Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class AA Section 2 Individuals


Feb. 24, 25 at Mankato East

Section 2AA

Teams
Fairmont (FA)
Mankato East (ME)
New Prague (NP)
Saint Peter (STP)
Waseca (WA)
Jackson County Central (JCC)
LeSueur-Henderson (LSH)
Scott West (SW)
Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West (GFW/MW)
Le Center/Montgomery-Lonsdale High School (MLLC)

Section 2AA Coaches of the Year
Head: Darren Ripley and Jerold Stauffacher, Scott West
Asstistant: Bob Bonin, Fairmont.

Results
103 Pounds
1. Cole Von Ohlen (JCC) Maj. Dec. 18-6
2. Ryan Timmerman (STP)
3. Jason Sunderman (LSH) Fall :54
4. Bruce Harguth (WA)
5. Anthony Olson (ME) Dec. 6-4
6. Bronson Steuber (FA)
Semfinals
Cole Von Ohlen (JCC) Fall Bruce Harguth (WA) 2:48
Ryan Timmerman (STP) Dec. Jason Sunderman (LSH) 6-2
112 Pounds
1. Cody Adam (ME) Dec. 4-0
2. Mike Flintrop (WA)
True Second: Mike Flintrop (WA) Dec. Nate Friederich (MLLC) 8-2
3. Nate Friederich (MLLC) Dec. 7-0
4. Alex Anderson (JCC)
5. Mark Dvorak (SW) Dec. 8-4
6. Joe Willaert (LSH)
Semfinals
Cody Adams (ME) Fall Nate Friederich (MLLC) :47
Mike Flintrop (WA) Maj. Dec. Alex Anderson (JCC) 10-1
119 Pounds
1. Andrew Pudwill (SW) Maj. Dec. 12-0
2. Logan Sheppard (ME)
3. Zankik Barfelt (WA) Dec. 8-5
4. Alex Minette (NP)
5. Zach Croatt (JCC) Fall 1:20
6. Mike Jindra (MLLC)
Semifinals
Andrew Pudwill (SW) Dec. Zach Croatt (JCC) 7-0
Logan Sheppard (ME) Dec. Zanik Barfelt (WA) 5-3
125 Pounds
1. Tony Valek (SW) Dec. 6-0
2. Joe Selly (MLLC)
3. Justin Kolander (JCC) Fall 3:17
4. Joey Wilson (STP)
5. Marco Morales (WA) Fall :50
6. Drew Schumacher (ME)
Semifinals
Tony Valek (SW) Fall Drew Schumacher (ME) 1:15
Joe Selly (MLLC) Dec. Justin Kolander (JCC) 1-0
130 Pounds
1. Torey Stewart (JCC) Maj. Dec. 15-3
2. Lucas Edberg (SW)
True Second: Matt Pfarr (LSH) Dec. Lucas Edberg (SW) 2-0
3. Matt Pfarr (LSH) Dec. 5-3
4. Shane Nelson (NP)
5. Mark Kauffmann (STP) Dec. 6-4
6. Cory Grasser (MLLC)
Semifinals
Torey Stewart (JCC) Maj. Dec. Matt Pfarr (LSH) 15-7
Lucas Edberg (SW) Dec. Shane Nelson (NP 3-2
135 Pounds
1. Travis Rutt (NP) Maj. Dec. 9-0
2. Kyle Carriveau (ME)
3. Jacob Johnson (JCC) Dec. 6-3
4. Teddy Gunderson (SW)
5. Shane Sinell (LSH) Dec. 10-0
6. James Wilkins (STP)
Semifinals
Travis Rutt (NP) Fall Teddy Gunderson (SW) 1:02
