Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class A Section 4 Individuals


Feb. 24, 25 at SMSU Marshall

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

Teams
Benson (BEN)
Canby (CAN)
Dawson-Boyd (DB)
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (KMS)
Lac qui Parle Valley (LQPV)
MACCRAY (MAC)
Ortonville (ORT)
Renville County West (RCW)
Yellow Medicine East (YME)
Minneota (MIN)

Section 4A Coaches of the Year
Head: Perry Fink, Canby
Asstistant: Gary Stoks, Canby

Results
103 Pounds
1. Justin Sather (DB) Maj. Dec. 12-3
2. Austen Cole (YME)
3. Sam Derynck (MIN) 3-2 2XOT
4. Brett Citrowske (CAN)
5. Levi Berends (MAC) Dec. 5-4
6. Tyler Carlson (KMS)
Semfinals
Justin Sather (DB) Maj. Dec. Brett Citrowske (CAN) 15-4
Austen Cole (YME) Dec. Sam Derynck (MIN) 9-4
112 Pounds
1. Dan Deslauriers (CAN) 3-2
2. Ryan Swenson (DB)
3. Ryan Thompson (BEN) Dec. 6-2
4. Dakota Freiborg (RCW)
5. Tanner Aus (YME) Fall 2:42
6. Adam Longtin (MIN)
Semfinals
Dan Deslauriers (CAN) Fall Dakota Freiborg (RCW) 3:55
Ryan Swenson (DB) Dec. Ryan Thompson (BEN) 8-3
119 Pounds
1. Matt Williams (YME) Fall 5:28
2. Jake Bothun (DB)
3. Trent Novotny (RCW) Dec. 9-2
4. Austen Citrowske (CAN)
5. Spencer Almen (KMS) Dec. 11-7
6. Brett Hoffman (BEN)
Semifinals
Matt Williams (YME) Fall Brett Hoffman (BEN) 3:03
Jake Bothun (DB) Dec. Spencer Almen (KMS) 7-2
125 Pounds
1. Tanner Skillings (MIN) Dec. 6-3
2. Casey Field (YME)
3. Alex Kontz (CAN) Dec. 7-2
4. Patrick Eustice (ORT)
5. Zach Freiborg (RCW) Fall 1:27
6. Preston Flolo (BEN)
Semifinals
Tanner Skillings (MIN) Dec. Patrick Eustice (ORT) 4-2
Casey Field (YME) Dec. Alex Kontz (CAN) 5-4
130 Pounds
1. Kevin Steinhaus (KMS) Fall 4:58
2. Cameron Jurgenson (DB)
3. Jon Verhelst (CAN) Fall 1:36
4. Kurt Eastling (ORT)
5. Wyatt Sand (YME) Dec. 9-3
6. Isaac Johns (RCW)
Semifinals
Kevin Steinhaus (KMS) Tech. Fall Kurt Eastling (ORT) 2:53
Cameron Jurgenson (DB) Dec. Jon Verhelst (CAN) 8-7
135 Pounds
1. Luke Bothun (DB) Dec. 5-1
2. Landen Cole (YME)
True Second: Landon Cole (YME) Dec. Tyler Baer (CAN) 8-2
3. Tyler Baer (CAN) Dec. 5-0
4. Mark DeGrote (MAC)
5. Jason Roggenbuck (ORT) Dec. 8-7
6. Miles Staton (BEN)
Semifinals
Luke Bothun (DB) Maj. Dec. Tyler Baer (CAN) 11-0
Landen Cole (YME) Maj. Dec. Mark DeGrote (MAC) 12-4
140 Pounds
1. Tyler Steen (MAC) Dec. 6-4
2. Cory Buysse (MIN)
