Contact Us | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

2004 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

March 4-6, 2004 • Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Event Schedule

Class A Individual Tournament


Team: A | AA | AAA • Individual: A | AA | AAA

A 103

1st - Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 9

2nd - Ryan Campbell, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 10

3rd - Kirby Anderson, Menahga/Sebeka, 10

4th - Joe Murphy, Trinity at River Ridge, 9

5th - AJ Jenniges, Wabasso, 8

6th - Luke Amsden, River Valley, 8

First Round: AJ Jenniges, Wabasso def. Kirby Anderson, Menahga/Sebeka 7-5; Joe Selly, LeCenter/Cleveland def. Bill Wheeler, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 5-0; Andrew Levos, St. Clair def. Tyler Rath, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 7-1; Ryan Campbell, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Chad Curry, Chatfield 6-4; Hank Virnig, Pierz def. Andrew Lockrem, Frazee 16-2; Luke Amsden, River Valley def. Seth Amberg, United South Central/Alden-Conger 2:29; Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Jesse Westphal, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 3:11; Joe Murphy, Trinity at River Ridge def. Spencer Beech, Breckenridge 4-3

Championship Quarterfinals: AJ Jenniges def. Joe Selly 5:22; Ryan Campbell def. Andrew Levos 3-1; Luke Amsden def. Hank Virnig tf 16-0 3:26; Zach Sanders def. Joe Murphy 13-4

Wrestlebacks: Kirby Anderson def. Joe Selly 7-4; Andrew Levos def. Chad Curry 1-0; Hank Virnig def. Seth Amberg 10-4; Joe Murphy def. Jesse Westphal 7-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kirby Anderson def. Andrew Levos 7-2; Joe Murphy def. Hank Virnig 6-3

Consolation Semifinals: Kirby Anderson def. Luke Amsden 7-6; Joe Murphy def. AJ Jenniges 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Ryan Campbell def. AJ Jenniges 4-1; Zach Sanders def. Luke Amsden 17-5

Fifth: AJ Jenniges def. Luke Amsden 2:29

Third: Kirby Anderson def. Joe Murphy 8-2

Championship: Zach Sanders def. Ryan Campbell 14-3

A 112

1st - Kirk Anderson, Barnesville, 9

2nd - Andy Forstner, Madelia/Truman, 10

3rd - Kyle Bednar, Pierz, 10

4th - Davey Kosen, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 11

5th - Anthony Myhre, Minneota, 12

6th - Jeramie Weller, New York Mills, 11

First Round: Andy Forstner, Madelia/Truman def. Travis Ahlf, Menahga/Sebeka 6-0; Davey Kosen, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Nick Blum, Medford ff; Kyle Bednar, Pierz def. Micah Olson, Trinity at River Ridge 2:18; Jacob Sass, Chatfield def. Tom Rustad, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 4-2; Adam Hoeper, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Andrew Bates, Sibley East 11-4; Anthony Myhre, Minneota def. Dan Klingfus, Southland 11-6; Kirk Anderson, Barnesville def. Joey Sheridan, Paynesville Area 2:37; Jeramie Weller, New York Mills def. Josh Bain, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 5-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Andy Forstner def. Davey Kosen 6-0; Kyle Bednar def. Jacob Sass 4-0; Anthony Myhre def. Adam Hoeper 1:30; Kirk Anderson def. Jeramie Weller 5-1

Wrestlebacks: Davey Kosen def. Travis Ahlf 7-2; Jacob Sass def. Micah Olson 3:59; Adam Hoeper def. Dan Klingfus 16-5; Jeramie Weller def. Joey Sheridan 4-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Davey Kosen def. Jacob Sass 4-0; Jeramie Weller def. Adam Hoeper ot 5-3

Consolation Semifinals: Davey Kosen def. Anthony Myhre :56; Kyle Bednar def. Jeramie Weller 1:49

Championship Semifinals: Andy Forstner def. Kyle Bednar 4-1; Kirk Anderson def. Anthony Myhre 5-4

