Contact Us | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

2004 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

March 4-6, 2004 • Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Event Schedule

Class AA Individual Tournament


Team: A | AA | AAA • Individual: A | AA | AAA

AA 103

1st - Derek Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 10

2nd - Collin Pitts, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 10

3rd - Travis Rutt, New Prague, 8

4th - Brian Beilke, Sauk Centre, 11

5th - Ryan Tongen, Yellow Medicine East, 11

6th - Aaron Stolp, Big Lake, 9

First Round: Derek Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Andy Hackenmueller, St. Michael-Albertville 6-2; Travis Rutt, New Prague def. Matt Farber, Watertown-Mayer 10-0; Ryan Tongen, Yellow Medicine East def. Travis Lewellyn, Sartell-Saint Stephen 14-2; Derek Stolarzyk, Stewartville def. Justin Skillings, Detroit Lakes 7-4; Aaron Stolp, Big Lake def. Westy Hanson, Crookston 5-0; Brandon McVey, Mound-Westonka def. Jason Jeramiason, Marshall 15-9; Collin Pitts, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central 10-5; Brian Beilke, Sauk Centre def. Mike Land, Monticello tf 5:12 16-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Derek Pesta def. Travis Rutt 8-3; Ryan Tongen def. Derek Stolarzyk 12-4; Aaron Stolp def. Brandon McVey 8-5; Collin Pitts def. Brian Beilke f 4:51

Wrestlebacks: Travis Rutt def. Andy Hackenmueller 7-3; Derek Stolarzyk def. Travis Lewellyn 10-2; Brandon McVey def. Westy Hanson 5-2; Brian Beilke def. Torey Stewart 6-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Travis Rutt def. Derek Stolarzyk 7-3; Brian Beilke def. Brandon McVey 4-0

Consolation Semifinals: Travis Rutt def. Aaron Stolp 8-5; Brian Beilke def. Ryan Tongen 4-1

Championship Semifinals: Derek Pesta def. Ryan Tongen 2-0; Collin Pitts def. Aaron Stolp 8-4

Fifth: Ryan Tongen def. Aaron Stolp 1-0

Third: Travis Rutt def. Brian Beilke 1:53

Championship: Derek Pesta def. Collin Pitts 2:39

AA 112

1st - Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville, 10

2nd - Seth Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 11

3rd - Chad Listul, Yellow Medicine East, 11

4th - Travis Timmerman, Hibbing, 12

5th - Joey Bullerman, Adrian, 11

6th - Kip Anderson, Pelican Rapids, 9

First Round: Joey Bullerman, Adrian def. Kip Anderson, Pelican Rapids 7-4; Aaron Norgren, Maple River def. Issiah Hruby, Roseau f 3:29; Chuck LaMee, Milaca def. Trevor Seck, Delano 11-4; Seth Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Jake Saatzer, Mound-Westonka f 3:15; Chad Listul, Yellow Medicine East def. Kurt Salmen, Dassel-Cokato 4-2; Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville def. Mike Minette, New Prague ff; Travis Timmerman, Hibbing def. Robert Koranda, Becker 9-2; Philip Moenkedick, Perham def. Eric Yngsdal, Byron ff

Championship Quarterfinals: Joey Bullerman def. Aaron Norgren 1:51; Seth Flodeen def. Chuck LaMee 1:04; Mike Thorn def. Chad Listul 5:09; Travis Timmerman def. Philip Moenkedick ot 6-4

Wrestlebacks: Kip Anderson def. Aaron Norgren 5-2; Jake Saatzer def. Chuck LaMee 4-2; Chad Listul def. Mike Minette default; Robert Koranda def. Philip Moenkedick 5-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kip Anderson def. Jake Saatzer 6-4; Chad Listul def. Robert Koranda 1:33

Consolation Semifinals: Travis Timmerman def. Kip Anderson 11-0; Chad Listul def. Joey Bullerman 3-1

Championship Semifinals: Seth Flodeen def. Joey Bullerman 6-0; Mike Thorn def. Travis Timmerman 16-3

