Contact Us | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

2004 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

March 4-6, 2004 • Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Event Schedule

Class AAA Individual Tournament


Team: A | AA | AAA • Individual: A | AA | AAA

AAA 103

1st - Alex Meger, Owatonna, 10

2nd - John Sundgren, Blaine, 10

3rd - Scott Nonini, Apple Valley, 12

4th - Zach Hansen, Albert Lea, 11

5th - Lukas Lynch, Elk River Area, 10

6th - Mike Tingle, Robbinsdale Armstrong, 12

First Round: John Sundgren, Blaine def. Steve Yang, Centennial 15-1; Matt Workman, Eden Prairie def. Joe Sweet, Totino-Grace 8-5; Jake Tabbert, Simley def. Minh Huynh, Eastview tf 15-0 5:25; Zach Hansen, Albert Lea def. Lukas Lynch, Elk River Area 4-2 OT; Scott Nonini, Apple Valley def. John Amundson, Alexandria 4-2; Mike Munos, South St. Paul def. Brian Theroux, White Bear Lake Area 2-1; Alex Meger, Owatonna def. Adam Hoffmann, New Ulm 5:17; Mike Tingle, Robbinsdale Armstrong def. Fvechy Vang, Coon Rapids tf 19-2

Championship Quarterfinals: John Sundgren def. Matt Workman 16-7; Zach Hansen def. Jake Tabbert 9-0; Scott Nonini def. Mike Munos 10-0; Alex Meger def. Mike Tingle 12-2

Wrestlebacks: Matt Workman def. Steve Yang 8-6; Lukas Lynch def. Jake Tabbert 6-4; John Amundson def. Mike Munos 13-0; Mike Tingle def. Adam Hoffmann 5-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Lukas Lynch def. Matt Workman 14-4; Mike Tingle def. John Amundson ot 64

Consolation Semifinals: Scott Nonini def. Lukas Lynch 4-1; Zach Hansen def. Mike Tingle 3-0

Championship Semifinals: John Sundgren def. Zach Hansen 6-4; Alex Meger def. Scott Nonini 7-3

Fifth: Lukas Lynch def. Mike Tingle 5-2

Third: Scott Nonini def. Zach Hansen 2-1

Championship: Alex Meger def. John Sundgren 11-4

AAA 112

1st - Zack Bigboy, Bloomington Kennedy, 11

2nd - Jason Adams, Coon Rapids, 10

3rd - Terrance Young, Minneapolis Edison, 10

4th - Derek Bomstad, Hutchinson, 10

5th - Mike Polley, Wayzata, 11

6th - Jacob Dietchler, Anoka, 8

First Round: Jacob Dietchler, Anoka def. Matt Laine, Hastings 5-2; Mike Polley, Wayzata def. Dan Fleischhacker, Brainerd 14-1; Zack Bigboy, Bloomington Kennedy def. Brandon Neeck, Totino Grace 13-3; Jake Burhans, Farmington def. Ryan Majerus, Roseville Area 3-0; Terrance Young, Minneapolis Edison def. Steve Clark, Woodbury 5-1; Derek Bomstad, Hutchinson def. Ramy Khalil, Spring Lake Park 9-4; Josh Mozingo, Eagan def. Travis Beighley, Bemidji 9-0; Jason Adams, Coon Rapids def. Eric Johnson, Albert Lea 9-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Mike Polley def. Jacob Dietchler 14-6; Zack Bigboy def. Jake Burhans 2-0; Terrance Young def. Derek Bomstad 8-3; Jason Adams def. Josh Mozingo 9-4

Wrestlebacks: Jacob Dietchler def. Dan Fleischhacker 5-4; Jake Burhans def. Brandon Neeck 9-0; Derek Bomstad def. Steve Clark 6-2; Josh Mozingo def. Eric Johnson 3-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jacob Dietchler def. Jake Burhans 2-0; Derek Bomstad def. Josh Mozingo 4-2

Consolation Semifinals: Terrance Young def. Jacob Dietchler 7-6; Derek Bomstad def. Mike Polley 9-7 OT

Championship Semifinals: Zack Bigboy def. Mike Polley 2-1; Jason Adams def. Terrance Young 4-3

