIE) Maj. Dec. Adam Morris (RC) 12-2
145 Pounds
1. Lane Srock (CI) Maj. Dec. 13-4
2. Michael Waldvogel (OS)
3. Charles Boser (PIE) Maj. Dec. 10-2
4. Jason Oestreich (AIT)
5. Jason Hadley (HOL) Fall 2:09
6. Kevin Pedersen (ML)
Semifinals
Lane Srock (CI) Tech. Fall Kevin Pedersen (ML) 4:26
Michael Waldvogel (OS) Fall Charles Boser (PIE) 1:51
152 Pounds
1. Warren Gall (PIE) Dec. 3-2
2. Eric Wiener (OS)
True Second: Eric Wiener (OS) over Tyson Molitor (SC) No Score Given
3. Tyson Molitor (SC) Dec. 6-2
4. Justin Dotzler (AIT)
5. Tim Gruenes (HOL) Dec. 12-6
6. Dave LeTourelle (BRA)
Semifinals
Warren Gall (PIE) Tech. Fall Tyson Molitor (SC) 2:41
Eric Wiener (OS) Fall Justin Dotzler (AIT) 1:48
160 Pounds
1. Jake Uphus (SC) Dec. 3-0
2. Kyle Girtz (PIE)
3. Travis Halberg (AIT) 11-5
4. Jamie Carlson (ROY)
5. Jason Johnson (OS) Dec. 5-3
6. Tyler Schammar (RC)
Semifinals
Jake Uphus (SC) Fall Jamie Carlson (ROY) 1:53
Kyle Girtz (PIE) Dec. Travis Halberg (AIT) 5-1
171 Pounds
1. Torrey Line (B/EV) 3:28
2. Keith Schlichting (ROY)
3. Matt Christensen (AIT) Dec. 10-3
4. Chad Britz (PIE)
5. Ben Rothstein (CI) Fall 3:42
6. Alex Huls (HOL)
Semfinals
Torrey Line (B/EV) Fall Chad Britz (PIE) 1:02
Keith Schlichting (ROY) Dec. Matt Christensen (AIT) 5-3
189 Pounds
1. Brian Ruegemer (SC) Dec. 2-1
2. Phillip Just (AIT)
True Second: Phillip Just (AIT) over Mitch Gerold (BRA) No Score Given
3. Mitch Gerold (BRA) Fall 4:55
4. Lewis Becker (HOL)
5. Patrick Barrett (OS) Fall 1:48
6. Ryan Spandl (B/EV)
Semifinals
Phillip Just (AIT) Fall Lewis Becker (HOL) 3:05
Brian Ruegemer (SC) Maj. Dec. Mitch Gerold (BRA) 9-0
215 Pounds
1. Cody Luberts (PIE) Fall 2:20
2. Grant Bentz (B/EV)
3. Brad Insley (AIT) Fall 3:17
4. Wendell Larson (OS)
5. Shane Bresnahan (ML) Fall :59
6. Cole Kamick (RC)
Semifinals
Cody Luberts (PIE) Fall Wendell Larson (OS) 1:59
Grant Bentz (B/EV) Dec. Brad Insley (AIT) 6-2
275 Pounds
1. Scott Saehr (PIE) Dec. 5-1
2. Nick Nadeau (AIT)
3. Chris Steffenson (ML) Dec. 7-5
4. Justin Messer (SC)
5. Jordan Trisco (OS) Forfeit
6. Wally Workman (BRA)
Semifinals
Scott Saehr (PIE) Dec. Justin Messer (SC) 2-1
Nick Nadeau (AIT) Dec. Chris Steffenson (ML) 5-3 OT

Submitted by Roger Mischke