Fifth: Joey Bullerman def. Kip Anderson 4:23

Third: Chad Listul def. Travis Timmerman 2-0

Championship: Mike Thorn def. Seth Flodeen 15-6

AA 119

1st - Travis Elg, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 10

2nd - Joe Werner, Perham, 12

3rd - Brandon Dick, St. Michael-Albertville, 12

4th - Tim Thompson, Lake City, 12

5th - Jon Dahlheimer, Monticello, 11

6th - Andrew Pudwill, Scott West, 10

First Round: Brandon Dick, St. Michael-Albertville def. Jon Kramer, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector f 1:12; Travis Elg, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Nick Houle, Becker f 3:33; Tim Thompson, Lake City def. Sam Goracke, Minnewaska Area tf 18-2; Cole Cooreman, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yankton def. Scott Lawless, Virginia Area 17-6; Alex Plantenber, Albany def. Cody Roeder, Stewartville 9-0; Joe Werner, Perham def. Justin Horne, Detroit Lakes 7-4; Andrew Pudwill, Scott West def. Jon Dahlheimer, Monticello 7-0; Nate Barker, Lac qui Parle Valley def. Matt Reinartz, Columbia Heights 11-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Travis Elg def. Brandon Dick ot 5-4; Tim Thompson def. Cole Cooreman 16-4; Joe Werner def. Alex Plantenber :39; Andrew Pudwill def. Nate Barker 6-3

Wrestlebacks: Brandon Dick def. Nick Houle :14; Sam Goracke def. Cole Cooreman 5-3; Justin Horne def. Alex Plantenber 1:53; Jon Dahlheimer def. Nate Barker 9-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brandon Dick def. Sam Goracke :42; Jon Dahlheimer def. Justin Horne 13-2

Consolation Semifinals: Brandon Dick def. Andrew Pudwill 10-2; Tim Thompson def. Jon Dahlheimer 4:38

Championship Semifinals: Travis Elg def. Tim Thompson 2xot 3-2; Joe Werner def. Andrew Pudwill 6-3

Fifth: Jon Dahlheimer def. Andrew Pudwill 1:46

Third: Brandon Dick def. Tim Thompson 6-3

Championship: Travis Elg def. Joe Werner 2:43

AA 125

1st - Nick Kulseth, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 11

2nd - Aaron Schaitel, La Crescent, 11

3rd - Sam Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 10

4th - Joe Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville, 9

5th - Justin Kolander, Jackson County Central, 10

6th - Beau Penk, Litchfield, 10

First Round: Sam Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Spencer Garness, Kasson-Mantorville f :57; Joe Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville def. Casey Stellmach, Virginia Area f 3:43; Nick Kulseth, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Ben Anderson, Annandale/Maple Lake 5-1; Luke Giese, Fulda/Murray County Central def. Grant Johnson, Rocori 12-9; Justin Kolander, Jackson County Central def. Shad Tappe, Detroit Lakes 6-4; Beau Penk, Litchfield def. Zack Shaw-Rajkowski, Foley 10-5; Brian Wood, Crosby-Ironton def. Michal Barrie, Adrian 13-6; Aaron Schaitel, La Crescent def. Graham Norsted, Minnehaha Academy/Lutheran of Minneapolis tf 3:41 3:41

Championship Quarterfinals: Sam Schad def. Joe Grygelko 3:23; Nick Kulseth def. Luke Giese 3:47; Beau Penk def. Justin Kolander :28; Aaron Schaitel def. Brian Wood 10-9

Wrestlebacks: Joe Grygelko def. Spencer Garness 7-4; Luke Giese def. Ben Anderson :31; Justin Kolander def. Zack Shaw-Rajkowski 2-1; Brian Wood def. Graham Norsted 8-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joe Grygelko def. Luke Giese 7-2; Justin Kolander def. Brian Wood 2x ot 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Joe Grygelko def. Beau Penk inj. def.; Sam Schad def. Justin Kolander :57

Championship Semifinals: Nick Kulseth def. Sam Schad :57; Aaron Schaitel def. Beau Penk inj def

Fifth: Justin Kolander def. Beau Penk inj. def.