Fifth: Anthony Myhre def. Jeramie Weller 7-0

Third: Kyle Bednar def. Davey Kosen 11-8

Championship: Kirk Anderson def. Andy Forstner 9-2

A 119

1st - Joe Grasser, LeCenter/Cleveland, 12

2nd - Brady Schneeberger, West Central Area/Ashby, 10

3rd - Adam Schlee, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 12

4th - Kenny Kahle, Frazee, 11

5th - Nate Willaert, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola, 10

6th - Dan Hatch, Wabasso, 12

First Round: Luke Bothun, Dawson-Boyd def. Matt Pearson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 6-1; Joe Grasser, LeCenter/Cleveland def. Todd Thielen, Pierz 1:02; Adam Schlee, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Sam Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale tf 16-0 1:59; Kenny Kahle, Frazee def. Brad Kruse, St. Clair 13-9; Dusty Baker, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Tyler Klees, Wabasha-Kellogg 7-2; Brady Schneeberger, West Central Area/Ashby def. Trent Sovde, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 9-0; Steve Emerick, Hayfield def. Greg Tambornino, Trinity at River Ridge 6-4; Nate Willaert, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola def. Dan Hatch, Wabasso 5-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Joe Grasser def. Luke Bothun 12-5; Adam Schlee def. Kenny Kahle tf 15-0; Brady Schneeberger def. Dusty Baker 14-2; Nate Willaert def. Steve Emerick 6-1

Wrestlebacks: Luke Bothun def. Todd Thielen 10-2; Kenny Kahle def. Sam Moenkedick 15-4; Dusty Baker def. Trent Sovde 2-0; Dan Hatch def. Steve Emerick 11-9

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kenny Kahle def. Luke Bothun 3:39; Dan Hatch def. Dusty Baker 8-0

Consolation Semifinals: Kenny Kahle def. Nate Willaert 9-7; Adam Schlee def. Dan Hatch 9-0

Championship Semifinals: Joe Grasser def. Adam Schlee 6-4; Brady Schneeberger def. Nate Willaert 11-4

Fifth: Nate Willaert def. Dan Hatch tf 15-0 4:04

Third: Adam Schlee def. Kenny Kahle 7-4

Championship: Joe Grasser def. Brady Schneeberger 6-4

A 125

1st - Gabriel Mooney, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 12

2nd - Brandan Schunk, Wabasso, 11

3rd - Shane Johnson, St. James, 12

4th - Jon Andres, Pierz, 11

5th - Kenny Sandt, United South Central/Alden-Conger, 11

6th - Todd Traen, Minneota, 12

First Round: Chad Robertson, Pine Island def. TJ Severance, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 3-2; Brandan Schunk, Wabasso def. Ben Anderson, Frazee 4-2; Nick Peterson, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Danny West, Hayfield 7-3; Jon Andres, Pierz def. Kenny Sandt, United South Central/Alden-Conger 8-7; Gabriel Mooney, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Grant Johnson, Blooming Prairie 5-0; David Cunningham, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy def. Omar Bukhowa, Braham 13-1; Shane Johnson, St. James def. Jason Burg, New York Mills 12-5; Todd Traen, Minneota def. Danny Gray, Dover-Eyota 8-7

Championship Quarterfinals: Brandan Schunk def. Chad Robertson 8-4; Jon Andres def. Nick Peterson 15-2; Gabriel Mooney def. David Cunningham 6-0; Shane Johnson def. Todd Traen 6-0

Wrestlebacks: Chad Robertson def. Ben Anderson 4:27; Kenny Sandt def. Nick Peterson 9-5; David Cunningham def. Grant Johnson 3-0; Todd Traen def. Jason Burg 8-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kenny Sandt def. Chad Robertson 12-4; Todd Traen def. David Cunningham 16-2

Consolation Semifinals: Shane Johnson def. Kenny Sandt 2-1 2XOT; Jon Andres def. Todd Traen 6-4

Championship Semifinals: Brandan Schunk def. Jon Andres 6-2; Gabriel Mooney def. Shane Johnson 3-2

