Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class AA Section 5 Individuals


Feb. 24, 25 at Annandale

Teams
Annandale/Maple Lake (AN/ML)
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector (BOLD)
Dassel-Cokato (DC)
Delano (DEL)
Glencoe-Silver Lake (GSL)
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted/Lester Prairie (WLWW/LP)
Litchfield (LIT)
New London-Spicer (NLS)
Rockford (ROC)
Waconia (WAC)
Watertown-Mayer (WM)

Section 5AA Coaches of the Year
Head: Tom Gruhlke, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector
Asstistant: Mike Pettit, Waconia

Results
103 lbs.
1. Chad Henle (NL-S) Dec. 7-1
2. Mike Knisley (LIT)
True Second: Mike Knisely (LIT) Dec. Alex Jenson (GSL) 4-3
3. Alex Jensen (G-SL) Dec. 6-2 OT
4. Eli Strangret (WAC)
5. Adam Tisch (DEL) Dec. 4-2
6. Alex Couette (ANML)
Semifinals
Chad Henle (NLS) Maj. Dec. Alex Jenson (GSL) 17-5
Mike Knisely (LIT) Dec. Adam Tisch (DEL) 8-5
112 lbs.
1. Pat LeVsseur (BOLD) Dec. 7-2
2. Mike Roth (DEL)
3. Dan Herrmann (WAC) Dec. 12-9
4. Nick Larson (G-SL)
5. Spencer Witter (ANML) Fall 3:47
6. Noah Patnode (ROC)
Semifinals
Pat LaVasseur (BOLD) Fall Spencer Witter (ANML) 5:44
Mike Roth (DEL) Dec. Dan Herrmann (WAC) 6-2
119 lbs.
1. Brandon Henrich (WM) Dec. 11-4
2. Reed Wimmer (LIT)
3. Joe Larson (WAC) Dec. 10-4
4. Tom Brenner (BOLD)
5. Tanner Dobmeier (DC) Dec. 2-0
6. Luke Reiter (NLS)
Semifinals
Reed Wimmer (LIT) Fall Joe Larsen (WAC) 3:23
Brandon Henrich (WM) Dec. Tanner Dobmeier (DC) 7-0
125 lbs.
1. Matt Farber (WTM) Dec. 3-1
2. Ross Neubauer (BOLD)
3. Billy Dean (NLS) Dec. 10-9
4. Damian Heairet (LIT)
5. Pete Nordlie (ANML) Dec. 9-4
6. Tony Horstmann (HLWW-LP)
Semifinals
Matt Farber (WM) Fall Pete Nordlie (ANML) 3:51
Ross Neubauer BOLD) Dec. Billy Dean (NLS) 4-0
130 lbs.
1. Josh Artmann (WAC) Dec. 5-1
2. Chris Harmon (BOLD)
3. Clark Ostvig (HLWW-LP) Dec. 11-5
True Second: Clark Ostvig (HLWW/LP) Dec. Chris Harmon (BOLD)
4. Brendon Opsahl (DC)
5. Brandon Skalberg (LIT) Dec. 15-11
6. Brandon Barth (GSL)
Semifinals
Chris Harmon (BOLD) Dec. Brandon Barth (GSL) 7-4
Josh Artmann (WAC) Dec. Clark Ostvig (HLWW/LP) 9-8
135 lbs.
1. Beau Penk (Litchfield) Dec. 6-1
2. Cole Neubauer (BOLD)
3. Ryan Kriesch (GSL) Dec. 9-6
4. Jake Anderson (ANML)
5. Chris Delong (NLS) Dec. 7-3
6. Ben Brasket (DEL)
Semifinals
Beau Penk (LIT) Tech. Fall Jake Anderson (ANML) Time N/A
Cole Neubauer (BOLD) Dec. Ryan Kriesch (GSL) 5-3
140 lbs.
1. Matt Burns (WTM) Dec. 7-4
