Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class AAA Section 2 Individuals


Feb. 24, 25 at Prior Lake

Section 2AAA

Teams
Buffalo (BUF)
Chaska (CH)
Eden Prairie (EP)
Mankato West (MW)
Minnetonka (MIN)
Prior Lake (PL)
Shakopee (SH)
Wayzata (WAY)
Willmar (WIL)
New Ulm (NU)
Hutchinson (HUT)

Section 2AAA Coaches of the Year
Head: Joe Block, Prior Lake
Asstistant: Eric Serbus, Prior Lake

Results
103 Pounds
1. Danny Silverberg (WAY) Dec. 1-0
2. Justin Koob (NU)
True Second: Justin Koob (NU) Dec. Eric Borgas (WIL) 5-4
3. Eric Borgas (WIL) Dec. 5-3
4. Kyle Glynn (SH)
5. Jordan Hansen (HUT) Maj. Dec. 10-2
6. Matt Borgerding (PL)
Semifinals
Justin Koob (NU) Dec. Kyle Glynn (SH) 2-1
Danny Silverberg (WAY) Dec. Eric Borgas (WIL) 10-3
112 Pounds
1. Derek Schreiner (WAY) Dec. 7-0
2. Patrick Smith (CH)
True Second: Patrick Smith (CH) Dec. Brad Overby (PL) 3-2
3. Brad Overby (PL) Dec. 8-3
4. Omar Salguero (BUF)
5. Ryan Madson (HUT) Fall 1:48
6. Nick Braun (WIL)
Semifinals
Derek Schreiner (WAY) Maj. Dec. Brad Overby (PL) 15-6
Patrick Smith (CH) Fall Ryan Madson (HUT) 6:42 OT
119 Pounds
1. David Silverberg (WAY) Dec. 18-11
2. Tyler Kivel (PL)
True Second: Tyler Kivel (PL) Dec. Cabe Miller (CH) 6-5
3. Cabe Miller (CH) Dec. 6-2
4. Tim Ruter (BUF)
5. Neal Kotzian (MIN) Fall :52
6. Nick Betker (HUT)
Semifinals
David Silverberg (WAY) Fall Tim Ruter (BUF) 1:25
Tyler Kivel (PL) Dec. Neal Kotzien (MIN) 5-3
125 Pounds
1. Brian Litch (WAY) Dec. 6-1
2. Kyle Gauker (MW)
3. Nathan Dobie (NU) Dec. 5-2
4. Zachary Colicky (CH)
5. Brandt Haglund (WIL) Fall 1:19
6. Ben Henning (SH)
Semifinals
Brian Litch (WAY) Fall Ben Henning (SH) 3:14
Kyle Gauker (MW) Fall Brandt Haglund (WIL) 2:32
130 Pounds
1. Derek Bomstad (HUT) Tech. Fall 6:00
2. Isiah Harris (WAY)
3. Colton Gleason (MIN) Maj. Dec. 11-2
4. Mason Graff (MW)
5. Butch Lehman (SH) Fall 1:52
6. Tucker Vogt (BUF)
Semifinals
Derek Bomstad (HUT) Fall Mason Graff (MW) 1:26
Isiah Harris (WAY) Maj. Dec. Colton Gleason (MIN) 17-4
135 Pounds
1. Calvin Wolff (PL) Maj. Dec. 18-6
2. Nick Gagnon (CH)
True Second: Adam Hoffman (NU) Dec. Nick Gagnon (CH) 11-1
3. Adam Hoffman (NU) Dec. 9-7
4. Drew Larson (WIL)
5. Spud Laurent (SH) Dec. 11-5
6. Brandon Grothe (WAY)
Semifinals
Calvin Wolff (PL) Dec. Adam Hoffman (NU) 7-2
Nick Gagnon (CH) Dec. Spud Laurent (SH) 7-4
140 Pounds
1. Chris Stevermer (PL) Dec. 4-2
2. Jesse Alonzo (WIL)
3. Brian Meuleners (HUT) Fall 5:52