Third: Sam Schad def. Joe Grygelko 3:14

Championship: Nick Kulseth def. Aaron Schaitel 13-3

AA 130

1st - Tyler Safratowich, Park Rapids Area, 12

2nd - Travis Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 12

3rd - Joe Buschette, Litchfield, 12

4th - Zach Winter, Sauk Centre, 11

5th - Chad Little, St. Michael-Albertville, 10

6th - John Fradette, Milaca, 11

First Round: Greg Stumvoll, Foley def. Nate Feltis, Stewartville 7-3; Joe Buschette, Litchfield def. Blaine Weber, Yellow Medicine East 11-3; Tyler Safratowich, Park Rapids Area def. Jamal Galendari, Brooklyn Center f 2:30; Zach Winter, Sauk Centre def. Dominic Dvorak, Scott West 11-6; Nels Anderson, Dassel-Cokato def. Durand Kahn, Plainview/Elgin-Millville f 3:39; John Fradette, Milaca def. Chad Little, St. Michael-Albertville 4-2; Thai Hua, Worthington def. Tyler Radke, Maple River 10-7; Travis Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Cody Nord, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 12-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Joe Buschette def. Greg Stumvoll 8-2; Tyler Safratowich def. Zach Winter 5-4; John Fradette def. Nels Anderson 16-3; Travis Pesta def. Thai Hua tf 15-0 5:24

Wrestlebacks: Greg Stumvoll def. Blaine Weber 6-3; Zach Winter def. Jamal Galendari :40; Chad Little def. Nels Anderson 3-1; Cody Nord def. Thai Hua 11-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Zach Winter def. Greg Stumvoll 7-2; Chad Little def. Cody Nord 1-0

Consolation Semifinals: Zach Winter def. John Fradette 7-5 OT; Joe Buschette def. Chad Little 10-2

Championship Semifinals: Tyler Safratowich def. Joe Buschette 6-2; Travis Pesta def. John Fradette 3-2

Fifth: Chad Little def. John Fradette 5-1

Third: Joe Buschette def. Zach Winter 4-2

Championship: Tyler Safratowich def. Travis Pesta 6-1

AA 135

1st - Cory Feehan, Rockford, 12

2nd - Cole Roeder, Stewartville, 12

3rd - Clay Hoeck, Milaca, 12

4th - Jeff Stuckenbroker, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 12

5th - Cory Swenson, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, 12

6th - Lucas Meurer, Waseca, 11

First Round: Lucas Meurer, Waseca def. Justin Smith, Benilde-St. Margaret's 8-2; Jeremy Thurman, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway def. Chandler Giles, Byron 7-4; Cory Swenson, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus def. David Carruth, Lac qui Parle Valley 9-6; Cory Feehan, Rockford def. Eric Seppelt, Foley 9-2; Clay Hoeck, Milaca def. Trevor Larson, Minnewaska Area 12-4; Brandon Bullerman, Adrian def. Cole Neubauer, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector inj def; Cole Roeder, Stewartville def. Nick Espinosa, DeLaSalle 4-0; Jeff Stuckenbroker, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Zach Anderson, Thief River Falls 4-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Lucas Meurer def. Jeremy Thurman 4-2; Cory Feehan def. Cory Swenson 4:55; Clay Hoeck def. Brandon Bullerman 12-9; Cole Roeder def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 7-2

Wrestlebacks: Jeremy Thurman def. Justin Smith 9-3; Cory Swenson def. Eric Seppelt 6-5; Brandon Bullerman def. Trevor Larson 11-6; Jeff Stuckenbroker def. Nick Espinosa 4-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Cory Swenson def. Jeremy Thurman 8-6; Jeff Stuckenbroker def. Brandon Bullerman 6-0

Consolation Semifinals: Clay Hoeck def. Cory Swenson 12-7; Jeff Stuckenbroker def. Lucas Meurer 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Cory Feehan def. Lucas Meurer 3-0; Cole Roeder def. Clay Hoeck 5-3