Fifth: Mike Polley def. Jacob Dietchler 7-0

Third: Terrance Young def. Derek Bomstad 2-1

Championship: Zack Bigboy def. Jason Adams 4-3

AAA 119

1st - Charlie Falck, Apple Valley, 12

2nd - Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy, 11

3rd - Clark Lensing, Totino-Grace, 11

4th - Adam Shemon, Hastings, 11

5th - Dan Tabbert, Simley, 12

6th - Ted Wilczek, Little Falls, 10

First Round: Peter Staebell, Tartan def. Dain Thomsen, Robbinsdale Cooper 9-1; Charlie Falck, Apple Valley def. Kyle Nelson, Willmar 2:47; Luke Sundgren, Blaine def. Jake Simon, Lakeville -3; Dan Tabbert, Simley def. Ted Wilczek, Little Falls 2:58; Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy def. Ryan Vanderheiden, Rochester Mayo 2:29; Matt Curtiss, Coon Rapids def. Brandon Anderson, Fergus Falls 11-3; Clark Lensing, Totino-Grace def. Isiah Harris, Wayzata 11-4; Adam Shemon, Hastings def. Neil Joyer, Roseville Area 2-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Charlie Falck def. Peter Staebell tf 17-2; Dan Tabbert def. Luke Sundgren 8-3; Jayson Ness def. Matt Curtiss 12-1; Clark Lensing def. Adam Shemon 6-4

Wrestlebacks: Peter Staebell def. Kyle Nelson 2:00; Ted Wilczek def. Luke Sundgren 1:19; Ryan Vanderheiden def. Matt Curtiss 3:39; Adam Shemon def. Isiah Harris 6-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ted Wilczek def. Peter Staebell 1:37; Adam Shemon def. Ryan Vanderheiden 10-8

Consolation Semifinals: Clark Lensing def. Ted Wilczek 9-2; Adam Shemon def. Dan Tabbert 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Charlie Falck def. Dan Tabbert :54; Jayson Ness def. Clark Lensing :57

Fifth: Dan Tabbert def. Ted Wilczek 4:31

Third: Clark Lensing def. Adam Shemon 9-6

Championship: Charlie Falck def. Jayson Ness 8-3

AAA 125

1st - Richard Fessler, Apple Valley, 11

2nd - Matt Mauseth, Rochester Mayo, 9

3rd - Ryan Adams, Coon Rapids, 11

4th - Seth Beyer, Mankato West, 12

5th - Terry Eischens, Shakopee, 12

6th - Jesse Straw, Minneapolis Edison, 10

First Round: Ryan Adams, Coon Rapids def. Chris Prince, Owatonna forf; Tom Zelinske, Brainerd def. Mike Wallraff, Centennial 4-3; Terry Eischens, Shakopee def. Youa Yang, Park Center 5:27; Richard Fessler, Apple Valley def. John Paul Vaith, Hastings tf 22-7 4:58; Seth Beyer, Mankato West def. Andy Johnston, St. Cloud Tech 4:49; Jesse Straw, Minneapolis Edison def. Pat Dea, Eastview 8-1; Jon Shellenberger, St. Paul Highland Park def. Lucas Murray, Anoka 2-0; Matt Mauseth, Rochester Mayo def. Dan Gallmeier, White Bear Lake Area 1-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Ryan Adams def. Tom Zelinske 3:54; Richard Fessler def. Terry Eischens 9-2; Seth Beyer def. Jesse Straw 7-6; Matt Mauseth def. Jon Shellenberger 9-1

Wrestlebacks: Tom Zelinske def. Chris Prince forf; Terry Eischens def. John Paul Vaith 7-0; Jesse Straw def. Andy Johnston 6-2; Dan Gallmeier def. Jon Shellenberger 9-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Terry Eischens def. Tom Zelinske 2x ot 10-8; Jesse Straw def. Dan Gallmeier 7-2

Consolation Semifinals: Seth Beyer def. Terry Eischens 7-2; Ryan Adams def. Jesse Straw 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Richard Fessler def. Ryan Adams 7-5; Matt Mauseth def. Seth Beyer 11-8