Kyle Carriveau (ME) Dec. Jacob Johnson (JCC) 2-1
140 Pounds
1. Michael Davis (ME) Dec. 7-2 OT
2. Zach Pesch (LSH)
3. Eddie Dvorak (SW) Dec. 8-2
4. Jake Wetzel (MLLC)
5. Dave Phaengkhouane (JCC) Dec. 11-4
6. Tim Wilking (STP)
Semifinals
Zach Pesch (LSH) Dec. Eddie Dvorak (SW) 12-7 OT
Michael Davis (ME) Dec. Jake Wetzel (MLLC) 10-7
145 Pounds
1. Brandon Bartyzel (LSH) Dec. 4-1
2. Tim Hentges (SW)
3. Randy Hummel (JCC) Dec. 4-2
4. Nik Neubarth (GFW/MW)
5. Levi Fossen (WA) Forfeit
6. Ben Wetzel (MLLC)
Semifinals
Brandon Bartyzel (LSH) Dec. Ben Wetzel (MLLC) 5-4
Tim Hentges (SW) Dec. Randy Hummel (JCC) 8-2
152 Pounds
1. Mike Wubbena (FA) Dec. 8-1
2. Eric Olson (NP)
3. Don Thomas (ME) Maj. Dec. 11-3
4. Devin Bezdicek (JCC)
5. Brian Sommers (WA) Dec. 4-1
6. Derek Boumeester (SW)
Semifinals
Mike Wubbena (SW) Fall Devin Bezdicek (JCC) :46
Eric Olson (NP) Maj. Dec. Don Thomas (ME) 14-5
160 Pounds
1. Caleb Lines (NP) Dec. 6-1
2. Chris Hermmann (SW)
3. Bryant Nordby (GFW/MW) Dec. 9-8
4. Calvin Ferguson (JCC)
5. John Krocak (MLLC) Dec. 5-2
6. Jake Janike (WA)
Semifinals
Caleb Lines (NP) Maj. Dec. John Krocak (MLLC) 13-4
Chris Hermmann (SW) Dec. Bryan Nordby (GFW/MW) 1-0
171 Pounds
1. Peter Eischens (SW) Maj. Dec. 11-2
2. Phil Heitner (MLLC)
3. Ryan Vulcan (STP) Tech. Fall 5:45
4. Kevin Olson (NP)
5. Joe Skow (JCC) Fall 3:00
6. Jess Faugstad (ME)
Semifinals
Peter Eischens (SW) Tech. Fall Joe Skow (JCC) 4:38
Phil Heitner (MLLC) Dec. Ryan Vulcan (STP) 7-5
189 Pounds
1. Danny Stoutland (SW) Dec. 1-0
2. Nolan Moriarty (LSH)
3. Jake Benzkofer (ME) Dec. 3-2
4. Kyser Barlett (WA)
5. Bobby Krocak (MLLC) Fall 2:31
6. Matt Miller (STP)
Semifinals
Nolan Moriarty (LSH) Dec. Jake Benzkofer (ME) 8-5
Danny Stoutland (SW) Dec. Kyser Barlett (WA) 3-2 OT
215 Pounds
1. Eric Walechka (MLLC) Dec. 3-2
2. Jake Schoenecker (NP)
3. Alex Kraulkremer (SW) Dec. 7-3
4. Tyler Vorwerk (GFW/MW)
5. Bryan Vancura (JCC) Fall 1:50
6. Kevin Britton (WA)
Semifinals
Eric Walechka (MLLC) Fall Tyler Vorwerk (GFW/MW) 3:07
Jake Shoemaker (NP) Fall Alex Kraulkremer (SW) 2:59
275 Pounds
1. Jared Knips (JCC) Dec. 4-2
2. Mike May (LSH)
3. Tyler Nyberg (SW) Dec. 10-3
4. Josh Conrath (WA)
5. Matt Asmus (FA) Dec. 3-2
6. Aaron Plath (GFW/MW)
Semifinals
Jared Knips (JCC) Fall Matt Asmus (FA) 3:16
Mike May (LSH) Maj. Dec. Tyler Nyberg (SW) 9-0

Submitted by Roger Mischke