Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class A Section 3 Individuals


Feb. 24, 25 at Blue Earth

Blue Earth Area (BEA)
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (LCWM)
Maple River (MR)
Martin County West (MCW)
Saint James (SJ)
Sibley East (SE)
River Valley (RV)
Madelia/Truman (M/T)
Wabasso (WAB)
Nicollet (NIC)

Section 3A Coaches of the Year
Head: Gary Hindt, Wabasso
Asstistant: Gary Walworth, River Valley

Results
103 Pounds
1. Ethan Hildebrandt (STJ) Dec. 7-4
2. Kevin Leiferman (M/T)
True Second: Kyle Sieberg (MR) Dec. Kevin Leiferman (M/T) Dec. 4-2
3. Kyle Sieberg (MR) Dec. 5-3
4. Kelli Rasmussen (BEA)
5. Tony Vaske (RV) Tech. Fall 4:29
6. Adam Bates (SE)
Semifinals
Ethan Hildebrandt (STJ) Dec. Kyle Sieberg (MR) 2-1
Kevin Leiferman (M/T) Dec. Tony Vaske (RV) 10-6
112 Pounds
1. Luke Amsden (RV) Maj. Dec. 12-1
2. Derek Berger (SE)
3. Dylan Yarger (LCWM) Dec. 5-4
4. Tucker Freeman (M/T)
5. Kyle Carlson (STJ) Fall 1:53
6. Caleb Krusemark (MCW)
Semifinals
Luke Amsden (RV) Dec. Tucker Freeman (M/T) 6-2
Derek Berger (SE) Dec. Dylan Yarger (LCWM) 11-9
119 Pounds
1. Andy Forstner (M/T) Dec. 3-1
2. A. J. Jenniges (WAB)
True Second: A. J. Jenniges (WAB) Fall Greggory Brass (STJ) 3:44
3. Greggory Brass (STJ) Fall 2:32
4. Nathan Johnson (BEA)
5. Dan Roberts (LCWM) Maj. Dec. 8-0
6. Richard Michels (NIC)
Semifinals
Andy Forstner (M/T) Fall Greggory Brass (STJ) 1;30
A. J. Jenniges (WAB) Fall Nathan Johnson (BEA) 5:09
125 Pounds
1. Tyler Stevensen (M/T) Dec. 8-6 OT
2. Derick Elsing (WAB)
True Second: Derick Elsing (WAB) Maj. Dec. Andy Kish (RV) 9-0
3. Andy Kish (RV) Fall 3:37
4. Jesse Garza (STJ)
5. Mark Thoele (SE) Fall 1:20
6. Blair Oachs (MR)
Semifinals
Tyler Stevensen (M/T) Dec. Blair Oachs (MR) 6-1
Derick Elsing (WAB) Fall Mark Thoele (SE) 1:11
130 Pounds
1. Andrew Bates (SE) Dec. 9-6
2. Adam Ourada (WAB)
True Second: Adam Ourada (WAB) Maj. Dec. Bryce Andrews (M/T) 12-0
3. Bryce Andrews (M/T) Dec. 2-1
4. Denver Colin (LCWM)
5. Eli Oatman (MR) Dec. 4-3
6. Dan Eckhardt (BEA)
Semifinals
Adam Ourada (WAB) Maj. Dec. Eli Oatman (MR) 14-1
Andrew Bates (SE) Dec. Bryce Andrews (M/T) 7-2
135 Pounds
1. Kurt Sohn (BEA) Dec. 5-2
2. D. J. Brey (STJ)
3. Codey Schultz (LCWM) Tech. Fall 4:20
4. Blake Wilking (NIC)
5. Josh Clevenger (RV) Dec. 8-4
6. Tony Ourada (WAB)
Semifinals
Kurt Sohn (BEA) Dec. Blake Wilking (NIC) 10-3
D. J. Brey (STJ) Dec. Codey Schultz (LCWM) 8-4
140 Pounds
1. Nate Willaert (LCWM) Dec. 5-3
2. Lucas Torres (BEA)
True Second: Lucas Torres (BEA) Dec. Jake Zeiher (SE) 8-4