Fifth: Terry Eischens def. Jesse Straw 1:38

Third: Ryan Adams def. Seth Beyer 3-0

Championship: Richard Fessler def. Matt Mauseth 7-2

AAA 130

1st - T.J. Parlin, Austin, 12

2nd - Seth Anderson, Simley, 11

3rd - Ryan Pottebaum, Apple Valley, 12

4th - Drew Hruska, Rochester Mayo, 12

5th - David Albrecht, Woodbury, 11

6th - Derrik Orth, St. Cloud Tech, 11

First Round: Drew Hruska, Rochester Mayo def. Nick Walsh, Rosemount 13-10; Seth Anderson, Simley def. Jake Beyer, Totino-Grace 3-1; Derrik Orth, St. Cloud Tech def. Bob Dooley, Irondale 13-2; Kyle Volker, Cambridge-Isanti def. Travis Pomranke, Mankato West 7-0; T.J. Parlin, Austin def. Donald Williams, Minneapolis Edison 22-10; Ryan Pottebaum, Apple Valley def. Travis Hunt, White Bear Lake Area 7-0; David Albrecht, Woodbury def. Kyle Martin, Eden Prairie 11-3; Travis Mortenson, Coon Rapids def. Joe Anderson, Bemidji 5-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Seth Anderson def. Drew Hruska 1-0; Derrik Orth def. Kyle Volker 14-6; T.J. Parlin def. Ryan Pottebaum 6-0; David Albrecht def. Travis Mortenson 4:55

Wrestlebacks: Drew Hruska def. Jake Beyer 4-2; Kyle Volker def. Bob Dooley 5-3; Ryan Pottebaum def. Donald Williams 10-2; Travis Mortenson def. Kyle Martin 7-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Drew Hruska def. Kyle Volker 7-0; Ryan Pottebaum def. Travis Mortenson 13-1

Consolation Semifinals: Drew Hruska def. David Albrecht ot 9-8; Ryan Pottebaum def. Derrik Orth ot 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Seth Anderson def. Derrik Orth 7-2; T.J. Parlin def. David Albrecht 13-6

Fifth: David Albrecht def. Derrik Orth 15-7

Third: Ryan Pottebaum def. Drew Hruska 6-3

Championship: T.J. Parlin def. Seth Anderson 3-1

AAA 135

1st - Adam Elseth, Albert Lea, 12

2nd - PJ Mack, Coon Rapids, 11

3rd - John Denney, Forest Lake, 12

4th - Jarred McCarthy, Farmington, 10

5th - Jeff Gleason, Apple Valley, 11

6th - Matt Brauer, Burnsville, 11

First Round: John Humphrey, St. Paul Johnson def. Tyler Reiss, Buffalo 10-5; Adam Elseth, Albert Lea def. Kyle Dukowitz, Brainerd 7-0; John Denney, Forest Lake def. Alex Thurston, St. Paul Highland Park tf 18-3 6:00; Jeff Gleason, Apple Valley def. Tony Sadder, Totino-Grace 6-3; PJ Mack, Coon Rapids def. Matt Brauer, Burnsville 6-5 2XOT; Marlon Hanson, Robbinsdale Cooper def. Brandon Murphy, Simley 10-3; Jarred McCarthy, Farmington def. Chris Anderson, Stillwater Area 12-8; Greg Skerik, Bemidji def. Chris Koob, New Ulm 8-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Adam Elseth def. John Humphrey 6-3; John Denney def. Jeff Gleason 8-5; PJ Mack def. Marlon Hanson 7-1; Jarred McCarthy def. Greg Skerik 5:48

Wrestlebacks: John Humphrey def. Kyle Dukowitz 10-2; Jeff Gleason def. Alex Thurston tf 27-7 6:00; Matt Brauer def. Marlon Hanson 3:34; Greg Skerik def. Chris Anderson 13-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jeff Gleason def. John Humphrey 9-5; Matt Brauer def. Greg Skerik 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Jarred McCarthy def. Jeff Gleason 12-1; John Denney def. Matt Brauer 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Adam Elseth def. John Denney 5-2; PJ Mack def. Jarred McCarthy 8-7

