Forum | H.S. | College | Youth | Club | News/General | Links | Photos | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact


Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

submit results/info/updates: results@theguillotine.com | Tournament Results form | Fax: 612-605-0159


Class A Section 1 Individuals

February 18-19, 2005 at Rochester, MN
 
Chatfield (CH)
Dover-Eyota (DE)
Goodhue (G)
Pine Island (PI)
Saint Charles (STC)
Wabasha-Kellogg (WK)
Zumbrota-Mazeppa (ZM)
Grand Meadow/Leroy/Ostrander/Kingsland (GMLOK)
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (LARP)
 
Head Coach of Year: Bill Simpkins, GMLOK
Assistant Coach of Year: Lynn Albers, Zumbrota-Mazeppa
 
103 lbs
1. Pete Riley (DE) Fall 5:00
2. Luke Schlee (GMLOK)
3. Jacob Narveson (CH) 6-0
4. Caleb Diercks (G)
5. Kevin Patnaude (ZM) Fall 2:59
6. Dan Anderson (LARP)
Semifinals
Pete Riley Dec. Caleb Diercks 11-4
Luke Schlee Dec. Jacob Narveson 6-2
112 lbs
1. Zach Sanders (WK) Fall 4:40
2. Todd Hulshizer (STC)
3. Lucas Albers (G) Fall 5:24
4. Erik Cole (ZM)
5. Corey Hummel (GMLOK) Fall 2:56
6. Ben McPhail (PI)
Semifinals
Zach Sanders Fall Erik Cole 5:18
Todd Hulshizer Dec. Lucas Albers (G) 6-4 OT
119 lbs
1. Scott Gosse (WK) 9-5
2. Zach Diercks (G)
3. Seth Schlee (GMLOK) 13-4
4. Chad Curry (CH)
5. Kelvin Larsen (ZM) 8-4
6. Jared Agrimson (LARP)
Semifinals
Zach Diercks Dec. Seth Schlee 403
Scott Gosse Dec. Chad Curry 9-3
125 lbs
1. Danny Gray (DE) 17-6
2. Josh Bain (GMLOK)
True Second:
Josh Bain Maj. Dec. Ryan McKeown 15-3
3. Ryan McKeown (G) 3-0
4. Andrew Spitzer (STC)
5. Alecs Young (CH) Fall :53
6. Tim Bruihler (LARP)
Semfinals
Danny Gray Tech. Fall Ryan McKeown 2:58
Josh Bain Maj. Dec. Alecs Young 15-3
130 lbs
1. Mitch Mosher (GMLOK) 5-0
2. Jacob Sass (CH)
3. Joe Hawkins (WK) 3-0
4. Ryan Johnson (DE)
5. Micah Huneke (G) 7-2
6. Jeff Heim (STC)
Semifinals
Mitch Mosher Maj. Dec. Joe Hawkins 11-0
Jacob Sass Dec. Ryan Johnson (DE) 6-3
135 lbs
1. Brent Bunne (GMLOK) 12-2
2. Bryant Boynton (DE)
3. Chad Robertson (PI) 13-0
4. Brent Kraut (STC)
5. Aron Lodemeier (G) Fall 2:19
6. Josh Bothun (CH)
140 lbs
1. Tyler Klees (WK) 7-4
2. Justin Bain (GMLOK)
3. Gabe Krenik (PI) 5-2
4. Marcus Huneke (G)
5. Adam Waletzki (DE) 14-4
6. Nick Jackson (ZM)
Semfinals
Tyler Klees Dec. Marcus Huneke 6-1
Justin Bain Dec. Gabe Krenik 9-6
145 lbs
1. Sam Gadient (G) 5-1
2. Shane Braun (STC)
3. Shaun Hoffmann (PI) 13-9
4. Matt Merrick (CH)
5. Ethan Hackbarth (LARP) 4-0
6. Ben Siems (ZM)
Semifinals
Sam Gadient Fall Matt Merrick 2:58
Shane Braun Dec. Shaun Hoffmann 5-2
152 lbs
1. Brandon Lunde (ZM) 6-3
2. Titan Haag (LARP)
3. Josh Harstad (CH) 7-1
4. Tim Pagel (DE)
5. Eric Ryan (G) 5-2
6. Walter Kennebeck (WK)
Semifinals
Titan Haag Fall Josh Harstad 2:40
Brandon Lunde Fall Tim Pagel 2:52
160 lbs
1. Joe Bunne (GMLOK) Fall :27
2. Justin Mohlke (PI)
True Second:
Jeret Glover Fall Justin Mohlke 3:51
3. Jeret Glover (STC) 4-2
4. Ty Schulz (ZM)
5. Kyle Tamminga (DE) 2-0
6. Parker Brand (LARP)
Semifinals
Joe Bunne Fall Jeret Glover :52
Justin Mohlke Dec. Ty Schulz 7-5
171 lbs
1. Brandon Voth (G) 13-7
2. Matt Mathees (ZM)
3. Brad Krause (PI) Fall 1:20
4. Ethan Turner (GMLOK)
5. Seth Lamey (WK) 6-2
6. Kyle Johnson (CH)
Semifinals
Brandon Voth Fall Kyle Johnson :32
Matt Matthees Dec. Brad Krause 8-3
189 lbs
1. Chris McPhail (PI) 5-2
2. Lance Peters (GMLOK)
3. Matt Seims (ZM) 6-2
4. Jason Loeffler (CH)
5. Calvin Ryan (G) 3-1 2XOT
6. Ben Johnson (LARP)
Semifinals
Chris McPhail Fall Jason Loeffler 1:21
Lance Peters Fall Matt Seims :51
215 lbs
1. Jake Tesch (STC) Fall 4:34
2. Steve Schmitz (G)
3. Gunter Mussell (ZM) 7-2
4. Adam Swanson (GMLOK)
5. Trevor Glomski (WK) Fall 2:33
6. Matt Rislov (LARP)
Semifinals
Jake Tesch Fall Adam Swanson 2:31
Steve Schmitz Dec. Gunter Mussell 3-1
275 lbs
1. Nate Stumpf (WK) Fall 3:24
2. Jeff Pagel (DE)
3. Zac Losey (GMLOK) Fall 5:03
4. Curtis Giesler (PI)
5. Alex Klindworth (ZM) 13-3
6. Trevor Huneke (G)
Semifinals
Nate Stumpf Fall Alex Klindworth :46
Jeff Pagel Maj. Dec. Zac Losey 11-0
 
Submitted By: Roger Mischke