Fifth: Cory Swenson def. Lucas Meurer 8-1

Third: Clay Hoeck def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 3-2

Championship: Cory Feehan def. Cole Roeder 10-4

AA 140

1st - Stephen Pilgram, Annandale/Maple Lake, 12

2nd - Mike Wubbena, Fairmont, 10

3rd - Levi Price, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 11

4th - Mike Folie, Waseca, 12

5th - Jon Koranda, Becker, 12

6th - Dusty Bullerman, Adrian, 11

First Round: Mike Wubbena, Fairmont def. Levi Price, Cannon Falls/Randolph 8-6; Greg Perrine, Perham def. David Hauge, Minnehaha Academy/Lutheran of Minneapolis 3-0; Jon Koranda, Becker def. Aaron Cook, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 5-4; Cayle Halberg, Bagley/Fosston def. Nick Cole, Yellow Medicine East 9-4; Dusty Bullerman, Adrian def. Steven Vedders, Milaca f 2:35; Matt Lawson, Stewartville def. Mickey Kirk, St. Michael-Albertville 3-1; Stephen Pilgram, Annandale/Maple Lake def. Tommy Palmquist, Roseau f 3:49; Mike Folie, Waseca def. Jake Johnson, Pelican Rapids f 3:40

Championship Quarterfinals: Mike Wubbena def. Greg Perrine 10-2; Jon Koranda def. Cayle Halberg 9-5; Dusty Bullerman def. Matt Lawson 10-2; Stephen Pilgram def. Mike Folie 6-4

Wrestlebacks: Levi Price def. Greg Perrine 2:22; Aaron Cook def. Cayle Halberg :58; Matt Lawson def. Steven Vedders inj def; Mike Folie def. Tommy Palmquist 3:33

Consolation Quarterfinals: Levi Price def. Aaron Cook 14-4; Mike Folie def. Matt Lawson 8-2

Consolation Semifinals: Levi Price def. Dusty Bullerman 12-1; Mike Folie def. Jon Koranda 3-1

Championship Semifinals: Mike Wubbena def. Jon Koranda ot 2-1; Stephen Pilgram def. Dusty Bullerman 3-1

Fifth: Jon Koranda def. Dusty Bullerman 9-5

Third: Levi Price def. Mike Folie 5-4 2XOT

Championship: Stephen Pilgram def. Mike Wubbena 7-4

AA 145

1st - Kurt Haakinson, Sauk Centre, 11

2nd - Jake Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville, 11

3rd - Keith Lumley, Big Lake, 11

4th - Chad Zubke, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis, 12

5th - Colby Alberts, Kasson-Mantorville, 11

6th - Dustin Boumeester, Scott West, 12

First Round: Chad Zubke, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis def. Keith Lumley, Big Lake 8-5; Bo Hagert, Redwood Valley def. Brandon Johnson, Fridley 6-1; Joe Taylor, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Josh Dokken, Waseca 4-3; Kurt Haakinson, Sauk Centre def. Tom Elfering, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 12-6; Colby Alberts, Kasson-Mantorville def. Jesse Evans, Pipestone Area 11-0; Josh Nyhus, Hibbing def. Matt Schrupp, Watertown-Mayer 13-4; Scott Schlangen, Albany def. Johnathon Arness, Aitkin 15-3; Jake Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville def. Dustin Boumeester, Scott West 6-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Chad Zubke def. Bo Hagert 3:18; Kurt Haakinson def. Joe Taylor 2:20; Colby Alberts def. Josh Nyhus tf 16-1 4:06; Jake Grygelko def. Scott Schlangen 7-5

Wrestlebacks: Keith Lumley def. Bo Hagert 4-3; Joe Taylor def. Tom Elfering 6-5; Josh Nyhus def. Jesse Evans 1:29; Dustin Boumeester def. Scott Schlangen 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Keith Lumley def. Joe Taylor 11-4; Dustin Boumeester def. Josh Nyhus 5-0

Consolation Semifinals: Keith Lumley def. Colby Alberts 5-2; Chad Zubke def. Dustin Boumeester 10-6

Championship Semifinals: Kurt Haakinson def. Chad Zubke 5:11; Jake Grygelko def. Colby Alberts 8-2