Fifth: Jeff Gleason def. Matt Brauer ot 5-3

Third: John Denney def. Jarred McCarthy 10-4

Championship: Adam Elseth def. PJ Mack 3-2

AAA 140

1st - Michael Fessler, Apple Valley, 12

2nd - Jeff Grosland, Simley, 12

3rd - Andy Bisek, Chaska, 12

4th - Jim Underdahl, Forest Lake, 12

5th - Dave Bjorkstrand, Burnsville, 10

6th - Dave Munos, South St. Paul, 12

First Round: Andy Leisen, Rochester Mayo def. Peter Johnson, Willmar 7-4; Jim Underdahl, Forest Lake def. Matt Hedlund, St. Paul Como Park :57; Michael Fessler, Apple Valley def. Jimmy Winslow, Minneapolis Roosevelt 4:27; Dave Munos, South St. Paul def. Troy Biermaier, Little Falls 6-2; Jeff Grosland, Simley def. Dave Bjorkstrand, Burnsville 19-7; Clinton Haake, Winona def. Tony Bednarek, Tartan 3:54; Jon Brandtjen, Totino-Grace def. Greg Strand, Brainerd 11-5; Andy Bisek, Chaska def. Dan Hanson, Cambridge-Isanti 6-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Jim Underdahl def. Andy Leisen 8-1; Michael Fessler def. Dave Munos 14-4; Jeff Grosland def. Clinton Haake 4-3; Andy Bisek def. Jon Brandtjen 14-4

Wrestlebacks: Andy Leisen def. Matt Hedlund 4:45; Dave Munos def. Jimmy Winslow 4-2; Dave Bjorkstrand def. Clinton Haake 10-6; Dan Hanson def. Jon Brandtjen 6-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dave Munos def. Andy Leisen 6-5; Dave Bjorkstrand def. Dan Hanson 11-5

Consolation Semifinals: Andy Bisek def. Dave Munos 2-0; Jim Underdahl def. Dave Bjorkstrand 5:38

Championship Semifinals: Michael Fessler def. Jim Underdahl 11-5; Jeff Grosland def. Andy Bisek 6-4

Fifth: Dave Bjorkstrand def. Dave Munos

2:17

Third: Andy Bisek def. Jim Underdahl 4-2

Championship: Michael Fessler def. Jeff Grosland 3-2

AAA 145

1st - Mitch Millner, Simley, 11

2nd - Jake Sweet, Totino-Grace, 11

3rd - Noel Sweeney, Grand Rapids, 11

4th - Dave Cunningham, Austin, 10

5th - Tommy LaCombe, Apple Valley, 11

6th - Derek Skala, Owatonna, 10

First Round: Jared Bangs, Fergus Falls def. Andy Bjorkstrand, Burnsville 8-6; Mitch Millner, Simley def. Ryan Gamboni, Stillwater Area 11-3; Derek Skala, Owatonna def. Dan Mielke, New Ulm 8-4; Noel Sweeney, Grand Rapids def. Brian Swanson, Osseo 4:52; Dave Cunningham, Austin def. Glenn Petersen, Hastings 11-9; Jake Sweet, Totino-Grace def. Montanna Ewers, St. Cloud Tech 5-3; Tommy LaCombe, Apple Valley def. Jeff O'Connor, Cambridge-Isanti 4-3; Brock Tidstrom, Chaska def. Tec Pel, St. Paul Johnson 9-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Mitch Millner def. Jared Bangs 9-5; Derek Skala def. Noel Sweeney 3-0; Jake Sweet def. Dave Cunningham 10-9; Tommy LaCombe def. Brock Tidstrom 10-3

Wrestlebacks: Jared Bangs def. Ryan Gamboni 9-6; Noel Sweeney def. Dan Mielke 15-2; Dave Cunningham def. Montanna Ewers 10-5; Jeff O'Connor def. Brock Tidstrom 5-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Noel Sweeney def. Jared Bangs 7-6; Dave Cunningham def. Jeff O'Connor 5-4

Consolation Semifinals: Noel Sweeney def. Tommy LaCombe ot 5-4; Dave Cunningham def. Derek Skala ot 7-2

Championship Semifinals: Mitch Millner def. Derek Skala 12-4; Jake Sweet def. Tommy LaCombe 3-2