2. Kurt Salmen (D-C)
3. Mark Revier (BOLD) Dec. 7-3
4. Adam Luberts (NL-S)
5. Dave Malepsy (LITCH) Dec. 3-2
6. Jake Bohler (DEL)
Semifinals
Kurt Salmen (DC) Dec. Mark Revier (BOLD) 3-1
Matt Burns (WM) Dec. Adam Luberts (NLS) 5-2
145 lbs.
1. Chad Kubasch (WM) Dec. 3-1
2. Ryan Miller (HLWW-LP)
3. Josh Jenson (GSL) Dec. 6-4
4. Luke Aho (D-C)
5. Tanner Sittig (LIT) Dec. 8-6 OT
6. Nick Bauman (BOLD)
Semifinals
Chad Kubasch (WM) Dec. Luke Aho (DC) 7-1
Ryan Miller (HLWW/LP) Fall Josh Jenson (GSL) 6:54 OT
152 lbs.
1. Tyler Polzin (GSL) Dec. 5-4
2. Jon Kramer (BOLD)
True Second: Jon Kramer (BOLD) Dec. Shane Kahn (HLWW-LP) 3-2 2XOT
3. Shane Kahn (HLWW-LP) Dec. 13-6
4. Steve Osborne (LIT)
5. Joe Nordlie (ANML) Fall 2:31
6. Tony Tobkins (NL-S)
Semifinals
Jon Kramer (BOLD) Maj. Dec. Tony Tobkin (NLS) 12-2
Tyler Polzin (GSL) Dec. Joe Nordlie (ANML) 5-4
160 lbs.
1. Eric Reinert (WTM) Dec. 4-1
2. Tyler Wadman (ANML)
3. Tom Elfering (BOLD) Dec. 8-3
4. Jared Flemming (LIT)
5. Steve Rahkola (D-C) Fall 1:12
6. Kyle Durkin (WAC)
Semifinals
Eric Reinert (WM) Maj. Dec. Jarred Flemming (LIT) 12-2
Tyler Wadman (ANML) Dec. Tom Elfering (BOLD) 5-2
171 lbs.
1. Blayne Johnson (LIT) Dec. 9-5
2. Alex Schlueter (HLWW-LP)
3. Joe Puncochar (ANML) Dec. 10-7
4. Mark Pietig (BOLD)
5. Jeremiah Graunke (ROC) Dec. 8-6 OT
6. Collin Ruter (NL-S)
Alex Schlueter (HLWW/LP) Fall Joe Puncochar (ANML) 1:25
Blayne Johnson (LIT) Fall Mark Pietig (BOLD) 5:35
189 lbs.
1. Brad Salveson (ANML) Fall 1:29
2. Tyler Kloos (HLWW-LP)
True Second: Zach Kopel (BOLD) Dec. Tyler Kloos (HLWW/LP) 3-1 OT
3. Zach Kopel (BOLD) Dec. 8-4
4. James Carlson (GSL)
5. Braedon Schmidt (WAC) Dec. 3-2
6. Tony Larson (D-C)
Semifinals
Brad Salveson (ANML) Fall James Carlson (GSL) 1:30
Tyler Kloos (HLWW/LP) Dec. Braedon Schmidt (WAC) 5-2
215 lbs.
1. Joe Nord (WAC) Dec. 6-0
2. Jason Latzke (HLWW-LP)
True Second: Jason Latzke (HLWW/LP) Dec. Brian Nagen (BOLD) 9-2
3. Brian Hagen (BOLD) Dec. 8-2
4. Will Buyak (D-C)
5. Jeremy Forster (LIT) Dec. 4-3
6. Cody Socher (DEL)
Semifinals
Joe Nord (WAC) Fall Brian Hagen (BOLd) 3:22
Jason Latzke (HLWW/LP) Dec. Cody Socher (DEL) 4-0
275 lbs.
1. Stephen Westby (NL-S) Fall 3:54
2. Josh Beckmann (WAC)
True Second: Josh Beckmann (WAC) Fall Josh Griebel (DEL)
3. Josh Griebel (DEL) Dec. 2-1
4. Chris Dahlke (GSL)
5. Chase Swenson (ANML) Fall 4:42
6. Mychal Penaz (HLWW-LP)
Semifinals
Stephen Westby (NLS) Dec. Josh Greibel (DEL) 8-3
Josh Beckmann (WAC) Dec. Chris Dahlke (GSL) 6-4