The Guillotine

Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact




Team Minnesota individual and team results

2006 NHSCA National High School Wrestling Championships at Pittsburgh, PA

Senior Division
March 23-26, 2006

Top 20 Team Results
1. New Jersey 249.0
2. California 231.5
3. Ohio 230.0
4. New York 159.5
5. Virginia 157.5
6. Oklahoma 146.0
7. Minnesota 138.0
8. Michigan 126.5
9. Kansas 106.0
10. North Carolina 103.5
11. Utah 97.5
12. Iowa 96.0
13. Indiana 94.5
14. Idaho 88.0
15. Wisconsin 77.5
16. Colorado 75.0
17. Missouri 73.0
17. Pennsylvania 73
19. Illinois 70.0
20. Maryland 69.0

Individual Brackets

Team Minnesota Individuals
112: Kirby Anderson MN (3-3) 8th Place
119: Alex Meger, Owatonna (7-2) 7th Place
125: Andy Forstner, Madelia/Truman (0-2) DNP
125: Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville (3-2) DNP
125: Ryan Campbell, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger (1-2) DNP
130: Kyle Bednar, Pierz (0-2) DNP
130: Derek Bomstad, Hutchinson (2-2) DNP
130: Jared Hotakainen, New York Mills (0-2) DNP
135: Beau Penk, Litchfield (3-2) DNP
135: Ted Wilczek, Little Falls (0-2) DNP
135: Sam Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (7-2) 7th Place
135: Jason Adams, Coon Rapids (4-3) 8th Place
135: Andy Johnston, St. Cloud Tech (2-2) DNP
140: Troy Biermaier, Little Falls (1-2) DNP
140: Travis Elg, Windom Area/Mt. Lake/Butterfield-Odin (5-2) 7th Place
140: Russ Lumley, Becker (2-2) DNP
140: Brad Kruse, St. Clair (3-2) DNP
145: Chad Little, St. Michael-Albertville (0-2) DNP
145: John Brandtjen, Simley (4-2) DNP
145: Greg Skerik, Bemidji (1-2) DNP
145: Joel Kerzman, Paynesville Area (0-2) DNP
152: Warren Gall, Pierz (0-2) DNP
152: Mike Wubbena, Fairmont (4-2) DNP
152: Matt Curtis, Coon Rapids (2-2) DNP
152: Eric Wiener, Osakis (0-2) DNP
152: Sean Glenz, Paynesville Area (2-2) DNP
152: Trevor Larson, Minnewaska Area (3-2) DNP
160: Dustin Horner, Deer River/Northland (0-2) DNP
160: Derek Skala, Owatonna (4-2) DNP
160: David Hauge, Minnehaha Academy/Concordia Academy (0-2) DNP
160: Alex McLaughlin, Apple Valley (1-2) DNP
160: Kyle Girtz, Pierz (0-2) DNP
171: Dave Cunningham, Austin (0-2) DNP
171: Kenny Moenkedick, Perham (0-2) DNP
189: Dusty Iverson, Anoka (4-3) 8th Place
189: Nick Henning, Fulda/Murray County Central (0-2) DNP
215: Joe Nord, Waconia (7-2) 5th Place
215: Dustin Roggenbuck, Ortonville (1-2) DNP
215: Brent Eidenschink, Detroit Lakes (2-2) DNP
275: Evan Hacker, Canby (0-2) DNP
275: Andy Witzel, Fulda/Murray County Central (2-2) DNP
275: Shawn Stanislowski, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger (3-3) 6th Place


Junior Division
March 21-24, 2006

Top 20 Team Results
1. Ohio 182.5
2. New Jersey 157.0
3. Pennsylvania 153.5
4. New York 140.5
5. New Mexico 107.0
5. Tennessee 107.0
7. Illinois 106.5
8. Minnesota 91.0
9. Oregon 88.0
10. California 76.0
11. Delaware 61.0
12. Montana 57.0
13. Utah 51.0
14. Colorado 50.0
15. West Virginia 46.0
16. Indiana 45.5
17. North Carolina 42.0
18. Connecticut 39.5
19. Wisconsin 39.0
20. Florida 35.0

Individual Brackets

Team Minnesota Individuals
112: Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg (4-0) 1st Place
125: Issiah Hruby, Roseau (0-2) DNP
125: Jon Tatro, Minnewaska Area (0-2) DNP
140: Alex Burkel, Roseau (1-2) DNP
140: Joe Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville (0-2) DNP
152: Brett Landrum, Wayzata (2-2) DNP
152: Brett Lennox, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross (0-2) DNP
160: Mike Schmitz, Stewartville (5-0) 1st Place
215: Tyler Hemmesch, Elk River Area (5-0) 1st Place


Sophomore Division
March 21-24, 2006

Top 20 Team Results
1. Ohio 182.0
2. Pennsylvania 165.5
3. New York 141.5
4. Alabama 101.5
5. Iowa 92.5
6. Utah 91.5
7. Minnesota 70.0
8. Tennessee 64.0
9. New Jersey 61.0
10. Delaware 50.0
11. California 49.5
12. West Virginia 48.0
13. Illinois 36.5
14. North Carolina 36.0
14. Oregon 36.0
16. Kentucky 33.0
17. Louisiana 32.0
18. Virginia 23.0
19. New Mexico 19.0
19. Wisconsin 19.0

Individual Brackets

Team Minnesota Individuals
112: Cole VonOhlen, Jackson County Central (4-1) 2nd Place
112: Derek Schreiner, Wayzata (4-0) 1st Place
112: Luke Amsden, River Valley (4-1) 3rd Place
112: Pat LeVasseur, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector (3-3) 6th Place
125: Mark Erickson, Roseau (2-2) DNP
125: Matt Mincey, Apple Valley (4-1) 3rd Place
135: Tory Stewart, Jackson County Central (3-2) 5th Place
145: Travis Rutt, New Prague (2-2) 5th Place


Sophomore Placewinners (L-R): Pat LeVasseur, Tory Stewart, Cole VonOhlen, Derek Schreiner, and Travis Rutt. Photo courtesy Ellen VonOhlen.