Fifth: Tommy LaCombe def. Derek Skala 15-4

Third: Noel Sweeney def. Dave Cunningham 7-1

Championship: Mitch Millner def. Jake Sweet 5-4

AAA 152

1st - Mike Quamme, Northfield, 12

2nd - Zach Molitor, Cambridge-Isanti, 11

3rd - Phil Beaumia, Apple Valley, 12

4th - Mitchell Plonski, Shakopee, 12

5th - Perry Olson, Roseville Area, 12

6th - Drew Hood, Mankato West, 12

First Round: Mitchell Plonski, Shakopee def. Tim Matheson, Centennial 19-10; Shawn McMenomy, Hastings def. Kurt Semanko, Osseo 11-0; Mike Quamme, Northfield def. Corey Weston, Grand Rapids 10-0; Phil Beaumia, Apple Valley def. Jay Thoreson, Moorhead 5-2; Perry Olson, Roseville Area def. Steve Staples, Simley 10-5; Drew Hood, Mankato West def. Adam Neeck, Totino-Grace 2:38; Zach Molitor, Cambridge-Isanti def. Jayme Hanson, Rosemount 8-3; Brandon Klukow, Albert Lea def. Nick Mistic, Bemidji 9-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Mitchell Plonski def. Shawn McMenomy 6-5; Mike Quamme def. Phil Beaumia 5-4; Perry Olson def. Drew Hood 9-4; Zach Molitor def. Brandon Klukow 6-2

Wrestlebacks: Shawn McMenomy def. Tim Matheson 14-8; Phil Beaumia def. Corey Weston 4-1; Drew Hood def. Steve Staples 1:42; Brandon Klukow def. Jayme Hanson 4:17

Consolation Quarterfinals: Phil Beaumia def. Shawn McMenomy 9-3; Drew Hood def. Brandon Klukow ot 6-4

Consolation Semifinals: Phil Beaumia def. Perry Olson 7-4; Mitchell Plonski def. Drew Hood 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Mike Quamme def. Mitchell Plonski 7-6; Zach Molitor def. Perry Olson 4-2

Fifth: Perry Olson def. Drew Hood 10-4

Third: Phil Beaumia def. Mitchell Plonski 7-3

Championship: Mike Quamme def. Zach Molitor 9-8

AAA 160

1st - Mike Felling, Hutchinson, 12

2nd - Adam Rall, Henry Sibley, 12

3rd - Ross Murray, Anoka, 12

4th - Drew Haataja, Fergus Falls, 12

5th - Kyle Theis, Shakopee, 12

6th - Dustin Eggum, Albert Lea, 12

First Round: Drew Haataja, Fergus Falls def. John Aultman, Grand Rapids 6-2; Willie Dufour, Minneapolis Edison def. Sarath Kong, St. Paul Johnson 8-2; Adam Rall, Henry Sibley def. Kyle Theis, Shakopee 14-1; Luke Ties, Rochester Mayo def. David Fisher, Bloomington Kennedy 6-3; Ross Murray, Anoka def. Tom Kopietz, Minneapolis Roosevelt 5-4; Adam Fedie, Elk River Area def. Jim Greig, Irondale 7-5; Mike Felling, Hutchinson def. Dustin Eggum, Albert Lea 7-3; Ryan Langlais, Eastview def. Tony Biggs, Simley 5-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Drew Haataja def. Willie Dufour 8-4; Adam Rall def. Luke Ties 9-3; Ross Murray def. Adam Fedie 11-5; Mike Felling def. Ryan Langlais 9-4

Wrestlebacks: John Aultman def. Willie Dufour 2:51; Kyle Theis def. Luke Ties 9-2; Adam Fedie def. Tom Kopietz 6-4; Dustin Eggum def. Ryan Langlais inj def 4:00

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kyle Theis def. John Aultman 3-2; Dustin Eggum def. Adam Fedie 9-3

Consolation Semifinals: Ross Murray def. Kyle Theis :31; Drew Haataja def. Dustin Eggum ot 5:44

Championship Semifinals: Adam Rall def. Drew Haataja 12-1; Mike Felling def. Ross Murray 8-7

