Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class A Section 1 Individuals


Feb. 24, 25 at Mayo Civic Center, Rochester

Section 1A

Teams
Chatfield (CHAT)
Dover-Eyota (DE)
Good hue (G)
Hayfield (HAY)
Kenyon-Wanamingo (KW)
Pine Island (PI)
Saint Charles (STC)
Triton (T)
Wabasha-Kellogg (WK)
Zumbrota-Mazeppa (ZM)

Section 1A Coaches of the Year
Head: Ron Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg
Asstistant: Scott Gosse, Wabasha-Kellogg

Results
103 Pounds
1. Nathan Lexvold (KW) Dec. 6-3
2. Caleb Diercks (G)
3. Josh Finley (CHAT) Fall 1:45
4. Cole Roemer (WK)
5. J. R. Hanenberger (PI) Maj. Dec. 13-0
6. Michael Sulgrove (DE)
Semifinals
Nathan Lexvold (KW) Fall Cole Roemer (WK) 1:21
Caleb Diercks (G) Dec. Josh Finley (CHAT) 6-0
112 Pounds
1. Zach Sanders (KW) Tech. Fall 4:06
2. Jacob Narveson (CHAT)
True Second: Jacob Narveson (CHAT) Fall Drew Lexvold (KW) :39
3. Drew Lexvold (KW) Dec. 2-1
4. Mike Lerum (PI)
5. Nick Masching (HAY) Fall 4:33
6. Codey Lexvold (G)
Semifinals
Zach Sanders (WK) Fall Drew Lexvold (KW) 4:53
Jacob Narveson (CHAT) Fall Mike Lerum (PI)
119 Pounds
1. Scott Gosse (WK) Dec. 13-8
2. Pete Riley (DE)
True Second: Peter Riley (DE) Dec. Chase Zimmerman (PI) 11-5
3. Chase Zimmerman (PI) Dec. 8-5
4. Josh Faulhaber (HAY)
5. Chris Finley (CHAT) Dec. 4-1
6. Brady Ferguson (G)
Semifinals
Pete Riley (DE) Dec. Josh Faulhaber (HAY) 6-2
Scott Gosse (WK) Dec. Chase Zimmerman (PI) 9-5
125 Pounds
1. Alecs Young (CHAT) Tech. Fall 3:56
2. Ryan Weeks (KW)
3. Zach McConnell (DE) Dec. 2-0
4. Brandon Zamke (ZM)
5. Alec Harvey (PI) Dec. 9-4
6. Dylan Kaiser (T)
Semifinals
Alex Young (CHAT) Dec. Brandon Zemke (ZM) 9-4
Ryan Weeks (KW) Dec. Zach McConnell (DE) 8-7
130 Pounds
1. Zach Diercks (G) Dec. 6-0
2. Joe Hawkins (WK)
True Second: Joe Hawkins (WK) Dec. Ryan Johnson (DE) 5-1
3. Ryan Johnson (DE) Maj. Dec. 9-1
4. Ethen Lunde (ZM)
5. Mark Even (HAY) Fall 4:54
6. Tyler Maley (PI)
Semifinals
Zach Diercks (G) Dec. Ryan Johnson (DE) 5-0
Joe Hawkins (WK) Dec. Mark Even (HAY) 9-4
135 Pounds
1. Tyler Klees (WK) Dec. 1-0
2. Chad Curry (CHAT)
True Second: Chad Curry (CHAT) Maj. Dec. Lucas Albers (G) 10-2
3. Lucas Albers (G) Maj. Dec. 12-1
4. Ben McPhail (PI)
5. Erik Cole (ZM) Forfeit
6. Paul Blanchard (HAY)
Semifinals
Chad Curry (CHAT) Fall Ben McPhail (PI) 1:12
Tyler Klees (WK) Dec. Lucas Albers (G) 4-0
140 Pounds
1. Bryant Boyton (DE) Fall 3:10