Fifth: Kenny Sandt def. Todd Traen 8-4

Third: Shane Johnson def. Jon Andres 4-3

Championship: Gabriel Mooney def. Brandan Schunk 8-5

A 130

1st - Shane Masching, Hayfield, 12

2nd - Casey Gray, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 11

3rd - Blake Bristlen, Frazee, 12

4th - Jason Losing, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 11

5th - Mitch Mosher, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 11

6th - Josh Brady, Royalton, 12

First Round: Joe Hyatt, Pierz def. Cody Hawkins, Wabasha-Kellogg 9-2; Jason Losing, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Jeremy Hutchens, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola tf 18-3 5:19; Blake Bristlen, Frazee def. Derek Guetter, Wabasso 3-2; Shane Masching, Hayfield def. Brent Weller, New York Mills 5-3; Mitch Mosher, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Marcus Lunieski, Zimmerman 11-0; Josh Brady, Royalton def. Brady Augustin, River Valley 5-3; Jeff Cargill, St. James def. Luke Nelson, Blooming Prairie 9-2; Casey Gray, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Mike Kraft, Fertile-Beltrami tf 15-0 4:47

Championship Quarterfinals: Jason Losing def. Joe Hyatt 10-3; Shane Masching def. Blake Bristlen 8-2; Mitch Mosher def. Josh Brady 4:48; Casey Gray def. Jeff Cargill 12-5

Wrestlebacks: Joe Hyatt def. Jeremy Hutchens 8-4; Blake Bristlen def. Brent Weller ot 2-1; Josh Brady def. Marcus Lunieski 6-2; Mike Kraft def. Jeff Cargill 6-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Blake Bristlen def. Joe Hyatt 4-3; Josh Brady def. Mike Kraft 8-4

Consolation Semifinals: Blake Bristlen def. Mitch Mosher 2xot 2-1; Jason Losing def. Josh Brady 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Shane Masching def. Jason Losing 7-2; Casey Gray def. Mitch Mosher 10-3

Fifth: Mitch Mosher def. Josh Brady 7-2

Third: Blake Bristlen def. Jason Losing ot 8-4

Championship: Shane Masching def. Casey Gray 5-2

A 135

1st - Kelly Janke, Frazee, 12

2nd - Jared Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12

3rd - Dusty Kavitz, Medford, 12

4th - Warren Gall, Pierz, 10

5th - David Shockman, Braham, 12

6th - Charles Magnell, Red Lake County Central, 12

First Round: Isaac Klaehn, Southland def. Rickey Peterson, Minneota 6-1; Charles Magnell, Red Lake County Central def. Brent Bunne, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 10-5; Jared Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Darrek Ulmen, Madelia/Truman 4:47; David Shockman, Braham def. Eric Sullinger, Eden Valley-Watkins 6-2; Warren Gall, Pierz def. Ben Arvidson, Parkers Prairie 4:57; D.J. Brey, St. James def. Corey Grimm, Norwood Young America 14-1; Mitchell Altermatt, Wabasso def. Shane Braun, St. Charles 5-4; Kelly Janke, Frazee def. Dusty Kavitz, Medford 8-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Charles Magnell def. Isaac Klaehn 3-1; Jared Oyster def. David Shockman 4-3; Warren Gall def. D.J. Brey 16-3; Kelly Janke def. Mitchell Altermatt tf 15-0 3:48

Wrestlebacks: Brent Bunne def. Isaac Klaehn 4-2; David Shockman def. Darrek Ulmen 4-0; D.J. Brey def. Ben Arvidson ff; Dusty Kavitz def. Mitchell Altermatt 2-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: David Shockman def. Brent Bunne 5-4; Dusty Kavitz def. D.J. Brey 7-4

Consolation Semifinals: Warren Gall def. David Shockman 1:44; Dusty Kavitz def. Charles Magnell 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Jared Oyster def. Charles Magnell 9-2; Kelly Janke def. Warren Gall 7-2

