Contact | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

Class AAA Section 8 Individual

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

email results/info/updates to: webmaster@theguillotine.com

submit Tournament Results | Fax: 612-605-0159

February 27-28, 2004 at Sauk Rapids Rice High School
 
Alexandria (ALEX)
Bemidji (BEM)
Brainerd (BRD)
Elk River Area (ER)
Fergus Falls (FF)
Little Falls (LF)
Moorhead (MHD)
Sauk Rapids-Rice (SR)
St. Cloud Apollo (SCA)
St. Cloud Tech (SCT)
 
Section Head Coach of the Year: Rob Strand, Bemidji
Section Assistant Coach of the Year: Kyle Kostrzewski, Bemidji
 
103
1st: Lukas Lynch (ER) WBF John Amundson (ALEX) 1:27
3rd: Tyler Jensen (BRD) WBF Jason Brill (LF) 3:54
5th: Charlie Revering (FF) WBD Gateak Gew (SCT) 9-4
7th: Matt Landeberg (MHD) WBD Denver Collin (BEM) 6-4
Semifinals
Lukas Lynch (ER) WBF Jason Brill (LF) 3:28
John Amundson (ALEX) WBD Tyler Jensen (BRD) 10-4
112
1st: Travis Beighley (BEM) WBD Dan Fleischhacker (BRD) 5-4
3rd: Rany Przybilla (LF) WBF Kyle Muetzel (ER) 3:03
5th: Evan Warnert (SR) WBD Mike Swenson (FF) 11-5
7th: Josh Betterman (ALEX) WBD Jake Aguilar (SCT) 4-2
Semifinals
Travis Beighley (BEM) WBD Mike Swenson (FF) 9-2
Dan Fleischhacker (BRD) WBF Kyle Muetzel (ER) 1:55
119
1st: Ted Wilczek (LF) WBD John Mailoux (SCT) 6-4
True 2nd: Brandon Anderson (FF) WBF John Mailloux (SCT) 2:42
3rd: Brandon Anderson (FF) WBD Nate Rubin (BRD) 6-3
5th: Dustin Price (ALEX) WBD Nick Ward (BEM) 12-8
7th: Mitch Stanger (SR) WBD Jacob Handegard (MHD) 3-2
Semifinal
Ted Wiczek (LF) WBD Nick Ward (BEM) 10-4
John Mailloux (SCT) WBD Nate Rubin (BRD) 12-10 OT
125
1st: Andy Johnston (STC) WBD Tom Zelinske (BRD) 7-3
3rd: Chris Black (BEM) WBD Levi Stenerson (FF) 7-4
5th: Steve Strack (LF) WBMD Mitch Rau (SR) 15-7
7th: Josh Muetzel (ER) WBD Derek Helmer (MHD) 8-1
Semifinals
Tom Zelinske (BRD) WBD Chris Black (BEM) 8-4
Andy Johnston (SCT) WBD Levi Stenerson (FF) 3-2
130
1st: Derek Orth (SCT) WBF Joe Anderson (BEM0 3:21
True 2nd: Joe Anderson (BEM) WBD Josh Bue (LF) 7-6
3rd: Josh Bue (LF) WBF Karl Haataja (FF) 5:16
5th: Tyler Spiczka (SR) WBD Chris Hobbs (ALEX) 6-0
7th: Cole Brindamoux (ER) WBF Luke Tweten (MHD) 4:19
Semifinals
Joe Anderson (BEM) WBTF Karl Haataja (FF) 6:00
Derrik Orth (SCT) WBMD Josh Bue (LF) 11-1
135
1st: Greg Skerik (BEM) WBD Kyle Dukowitz (BRD) 1-0
True 2nd: Kyle Dukowitz (BRD) WBD Beau Tweten (MHD) 8-1
3rd: Beau Tweten (MHD) WBD Andy Krog (FF) 7-4
5th: Rusty Letson (ER) WBD Alex Braun (SCT) 5-3
7th: Dave Kirsch (ALEX) WBF Josh Jendro (LF) 4:37
Semifinals
Greg Skerik (BEM) WBF Rusty Letson (ER) 3:25
Kyle Dukowitz (BRD) WBD Andy Krog (FF) 4-3
