Contact Us | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

2004 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

March 4-6, 2004 • Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Event Schedule

Class A Team Tournament


Team: A | AA | AAA • Individual: A | AA | AAA

Frazee

|

Thu - 10:15 am

|

Frazee

|

GMLOK

|

33-32

|

Fri - 1:30 pm

|

Pierz

|

Pierz

|

|

34-23

|

Thu - 10:15 am

|

Pierz

|

|

LCWM/ML

|

49-18

|

Champion

Sat - 1:30 pm

|

Pierz

NRHEG

|

|

28-24

Thu - 10:15 am

|

NRHEG

|

|

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City

|

48-15

|

|

Fri - 1:30 pm

|

Wabasso

|

Wabasso

|

|

33-25

Thu - 10:15 am

|

Wabasso

|

New York Mills

|

32-23

Frazee

|

Third Place

Sat - 1:30 pm

|

Frazee

NRHEG

|

42-22

GMLOK

|

Fri - 1:30 pm

|

GMLOK

|

LCWM/ML

|

36-25

|

Consolation Champion

Sat - 1:30 pm

|

New York Mills

AC/GC

|

|

37-21

Fri - 1:30 pm

|

New York Mills

|

New York Mills

|

49-12


A Championship
Pierz 28, Wabasso 24
103: Adam Jenniges (W) def. Hank Virnig (P) 11-2
112: Kyle Bedner (P) def. Adam Ourada (W) 5:05
119: Scott Janson (P) def. Dan Hatch (W) 6-2
125: Brandon Schunk (W) def. Jon Andres (P) 4-2
130: Derek Guetter (W) def. Joe Hyatt (P) 11-3
135: Warren Gall (P) def. Mitchell Altermatt (W) 5-0
140: Craig Luberts (P) def. Justin Irlbeck (W) 21-9
145: Corey Schunk (W) def. Tony Andres (P) 13-5
152: Kyle Girtz (P) def. Chad Altermatt (W) 3-2
160: Derrick Jenniges (W) def. Nathan Britz (P) 7-2
171: Zach Solinger (P) def. Jesse Schroepfer (W) 13-11
189: Jesse Zajac (P) def. Dan Mathiowetz (W) 7-4
215: Matt Mrnak (P) def. Tyler Maetens (W) 5-1
275: Clayton Rudenick (W) def. Tyler Stumpf (P) 2:07
 
A Third Place
Frazee 42, NRHEG 22
103: Andrew Lockrem (F) def. Tim Bartness (N) tf 15-0
112: Brandon Schlaak (N) def. Kyler Wegner (F) 5:00
119: Ken Kahle (F) def. Krey Cory (N) 10-2
125: Ben Anderson (F) def. Brian Bos (N) 5-3 OT
130: Blake Bristlin (F) def. Gaven Schlaak (N) 3-1
135: Kelly Janke (F) def. Carl Pederson (N) 5:24
140: Andy Quittschreiber (F) def. Andy Tomsche (N) tf 17-0
145: Brenton Newling (F) def. Tim Rysavy (N) 1:31
152: Adam Aho (F) def. Anders Mattson (N) 8-0
160: Austin Bachmann (F) def. Mitch Brekke (N) 13-9
171: Isaac Ratz (F) def. Nick Christiansen (N) 9-5
189: Kaleb Jacobson (N) def. Darrin Oelfke (F) 20-8
215: Matt Holland (N) def. Aric Anderson (F) fall 1:11
275: Chris Hager (N) def. Nick Galbrecht (F) :15
 
A Consolation Championship
New York Mills 37, GMLOK 21
103: Daniel Malone (N) def. Forfeit (G)
112: Jaramie Weller (N) def. Josh Bain (G) 12-3
119: A Schlee (G) def. Jared Hotakainen (N) 6-0
125: Jason Burg (N) def. Justin Bain (G) 10-6
130: Brent Weller (N) def. Mitch Mosher (G) 2-0
135: Brent Bunne (G) def. Timothy Wegscheid (N) 6-4
140: Dustin Geiser (N) def. Tom Miles (G) 3:42
145: Cody Salo (N) def. Brady Wolfgram (G) 8-6
152: Jacob Hendrickx (N) def. Justin Turner (G) 1-0
160: Joe Bunne (G) def. Damon Hessig (N) 2:20
171: Mitch Lunning (G) def. Zachary Hintzman (N) 11-4
189: Brandon Marsh (N) def. Lance Peters (G) 8-7 2XOT
215: Devlin Hessig (N) def. Adam Swanson (G) 2:51
275: Zac Losey (G) def. Logyn Saewart (N) 3:51
 