Fifth: David Shockman def. Charles Magnell 5-1

Third: Dusty Kavitz def. Warren Gall 3-2

Championship: Kelly Janke def. Jared Oyster 7-6

A 140

1st - Craig Luberts, Pierz, 12

2nd - Matt Morgan, Braham, 12

3rd - Andy Quittschreiber, Frazee, 12

4th - Justin Irlbeck, Wabasso, 12

5th - Matt Hanson, Triton, 12

6th - Kevin Widmer, River Valley, 11

First Round: Sam Gadient, Goodhue def. Billy Lindquist, Blooming Prairie 1:37; Kevin Widmer, River Valley def. Torrey Line, Browerville/Eagle Valley 9-3; Craig Luberts, Pierz def. Aaron Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1:46; Andy Quittschreiber, Frazee def. Pat Vos, Sibley East 3:10; Matt Morgan, Braham def. Chance Carlson, United South Central/Alden-Conger 10-2; Justin Irlbeck, Wabasso def. Jim Twernbold, St. Charles tf 16-1 4:00; Alex Ostlie, Norwood Young America def. Dan Geray, Mahnomen/Waubun 1:12; Matt Hanson, Triton def. Dustin Geiser, New York Mills 12-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Kevin Widmer def. Sam Gadient 10-9; Craig Luberts def. Andy Quittschreiber 5-3; Matt Morgan def. Justin Irlbeck 5-3; Matt Hanson def. Alex Ostlie 4:25

Wrestlebacks: Torrey Line def. Sam Gadient 7-5; Andy Quittschreiber def. Aaron Rouser 9-0; Justin Irlbeck def. Chance Carlson 8-4; Dustin Geiser def. Alex Ostlie 5-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Andy Quittschreiber def. Torrey Line 4-2; Justin Irlbeck def. Dustin Geiser 11-1

Consolation Semifinals: Andy Quittschreiber def. Matt Hanson 4-0; Justin Irlbeck def. Kevin Widmer 2-0

Championship Semifinals: Craig Luberts def. Kevin Widmer 1:40; Matt Morgan def. Matt Hanson 18-11

Fifth: Matt Hanson def. Kevin Widmer 2:43

Third: Andy Quittschreiber def. Justin Irlbeck 4:32

Championship: Craig Luberts def. Matt Morgan 6-3

A 145

1st - Cory Schunk, Wabasso, 12

2nd - Brenton Newling, Frazee, 12

3rd - Tyler Tubbs, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 12

4th - Titan Haag, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson, 11

5th - Paul Klees, Wabasha-Kellogg, 12

6th - Jake Lanoue, Mahnomen/Waubun, 12

First Round: Brenton Newling, Frazee def. Justin Jones, Mille Lacs 11-0; Josh Snortum, Canby def. Eric Cooling, Madelia/Truman 5:30; Titan Haag, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson def. Brad Klemmensen, Blooming Prairie 1:49; Tyler Tubbs, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley def. Paul Stommes, Eden Valley-Watkins tf 16-1 4:00; Paul Klees, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Dylan Tate, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola 2-0; Jake Lanoue, Mahnomen/Waubun def. Nate Hagner, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy 2:49; Sean Glenz, Paynesville Area def. Cody Salo, New York Mills 15-9; Cory Schunk, Wabasso def. Kelly Markham, Medford tf 15-0 4:55

Championship Quarterfinals: Brenton Newling def. Josh Snortum 1:37; Tyler Tubbs def. Titan Haag 10-4; Jake Lanoue def. Paul Klees ot 6-4; Cory Schunk def. Sean Glenz 8-2

Wrestlebacks: Justin Jones def. Josh Snortum 2:30; Titan Haag def. Paul Stommes 12-2; Paul Klees def. Nate Hagner 9-2; Sean Glenz def. Kelly Markham 1:35

Consolation Quarterfinals: Titan Haag def. Justin Jones 5-2; Paul Klees def. Sean Glenz 6-0

Consolation Semifinals: Titan Haag def. Jake Lanoue 2-1; Tyler Tubbs def. Paul Klees 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Brenton Newling def. Tyler Tubbs 4-3; Cory Schunk def. Jake Lanoue 10-3

