Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class A Section 3 Individuals

February 18-19, 2005 at St. James
 
Martin County West (MCW)
Nicollet (NIC)
Saint Clair (STC)
Saint James (STJ)
Sibley East (SE)
Madelia-Truman (MT)
United South Central/Alden-Conger (USC/AC)
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola (LCWM/ML)
 
Head Coach of the Year: Rod Tollefson - Sibley East
Asst. Coach of the Year: Ken Kahler - Madelia/Truman
 
103 lbs
1. Tucker Freeman (M-T) 3-2
2. Kyle Carlson (STJ)
3. Dylan Yarger (LCWM/ML) Fall 1:53
4. Richard Michels (NIC)
5. Adam Bates (SE) 8-7
6. Caleb Krusemark (MCW)
Semifinals
Tucker Freeman Fall Richard Michels 3:00
Kyle Carlson Dec. Dylan Yager 8-4
112 lbs
1. Andrew Levos (STC) Fall 3:22
2. Greggary Brass (STJ)
3. Seth Amberg (USC/AC) 15-6
4. Derek Berger (SE)
5. Rob Thomas (M-T) 5-0
6. Dan Roberts (LCWM/ML)
Semifinals
Andrew Levos Fall Derek Berger 5:38
Greggary Brass Fall Seth Amberg 1:54
119 lbs
1. Andy Forstner (M-T) 10-4
2. Grant Goettl (LCWM/ML)
True Second:
Grant Goettl Tech. Fall Daniel Sandt 5:28
3. Daniel Sandt (USC/AC) 14-3
4. Mark Thoele (SE)
5. Beamer Flowers (STC) 14-1
6. Nick Donschner (MCW)
Semifinals
Andy Forstner Tech. Fall Daniel Sandt 3:59
Grant Goettl Dec. Beamer Flowers 7-3
125 lbs
1. Codey Schultz (LCWM/ML) 5-3
2. Andrew Bates (SE)
3. David Anderson (MCW) Fall 2:51
4. Dusty Forstner (M-T)
5. Nick Stevermer (USC/AC) 8-3
6. Blake Wilking (NIC)
Semifinals
Cody Schultz Dec. Dusty Forstner 7-0
Andrew Bates Dec. David Anderson 3-1
130 lbs
1. Nate Willaert (LCWM/ML) 8-3
2. Brad Kruse (STC)
True Second:
Brad Kruse Fall Jake Zelher 3:07
3. Jake Zelher (SE) 2-1
4. Brian Wood (USC/AC)
5. Ryan Grommerisch (NIC) Tech. Fall 3:59
6. Jeff Barrett (STJ)
Semifinals
Nate Willaert Tech. Fall Jake Zelher 5:56
Brad Kruse Dec. Ryan Grommerisch 11-7
135 lbs
1. Kenny Sandt (USC/AC) Tech. Fall 4:47
2. D. J. Brey (STJ)
3. Derek Hahn (SE) 3-2
4. Joey Wagner (LCWM/ML)
5. Rob Zehnder (M-T)
6. Bye
Semifinals
Kenny Sandt Tech. Fall Joey Wagner 5:40
D. J. Brey Maj. Dec. Derek Hahn 11-3
140 lbs
1. Jeff Allerson (NIC) 6-1
2. Alex Trout (SE)
3. Brandon Greiner (M-T) 5-3
4. Sam Severer (USC/AC)
5. Tony Willaert (LCWM/ML) 12-2
6. Tyler Goettle (STC)
Semifinals
Jeff Allerson Fall Sam Stevermer 5:54
Alex Trout Dec. Brandon Greiner 2-1 OT
145 lbs
1. Pat Vos (SE) Tech. Fall 5:05
2. Lance Goettle (LCWM/ML)
True Second:
Chris Leiferman Dec. Lance Goettl 7-5
3. Chris Leiferman (M-T) Fall 5:17
4. Hilario Alvanado (STJ)
5. Matt Sieberg (STC) 6-2
6. Tyson Cooley (MCW)
Semfinals
Lance Goettle Dec. Hilario Alvanado 6-4
Pat Voss Dec. Chris Leiferman 11-5
152 lbs
1. Dan Compart (NIC) 5-1
2. Derek Ulmen (M-T)
3. Justin Rose (SE) Fall 5:35
4. Joel Bade (STC)
5. Luke Fitcher (LCWM/ML) Fall 3:17
6. Nathan Jurgens (STJ)
Semifinals
Dan Compart Fall Joel Bade 1:50
Derek Ulmen Dec. Justin Rose 5-3
160 lbs
1. Damon Traxler (SE) 13-2
2. Dave Compart (NIC)
3. Matt Sonnek (STC) 3-2
4. Jared Finnegan (STJ)
5. Joey Williams (LCWM/ML) 9-3
6. Chris Hanson (MCW)
Semifinals
Damon Traxler Maj. Dec. Jared Finnagan 13-2
Dave Compart Dec. Matt Sonnek 2-1
171 lbs
1. Mark Wieman (SE) 4-3
2. Nigel Masters (USC/AC)
True Second:
Nigel Masters Dec. Dusty Hughes 5-2
3. Dusty Hughes (LCWM/ML) Fall :22
4. Nate Haynes (M-T)
5. Ben Schweim (STC) 5-1
6. Ethan Hoppe (STJ)
Semifinals
Nigel Masters Dec. Ethan Hoppe 3-1
Mark Wieman Maj. Dec. Dusty Hughes 12-4
189 lbs
1. Gustavo Flores (STJ) Fall :31
2. Reed Hudson (LCWM/ML)
3. Jesse Truebenbach (NIC) 6-4 OT
4. Brian More (STC)
5. Andy Bigaouette (SE) 13-0
6. Eric McMonagle (M-T)
Semifinals
Gustavo Flores Dec. Brian More 9-3
Reed Hudson Dec. Jesse Truebenbach 4-2
215 lbs
1. Justin Schwanz (STJ) Fall 4:38
2. Zak Drescher (USC/AC)
True Second:
Zak Drescher Fall Brit Keithahn 3:28
3. Brit Keithahn (SE) 5-2
4. Mike Southard (LCWM/ML)
5. R. J. Delacniz (M-T) 3:40
6. Doug Gudahl (STC)
Semifinals
Justin Schwanz Fall Brit Keithahn 3:00
Zak Drescher Dec. Mike Southard 8-5
275 lbs
1. Jared Schwanz (STJ) Fall :44
2. Josh More (STC)
True Second:
Tyler Metz Fall Josh More :58
3. Tyler Metz (SE) 6-2
4. Mike Marzinske (LCWM/ML)
5. Adam Bourne (M-T) 2-0
6. Mick Behle (USC/AC)
Semifinals
Jared Schwanz Fall Tyler Metz 2:05
Josh More Dec. Mike Marzinske 2-1 OT
 
Submitted By: Roger Mischke