Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class AAA Section 1 Individuals


Feb. 24, 25 at Mayo Civic Center, Rochester

Section 1AAA

Teams
Lakeville North (LN)
Lakeville South (LS)
Owatonna (OWA)
Rochester Century (RC)
Rochester Mayo (RM)
Winona (W)
Northfield (NOR)
Austin (AUS)
Rochester John Marshall (RJM)
Faribault (FARB)
Farmington (FARM)
Albert Lea (AL)

Section 1AAA Coaches of the Year
Head: Larry Goodnature, Albert Lea
Assistants: Rick Robinson, Rochester John Marshall and Terry Carlson, Austin

Results
103 LBS
1. Cody Hansen (AL) Dec. 2-1
2. Mike Minske (RM)
3. D.J. Tenney (RC) Dec. 10-2
4. Garrett Steiger (RJM)
5. Eric Hensel (LS) Dec. 16-13
6. Dane Schroeder (OWA)
Semifinals
Cody Hansen (AL) Fall Eric Hensel (LS) 1:06
Mike Minske (RM) Dec. D.J. Tenney (RC) 3-2
112 LBS
1. Logan Kortan (AL) Dec. 3-2
2. Jim McDermott (AUS)
3. Aaron Carlson (RM) Tech Fall 5:42
4. Blake Lawrence (LN)
5. Andrew Kintner (FARM) Fall 3:27
Semifinals
Jim McDermott (AUS) Dec. Aaron Carlson (RM) 6-2
Logan Kortan (AL) Fall Blake Lawrence (LN) 1:26
119 LBS
1. Alex Meger (OWA) Dec. 5-0
2. Eric Johnson (AL)
True Second: Eric Johnson (AL) Dec. Nate Redmann (RJM) 2-1
3. Nate Redmann (RJM) Maj. Dec. 13-4
4. Sammy Hauck (LN)
5. Jake Hargis (NOR) Dec. 8-6
6. Jordan Gilmore (LS)
Semifinals
Alex Meger (OWA) Fall Nate Redmann (RJM) 1:00
Eric Johnson (AL) Fall Sammy Hauck (LN) :51
125 LBS
1. Jake Simon (LN) Dec. 3-0
2. Dan Rysavy (AUS)
True Second: Dan Rysavy (AUS) Maj. Dec. Hector Millan (OWA) 11-3
3. Hector Millan (OWA) Dec. 12-5
4. Colt Jones (RC)
5. Corey Kline (RJM) Dec. 4-2
Semifinals
Jake Simon (LN) Dec. Hector Millan (OWA) 8-6
Dan Rysavy (AUS) Dec. Isaac Johnson (AL) 9-5
130 LBS
1. Dan Card (OWA) Dec. 10-4
2. Beau Hansen (AL)
True Second: Beau Hansen (AL) Maj. Dec. Tom Gillis (NOR) 9-0
3. Tom Gillis (NOR) Dec. 9-7
4. Allen Vanderwiel RJM
5. Trevor Conway (AUS) Dec. 6-5
6. Warren Brink (RM)
Semifinals
Beau Hansen (AL) Fall Allen Vanderwiel RJM 3:12
Dan Card (OWA) Fall Tom Gillis (NOR) 1:59
135 LBS
1. Zach McGinnis (AL) Dec. 3-0
2. Cody Buscho (OWA)
True Second: Cody Buscho (OWA) Dec. Justin Aube (FARB) 3-1
3. Justin Aube (FARB) Maj. Dec. 10-2
4. Corey Zastrow (RC)
5. Eric Bernau (RJM) Dec. 5-4
6. Ethan Eggum (AUS)
Semifinals
Zach McGinnis (AL) Dec. Justin Aube (FARB) 2-0
Cody Buscho (OWA) Dec. Corey Zastrow (RC) 9-3
140 LBS
1. Nick Miller (OWA) Dec. 3-2
2. Tyler Faust (NOR)
True Second: Tyler Faust (NOR) Maj. Dec. Mike Zenz (RJM) 11-3