Fifth: Paul Klees def. Jake Lanoue 3-1

Third: Tyler Tubbs def. Titan Haag 11-5

Championship: Cory Schunk def. Brenton Newling 11-5

A 152

1st - Adam Aho, Frazee, 12

2nd - Jarret Hall, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 12

3rd - Adam Carruth, Benson, 12

4th - Chad Altermatt, Wabasso, 11

5th - Matt Kerzman, Paynesville Area, 12

6th - Anders Mattson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 12

First Round: Chad Altermatt, Wabasso def. Anders Mattson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 9-4; Spencer Lund, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Damon Traxler, Sibley East 1-0; Chris McPhail, Pine Island def. Jake Hendrickx, New York Mills 1:48; Jarret Hall, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Kyle Girtz, Pierz 6-3; Adam Carruth, Benson def. Shaun Whelan, United South Central/Alden-Conger 6-1; Lucas Smith, Southland def. Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman ot 8-6; Matt Kerzman, Paynesville Area def. Tyler Fuller, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 19-9; Adam Aho, Frazee def. Kyle Huneke, Goodhue tf 19-2 3:00

Championship Quarterfinals: Chad Altermatt def. Spencer Lund 7-2; Jarret Hall def. Chris McPhail 9-0; Adam Carruth def. Lucas Smith 5-1; Adam Aho def. Matt Kerzman 10-3

Wrestlebacks: Anders Mattson def. Spencer Lund 9-6; Kyle Girtz def. Chris McPhail 6-4; Lucas Smith def. Shaun Whelan 9-7; Matt Kerzman def. Kyle Huneke 4-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Anders Mattson def. Kyle Girtz 8-4; Matt Kerzman def. Lucas Smith ot 5-4

Consolation Semifinals: Adam Carruth def. Anders Mattson 12-0; Chad Altermatt def. Matt Kerzman 4-0

Championship Semifinals: Jarret Hall def. Chad Altermatt 11-0; Adam Aho def. Adam Carruth 4-3

Fifth: Matt Kerzman def. Anders Mattson 8-5

Third: Adam Carruth def. Chad Altermatt 8-5

Championship: Adam Aho def. Jarret Hall 3-1

A 160

1st - Joe Bunne, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 11

2nd - Derrick Jenniges, Wabasso, 11

3rd - Brady James, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 12

4th - Tyler Zima, Mahnomen/Waubun, 12

5th - Steve Salinas, Blooming Prairie, 12

6th - Isaac Johnson, Lake Park-Audubon, 12

First Round: Tyler Zima, Mahnomen/Waubun def. Jerod Lennox, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 17-4; Scott Thompson, Benson def. Mike Kodada, Montgomery-Lonsdale 11-4; Steve Salinas, Blooming Prairie def. Jacob Seys, St. Clair 11-5; Joe Bunne, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Ernie Loerzel, Braham 13-0; Chad Rodriguez, Osakis def. Isaac Fordyce, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 9-0; Derrick Jenniges, Wabasso def. Isaac Johnson, Lake Park-Audubon 5-0; Brady James, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown def. Dana Schroeder, Pine Island 6-3; Nathan Britz, Pierz def. Phillip Hawkins, Nicollet 6-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Tyler Zima def. Scott Thompson 2-1; Joe Bunne def. Steve Salinas inj def; Derrick Jenniges def. Chad Rodriguez 3-0; Brady James def. Nathan Britz :39

Wrestlebacks: Scott Thompson def. Jerod Lennox 3:57; Steve Salinas def. Ernie Loerzel 3:06; Isaac Johnson def. Chad Rodriguez 3;55; Nathan Britz def. Dana Schroeder 4-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Steve Salinas def. Scott Thompson 3:32; Isaac Johnson def. Nathan Britz 4-1

Consolation Semifinals: Brady James def. Steve Salinas 1:49; Tyler Zima def. Isaac Johnson 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Joe Bunne def. Tyler Zima 7-1; Derrick Jenniges def. Brady James 7-4