A Championship Semifinal
Wabasso 33, NRHEG 25
103: Colton Schlaak (N) def. Adam Jenniges (W) tf 17-0 4:27
112: Brandon Schlaak (N) def. Adam Ourada (W) 12-7
119: Dan Hatch (W) def. Krey Cory (N) 8-6 OT
125: Brandon Schunk (W) def. Brian Bos (N) 12-4
130: Derek Guetter (W) def. Gaven Schlaak (N) 9-2
135: Mitchell Altermatt (W) def. Taylor Holland (N) 6-4
140: Justin Irlbeck (W) def. Carl Pederson (N) tf 15-0
145: Cory Schunk (W) def. Tim Rysavy (N) 3:53
152: Chad Altermatt (W) def. Anders Mattson (N) 9-2
160: Derrick Jenniges (W) def. Sonny Berg (N) 9-0
171: Nick Christansen (N) def. Jesse Schroepfer (W) :52
189: Kaleb Jacobson (N) def. Zach Wursher (W) :46
215: Chris Hager (N) def. Tim Johanneck (W) 8-1
275: Matt Holland (N) def. Clayton Rudenick (W) 11-0
 
A Championship Semifinal
Pierz 34, Frazee 23
103: Hank Virnig (P) def. Andrew Lockrem (F) 5-0
112: Kyle Bednar (P) def. Kyler Wegner (F) 11-1
119: Scott Janson (P) def. Ken Kahle (F) 6-5
125: Jon Andres (P) def. Ben Anderson (F) 3-1 OT
130: Blake Bristlin (F) def. Joe Hyatt (P) 5-3
135: Kelly Janke (F) def. Warren Gall (P) 6-2
140: Craig Luberts (P) def. Jacob Sailer (F) 4:45
145: Andy Quittschreiber (F) def. Tony Andres (P) 10-0
152: Kyle Girtz (P) def. Brenton Newling (F) 7-5
160: Adam Aho (F) def. Nathan Britz (P) 10-2
171: Jesse Zajac (P) def. Austin Bachmann (F) 3:14
189: Isaac Ratz (F) def. Cody Luberts (P) 7-4
215: Aric Anderson (F) def. Matt Mrnak (P) 2:34
275: Tyler Stumpf (P) def. Nick Galbrecht (F) 2:45
 
A Consolation Semifinal
GMLOK 36, LCWM/ML 25
103: Grant Goettl (L) def. Corey Hummel (G) 12-0
112: Joey Wagner (L) def. Forfeit (G)
119: A Schlee (G) def. Nate Willaert (L) 13-2
125: Codey Schultz (L) def. Justin Bain (G) 6-4
130: Mitch Mosher (G) def. Jeremy Hutchens (L) 3-1
135: Brent Bunner (G) def. Steve Reed (L) 4-3
140: Lance Goettl (L) def. Tom Miles (G) 9-3
145: Dylan Tate (L) def. Brady Wolfgram (G) 12-5
152: Justin Turner (G) def. Luke Fitcher (L) :36
160: Joe Bunne (G) def. Dusty Hughes (L) 2:51
171: Mitch Lunning (G) def. Reed Hudson (L) 1:51
189: Cory Harnitz (L) def. Lance Peters (G) 2:39
215: Adam Swanson (G) def. Matt Schroepfer (L) 5:38
275: Zac Losey (G) def. Mike Marzinske (L) 4-3
 
A Consolation Semifinal
New York Mills 49, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 12
103: Daniel Malone (N) def. Bill Wheller (A) 17-8
112: Jaramie Weller (N) def. Adam Hoeper (A) 5-3
119: Jared Hotakainen (N) def. Matt Pearson (A) 13-0
125: Jason Burg (N) def. Aarin Frederickson (A) 1:02
130: Brent Weller (N) def. Kyle Whitcomb (A) 3:10
135: Jason Losing (A) def. Timothy Wegscheid (N) 4:28
140: Dustin Geiser (N) def. Aaron Rouser (A) 7-1
145: Cody Salo (N) def. David Nelson (A) tf 5:48
152: Spencer Lund (A) def. Damon Hessig (N) 10-3
160: Jacob Hendrickx (N) def. Matt Leither (A) 14-9
171: Zachary Hintzman (N) def. Isaac Fordyce (A) 5-1
189: Nic Leither (A) def. Brandon Marsh (N) 6-2
215: Devlin Hessig (N) def. Joe Hoeper (A) 3:44
275: Logyn Saewart (N) def. Losh Lies (A) 2:51
 
