Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class AAA Section 8 Individuals

February 18-19, 2005 at Little Falls High School
 
Alexandria (ALEX)
Bemidji (BEM)
Elk River (ER)
Little Falls (LF)
Moorhead (MO)
Saint Cloud Tech (SCT)
Sauk Rapids-Rice (SRR)
Saint Cloud Apollo (SCA)
Brainerd (BRD)
 
Head Coach of the Year: Rob Strand, Bemidji
Assistant Coach of the Year: Terry Kipka, Sauk Rapids
 
103 lbs
1. Kyle Muetzel (ER) 8-5
2. Jason Brill (LF)
3. Andrew Wachsmuth (BRD) 4-0
4. Shane Fesenmeier (SRR)
5. Justin LaValle (MO) 6-4
6. Josh Betterman (ALEX)
7. Denver Colin (BEM) 4-0
8. Clay Athman (SCA)
Semifinals
Jason Brill Maj. Dec. Andrew Wachsmuth 14-0
Kyle Muetzel Dec. Josh betterman 11-6
112 lbs
1. John Amundson (ALEX) 6-4 OT
2. Tyler Jensen (BRD)
3. Mike Hines (SRR) 4-3
4. Matt Langeberg (MO)
5. Corey Huber (BEM) 7-5
6. Josh Grohong (LF)
7. Nolan Rial (SCA) Fall :53
8. Cody Erickson (SCT)
Semifinals
John Amundson Dec. Matt Langeberg 5-2
Tyler Jensen Dec. Mike Hines 8-4
119 lbs
1. Lukas Lynch (ER) 11-2
2. Nick Ward (BEM)
3. John Mailloux (STCZ) Default
4. Mike Kirscht (ALEX)
5. Nick Lingual (BRD) 15-4
6. Randy Przybilla (LF)
7. Jonny Stram (SCA) Fall 2:30
8. Derek Osland (MO)
Semifinals
Lukas Lynch Fall Randy Przybilla 3:12
Nick Ward Dec. John Mailloux 11-4
125 lbs
1. Ted Wilczek (LF) 5-0
2. Travis Beighley (BEM)
True Second:
Nick Loreno Dec. Travis Beighley 4-2 OT
3. Nick Loreno (BRD) 5-3 OT
4. Joey Kolar (ER)
5. Tyler Spiczka (SRR) Tech. Fall 3:23
6. Josh Hobbs (ALEX)
7. Justin Lee (MO) 4:06
8. Nick Lawell (SCA)
Semfinals
Ted Wilczek Fall Joey Kolar 1:29
Travis Beighley Dec. Tyler Spiczka 6-4
130 lbs
1. Derrik Orth (SCT) Fall 2:51
2. Chris Black (BEM)
3. Beau Tweten (MO) 12-7
4. Nate Rubin (BRD)
5. Mitch Rau (SRR) Fall 2:19
6. Josh Muetzel (ER)
7. Justin Pulliam (SCA) Fall 2:34
8. Brett Hiemenz (LF)
Semifinals
Derrik Orth Maj. Dec. Nate Rubin 11-1
Chris Black Maj. Dec. Beau Tweten 14-6
135 lbs
1. Troy Biermaier (LF) 10-4
2. Joe Anderson (BEM)
3. Andy Johnston (SCT) 9-3
4. Zach Rudolph (SRR)
5. Cam Jacobson (SCA) 11-1
6. Jacob Hendegard (MO)
7. Cody Hummel (BRD) Fall 2:08
8. Adam Patrick (ALEX)
Semifinals
Troy Biermaier Tech. Fall Zach Rudolph 4:43
Joe Anderson Dec. Andy Johnston 2XOT TB
140 lbs
1. Greg Skerik (BEM) 7-0
2. Chris Roach (LF)
True Second:
Chris Roach Dec. Dan Kirscht 13-7
3. Dan Kirscht (ALEX) 6-4 OT
4. Alex Braun (SCT)
5. Rusty Letson (ER) 5-3
6. Josh Virnig (BRD)
7. Spencer Braun (SRR) 9-1