Fifth: Kyle Theis def. Dustin Eggum 5-4

Third: Ross Murray def. Drew Haataja 6-2

Championship: Mike Felling def. Adam Rall 9-3

AAA 171

1st - Josh Zabel, Rochester Mayo, 12

2nd - Russell Smith, Owatonna, 11

3rd - Robbie Gotreau, Bloomington Jefferson, 12

4th - Phil Meinert, Princeton, 12

5th - Jared Stahlecker, Apple Valley, 12

6th - Dusty Iverson, Anoka, 10

First Round: Russell Smith, Owatonna def. Brian Hara, Totino-Grace 1:09; Ken Blakeley, St. Cloud Apollo def. Nic Borchardt, Woodbury 5-2; Jared Stahlecker, Apple Valley def. Kevin McCloskey, Stillwater Area 6-5; Dusty Iverson, Anoka def. Tyson Barrett, Minnetonka tf 20-5 4:27; Josh Zabel, Rochester Mayo def. Mike Sherry, South St. Paul 4:12; Sean Malone, Robbinsdale Cooper def. Dan Trepanier, Bemidji 6-4; Phil Meinert, Princeton def. Mike Graham, Tartan 5-4; Robbie Gotreau, Bloomington Jefferson def. Peter Karn, Wayzata 16-8

Championship Quarterfinals: Russell Smith def. Ken Blakeley 11-3; Dusty Iverson def. Jared Stahlecker 21-16; Josh Zabel def. Sean Malone tf 19-4; Robbie Gotreau def. Phil Meinert 10-0

Wrestlebacks: Brian Hara def. Ken Blakeley 2-1; Jared Stahlecker def. Tyson Barrett 14-5; Sean Malone def. Mike Sherry 3:19; Phil Meinert def. Peter Karn tf 23-8 4:58

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jared Stahlecker def. Brian Hara 5-2; Phil Meinert def. Sean Malone 11-4

Consolation Semifinals: Robbie Gotreau def. Jared Stahlecker 7-3; Phil Meinert def. Dusty Iverson 15-11

Championship Semifinals: Russell Smith def. Dusty Iverson 21-9; Josh Zabel def. Robbie Gotreau ot 6-4

Fifth: Jared Stahlecker def. Dusty Iverson 11-7

Third: Robbie Gotreau def. Phil Meinert 9-1

Championship: Josh Zabel def. Russell Smith 4-3

AAA 189

1st - Ousley Early, St. Paul Johnson, 12

2nd - Josh Holforty, Bloomington Kennedy, 12

3rd - Chris McKenzie, Shakopee, 12

4th - Ryan Cross, Faribault, 12

5th - Billy Blumhoefer, Cambridge-Isanti, 11

6th - Tyler Hemmesch, Elk River Area, 9

First Round: Ryan Cross, Faribault def. Kris Krier, Woodbury 1:19; Mitch VanEps, Rosemount def. Jayson Bowlsby, Eden Prairie 11-6; Brent Mason, Bemidji def. Nick Engbloom, Totino-Grace 3-0; Ousley Early, St. Paul Johnson def. Billy Blumhoefer, Cambridge-Isanti 15-7; Tyler Hemmesch, Elk River Area def. Randy Larson, Albert Lea 5-2; Chris McKenzie, Shakopee def. Luke Keene, Hastings :38; Ben Roff, Osseo def. Eric Nielsen, White Bear Lake Area :48; Josh Holforty, Bloomington Kennedy def. Aaron James, Chisago Lakes Area 4-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Ryan Cross def. Mitch VanEps :26; Ousley Early def. Brent Mason 14-3; Chris McKenzie def. Tyler Hemmesch 14-0; Josh Holforty def. Ben Roff 3-1

Wrestlebacks: Mitch VanEps def. Kris Krier 3:14; Billy Blumhoefer def. Brent Mason inj def; Tyler Hemmesch def. Luke Keene 4:30; Ben Roff def. Aaron James 2:15

Consolation Quarterfinals: Billy Blumhoefer def. Mitch VanEps ot 3-1; Tyler Hemmesch def. Ben Roff 8-2

Consolation Semifinals: Chris McKenzie def. Billy Blumhoefer :47; Ryan Cross def. Tyler Hemmesch 10-2

Championship Semifinals: Ousley Early def. Ryan Cross 14-5; Josh Holforty def. Chris McKenzie 5-3

Fifth: Billy Blumhoefer def. Tyler Hemmesch 3-1

Third: Chris McKenzie def. Ryan Cross Inj. def.

