Contact | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

Class A Section 6 Individual

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

email results/info/updates to: webmaster@theguillotine.com

submit Tournament Results | Fax: 612-605-0159

February 27-28, 2004 at Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School
 
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (BBE)
Braham (BR)
Hinckley-Finlayson (HF)
Holding ford (HOLD)
Mille Lacs (Isle, Onamia) (ML)
Ogilvie (OG)
Paynesville Area (PAY)
Pierz (P)
Royalton (ROY)
Rush City (RC)
Swanville/Upsala Area (USA)
 
Notes:
Section Head Coach of the Year: Mark Jensen, Pierz
Section Assistant Coach of the Year: Steve Fuchs, Paynesville
 
103
1st: Hank Virnig (P) WBD Tyler Rath (BBE) 4-1
3rd: Rob Olson (ML) WBD Jordan Christian (PAY) 6-3
5th: Eric Jokinen (BR) WBD Colton Johnston (OG)
Semifinals
Hank Virnig (P) WBTF Colton Johnston (OG) 4:27
Tyler Rath (BBE) WBD Rob Olson (ML) 4-3
112
1st: Kyle Bednar (P) WBF Joey Sheridan (PAY) 4:48
3rd: Travis Rath (BBE) WBF Kevin Pederson (ML) 1:27
5th: Brad Hale (BR) WBF Steven Schoumaker (OG) 2:11
Semifinals
Kyle Bednar (P) WBMD Brad Hale (BR) 10-2
Joey Sheridan (PAY) WBD Travis Rath (BBE) 3-2
119
1st: Dusty Baker (BBE) WBMD Scott Janson (P) 11-2
True 2nd: Todd Thielen (PAY) WBF Scott Janson (P) 4:45
3rd: Todd Thielen (PAY) WBD Nick Pfaff (ML) 11-6
5th: Richard Marohn (RC) WBF Jake Sjodin (OG) :32
Semifinals
Dusty Baker (BBE) WBD Todd Thielen (PAY) 8-7
Scott Janson (P) WBD Nick Pfaff (ML) 9-5
125
1st: Jon Andres (P) WBMD Omar Bukhowa (BR) 11-3
True 2nd: Omar Bukhowa (BR) WBMD Matt Wuorinen (RC) 11-3
3rd: Matt Wuorinen (RC) WBF Danny Borgerding (BBE) 4:41
5th: Andrew Christian (PAY) WBD Chris Kowalczyk (ROY) 17-11
Semifinals
Omar Bukhowa (BR) WBD Danny Borgerding (BBE) 6-3
Jon Andres (P) WBMD Matt Wuorinen (RC) 12-0
130
1st: Joe Hyatt (P) WBMD Josh Brady (ROY) 12-2
3rd: Josh Golden (OG) WBD Geoff Springer (ML) 8-6
5th: Tim Allerton (RC) WBF Nathaniel Vrudny (HF) 1:16
Semifinals
Josh Brady (ROY) WBD Josh Golden (OG) 8-2
Joe Hyatt (P) WBD Geoff Springer (ML) 3-2
135
1st: Warren Gall (P) WBD David Shockman (BR) 5-4
True 2nd: David Shockman (BR) WBD Joel Kerzman (PAY) 8-2
3rd: Joel Kerzman (PAY) WBTF Dustin Nelson (HF) 4:31
5th: Adam Morris (RC) WBMD Jamie Carlson (ROY) 15-2
Semifinals
David Shockman (BR) WBTF Dustin Nelson (HF) 5:02
Warren Gall (P) WBD Joel Kerzman (PAY) 2-0
140
1st: Craig Luberts (P) WBD Matt Morgan (BR) 9-3
3rd: Ben Berg (OGL) WBD Jake Loomis (BBE) 4-2
5th: Jack Mueller (PAY) WBF Chris Nelson (HF) 2:58
Semifinals
Craig Luberts (P) WBF Jake Loomis (BBE) 3:29
Matt Morgan (BR) WBMD Ben Berg (OG) 13-5
145
1st: Sean Glenz (PAY) WBD Justin Jones (ML) 6-2
3rd: Tony Andres (P) WBF Charlie Hagman (HF) 1:47
5th: David LaTourelle (BR) WBD Matt Breitbach (BBE) 4-2
Semifinals
Justin Jones (ML) WBMD Tony Andres (P) 10-0
Sean Glenz (PAY) WBF Charlie Hagman (HF) 5:35
152
1st: Kyle Girtz (P) WBD Matt Kerzman (PAY) 11-4
True 2nd: Matt Kerzman (PAY) WBF Dan Powell (BR) 3:11
3rd: Dan Powell (BR) WBF Alex Gryskiewic (HF) 3:08
5th: Calvin Becker (HOL) WBF Tim Morris (RC) :59
Semifinals
Kyle Girtz (P) WBD Dan Powell (BR) 7-2
Matt Kerzman (PAY) WBF Calvin Becker (HOL) 1:23
160
1st: Nathan Britz (P) WBD Gary Borash (ROY) 5-3
True 2nd: Ernie Loerzel (BR) WBD Gary Borash (ROY)
3rd: Ernie Loerzel (BR) WBD Keith Klein (PAY) 6-2
5th: Bruce Podtburg (HOL) WBF Mackenzie Johnston (RC) 1:42
Semifinals
Gary Borash (ROY) WBD Keith Klein (PAY) 8-1
Nathan Britz (P) WBD Ernie Loerzel (BR) 4-3
171
1st: Jesse Zajac (P) WBD Tyler Walters (ML) 8-1
3rd: Travis Henry (BBE) WBMD Kendall Hartfiel (OG) 14-4
5th: Jake LeClair (BR) WBF Lewis Becker (HOL) 2:58
Semifinals
Jesse Zajac (P) WBF Lewis Becker (HOL) 2:38
Tyler Walters (ML) WBD Travis Henry (BBE) 4-3
189
1st: Nolan Boucher (ML) WBD Pat Stradal (HF) 6-1
3rd: Jesse TeBrake (BBE) WBD Cody Luberts (P) 5-4
5th: Josh Tebben (PAY) WBF Tyler Johnson (BR) 2:25
Semifinals
Nolan Boucher (ML) WBMD Josh Tebben (PAY) 9-0
Pat Stradel (HF) WBD Jesse TeBrake (BBE) 9-5
215
1st: Pat Utsch (PAY) WBD Matt Mrnak (P) 4-0
3rd: Charles Schiller (HOL) WBF Jason Neville (BR) 2:19
5th: Chris Steffenson (ML) WBD Ben Towle (USA) 8-7
Semifinals
Pat Utsch (PAY) WBF Chris Steffenson (ML) 4:54
Matt Mrnak (P) WBF Charles Schiller (HOL) :53
275
1st: Jon Odle (ML) WBD Derek Burris (PAY) 8-1
3rd: Tyler Stumpf (P) WBF Wally Workman (BR)
Semifinals
Jon Odle (ML) WBF Wally Workman (BR) 2:53
Derek Burris (PAY) WBF Tyler Stumpf (P) :32
 
~Mischke