4. Goeff Beranke (NU)
5. Adam Hawk (MIN) Dec. 10-4
6. Alex Hanson (WAY)
Semifinals
Jesse Alonzo (WIL) Dec. Brain Meuleners (HUT) 4-2
Chris Stevermer (PL) Dec. Adam Hawk (MIN) 5-1
145 Pounds
1. Brady Routh (EP) Dec. 8-2
2. Neal Wenninger (NU)
True Second: Neal Wenninger (NU) Dec. Eric Luldoon (PL) 7-0
3. Eric Muldoon (PL) Dec. 4-1
4. Nick Michel (HUT)
5. Ryan Flynn (WAY) Fall 1:36
6. Adam Valiant (SH)
Semifinals
Brady Routh (EP) Dec. Eric Muldoon (PL) 6-0
Neal Wenninger (NU) Dec. Adam Valiant (SH) 9-3
152 Pounds
1. Brett Ladrum (WAY) Dec. 4-3
2. Brad Masche (EP)
True Second: Brad Masche (EP) Dec. Martin Munoz (WIL) 3-2
3. Martin Munoz (WIL) Dec. 9-5
4. Josh Wendland (HUT)
5. Matt Jeska (BUF) Default
6. Chris Koob (NU)
Semifinals
Brad Masch (EP) Dec. Josh Wendland (HUT) 6-3
Brett Ladrum (WAY) Dec. Chris Koob (NU) 4-1
160 Pounds
1. Josh Ellis (HUT) Dec. 2-1
2. Chris Peraz (MW)
True Second: Chris Peraz (MW) Dec. Trent Molacek (WIL) 8-6 OT
3. Trent Molacek (WIL) Fall 4:51
4. Dan Runck (NU)
5. Joe Casey (SH) Dec. 6-4
6. Erik Heide (EP)
Semifinals
Chris Peraz (MW) Dec. Joe Casey (SH) 3-2
Josh Ellis (HUT) Dec. Dan Runck (NU) 10-5
171 Pounds
1. Jake Johnson (PL) Default
2. Derek Klatt (BUF)
True Second: Derek Klatt (BUF) over Nathaniel Plonski (SH) Score N/A
3. Nathaniel Plonski (SH) Fall :59
4. Brandon Reickman (WIL)
5. Blake Bergeson (WAY) Fall 2:16
6. Joe Schlueter (HUT)
Semifinals
Jake Johnson (PL) Fall Nathaniel Plonski (SH) 2:58
Derek Klatt (BUF) Dec. Blake Bergeson (WAY) 12-11
189 Pounds
1. Jake Kahnke (PL) Dec. 14-8
2. Tyson Bennett (MIN)
3. Max Sawochka (WAY) Maj. Dec. 15-8
4. Tim Schlueter (HUT)
5. Cody Thompson (NU) Fall 1:28
6. Tom McKenzie (SH)
Semifinals
Jake Kahnke (PL) Maj. Dec. Tim Schlueter (HUT) 24-10
Tyson Bennett (MIN) Dec. Max Sawochka (WAY) 9-4
215 Pounds
1. Dan Kurth (HUT) Dec. 3-1
2. Erik Rogness (BUF)
3. Wesley Reardan (MIN) Maj. Dec. 10-0
4. Bobby Ross (MW)
5. Andy Lubinski (PL) Dec. 8-5
6. Ryan Leonard (WAY)
Semifinals
Dan Kurth (HUT) Dec. Bobby Ross (MW) 6-1
Erik Rogness (BUF) Dec. Wesley Reardan (MIN) 7-4
275 Pounds
1. Brett LeBrun (NU) Fall :43
2. Mike May (HUT)
True Second: Mike May (HUT) Dec. Justin Franke (BUF) 3-1
3. Justin Franke (BUF) Fall 1:51
4. James Snyder (MIN)
5. Brian Foley (WAY) Dec. 10-5
6. Casey Clayton (PL)
Semifinals
Brett LeBrun (NU) Fall Justin Franke (BUF) 1:28
Mike May (HUT) Dec. James Snyder (MIN) 3-0

Submitted by Roger Mischke