Championship: Ousley Early def. Josh Holforty 4-3

AAA 215

1st - Mike Maresh, Champlin Park, 12

2nd - Steve Larson, Apple Valley, 11

3rd - Nick Rydberg, Simley, 12

4th - Grant Smith, Farmington, 12

5th - Travis Aufderheide, New Ulm, 12

6th - Dan Goodson, Rochester Mayo, 12

First Round: Dan Goodson, Rochester Mayo def. Craig Goettig, Bloomington Kennedy 4:30; Chris Cushenbery, White Bear Lake Area def. Bryan Savage, Totino-Grace :57; Mike Maresh, Champlin Park def. Mike Christensen, Buffalo 1:16; Nick Rydberg, Simley def. Kenny Schmidt, Bemidji 1:23; Steve Larson, Apple Valley def. Nick Wienhold, Centennial 6-2; Grant Smith, Farmington def. Sherman Turbes, Robbinsdale Cooper 9-5; Travis Aufderheide, New Ulm def. Henry Williams, Woodbury :37; Jordan Stracke, St. Cloud Tech def. Jeremy Bergerson, North Branch 4:42

Championship Quarterfinals: Dan Goodson def. Chris Cushenbery 3:03; Mike Maresh def. Nick Rydberg 11-5; Steve Larson def. Grant Smith 3-2; Travis Aufderheide def. Jordan Stracke 7-4

Wrestlebacks: Chris Cushenbery def. Craig Goettig 11-8; Nick Rydberg def. Mike Christensen 2:19; Grant Smith def. Nick Wienhold 3-2 2XOT; Jordan Stracke def. Henry Williams 1:48

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nick Rydberg def. Chris Cushenbery 5-3; Grant Smith def. Jordan Stracke 19-9

Consolation Semifinals: Nick Rydberg def. Travis Aufderheide 5-4; Grant Smith def. Dan Goodson 2-1 ot

Championship Semifinals: Mike Maresh def. Dan Goodson 9-1; Steve Larson def. Travis Aufderheide 17-9

Fifth: Travis Aufderheide def. Dan Goodson 1-0

Third: Nick Rydberg def. Grant Smith 5-4

Championship: Mike Maresh def. Steve Larson 7-4

AAA 275

1st - Kyle Massey, Champlin Park, 12

2nd - Mitch Pontrelli, St. Paul Johnson, 12

3rd - Chris Miller, Bemidji, 11

4th - Nick Weber, Hastings, 12

5th - Mike Yilek, Eden Prairie, 12

6th - Bill Lundblad, Simley, 10

First Round: Jake Madrinich, Chaska def. Jake Morgan, Apple Valley 4:26; Chris Miller, Bemidji def. Ryan Knutson, Spring Lake Park 1:15; Chris Hable, Albert Lea def. Josh Prokosch, Osseo :39; Kyle Massey, Champlin Park def. Nick Weber, Hastings :59; Mike Yilek, Eden Prairie def. Chris Jenderseck, St. Cloud Apollo 15-4; Mark Zimmerman, Coon Rapids def. Marcus Benjamin, Robbinsdale Cooper 3:50; Mitch Pontrelli, St. Paul Johnson def. John Bloom, Rosemount 7-1; Bill Lundblad, Simley def. Aaron Weets, Rochester Mayo 2:21

Championship Quarterfinals: Chris Miller def. Jake Madrinich 3:53; Kyle Massey def. Chris Hable 4:59; Mike Yilek def. Mark Zimmerman 1:22; Mitch Pontrelli def. Bill Lundblad 3:11

Wrestlebacks: Jake Madrinich def. Ryan Knutson 2-1; Nick Weber def. Chris Hable 4-3 2XOT; Chris Jenderseck def. Mark Zimmerman 12-4; Bill Lundblad def. John Bloom 2:05

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nick Weber def. Jake Madrinich 2x ot 2-1; Bill Lundblad def. Chris Jenderseck 7-0

Consolation Semifinals: Nick Weber def. Mike Yilek 7-6; Chris Miller def. Bill Lundblad 7-0

Championship Semifinals: Kyle Massey def. Chris Miller 1:08; Mitch Pontrelli def. Mike Yilek 8-5

Fifth: Mike Yilek def. Bill Lundblad 2:50

Third: Chris Miller def. Nick Weber 5:06

Championship: Kyle Massey def. Mitch Pontrelli 14-7


© The Guillotine