Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class AA Section 8 Team

#1 Hibbing

Key

East Teams

West Teams

2/8/05 7:30 pm

Hibbing

#5 Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway

at Hibbing

45-24

2/8/05 6:00 pm

at Hibbing

Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway

33-33

#4 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis

2/11/05 6:00 pm

at Cass Lake

Roseau

#2 Thief River Falls

52-21

2/8/05 6:00 pm

at Detroit Lakes

Thief River Falls

65-3

#7 Fosston/Bagley

2/8/05 7:30 pm

Roseau

#6 East Grand Forks

at Detroit Lakes

39-18

2/8/05 6:00 pm

at Detroit Lakes

Roseau

69-10

Champion

#3 Roseau

2/11/05 7:30 pm

Detroit Lakes

at Cass Lake

27-25

#2 Deer River/Northland

2/8/05 7:300 pm

BCLB

#3 Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena

at Hibbing

46-27

2/8/05 6:00 pm

at Hibbing

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena

42-37

#6 Virginia Area

2/11/05 6:00 pm

at Cass Lake

Detroit Lakes

#5 Park Rapids Area

50-22

2/8/05 6:00 pm

at Detroit Lakes

Crookston

57-18

#4 Crookston

2/8/05 7:30 pm

Detroit Lakes

at Detroit Lakes

49-18

#1 Detroit Lakes


Preliminaries
 
Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 33, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 3
Nashwauk/Keewatin wins on 1st criteria-most wins: 7-6.
103: Nate Higgins (W) forf (N)
112: Jesse Sarn (N) fall Mikal Marion (W) 1:23
119: Andy Shafer (W) dec Charlie Amiot (N) 3-2 2x OT
125: Dave Borland (W) fall Alex Paulsen (N) 0:18
130: () dblforf ()
135: Matt Wright (N) tech Zac Flakus (W) 19-1
140: Jesse Lake (N) dec Kyle Sanders (W) 11-4
145: Jeremy Thurman (N) maj Dusty Kako (W) 9-1
152: Brady Crow (W) fall Stacey Carlson (N) 1:39
160: Derek Pleshe (N) forf (W)
171: Phil Kako (W) fall Brabdon Bonderson (N) 5:11
189: Chris Bonderson (N) dec Tommy Leaper (W) 9-4
215: Al Wersala (W) forf (N)
Hwt: Derek Bodle (N) forf (W)
 
Crookston 57, Park Rapids 18
103 Javier Portillo (CRK) Dec. Derek Werner (PR) 8-5
112 Tony Sperle (PR) Fall Mariano Portillo (CRK0 3:21
119 Matt Oferdahl (PR) Fall Justin Larson (CRK) :24
125 Ted Osborn (CRK) Fall Colter Uscola (PR) 3:25
130 Cole Perry (CRK) Dec. Joey Meinert (PR) 7-0
135 Chris Dufault (CRK) Fall Chris Sandretzky (PR) 1:04
140 Brent Umlauf (CRK) Max Jacobson (PR) :48
145 Isaac Edlund (CRK) Won By Forfeit
152 Joey Palmer (CRK) Won By Forfeit
160 Mark Kelly (CRK) Fall Jesse Blanchard (PR) 4:37
171 Brandon May (PR) Fall Kris Proulz (CRK) 2:51
189 Brett Steinbrink (CRK) Dec. Lee Branstrom (PR) 11-8
215 Jordan Reese (CRK) Fall Josh Kuber (PR) 2:45
275 Jake Caillier (CRK) Fall Aaron Ash (PR) :49
 
Thief River Falls 65, Bagley/Fosston 3
103 Aaron Mireault (FB) Dec. Jordan Engen (TRF) 10-4
112 Trevor Storey (TRF) Dec. Dustin Hanson (FB) 4-3
119 Josh Haverland (TRF) Tech. Fall Trandern Kappedal (FB) N/A
125 Kyle Iverson (TRF) Fall Justin Radtke (FB) :49
130 William Hesse (TRF) Dec. Dustin Close (FB) 8-6
135 Ben Nelson (TRF) Fall Andrew Juve (FB) :49
140 Zach Anderson (TRF) Dec. Jsutin Janssen (FB) 7-3
145 Thain Abrahamson (TRF) Fall Cory Goldsmith (FB) 4:29
152 Dan Leduc (TRF) Dec. Gayle Halberg (FB) 3-1
160 Mason Roy (TRF) Fall Kory Erickson (FB) 3:50
171 Adam Lian (TRF) Fall Nick Schouviller (FB) :54
189 Derrick Arneberg (FB) Fall Billy Mattison (TRF) 4:21
215 Mancy Peralta (TRF) Fall Aaron Cymabaluk (FB) 2:58
275 Andrew Peralta (TRF) Won By Forfeit
 
