Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


*Revised schedule due to weather

Class AAA Section 1 Team

#1 Albert Lea Area (28-3)

2/18/06

Albert Lea

#8 Northfield (8-12)

at Rochester

66-7

2/18/06

Northfield

at Rochester

60-21

#9 Lakeville South (5-13)

2/18/06 1:00 pm

Mayo Civic Center

Albert Lea

#5 Rochester Mayo (6-16)

Rochester

51-20

2/18/06

Rochester Mayo

at Rochester

64-18

#12 Winona (0-18)

2/18/06

John Marshall

at Rochester

37-34

#4 Rochester John Marshall (14-6)

Champion

2/18/06 3:00 pm

Albert Lea Area

Mayo Civic Center

39-15

Rochester

#3 Austin (11-10)

2/18/06

Century

#6 Rochester Century (8-16)

at Rochester

36-32

2/18/06

Rochester Century

at Rochester

48-20

#11 Faribault (6-23)

2/18/06 1:00 pm

Mayo Civic Center

Owatonna

#7 Lakeville North (8-19)

Rochester

56-9

2/18/06

Lakeville North

at Rochester

47-30

#10 Farmington (5-19)

2/18/06

Owatonna

at Rochester

64-9

#2 Owatonna (45-5)


Preliminaries

Northfield 60, Lakeville South 21

Rochester Mayo 64, Winona 18

Rochester Century 48, Faribault 20
103 Jerry Flores (Century) pinned Colton Buscho (Faribault) 3:37
112 D.J. Tenney (Century) pinned Nick Knott (Faribault) 4:18
119 Chad Zastrow (Century) pinned David Andrade (Faribault) 3:29
125 Eric Christenson (Century) pinned Jeff Sundwall (Faribault) 3:29
130 Colt Jones (Century) dec Brandon Roach (Faribault) 7-4
135 Corey Zastrow (Century) dec Justin Aube (Faribault) 4-3
140 Isaac Kuecker (Century) pinned Jimmy O'Conner (Faribault) 0:50
145 Scott Shubert (Century) dec Adam Hallet (Faribault) 7-6
152 Ben Ginther (Century) pinned Dan Tinaglia (Faribault) 2:43
160 John McDonough (Faribault) pinned Tyler Anderson (Century) 1:34
171 Justin Breyer (Faribault) dec Wesley Flores (Century) 3-2
189 Michael Johnson (Faribault) tech fall Bryan Ehni (Century) 21-4
215 Alex Beucler (Faribault) pinned Erin Rouse (Century) 1;28
275 Charlie Wolff (Century) dec Heath Wilson (Faribault) 5-1

Lakeville North 47, Farmington 30

Quarterfinals

Albert Lea Area 66, Northfield 7
103 Cody Hansen (Albert) Dec 4-0 Tristin Faust (Northf)
112 Logan Kortan (Albert) Pin :30 Ryan Turnacliff (Northf)
119 Jake Hargis (Northf) Md 2-12 Tim Aldrich (Albert)
125 Anthony Tippett (Albert) Pin 1:31 Justin Turner (Northf)
130 Beau Hansen (Albert) Pin :47 Kevin Cowden (Northf)
135 Zachary Mcginnis (Albert) Pin 3:24 Andrew Grant (Northf)
140 Logan Hansen (Albert) Dec 4-0 Tom Gillis (Northf)
145 Tyler Faust (Northf) Dec 0-5 Brandon Mellang (Albert)
152 Matthew Morris (Albert) Pin 2:41 Max Maniglia (Northf)
160 Nate Goodnature (Albert) Pin 3:41 Jordan Maniglia (Northf)
171 Alex Paul (Albert) Pin :41 Josh Samuels (Northf)
189 Matt Vietze (Albert) Pin 3:30 Darren Weed (Northf)
215 Mike Honeycutt (Albert) Pin 1:36 Norbert Michel (Northf)
275 Ben Berhow (Albert) For 0-0 Forfeit (Northf)

Rochester John Marshall 37, Rochester Mayo 34

Rochester Century 36, Austin 32
103 D.J. Tenney (Century) pinned Colin Sheehan (Austin) 3:51
112 Jim McDermott (Austin) pinned Jerry Flores (Century) 1:42
119 Chad Zastrow (Century) dec Nick Grage (Austin) 4-0
125 Dan Rysavy (Austin) pinned Eric Christenson (Century) 1:15
130 Colt Jones (Century) pinned Trevor Conway (Austin) 3:36
135 Corey Zastrow (Century) pinned Derrick Sahr (Austin) 1:30
140 Sam Stier (Austin) dec Isaac Kuecker (Century) 5-0
145 Ethan Eggum (Austin) dec Scott Shubert (Century) 3-2
152 Simon Zais (Century) won by forfeit
160 Ben Ginther (Century) pinned Josh Akkerman (Austin) 1:40
171 Dave Cunningham (Austin) tech fall Wesley Flores (Century) 22-7 189
Dustin Winsky (Austin) dec Bryan Ehni (Century) 9-3
215 Matt Edgar (Austin) pinned Erin Rouse (Century) 0:41
275 Charlie Wolff (Century) dec Mike Frost (Austin) 1-0 2OT