Fifth: Colby Alberts def. Dustin Boumeester 7-0

Third: Keith Lumley def. Chad Zubke 7-5

Championship: Kurt Haakinson def. Jake Grygelko 7-6

AA 152

1st - Nate Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake, 11

2nd - Kasey Meiners, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 12

3rd - Jared Duske, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran, 12

4th - Kyle Koehntop, Morris Area/Hancock, 12

5th - Dusty Myers, Redwood Valley, 12

6th - Danny Vitali, Hibbing, 12

First Round: Dan Robb, Waseca def. David Wardlow, Mound-Westonka 17-6; Jared Duske, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Dusty Myers, Redwood Valley 5-4; Kasey Meiners, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Jake Uphus, Sauk Centre f 3:50; Dylan Rosenberg, Mora/Pine City def. Lars Lisell, Roseau tf 20-5; Tony Sauer, Adrian def. Josh Becker, St. Michael-Albertville f 5:55; Nate Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Eric Olson, New Prague f 1:56; Kyle Koehntop, Morris Area/Hancock def. Max Johannes, ROCORI f 2:58; Danny Vitali, Hibbing def. Cory Schmitz, Stewartville 8-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Jared Duske def. Dan Robb ot 2-1; Kasey Meiners def. Dylan Rosenberg 2:49; Nate Matousek def. Tony Sauer 12-4; Kyle Koehntop def. Danny Vitali 4-2

Wrestlebacks: Dusty Myers def. Dan Robb 3-1; Dylan Rosenberg def. Jake Uphus 18-5; Eric Olson def. Tony Sauer 7-4; Danny Vitali def. Max Johannes 6-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dusty Myers def. Dylan Rosenberg 6-0; Danny Vitali def. Eric Olson ot 2-1

Consolation Semifinals: Kyle Koehntop def. Dusty Myers 2:58; Jared Duske def. Danny Vitali 3-0

Championship Semifinals: Kasey Meiners def. Jared Duske 8-4; Nate Matousek def. Kyle Koehntop 4-1

Fifth: Dusty Myers def. Danny Vitali 12-1

Third: Jared Duske def. Kyle Koehntop 5-3

Championship: Nate Matousek def. Kasey Meiners 3-2

AA 160

1st - Chas Betts, St. Michael-Albertville, 12

2nd - Ryan Fast, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 11

3rd - Ben Hoglund, Big Lake, 12

4th - Davey Gerhart, Scott West, 12

5th - Ryan Mergen, Monticello, 11

6th - Kaleb Young, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 9

First Round: Kaleb Young, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena def. Matt Hayes, Wadena-Deer Creek 4-2; Ryan Mergen, Monticello def. Joe Slaughter, Orono 12-5; Ryan Fast, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Tom Anderson, Redwood Valley 10-8; Jacob Vaith, Lake City def. Andy Kotsmith, Milaca inj def; Jon Priess, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Taylor Jergenson, Minnewaska Area 3-2; Chas Betts, St. Michael-Albertville def. Derrick Pleshe, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway tf 22-7; Davey Gerhart, Scott West def. Dan Schulte, La Crescent 6-5; Ben Hoglund, Big Lake def. Paul Carlson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yankton f 5:53

Championship Quarterfinals: Kaleb Young def. Ryan Mergen ot 2-1; Ryan Fast def. Jacob Vaith 5-4; Chas Betts def. Jon Priess 9-4; Davey Gerhart def. Ben Hoglund 6-5

Wrestlebacks: Ryan Mergen def. Matt Hayes 11-3; Tom Anderson def. Jacob Vaith 1-0; Jon Priess def. Derrick Pleshe 7-1; Ben Hoglund def. Dan Schulte 7-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ryan Mergen def. Tom Anderson 2x ot 3-1; Ben Hoglund def. Jon Priess 6-5

Consolation Semifinals: Davey Gerhart def. Ryan Mergen 7-6; Ben Hoglund def. Kaleb Young 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Ryan Fast def. Kaleb Young 4-3; Chas Betts def. Davey Gerhart 14-8