Roseau 69, East Grand Forks 10
103 Mark Erickson (ROS) Fall Casey Gajeski (EGF) :59
112 Jordan Stotts (ROS) Fall Cody McLean (EGF) :27
119 Issiah Hruby (ROS) Dec. Chris Vizenor (EGF) 6-2
125 Cory Boushee (EGF) Maj. Dec. Devon Halvorson (ROS) 9-1
130 Kurt Borah (ROS) Won By Forfeit
135 Tim Fugleberg (ROS) Fall Mike Hernandez (EGF) 1:27
140 Nick Sluka (ROS) Fall Casey Jenkins (EGF) :53
145 Tom Palmquist (ROS) Won By Forfeit
152 Andrew Preus (ROS) Fall Kyle Borah (EGF) 1:35
160 Mark Przekwas (ROS) Fall Andrew Larson (EGF) 3:44
171 Matt Przekwas ROS) Fall Paul Burr (EGF) 1:49
189 Matt Przekwas ROS) Fall Jon Mattson (EGF) :24
215 Brock Otto (ROS) Fall Casey Pagnac (EGF) 2:45
275 Max Krueger (ROS) Won By Forfeit
 
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 42, Virginia 37
103: Zack Preston (B) forf (V)
112: Tate Theisen (B) forf (V)
119: Mike Shogren (B) forf (V)
125: Dale Norton (B) fall Mike Scipioni (V) 3:04
130: Sam Paakkonen (V) dec Roy Gross (B) 11-4
135: Scott Lawless (V) fall Eric Puchinsky (B) 3:37
140: Casey Stellmach (V) maj Geoff Norcross (B) 14-3
145: Andy Grigg (V) fall Micah Uhrinak (B) 3:44
152: Matt Moesenthin (V) fall Mark Brinkley (B) 0:37
160: Shawn Young (B) fall Dan Lyson (V) 1:54
171: Kaleb Young (B) fall AJ Arntz (V) 0:44
189: Dan Smith (B) forf (V)
215: Pat Nelson (V) fall John Loeken (B) 4:36
Hwt: Joe Anderson (V) fall Elliott Warden (B) 1:11
 
Quarterfinals
 
Hibbing 45, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 24
103: Jake Bednar (Hibb.) dec Jesse Sames (NK)
112: Charlie Amiot (NK) dec Nick Spotts (Hibb)
119: Jason Timmerman (Hibb.) forf ()
125: Karl Manner (Hibb.) fall Alex Paulsen (NK)
130: Will Johnson (Hibb.) forf ()
135: Matt Wright (NK) fall Matt Koivisto (Hibb.)
140: Jermemy Thurman (NK) fall Jake Campbell (Hibb.)
145: Chris Mattson (Hibb.) fall Stacy Carlson (NK)
152: () dblforf ()
160: Derrick Pleshe (NK) dec Blake Stenstrom (Hibb.)
171: Aaron Grozdanich (Hibb.) fall Brandon Bonderson (NK)
189: Chris Bonderson (NK) dec Dave Sersha (Hibb.)
215: Matt Anderson (Hibb.) fall Derek Bodle (NK)
Hwt: Evan Osterhoudt (Hibb.) forf ()
 
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 46, Deer River 27
103: Zach Preston (B) fall Scott Mickle (D) 1:16
112: Kyle Wilson (D) fall Jake Theisen (B) 0:47
119: Mike Shorgren (B) fall Zac Olson (D) 1:57
125: Eric Everson (D) dec Dale Norton (B) 10-4
130: Zac Evans (D) tech Roy Gross (B) 15-0
135: Brandon Klug (B) fall Barret Issacs (D) 3:13
140: Geoff Norcross (B) fall Jeff Wilson (D) 1:07
145: Mark Binkley (B) forf (D)
152: Evan Houtori (D) maj Mike Uhrinak (B) 15-6
160: Shawn Young (B) forf (D)
171: Kaleb Young (B) maj Dale Gullickson (D) 11-3
189: Dan Smith (B) fall Steve Rogers (D) 3:36
215: Lionel Carter (D) dec John Loekem (B) 5-4
Hwt: Derek Moehling (D) fall Elliott Warden (B) 1:06
 
Roseau 39, Thief River Falls 28
103 Mark Erickson (ROS) Fall Kyle Leduc (TRF) 1:37
112 Jordan Engen (TRF) Fall Ross Kerner (ROS) 2:38
119 Issiah Hruby (ROS) Dec. Josh Haverland (TRF) 7-2
125 Kyle Iverson (TRF) Dec. Devon Halverson (ROS) 7-3
130 Alex Burkel (ROS) Fall Kevin Fynboh (TRF) 5:34
135 Tim Fugleberg ROS) Ben Nelson (TRF) 1:23
140 Zach Anderson (TRF) Fall Nick Sluka (TRF) 3:20
145 Tom Palmquist (ROS) Dec. Thain Abrahamson (TRF) 8-1
152 Dan Leduc (TRF) Tech. Fall Kyle Boran (ROS) N/A
160 Mark Przekwas ROS) Fall Travis Peralta (TRF) 4:38
171 Andy Przekwas ROS) Fall Travis Bach (TRF) :46
189 Adam Lian (TRF) Matt Przekwas ROS) 6-5
215 Brock Otto (ROS) Mancy Peralta (TRF) 4-2
275 Andrew Peralta (TRF) Fall Max Krueger (ROS) 5:36
 