Owatonna 64, Lakeville North 9
103 - Richard Rodriguez won 18-6 over Tyler Simon (L)
112 - Aaron Robinson won 11-9 ot over Blake Lawrence (L)
119 - Alex Meger won by fall 1:13 over Billy Humes (L)
125 - Hector Millan won 5-4 over Sam Hauck (L)
130 - Cody Buscho won by fall :25 over Rusty Schields (L)
135 - Dan Card won by fall 1:01 over Wesley Briggs (L)
140 - Nick Miller won by fall :55 over Aaron Grabinger (L)
145 - Cory Francis lost 6-3 to Robert Prinsen (L)
152 - Tyler Grunwald won by fall :27 over Willie Walsch (L)
160 - Derek Skala won by forfeit
171 - Matt Uher won by fall :17 over Tyler Pickney (L)
189 - Pat Mahan won by forfeit
215 - Kyle Schweisthal won by fall :36 over Travis Railton (L)
275 - Blaine Grundhoffer lost by fall 5:01 to Nick Larson (L)

Semifinals

Albert Lea Area 51, Rochester John Marshall 20
103 Cody Hansen (AL) Maj. Dec. Garrett Steiger (RJM) 11-2
112 Logan Kortan (AL) Tech. Fall Luke Robison (RJM) 4:16
119 Nate Redmanm (RJM) Fall Tim Aldrich (AL) 1:10
125 Isaac Johnson (AL) Dec. Corey Kline (RJM) 6-1
130 Allen Vanderwiel (RJM) Dec. Anthony Tippett (AL) 13-7
135 Beau Hansen (AL) Fall Eric Bernau (RJM) 1:06
140 Mike Zenz (RJM) Tech. Fall Brandon Mellang (AL) 3:54
145 Eric Elleby (AL) Fall Matt Borth(RJM) :40
152 Darren Honeycutt (AL) Fall Ryan Galvan (RJM) :40
160 Taylor Ignaszewski (AL) Dec. Matt Rud (RJM) 7-0
171 Alex Paul (AL) Fall Josh Waldee (RJM) 2:25
189 Patrick Swayze (RJM) Fall Matt Vietze (AL) 4:58
215 Michael Honeycutt (AL) Fall Erv Mallon (RJM) 1:24
275 Ben Berhow (AL) Fall DeShawn Goodman (RJM) 2:41

Owatonna 56, Rochester Century 9
103 A. J. Tenny (RC) Dec. Richard Rodriguez (OWT) 3-1
112 Aaron Robinson (OWT) Dec. Chad Zastrow (RC) 5-2
119 Alex Meger (OWT) Won by Forfeit
125 Colt Jones (RC) Dec. Hector Millan (OWT) 7-4
130 Cody Buscho (OWT) Fall Eric Christenson (RC) 1:09
135 Dan Card (OWT) Dec. Corey Zastrow (RC) 4-3
140 Nick Miller (OWT) Tech. Fall Isaac Kuecker (RC) 3:59
145 Cory Francis (OWT) Tech. Fall Scott Shubert (RC) 5:58
152 Ben Ginther (RC) Dec. Tyler Grunwald (OWT) 8-7
160 Derek Skala (OWT) Maj. Dec. Wes Flores (RC) 13-4
171 Kirby Sorensen (OWT) Fall Sam Stadsvold (RC) 1:08
189 Patrick Mahan (OWT) Won by Forfeit
215 Kyle Schweisthal (OWT) Fall Erin Rouse (RC) :35
275 Blaine Gurndhofter (OWT) Fall Charlie Wolff (RC) 2:41

Championship

Albert Lea Area 39, Owatonna 15
103 Cody Hanson (AL) Dec. Richard Rodriguez (OWT) 5-1
112 Logan Kortan (AL) Dec. Aaron Robinson (OWT) 8-6
119 Alex Meger (OWT) Fall Tim Aldrich (AL) 1:22
125 Eric Johnson (AL) Dec. Hector Millan (OWT) 7-3
130 Beau Hansen (AL) Dec. Cody Buscho (OWT) 11-4
135 Zachary McGinnis (AL) Dec. Dan Card (OWT) 7-2
140 Nick Miller (OWT) Dec. Logan Hansen (AL) 3-1
145 Eric Elleby (AL) Fall Cory Francis (OWT) 2:52
152 Matt Morris (AL) Fall Tyler Grunwald (OWT) 4:26
160 Derek Skala (OWT) Maj. dec. Nate Goodnature (AL) 16-6
171 Taylor Ignaszewski (AL) dec. Matt Uher (OWT) 4-3
189 Patrick Mahan (OWT) Dec. Alex Paus (AL) 10-4
215 Mike Honeycutt (AL) Dec. Kyle Schweisthal (OWT) 3-2
275 Ben Berhow (AL) Fall Blain Grunhofer (OWT) 2:52
1 point Unsportsmanlike conduct deducted at 152 from Owatonna