2. Jeff Heim (STC)
True Second: Ryan McKeown (G) Dec. Jeff Heim (STC) 11-9
3. Ryan McKeown (G) Dec. 3-1
4. Adam Langer (KW)
5. Matt Richards (WK) Fall 1:49
6. Cody Laue (T)
Semifinals
Bryant Boynton (DE) Dec. Ryan McKeown (G) 8-5
Jeff Heim (STC) Maj. Dec. Adam Langer (KW) 12-3
145 Pounds
1. Matt Merrick (CHAT) Dec. 5-4
2. Shane Braun (STC)
True Second: Shane Braun (STC) Dec. Travis Perzynski (ZM) 5-0
3. Tavis Perzynski (ZM) Dec. 5-4
4. Micah Huneke (G)
5. Tim Pagel (DE) Forfeit
6. Tony Graner (WK)
Semifinals
Shane Braun (STC) Maj. Dec. Tony Graner (WK0 12-0
Matt Merrick (CHAT) Fall Tim Pagel (DE) 2:49
152 Pounds
1. Gabe Krenik (PI) Maj. Dec. 10-0
2. Adam Waletzki (DE)
True Second: Walter Kennebeck (WK) Default Adam Waetzki (DE)
3. Walter Kennebunk (WK) Dec. 7-2
4. Andrew Pitzer (KW)
5. Josh Evans (HAY) Dec. 6-3
6. David Schrimpf (ZM)
Semifinals
Gabe Krenik (PI) Dec. Walter Kennebeck (WK) 8-5
Adam Waletzki (DE) Dec. Andrew Pitzer (KW) 7-6
160 Pounds
1. Peter McPhail (PI) Dec. 8-7
2. Luke Evjen (HAY)
3. Ben Siems (ZM) Maj. Dec. 10-0
4. Phil Berg (T)
5. Cole Clark (WK) Dec. 1-0
6. Chad Meyer (G)
Semifinals
Peter McPhail (PI) Fall Phil Berg (T) 3:24
Luke Evjen (HAY) Dec. Ben Seims (ZM) 7-3
171 Pounds
1. Josh Lerfald (KW) Dec. 6-3
2. Matt Matthees (ZM)
3. Eric Ryan (G) Maj. Dec. 11-0
4. Seth Lamey (WK)
5. Ben Hammel (DE) Maj. Dec. 18-8
6. Oliver Lee (HAY)
Semifinals
Josh Lerfald (KW) Fall Seth Lamey (WK) 1:32
Matt Matthees (ZM) Dec. Eric Ryan (G) 5-4
189 Pounds
1. Calvin Ryan (G) Dec. 3-2
2. Trevor Glomski (WK)
3. Preston Bennett (ZM) Default
4. Dan Leckel (DE)
5. Josh Jacobson (KW) Tech. Fall 3:59
6. Taylor Swenson (STC)
Semifinals
Calvin Ryan (G) Dec. Dan Leckel (DE) 5-4
Trevor Glomski (WK) Dec. Preston Bennett (ZM) Dec. 7-1
215 Pounds
1. Phil Breidall (PI) Dec. 4-1
2. Gunter Mussell (ZM)
3. Dan Kruger (WK) Dec. 10-4
4. Ryan Langer (KW)
5. Chad Pedretti (CHAT) Maj. Dec. 11-2
6. Tyler Stehr (G)
Semifinals
Gunter Mussell (ZM) Dec. Dan Kruger (WK) 1-0
Phil Breidall (PI) Dec. Ryan Langer (KW) 7-3
275 Pounds
1. Curtis Geisler (PI) Dec. 3-2
2. Trevor Huneke (G)
True Second: Jeff Pagel (DE) Fall Trevor Huneke (G) 3:23
3. Jeff Pagel (DE) Fall 3:17
4. Josh Arndt (ZM)
5. Brandon Richards (WK) Fall 4:34
6. Taylor Kvittem (KW)
Semifinals
Trevor Huneke (G) Dec. Josh Arndt (ZM) 11-8
Curtis Geisler (PI) Dec. Jeff Pagel (DE) 2-1 2XOT

Submitted by Roger Mischke