3. Mike Zenz (RJM) Dec. 8-5
4. Logan Hansen (AL)
5. Ryan Ihrke (RM) Dec. 6-3
6. Issac Kuecker (RC)
Semifinals
Tyler Faust (NOR) Dec. Logan Hansen (AL) 6-0
Nick Miller (OWA) Dec. Mike Zenz (RJM) 15-8
145 LBS
1. Matt Mauseth (RM) Dec. 3-2
2. Matt Morris (AL)
True Second: Matt Morris (AL) Fall Robert Prinsen (LN) 2:45
3. Robert Prinsen (LN) Dec. 8-4
4. Cory Francis (OWA)
5. Scott Shubert (RC) Dec. 6-1
Semifinals
Matt Morris (AL) Fall Cory Francis (OWA) 2:28
Matt Mauseth (RM) Fall Robert Prinsen (LN) 3:54
152 LBS
1. Tyler Grunwald OWA Dec. 6-4 OT
2. Ben Ginther (RC)
True Second: Chris Konkel (RM) Dec. Ben Ginther (RC) 6-2
3. Chris Konkel (RM) Fall 3:27
4. Nate Goodnature (AL)
5. Tim Bissen (AUS) Dec. 2-1 2OT
6. Robbie Starbeck (LS)
Semifinals
Tyler Grunwald OWA Dec. Chris Konkel (RM) 14-13
Ben Ginther (RC) Maj. Dec. Robbie Starbeck (LS)
160 LBS
1. Derek Skala (OWA) Dec. 7-5
2. Taylor Ignaszewski (AL)
3. Wesley Flores (RC) Dec. 2-1 2OT
4. Jake Minske (RM)
5. John McDonough (FARB) Fall 2:27
Semifinals
Derek Skala (OWA) Tech Fall John McDonough (FARB) 4:48
Taylor Ignaszewski (AL) Dec. Wesley Flores (RC) 7-5
171 LBS
1. Dave Cunningham (AUS) Dec. 9-3
2. Alex Paul (AL)
True Second: Matt Uher (OWA) TB Alex Paul (AL) 4-4 2OT
3. Matt Uher (OWA) Fall 2:22
4. Justin Breyer (FARB)
5. Jake Dahlke (FARM) Bye
Semifinals
Dave Cunningham (AUS) Maj. Dec. Justin Breyer (FARB) 17-7
Alex Paul (AL) Dec. Jake Dahlke (FARM) 7-3
189 LBS
1. Pat Mahan (OWA) Fall 1:01
2. Patrick Swayze (RJM)
3. Matt Vietze (AL) Fall 1:23
4. Shemiah Greene (LN)
5. Darin Weed (NOR) Fall 2:48
6. Michael Johnson (FARB)
Semifinals
Pat Mahan (OWA) Fall Shemiah Greene (LN) 1:50
Patrick Swayze (RJM) Dec. Matt Vietze (AL) 4-3
215 LBS
1. Mike Honeycutt (AL) Dec. 3-2 2OT
2. Matt Edgar (AUS)
True Second: Matt Edgar (AUS) Dec. Kyle Schweisthal OWA 4-2
3. Kyle Schweisthal OWA Fall 4:41
4. Alex Beucler (FARB)
5. Brent Connor (WIN) Dec. 13-6
6. Daniel Bjorkstrand (RM)
Semifinals
Matt Edgar (AUS) Fall Alex Beucler (FARB) 2:50
Mike Honeycutt (AL) Dec. Kyle Schweisthal OWA 4-3
275 LBS
1. Ben Berhow (AL) Fall 1:25
2. Dirk Wilkins (LS)
True Second: Dirk Wilkins (LS) Dec. Blaine Grundhoffer (OWA) 5-2
3. Blaine Grundhoffer (OWA) Fall 2:15
4. DeShawn Goodman (RJM)
5. Norbert Michel (NOR) Dec. 4-0
6. Mike Frost (AUS)
Semifinals
Ben Berhow (AL) Fall Blaine Grundhoffer (OWA) 1:45
Dirk Wilkins (LS) Dec. Norbert Michel (NOR) 4-1

Submitted by Lynn and Roger Mischke