Fifth: Ryan Mergen def. Kaleb Young 3-1

Third: Ben Hoglund def. Davey Gerhart 13-2

Championship: Chas Betts def. Ryan Fast 10-6

AA 171

1st - Mitch Vedders, Milaca, 12

2nd - Andy Przekwas, Roseau, 11

3rd - Kevin Landry, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 11

4th - Jacob Bryce, Minnewaska Area, 12

5th - Tyler Johnson, Plainview/Elgin-Millville, 12

6th - Luke Vetsch, St. Michael-Albertville, 11

First Round: Kevin Landry, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Cory Schlack, Litchfield 6-1; Joseph Bechtold, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena def. Tyler Santjer, Yellow Medicine East 6-2; Mitch Vedders, Milaca def. Kevin Commerford, Benilde-St. Margaret's f :55; Jacob Bryce, Minnewaska Area def. Adam Herrmann, Scott West 9-0; Tyler Johnson, Plainview/Elgin-Millville def. Dean Paulzine, Fulda/Murray County Central 10-4; Andy Przekwas, Roseau def. Ben Timm, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran f 3:03; Luke Vetsch, St. Michael-Albertville def. Nick Ruegemer, Sauk Centre 3-1; Kent Scheff, Jackson County Central def. Jeremy Rau, Foley f 5:34

Championship Quarterfinals: Kevin Landry def. Joseph Bechtold 3:22; Mitch Vedders def. Jacob Bryce 7-3; Andy Przekwas def. Tyler Johnson 10-6; Luke Vetsch def. Kent Scheff 9-8

Wrestlebacks: Joseph Bechtold def. Cory Schlack 2:28; Jacob Bryce def. Kevin Commerford 12-3; Tyler Johnson def. Ben Timm tf 17-2 3:00; Kent Scheff def. Nick Ruegemer 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jacob Bryce def. Joseph Bechtold ot 7-5; Tyler Johnson def. Kent Scheff 2-1

Consolation Semifinals: Jacob Bryce def. Luke Vetsch 4:39; Kevin Landry def. Tyler Johnson 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Mitch Vedders def. Kevin Landry 9-4; Andy Przekwas def. Luke Vetsch 4:51

Fifth: Tyler Johnson def. Luke Vetsch tf 15-0, 2:25

Third: Kevin Landry def. Jacob Bryce 6-3

Championship: Mitch Vedders def. Andy Przekwas 6-3

AA 189

1st - Tom Nesseth, Jackson County Central, 12

2nd - Jeremy Pederson, Becker, 12

3rd - Levi Bullerman, Adrian, 11

4th - John Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville, 11

5th - Ethan Vogt, Sauk Centre, 12

6th - Aaron Blackmore, Albany, 12

First Round: Levi Bullerman, Adrian def. Tyler Wieser, La Crescent inj def; Jeremy Pederson, Becker def. Jeremiah Flintrop, Waseca 8-6; Dan Hoernemann, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Matt Olson, Bagley/Fosston 9-3; John Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville def. Dustin Uselman, Wadena-Deer Creek 6-2; Josh White, Byron def. Justin Schramm, Detroit Lakes f 2:47; Tom Nesseth, Jackson County Central def. Brian Croatt, Lac qui Parle Valley 6-2; Kevin Ham, Mound-Westonka def. Aaron Dalchow, Delano 5-3; Ethan Vogt, Sauk Centre def. Aaron Blackmore, Albany 6-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Jeremy Pederson def. Levi Bullerman 8-3; John Grygelko def. Dan Hoernemann 8-5; Tom Nesseth def. Josh White :35; Ethan Vogt def. Kevin Ham 1:05

Wrestlebacks: Levi Bullerman def. Jeremiah Flintrop 3:55; Dustin Uselman def. Dan Hoernemann 3-1; Brian Croatt def. Josh White 7-2; Aaron Blackmore def. Kevin Ham 9-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Levi Bullerman def. Dustin Uselman 5-2; Aaron Blackmore def. Brian Croatt 6-2

Consolation Semifinals: Levi Bullerman def. Ethan Vogt 5-3; John Grygelko def. Aaron Blackmore 6-4

Championship Semifinals: Jeremy Pederson def. John Grygelko 10-4; Tom Nesseth def. Ethan Vogt 5-3