A Championship Quarterfinal
Frazee 33, GMLOK 32
103: Adrew Lockrem (F) def. Corey Hummel (G) 9-4
112: Josh Bain (G) def. Kyler Wegner (F) 3-2 OT
119: A Schlee (G) def. Ken Kahle (F) tf 5:47
125: Justin Bain (G) def. Ben Anderson (F) 6-4 OT
130: Blake Bristlin (F) def. Mitch Mosher (G) 1-0
135: Kelly Janke (F) def. Brent Bunne (G) f :51
140: Andy Quittschreiber (F) def. Tom Miles (G) f 1:22
145: Brady Wolfgram (G) def. Dan Schermerhorn (F) 7-4
152: Brenton Newling (F) def. Justin Turner (G) f 2:40
160: Adam Aho (F) def. Isaac Hamlin (G) f 2:24
171: Joe Bunne (G) def. Austin Bachmann (F) f 1:10
189: Isaac Ratz (F) def. Mitch Lunning (G) 8-3
215: Lance Peters (G) def. Darrin Oelfke (F) f 1:40
275: Adam Swanson (G) def. Nick Galbrecht (F) f 1:09
 
A Championship Quarterfinal
Pierz 49, LCWM/ML 18
103: Hank Virnig (P) def. Grant Goettl (L) 702
112: Kyle Bednar (P) def. Joey Wagner (L) tf 4:04
119: Nate Willaert (L) def. Scott Janson (P) 5-3
125: Jon Andres (P) def. Codey Schult (L) 15-6
130: Joe Hyatt (P) def. Jerey Hutchins (L) 13-5
135: Warren Gall (P) def. Steve Reed (L) f 5:46
140: Craig Luberts (P) def. Lance Goettl (L) f 3:58
145: Tony Andres (P) def. Dylan Tate (L) 8-4
152: Kyle Girtz (P) def. Luke Fitcher (L) f 1:22
160: Nathan Britz (P) def. Dusty Hughes (L) f 2:31
171: Jesse Zajac (P) def. Reed Hudson (L) f 1:17
189: Cory Harnitz (L) def. Cody Luberts (P) f 3:43
215: Matt Schroepfer (L) def. Matt Mrnak (P) 6-4
275: Mike Marzinske (L) def. Tyler Stumpf (P) f 1:50
 
A Championship Quarterfinal
NRHEG 48, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 15
103: Bill Wheller (A) def. Tim Bartness (N) tf 5:40
112: Brandon Schlaak (N) def. Matt Pearson (A) 8-2
119: Krey Cory (N) def. Adam Hoeper (A) f 3:10
125: Aarin Frederikson (A) def. Brian Bos (N) 4-1
130: Gaven Schlaak (N) def. Kyle Whitcomb (A) f 3:02
135: Jason Losing (A) def. Carl Pederson (N) 15-2
140: Aaron Rouser (A) def. Taylor Holland (N) 8-3
145: Brandon Bartness (N) def. David Nelson (A) 6-2
152: Anders Mattson (N) def. Spencer Lund (A) 4-3
160: Mitch Brekke (N) def. Isaac Fordyce (A) f 5:31
171: Nick Christiansen (N) def. Eric Peterson (A) f 1:22
189: Kaleb Jacobson (N) def. Nic Leither (A) 12-6
215: Matt Holland (N) def. Joe Hoeper (A) f 1:33
275: Chris Hager (N) def. Losh Lies (A) f 1:20
 
A Championship Quarterfinal
Wabasso 32, New York Mills 23
103: Adam Jenniges (W) def. Daniel Malone (N) 7-1
112: Jaramie Weller (N) def. Adam Ourada (W) 12-2
119: Dan Hatch (W) def. Jared otakainen (N) 10-4
125: Brandan Schunk (W) def. Jason Burg (N) 13-7
130: Brent Weller (N) def. Derek Guetter (W) 11-3
135: Mitchell Altermatt (W) def. Timothy Wegscheid (N) 8-3
140: Justin Irlbeck (W) def. Dustin Geiser (N) 9-1
145: Cory Schunk (W) def. Cody Salo (N) 11-3
152: Chad Atlermatt (W) def. Jacob Hendrickx (N) 15-5
160: Derrick Jenniges (W) def. Damon Hessig (N) 10-1
171: Dan Mathiowetz (W) def. Zachary Hintzman (N) 14-4
189: Brandon Marsh (N) def. Jesse Schroepfer (W) 4-0
215: Devlin Hessig (N) def. Tyler Maertens (W) f 3:52
275: Logyn Saewart (N) def. Clayton Rudenick (W) f 2:18


© The Guillotine