3. Jake Zeiher (SE) Dec. 5-2
4. Hilario Alvarado (STJ)
5. Michael Ourada (WAB) Fall 4:41
6. Nick Dorschner (MCW)
Semifinals
Nate Willaert (LCWM) Dec. Jake Zeiher (SE) 7-5
Lucas Torres (BEA) Dec. 8-3
145 Pounds
1. Aaron Norgren (MR) Dec. 7-6
2. Mitchell Altermatt (WAB)
True Second: Mitchell Altermatt (WAB) Fall Tyler Eckhardt (BEA) 5:53
3. Tyler Eckhardt (BEA) Maj. Dec. 11-3
4. Joey Wagner (LCWM)
5. Alex Thoele (SE) Dec. 3-2
6. Tyler Kronemann (M/T)
Semifinals
Mitchell Altermatt (WAB) Dec. Joey Wagner (LCWM) 9-2
Aaron Norgren (MR) Fall Tyler Eckhardt (BEA) 4:47
152 Pounds
1. Darrek Ulmen (M/T) Dec. 9-4
2. Matt Trio (MR)
True Second: Mat Trio (MR) Dec. Gant Goettl (LCWM) 4-3
3. Grant Goetl (LCWM) Maj. Dec. 8-0
4. Trevor Ruser (BEA)
5. Andrew Krueger (RV) Dec. 4-3
6. Derek Hahn (SE)
Semfinals
Matt Trio (MR) Dec. Derek Hahn (SE) 9-2
Darrek Ulmen (M/T) Dec. Grant Goetl (LCWM) 2-0
160 Pounds
1. Brandon Greiner (M/T) Dec. 6-3
2. Dan Compart (NIC)
True Second: Derek Stripling (WAB) Dec. Dan Compart (NIC) 7-4
3. Derek Stripling (WAB) Dec. 6-0
4. Dan Franta (BEA)
5. Jared Finnegan (STJ) Fall 2:44
6. Tyler McMonegle (LCWM)
Semifinals
Dan Compart (NIC) Fall Dan Franta (BEA) 6:08 OT
Brandon Greiner (M/T) Dec. Derek Stripling (WAB) 6-1
171 Pounds
1. Cody Hyland (BEA) Dec. 7-5 OT
2. Justin Rose (SE)
3. Seth Shively (MR) Dec. 8-7
4. Michael Gladisch (WAB)
5. Tony Willaert (LCWM) Dec. 5-4
6. Dave Compart (NIC)
Semifinals
Cody Hyland (BEA) Dec. Tony Willaert (LCWM) 8-6
Justin Rose (SE) Maj. Dec. Seth Shively (MR) 16-6
189 Pounds
1. Zach Wurscher (WAB) Dec. 3-0
2. Matt Baier (RV)
True Second: Matt Baier (RV) Dec. Ryan Slama (BEA) 4-2
3. Ryan Slama (BEA) Dec. 8-6
4. Nate Haynes (M/T)
5. Ethen Hoppe (STJ) Fall 1:47
6. Skyler Hutchens (LCWM)
Semifinals
Matt Baier (RV) Dec. Ethan Hoppe (STJ) 5-4
ZachWurscher (WAB) Dec. Nate Haynes (M/T) 5-3
215 Pounds
1. Ty Sturtz (BEA) Dec. 3-2
2. Justin Schwanz (STJ)
True Second: Justin Schwanz (STJ) Fall Ryan Nelsen (RV) 1:13
3. Ryan Nelsen (RV) Maj. Dec. 14-2
4. Mike Feiber (MR)
5. Chris Forbrook (NIC) Dec. 12-11
6. Brian Christensen (WAB)
Semfinals
Justin Schwanz (STJ) Fall Mike Feiber (MR) 1:19
Ty Sturtz (BEA) Fall Ryan Nelsen (RV) 3:07
275 Pounds
1. Mike Marzinske (LCWM) Dec. 2-1 2XOT
2. R. J. Delacruz (M/T)
3. Tim Johanneck (WAB) Dec. 7-2
4. Brit Keithahn (SE)
5. Gabe Salonek (RV) Fall :47
6. Patrick Pelenson (STJ)
Semifinals
Mike Marzinske (LCWM) Dec. Brit Keithahn (SE) 5-2
R. J. Delacruz (M/T) Dec. Tim Johanneck (WAB) 4-2 OT

Submitted by Roger Mischke