Fifth: Steve Salinas def. Isaac Johnson 4:32

Third: Brady James def. Tyler Zima 4-3 ot

Championship: Joe Bunne def. Derrick Jenniges 7-0

A 171

1st - Justin LaGosh, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12

2nd - Josh Hiltner, Eden Valley-Watkins, 12

3rd - Nick Christenson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 11

4th - Travis Blumer, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 11

5th - Mitch Lunning, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 12

6th - Jesse Zajac, Pierz, 11

First Round: Josh Hiltner, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Mitch Lunning, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 3-0; Austin Knoll, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo def. Carl Wilking, Nicollet 5:56; Jesse Zajac, Pierz def. Travis Schacherer, Dawson-Boyd 14-2; Scott Balzer, Medford def. Cody Rinke, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 12-10; Justin LaGosh, Zumbrota-Mazeppa def. Mark Wieman, Sibley East 1:06; Travis Blumer, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Jeff King, Montgomery-Lonsdale 6-3; Kevin Verhelst, Canby def. Aaron Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 10-3; Nick Christenson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Tyler Walters, Mille Lacs 10-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Hiltner def. Austin Knoll 3-1; Jesse Zajac def. Scott Balzer 12-4; Justin LaGosh def. Travis Blumer :24; Nick Christenson def. Kevin Verhelst 8-1

Wrestlebacks: Mitch Lunning def. Austin Knoll 5-2; Scott Balzer def. Travis Schacherer 6-0; Travis Blumer def. Mark Wieman 2:01; Tyler Walters def. Kevin Verhelst 3-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mitch Lunning def. Scott Balzer 12-2; Travis Blumer def. Tyler Walters 9-7 OT

Consolation Semifinals: Nick Christenson def. Mitch Lunning ot 3-1; Travis Blumer def. Jesse Zajac 8-7

Championship Semifinals: Josh Hiltner def. Jesse Zajac 7-3; Justin LaGosh def. Nick Christenson 8-5

Fifth: Mitch Lunning def. Jesse Zajac 4-2

Third: Nick Christenson def. Travis Blumer 11-4

Championship: Justin LaGosh def. Josh Hiltner 17-5

A 189

1st - Cory Harnitz, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola, 12

2nd - Brent Yule, Medford, 12

3rd - Dane Hanson, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 12

4th - Matt Anderson, West_Central_Area/Ashby, 11

5th - Kevin Raasch, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12

6th - Kaleb Jacobson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 12

First Round: Cory Harnitz, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola def. Lance Peters, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 20-7; Kaleb Jacobson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Nolan Boucher, Mille Lacs 2-1 2xot; Dane Hanson, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Nic Leither, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 9-4; Bud Willis, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Jesse Schroepfer, Wabasso 7-2; Kevin Raasch, Zumbrota-Mazeppa def. Jeremiah Willett, Red Lake County Central 3:49; Brent Yule, Medford def. Gus Flores, St. James 1:27; Luke Erickson, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy def. Ryley Noyes, Minneota 3:45; Matt Anderson, West_Central_Area/Ashby def. Pat Stradal, Hinckley-Finlayson tf 16-1 3:58

Championship Quarterfinals: Cory Harnitz def. Kaleb Jacobson 5-3; Dane Hanson def. Bud Willis 11-3; Brent Yule def. Kevin Raasch 9-4; Matt Anderson def. Luke Erickson 10-5

Wrestlebacks: Kaleb Jacobson def. Lance Peters 7-4; Nic Leither def. Bud Willis 1-0; Kevin Raasch def. Gus Flores :58; Luke Erickson def. Pat Stradal 2:02

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kaleb Jacobson def. Nic Leither 7-3; Kevin Raasch def. Luke Erickson 3:50

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Anderson def. Kaleb Jacobson 17-9; Dane Hanson def. Kevin Raasch 2-1 2xot

Championship Semifinals: Cory Harnitz def. Dane Hanson 8-1; Brent Yule def. Matt Anderson 1:33