8. Ben Wheeler (MO)
Semifinals
Greg Skerik Maj. Dec. Rusty Letson 11-2
Chris Roach Dec. Alex Braun 8-2
145 lbs
1. Kyle Dukowitz (BRD) 6-5
2. Wes Voigt (SRR)
3. Chris Hobbs (ALEX) 6-4 OT
4. Brandon Freudenrich (LF)
5. Brandon Bahr (BEM) Fall 1:48
6. Logan Hemmesch (ER)
7. Jesse Schmit (SCA) Default
8. Sean Willert (MO)
Semifinals
Kyle Dukowitz Dec. Brandon Freudenrich 9-2
Wes Voigt Maj. Dec. Chris Hobbs 10-0
152 lbs
1. Bryan Rodriquez (MO) 6-3
2. Josh Bue (LF)
3. Andrew Willard (BEM) 12-5
4. Blake Cruser (SRR)
5. Nathan Bertsch (SCT) 7-2
6. Dave Kirscht (ALEX)
7. Pete Engebretson (SCA) Fall 2:28
8. Adam Madsen (ER)
Semifinals
Bryan Rodriquez Maj. Dec. Dave Kirscht 14-3
Josh Bue Dec. Andrew Willard 8-4
160 lbs
1. Jay Thoreson (MO) 5-1
2. Wade Cruser (SRR)
True Second:
Wade Cruser Dec. Brett Scharmer 9-7
3. Brett Scharmer (SCA) 6-2
4. Jacob Goebel (LF)
5. Brian Lesetmoe (BEM) 11-1
6. Dave Thomas (BRD)
7. Ethan Kellner (SCT) 16-5
8. Jacob Kolar (ER)
Semifinals
Jay Thoreson Maj. Dec. Brett Scharmer 15-6
Wade Cruser Dec. Jacob Goebel 8-5
171 lbs
1. Justin Phillippi (MO) 4-2
2. Adam Hahnert (BRD)
True Second:
Adam Hahnert Dec. Nick Weber 6-3
3. Nick Weber (LF) 13-9
4. Ryan Cameron (SCT)
5. Mitch Hauge (ER) Default
6. Steven Masterson (BEM)
7. Matt Spoden (SCA) Fall 3:03
8. John Oemig (SRR)
Semifinals
Adam Hahnert Dec. Ryan Cameron 8-5
Justin Phillippi Dec. Steven Masterson 10-4
189 lbs
1. Paul Denne (SCT) 7-3
2. Dan Sorby (BEM)
True Second:
Mike Lodermeier Dec. Dan Sorby 10-8
3. Mike Lodermeier (LF) Fall 1:36
4. Ryan Blix (ER)
5. Chris Allen (SRR) 13-5
6. Grant Jaeche (BRD)
7. Tyler Guhlke (MO) Fall 1:23
8. Isaac Pentz (SCA)
Semifinals
Paul Denne Dec. Mike Lodermeier 8-2
Dan Sorby Dec. Ryan Blix 8-1
215 lbs
1. Tyler Hemmesch (ER) Fall 1:48
2. Ken Schmidt (BEM)
True Second:
Ken Schmidt Dec. Damon Bullock 7-3
3. Damon Bullock (ALEX) Fall 1:18
4. Aaron Olson (LF)
5. Clinton Strother (BRD) 10-6
6. Chris Frenette (SRR)
7. Giles Henry (SCT) Fall 3:23
8. John Wychor (MO)
Semifinals
Tyler Hemmesch Tech. Fall Aaron Olson 3:27
Ken Schmidt Dec. Clinton Strother 6-4
275 lbs
1. Chris Miller (BEM) Fall 5:38
2. Ryan McKay (BRD)
True Second:
Ryan McKay Dec. Brett Ripley 5-4
3. Brett Ripley (ALEX) Fall 1:56
4. Mike Abrego (SCA)
5. Dylan Bue (LF) 5-4
6. Paul Borresch (SRR)
7. James Schwinghammer (SCT) Fall 4:17
8. Josh Nistler (ER)
Semifinals
Chris Miller Fall Brett Ribley 4:36
Ryan McKay Fall Mike Abrego 1:54
 
Submitted By: Roger Mischke