140
1st: Troy Biermaier (LF) WBD Greg Strand (BRD) 2-1
3rd: Thane Taylor (SCA) WBD Bryan Rodriquez (MHD) 9-3
5th: Dan Kirsch (ALEX) WBD Lonnie Gabrielson (FF) 1-0
7th: Doug Schmidt (BEM) WBD Zach Rudolph (SR) 16-11
Semifinals
Troy Biermaier (LF) WBD Bryan Rodriquez (MHD) 7-6
Greg Strand (BRD) WBD Thane Taylor (SCA) 9-3
145
1st: Jared Bangs (FF) WBD Montanna Ewers (SCT) 3-2
3rd: Mike Wachsmuth (BRD) WBD Jerome Usselman (ER) 5-1
5th: Andrew Willard (BEM) WBF Rick Waltman (LF) 4:15
7th: Blake Cruse (SR) WBF Pete Engebritson (SCA) 3:50
Semifinals
Montanna Ewers (SCT) WBMD Mike Wachsmuth (BRD) 11-3
Jared Bangs (FF) WBMD Jerome Usselman (ER) 15-6
152
1st: Nick Mistic (BEM) WBD Jay Thoreson (MHD) 5-4
True 2nd: Jay Thoreson (MHD) WBD Brandon Henderson (ER) 3-0
3rd: Brandon Henderson (ER) WBD Brandon Freudenrich (LF) 10-8 OT
5th: Zach Leuthardt (FF) WBF Nick Edwards (BRD) :36
7th: Wade Cruser (SR) WBD Ryan Cameron (SCT) 9-2
Semifinals
Nick Mistic (BEM) WBD Brandon Freudenrich (LF) 5-3
Jay Thoreson (MHD) WBMD Zach Leuthardt (FF) 12-0
160
1st: Drew Haataja (FF) WBD Adam Fedie (ER) 8-3
3rd: Jake Smith (BRD) WBMD Brett Scharmer (SCA) 13-1
5th: Jacob Goebel (LF) WBD Pat Barrett (ALEX) 12-5
7th: Justin Philippi (MHD) WBID Nick Larkin (SCT)
Semifinals
Adam Fedie (ER) WBD Jake Smith (BRD) 6-4
Drew Haataja (FF) WBMD Jacob Goebel (LF) 11-1
171
1st: Dan Trepanier (BEM) WBD Ken Blakely (SCA) 5-4 2XOT
3rd: Luke Wevley (ALEX) WBF David Weller (SCT) 3:47
5th: Ryan McGhee (ER) WBD Andy Hegna (LF) 10-4
7th: Adam Hahnert (BRD) WBD Justin Howland (MHD) 7-3
Semifinals
Ken Blakely (SCA) WBTF Luke Wevley (ALEX) 3:12
Dan Trepanier (BEM) WBD David Weller (SCT) 4-2
189
1st: Brent Mason (BEM) WBD Tyler Hemmesch (ER) 7-5
3rd: Paul Denne (SCT) WBF Logan Carney (MHD) 1:30
5th: Chris Allen (SR) WBF D. J. Ringquist (FF) 2:56
7th: Luke Lien (LF) WBF Isac Pentz (SCA) 4:15
Semifinals
Brent Mason (BEM) WBF Chris Allen (SR) 1:09
Tyler Hemmesch (ER) WBD Paul Denne (SCT) 2-0
215
1st: Jordan Stracke (SCT) WBD Kenny Schmidt (BEM) 8-2
3rd: Damon Bullock (ALEX0 WBD Kyle Wilshusen (BRD) 3-2
5th: Mike Lodermeieer (LF) WBF Scott Barber (FF) 2:14
7th: Ryan Blix (ER) WBD Chris Frenette (SR) 4-1
Semifinals
Jordan Stracke (SCT) WBF Mike Lodemeier (LF) 1:55
Kenny Schmidt (BEM) WBF Kyle Wilshussen (BRD) 1:58
275
1st: Chris Miller (BEM) WBF Chris Jenderseck (SCA) 5:13
3rd: Brett Ripley (ALEX) WBID Tom Mauer (SR)
5th: Ryan McKay (BRD) WBF James Ethan (SCT) 1:56
7th: Aaron Olson (ER) WBF Robert Strater (ER) :48
Semifinals
Chris Miller (BEM) WBF James Ethan (SCT) 2:29
Chris Jenderseck (SCA) WBD Tom Mauer (SR) 2-1 2XOT
 
~Mischke