True Second: Cody Baer (CAN) Dec. Cory Buysse (MIN) 8-4
3. Cody Baer (CAN) Dec. 4-0
4. Mitchell Hagen (KMS)
5. Nick Rolfing (YME) Tech. Fall (Time N/A)
6. Nack Massee (LQPV)
Semifinals
Cory Buysse (MIN) Dec. Mitchell Hagen (KMS) 8-2
Tyler Steen (MAC) Dec. Nick Rolfing (YME) 5-3
145 Pounds
1. Tad Merritt (CAN) Fall 1:46
2. Nick Dahl (KMS)
3. Craig Petersen (MIN) Default
4. Thomas Miller (MAC)
5. Eric Dubbelde (YME) Dec. 5-0
6. Hank Ireland (DB)
Semifinals
Tad Merritt (CAN) Fall Eric Dubbelde (YME) :38
Nick Dahl (KMS) Dec. Thomas Miller (MAC) 7-3
152 Pounds
1. Colby Citrowske (CAN) Dec. 5-4
2. Matt Buysse (MIN)
3. Tom Jacobson (YME) Dec. 8-2
4. Alex Baker (KMS)
5. Mitch Rosendahl (MAC) Dec. 4-0
6. Drew Hultquist (RCW)
Semifinals
Colby Citrowske (CAN) Dec. Alex Baker (KMS) 6-2
Matt Buysse (MIN) Dec. Tom Jacobson (YME) 3-2
160 Pounds
1. Rickey Petersen (MIN) Dec. 8-4
2. Logan Oellien (CAN)
True Second: Logan Oellien (CAN) Dec. Spencer Sannerud (YME) 6-2
3. Spencer Sannerud (YME) Dec. 5-3
4. Trevor Eastling (DB)
5. Eric Croatt (ORT) Default
6. Kevin Wersinger (BEN)
Semifinals
Rickey Petersen (MIN) Maj. Dec. Spencer Sannerud (YME) 14-4
Logan Oellien (CAN) Dec. Trevor Estling (DB) 9-4
171 Pounds
1. Justin Girard (CAN) 2-1 2XOT
2. Jordan Stock (YME)
3. Kevin Hammer (MIN) Dec. 8-7
4. Bob Huseby (RCW)
5. Drew Johnson (ORT) Maj. Dec. 14-5
6. Travis Estling (DB)
Semifinals
Jordan Stock (YME) Dec. Kevin Hammer (MIN) 5-3
Justin Girard (CAN) Dec. Bob Huseby (RCW) 9-4
189 Pounds
1. Mitch Grussing (MAC) 7-1
2. Brian Bothun (DB)
3. Jessey Verhelst (CAN) Dec. 10-5
4. Wade Eischens (MIN)
5. Evan Stock (YME) Dec. 3-0
6. David Webster (ORT)
Semfinals
Mitch Grussing (MAC) Fall Wade Eischens (MIN) 1:04
Briand Bothun (DB) Dec. Jessey Verhelst (CAN) 3-2
215 Pounds
1. Dustin Roggenbuck (ORT) Dec. 5-1
2. Travis Hansen (CAN)
3. Brad Kneisl (KMS) Fall 3:32
4. Sam Isfeld (YME)
5. Clay Brown (DB) Fall 2:21
6. Jon Pierce (BEN)
Semifinals
Dustin Roggenbuck (ORT) Fall Clay Brown (DB) :38
Travis Hansen (CAN) Dec. Brad Kneisl (KMS) 6-3
275 Pounds
1. Evan Hacker (CAN) Dec. 6-1
2. Tim Palm (YME)
True Second: Tim Palm (YME) Dec. Chris Schacherer (DB) 7-3
3. Chris Schacherer (DB) Fall 5:49
4. Matt Koval (ORT)
5. Cody Kinney (KMS) Dec. 8-2
6. Derek Miller (LPQV)
Semifinals
Evan Hacker (CAN) Fall Chris Schacherer (DB) 5:11
Tim Palm (YME) Fall Matt Koval (ORT) 5:49

Submitted by Roger Mischke