Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class A Section 7 Individuals

At Bertha Hewitt High School
 
Breckenridge (BREK)
New York Mills (NYM)
Osakis (OSK)
Parkers Prairie (PP)
Ottertail Central (OCT)
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (BHV)
Chokio Alberta/Gracville-Beasley (CACGB)
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross (WHN)
Menahga-Sebeka (MS)
Browerville/Eagle Valley (B/EV)
West Central Area (WCA)
 
Head Coach of the Year: Eric Niemi, New York Mills
Assistant Coach of the Year: New York Mills Coaching Staff - Doug Salo, Wayne Weller, Keith Hagen and Mike Weller
 
103 lbs
1. Ethan Kern (BHV) 9-2
2. Matt Benson (CACG)
3. Pat Mitchell (WCA) 7-3
4. Jesse Bauck (NYM)
5. Austin Nilson (WHN) 2:06
6. Jason Arvidson (PP)
Semifinals
Matt Benson Dec. Pat Mitchell 4-2
Ethan Kern Dec. Jesse Bauck 7-2
112 lbs
1. Kirby Anderson (MS) 11-6
2. Spencer Beech (BREK)
3. Matt Moenkedick (BHV) 11-2
4. Tyler Sychalla (BEV)
5. Tim Hanson (PP) 9-6
6. Jake Seeger (OTC)
Semifinals
Kirby Anderson Maj. Dec. Tyler Spychalla 14-3
Spencer Beech Dec. Matt Moenkedick 4-0
119 lbs
1. Jared Hotakainen (NYM) 5-0
2. Travis Ahlf (MS)
True Second:
Travis Ahlf Dec. Brady Sykora 7-2
3. Brady Sykora (WHN) 1:02
4. Carl Stenoien (OTC)
5. Andy VanHecke (BREK) Default
6. Nate Long (WCA)
Semifinals
Jared Hotakainen Dec. Andy VanHecke 4-0
Travis Ahlf Default Nathan Long
125 lbs
1. Brady Schneeberger (WCA) 9-3
2. Shane Fickes (WHN)
3. Cody Nilson (CACG) 3:48
4. Kelly Januszewski (OTC)
5. Jeramie Weller (NYM) 6-4
6. Adam Wutzke (BHV)
Semifinals
Shane Fickes Dec. Cody Nilson 4-1
Brady Schneeberger Dec. Kelly Januszewski 13-8
130 lbs
1. Jasper Oyster (BHV) 10-6
2. Jason Burg (NYM)
3. Adam Andrews (CACG) Fall 3:12
4. Nate Mord (WHN)
5. Dylan Jorgenson (OTC) 1:57
6. Simeon Greiner (BEV)
Semifinals
Jason Burg Dec. Adam Andrews 9-5
Jasper Oyster Fall Nate Mord 5:38
135 lbs
1. T. J. Severance (WHN) 10-6
2. Tim Wegscheid (NYM)
3. Sam Moenkedick (BHV) 5:53
4. Jordan Spycalla (BEV)
5. Todd Frie (OSK) 4-1
6. Matt Johnson (BREK)
Semifinals
T. J. Severance Tech. Fall Jordan Spycalla 6:00
Tim Wegscheid Dec. Sam Moenkedick 6-2
140 lbs
1. Casey Gray (WHN) 6-3
2. Brent Weller (NYM)
True Second:
Brent Weller Fall Isaia Duchene 1:14
3. Isaia Duchene (OSK) 12-6
4. Jay Jensen (PP)
5. Kevin Voeltz (BHV)
6. Bye
Semifinals
Casey Gray Tech. Fall Isaia Duchene 3:15
Brent Weller Fall Kevin Voeltz 5:37
145 lbs
1. Eric Wiener (OSK) 8-7
2. Brett Lennox (WHN)
True Second:
Brett Lennox Dec. Sean Hammer 14-7
3. Sean Hammer (OTC) Fall 5:48
4. Larry Martini (MS)
5. Jordan Dittman (NYM) Fall :41
6. Joe Miner (BHV)
Semifinals
Eric Wiener Maj. Dec. Sean Hammer 22-13
Brett Lennox Dec. Larry Martini 17-11
152 lbs
1. Cody Salo (NYM) Fall 2:22
2. Mike Waldvogel (OSK)
3. Seth Klostreich (BREK) 8-6
4. Joe Kleindl (CACG)
5. Tony Schul (BHV) Fall :45
6. Lance Dehn (B/EV)
Semifinals
Cody Salo Fall Joe Kleindl 1:47
Michael Walvogel Dec. Seth Klostreich 6-2
160 lbs
1. Torrey Line (B/EV) 13-4
2. Denis Sik (WCA)
True Second:
Denis Sik Dec. Zac Hintzman 12-6
3. Zac Hintzman (NYM) 2-1
4. Tyler Ascheman (BREK)
5. Adam Johnson (MS) 6-4
6. Jason Fiedler (PP)
Semifinals
Torrey Line Fall Zac Hintzman 1:52
Denis Sik Dec. Tyler Ascheman 3-2
171 lbs
1. Cody Rinke (WHN) 7-3
2. Isaac Dorn (PP)
True Second:
Isaac Dorn Dec. Aaron Moenkedick 3-1 OT
3. Aaron Moenkedick (BHV) 7-6
4. Chad Rodriguez (OSK)
5. Jake Owens (BREK) 7-5
6. Neil Soberg (WCA)
Semifinals
Cody Rinke Dec. Aaron Moenkedick 12-6
Isaac Dorn Dec. Chad Rodriguez 3-1
189 lbs
1. Matt Anderson (WCA) Fall 3:25
2. Jerod Lennox (WHN)
True Second:
Jerod Lennox Fall Brandon Marsh 1:46
3. Brandon Marsh (NYM) 8-5
4. Derek Frederick (OTC)
5. Ryan Spandl (B/EV) Fall 4:09
6. Wendell Larson (OSK)
Semifinals
Jerod Lennox Dec. Derek Frederick 4-3
Matt Anderson Fall Brandon Marsh 3:51
215 lbs
1. Aaron Walsh (PP) 5-2
2. Justin Denny (BHV)
3. Devlin Hessig (NYM) 2-0
4. Will Luhning (OTC)
5. Luke Poppel (BREK) Fall 1:28
6. John Doll (WHN)
Semifinals
Aaron Walsh Fall Will Luhning 5:16
Josh Denny Fall Devlin Hessig 1:37
275 lbs
1. Nick Hanson (OTC) Fall 3:19
2. Grant Bentz (B/EV)
True Second:
Grant Benz Dec. Luke Jaskowiak 9-5
3. Luke Jaskowiak (PP) 2-0
4. Andrew O'Neill (CACG)
5. Tanner Lehman (WHN) 10-6
6. Andrew Frost (NYM)
Semifinals
Grant Bentz Fall Andrew O'Neill 1:11
Nick Hanson Fall Luke Jaskowiak 1:23
 
Submitted By: Roger Mischke