Detroit Lakes 49, Crookston 18
103 Jake Stalberger (DL) Dec. Javier Portillo (CRK) 4-1
112 Josh Tweeton (DL) Fall Mariano Portillo (CRK) 5:28
119 James Rogers (DL) Fall Justin Larson (CRK) 1:00
125 Ted Osborn (CRK) Dec. Jareth Martinez (DL) 8-2
130 Justin Horne (DL) Maj. Dec. Cole Perry (CRK) 8-0
135 Shad Tappe (DL) Fall Chris Dufault (CRK) 3:01
140 Dustin Birky (DL) Dec. Brent Umlauf (CRK) 8-6
145 Joey Palmer (CRK) Fall C. D. Swonger (DL) 4:29
152 Mike Griffin (DL) Dec. Mark Keller (CRK) 4-0
160 Ryan Wattles (DL) Won By Forfeit
171 Ryan Ortiz (DL) Fall Kris Proulx (CRK) 1:37
189 Brent Eidenschink (DL) Won By Forfeit
215 Brett Steinbrink (CRK) Fall Jon Tolbert (DL) 4:13
275 Jordan Reese (CRK) Dec. Andy Lundberg (DL) 3-0
 
Semifinals
 
Detroit Lakes 50, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 22
103: Jake Stalberger (DL) fall Zack Preston (BCLB) 1:05
112: James Rogers (DL) fall Tate Theisen (BCLB) :15
119: Mike Shogren (BCLB) fall Josh Tweeton (DL) :49
125: Dale Norton (BCLB) dec Jareth Martinez (DL) 4-1
130: Justin Horne (DL) tech Brandon Klug (BCLB) 17-2
135: Dustin Birky (DL) dec Roy Gross (BCLB) 8-3
140: Shad Tape (DL) fall Geoff Norcross (BCLB) 1:55
145: Micah Uhrinak (BCLB) maj CD Swonger (DL) 12-3
152: Mike Griffen (DL) fall Mark Binkley (BCLB) 1:44
160: Shawn Young (BCLB) dec Alex Bosch (DL) 6-1
171: Kaleb Young (BCLB) fall Ryan Jenson (DL) :48
189: Brent Eidenschink (DL) fall Dan Smith (BCLB) 2:33
215: Jon Tolbert (DL) fall John Loeken (BCLB) 3:45
Hwt: Andy Lundberg (DL) fall Jason Bradseth (BCLB) 3:35
 
Roseau 52, Hibbing 21
103: Ross Kerner (Ros) dec Jake Bednar (Hib) 10-5
112: Nick Spotts (Hib) dec Mark Erickson (Ros) 9-7
119: Isiah Hruby (Ros) maj Jason Timmerman (Hib) 11-3
125: Karl Manner (Hib) fall Ryan Helnen (Ros) 3:27
130: Will Johnson (Hib) fall Kurt Borah (Ros) 3:22
135: Alex Burkel (Ros) fall Matt Koivisto (Ros) 1:18
140: Tim Fugleberg (R) fall Jake Campbell (Hib) 1:03
145: Nick Sluka (Ros) dec Chris Mattson (Hib) 5-3
152: Tommy Palmquist (Ros) forf (Hib)
160: Mark Przekwas (Ros) fall Aaron Grozdanich (Hib) 5:10
171: Andy Przekwas (Ros) fall Dave Sersha (Hib) 1:03
189: Matt Przekwas (Ros) fall Matt Anderson (Hib) 4:23
215: Brock Otto (Ros) forf (Hib)
Hwt: Evan Osterhoudt (Hib) fall Max Krueger (Ros) 1:48
 
Championship
 
Detroit Lakes 27, Roseau 25
103: Jake Stalberger (DL) dec Ross Kerner (Ro) 6-4 OT
112: James Rogers (DL) dec Mark Erickson (Ro) 6-3
119: Issiah Hruby (Ro) fall Josh Tweeton (DL) :48
125: Jareth Martinez (DL) dec Devon Halvorson (Ro) 4-2
130: Justin Horne (DL) dec Alex Burkel (Ro) 6-5
135: Tim Fugleberg (Ro) dec Dustin Birky (DL) 13-8
140: Shad Tappe (DL) dec Nick Sluka (Ro) 4-2 OT
145: Tommy Palmquist (Ro) dec Mike Griffin (DL) 9-7 OT
152: Alex Bosch (DL) dec Kyle Borah (Ro) 10-3
160: Mark Przekwas (Ro) dec Ryan Ortiz (DL) 3-0
171: Andy Przekwas (Ro) fall Ryan Wettles (DL) :19
189: Brent Eidenschink (DL) dec Matt Przekwas (Ro) 6-1
215: Brock Otto (Ro) maj Jon Tolbert (DL) 9-1
Hwt: Andy Lundberg (DL) fall Max Kruegar (Ro) 5:33