Fifth: Ethan Vogt def. Aaron Blackmore 5-2

Third: Levi Bullerman def. John Grygelko 11-2

Championship: Tom Nesseth def. Jeremy Pederson 3-2 2XOT

AA 215

1st - Jason Finley, Lake City, 12

2nd - Brent Eidenschink, Detroit Lakes, 10

3rd - Nathan Stoen, Minnewaska Area, 12

4th - Bryar Johnson, Litchfield, 12

5th - Alan Bailey, Kasson-Mantorville, 11

6th - Kirk Nelson, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 12

First Round: Jason Finley, Lake City def. Josh Freudenberg, Foley 8-0; Tony Hoy, Delano def. Mark Kasper, St. Michael-Albertville 4-0; Nathan Stoen, Minnewaska Area def. Matt Burk, LeSueur-Henderson 13-7; Kirk Nelson, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove def. Derek Moehling, Deer River/Northland 4-2; Steven Jacobson, Milaca def. Jason Anderson, Benilde-St. Margaret's f :45; Bryar Johnson, Litchfield def. Alan Bailey, Kasson-Mantorville 9-0; Scott Kaminski, Waseca def. Paul Panitzke, Redwood Valley f 3:02; Brent Eidenschink, Detroit Lakes def. Matt Gastecki, Wadena-Deer Creek 10-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Jason Finley def. Tony Hoy 2:47; Nathan Stoen def. Kirk Nelson 8-1; Bryar Johnson def. Steven Jacobson 3:16; Brent Eidenschink def. Scott Kaminski 4:35

Wrestlebacks: Tony Hoy def. Josh Freudenberg 3-0; Kirk Nelson def. Matt Burk 7-0; Alan Bailey def. Steven Jacobson 2:25; Matt Gastecki def. Scott Kaminski 1:38

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kirk Nelson def. Tony Hoy 8-0; Alan Bailey def. Matt Gastecki 5-2

Consolation Semifinals: Bryar Johnson def. Kirk Nelson 9-0; Nathan Stoen def. Alan Bailey 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Jason Finley def. Nathan Stoen 3-1; Brent Eidenschink def. Bryar Johnson ot 6-4

Fifth: Alan Bailey def. Kirk Nelson 7-2

Third: Nathan Stoen def. Bryar Johnson 6-2

Championship: Jason Finley def. Brent Eidenschink 2-0

AA 275

1st - Jesse Kahn, Plainview/Elgin-Millville, 12

2nd - Kevin Robling, Scott West, 12

3rd - Elliott Osterhoudt, Hibbing, 12

4th - Dan Pohl, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran, 12

5th - Kyle Bailey, Kasson-Mantorville, 11

6th - Tom Block, Waseca, 11

First Round: Tom Block, Waseca def. Darrin Massmann, Rocori f 3:00; Elliott Osterhoudt, Hibbing def. Max Gabrelcik, Mound-Westonka f 4:53; Jesse Kahn, Plainview/Elgin-Millville def. Pete Philippi, Dassel-Cokato 6-5; Josh Winselman, Adrian def. Tim Richards, Wadena-Deer Creek ff; Kevin Robling, Scott West def. Jordan Reese, Crookston 6-3; Dan Pohl, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Tyler Sazama, Perham f 3:19; Jeff Dirkes, Albany def. Justin Kent, Fridley f 5:24; Kyle Bailey, Kasson-Mantorville def. Michael Hubert, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 4-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Tom Block def. Elliott Osterhoudt 3-2; Jesse Kahn def. Josh Winselman 1:04; Kevin Robling def. Dan Pohl 2-0; Kyle Bailey def. Jeff Dirkes 4-0

Wrestlebacks: Elliott Osterhoudt def. Darrin Massmann 3:22; Pete Philippi def. Josh Winselman 4-2; Dan Pohl def. Jordan Reese 8-2; Michael Hubert def. Jeff Dirkes 2:32

Consolation Quarterfinals: Elliott Osterhoudt def. Pete Philippi 7-3; Dan Pohl def. Michael Hubert 2:30

Consolation Semifinals: Elliott Osterhoudt def. Kyle Bailey 3-2 2xot; Dan Pohl def. Tom Block 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Jesse Kahn def. Tom Block 4:30; Kevin Robling def. Kyle Bailey ot 3-2

Fifth: Kyle Bailey def. Tom Block 10-2

Third: Elliott Osterhoudt def. Dan Pohl 8-2

Championship: Jesse Kahn def. Kevin Robling 9-3


© The Guillotine