Fifth: Kevin Raasch def. Kaleb Jacobson 6-4

Third: Dane Hanson def. Matt Anderson 8-3

Championship: Cory Harnitz def. Brent Yule 3-2

A 215

1st - Dusty Faber, Martin County West, 12

2nd - Bryan Reimers, River Valley, 11

3rd - Jason Stripling, Minneota, 12

4th - Travis Bjerketvedt, Parkers Prairie, 12

5th - Matt Holland, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 11

6th - Brandon Gosse, Wabasha-Kellogg, 12

First Round: Brandon Gosse, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Matt Mrnak, Pierz 5:43; Jason Stripling, Minneota def. Jieles Erickson, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 1:18; Steve Jewison, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown def. Morgan Taylor, West Central Area/Ashby 2-1; Dusty Faber, Martin County West def. Peter Kern, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 15-3; Bryan Reimers, River Valley def. Pat Utsch, Paynesville Area 13-3; Jake Tesch, St. Charles def. Philip Magedanz, Eden Valley-Watkins :37; Matt Holland, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Matt Schroepfer, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola 10-4; Travis Bjerketvedt, Parkers Prairie def. Mike Cox, Barnesville 2xot 3-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Brandon Gosse def. Jason Stripling 12-8; Dusty Faber def. Steve Jewison 16-7; Bryan Reimers def. Jake Tesch 17-11; Matt Holland def. Travis Bjerketvedt 8-0

Wrestlebacks: Jason Stripling def. Matt Mrnak tf 16-0; Steve Jewison def. Peter Kern 6-3; Pat Utsch def. Jake Tesch 8-5; Travis Bjerketvedt def. Matt Schroepfer 6-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Stripling def. Steve Jewison 5-2; Travis Bjerketvedt def. Pat Utsch 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Jason Stripling def. Matt Holland 5-2; Travis Bjerketvedt def. Brandon Gosse 5-4

Championship Semifinals: Dusty Faber def. Brandon Gosse 11-3; Bryan Reimers def. Matt Holland 11-6

Fifth: Matt Holland def. Brandon Gosse 4-0

Third: Jason Stripling def. Travis Bjerketvedt 5-0

Championship: Dusty Faber def. Bryan Reimers 14-6

A 275

1st - Jared Schwanz, St. James, 11

2nd - Jared Franta, Montgomery-Lonsdale, 11

3rd - Wes Werner, Norwood Young America, 12

4th - Josh Ingle, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 12

5th - Mitch Elzen, Medford, 12

6th - Ryne McNamara, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12

First Round: Mack Noble, Kenyon-Wanamingo def. Jon Odle, Mille Lacs :56; Josh Ingle, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Matt Uttermark, MACCRAY 4:23; Jared Franta, Montgomery-Lonsdale def. Ryne McNamara, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 2-1; Mike Marzinske, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola def. Grant Bentz, Browerville/Eagle Valley 5-2; Mitch Elzen, Medford def. Jon Dosh, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3-0; Wes Werner, Norwood Young America def. Josh Denny, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 1:44; Ben Derynck, Minneota def. Derek Burris, Paynesville Area 5:08; Jared Schwanz, St. James def. Jeff Pagel, Dover-Eyota :51

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Ingle def. Mack Noble 10-3; Jared Franta def. Mike Marzinske :31; Wes Werner def. Mitch Elzen 11-5; Jared Schwanz def. Ben Derynck 11-5

Wrestlebacks: Mack Noble def. Matt Uttermark 8-3; Ryne McNamara def. Mike Marzinske 2:12; Mitch Elzen def. Josh Denny 3-1; Ben Derynck def. Jeff Pagel 3:26

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ryne McNamara def. Mack Noble 2:55; Mitch Elzen def. Ben Derynck 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Wes Werner def. Ryne McNamara 4:12; Josh Ingle def. Mitch Elzen 3-1

Championship Semifinals: Jared Franta def. Josh Ingle 2-1 OT; Jared Schwanz def. Wes Werner 4-3

Fifth: Mitch Elzen def. Ryne McNamara 4-2

Third: Wes Werner def. Josh Ingle 4:36

Championship: Jared Schwanz def. Jared Franta 1:07


© The Guillotine