Contact | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

Class A Section 5 Team

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

email results/info/updates to: webmaster@theguillotine.com

Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 612-605-0159

#1 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City

|

|

|

2/17/04 7:30 pm

ACGC

|

#9 Montgomery-Lonsdale

at ACGC

54-16

|

2/17/04 5:30 pm

|

|

|

at ACGC

Montgomery-Lonsdale

|

|

52-24

|

#8 St. Croix Lutheran

|

2/20/04 6:00 pm

ACGC

|

at ACGC

56-16

|

|

|

#5 Trinity at River Ridge

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

2/17/04 7:30 pm

MCRA

|

|

at MCRA

36-31

|

|

|

#4 Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy

|

|

|

Champion

2/20/04 8:00 pm

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City

at ACGC

43-17

#3 Norwood-Young America

|

|

|

|

|

|

2/17/04 7:30 pm

NYA

|

|

#11 Zimmerman

at Norwood-Young America

41-22

|

|

2/17/04 5:30 pm

|

|

|

|

at Norwood-Young America

Kimball Area

|

|

|

64-15

|

|

#6 Kimball Area

|

|

2/20/04 6:00 pm

EVW

|

#7 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted

at ACGC

53-14

2/17/04 5:30 pm

|

|

at EVW

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted

|

|

47-32

|

|

#10 Lester Prairie

|

|

2/17/04 7:30 pm

EVW

|

at EVW

57-16

|

#2 Eden Valley-Watkins

|


Preliminaries
 
Kimball Area 64, Zimmerman 15
103 Jake Kieke (Kim) won by fall over Andy Roelle (Zim)
112 Derek Orbeck (Kim) won by forfeit
119 Brad Lore (Zim) won by fall over Andrew Huhn (Kim)
125 Gary Salmela (Kim) won by fall over Mark Robinson (Zim)
130 David Dahnke (Kim) won by fall over Brandon Haselius (Zim)
135 Erich Deutsch (Kim) won by forfeit
140 Dan Barthel (Kim) won by fall over Greg Moore (Zim)
145 Chris Barthel (Kim) won by major decision over Jason McLain 14-2 (Zim)
152 Zac Nielson (Zim) won by decision over Jeremy Dahnke (Kim) 9-5
160 John Hanley (Kim) won by fall over Luke Rasmussen (Zim)
171 Joe Maurer (Kim) won by fall over Camaron Maxen (Zim)
189 Mike Wills (Kim) won by forfeit
215 Ryan Corrow (Zim) won by fall over Ryan Nutter (Kim)
275 Peter Jonas (Kim) won by forfeit
 
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 47, Lester Prairie 32
103 Tony Horstmann (HLWW) WBFF
112 Joel Kusske (LP) WBMD Dan Merritt (HLWW) 16-6
119 Derek Yougren (HLWW) WBF Lucas Kloss (LP) 1:49
125 Nick Selchow (LP) WBMD Justin Rehmann (HLWW) 13-4
130 Clark Ostvig (HLWW) WBFF
135 Harrison Kusske (LP) WBF Shane Khan (HLWW) 3:11
140 Zack Crowley (HLWW) WBFF
145 Ryan Miller (HLWW) WBFF
152 John Long (HLWW) WBF Mitchell Mochinski (LP) 5:28
160 Steve Bobrowske (HLWW) WBFF
171 Tyler Kloos (LP) WBFF
189 Jason Latzke (LP) WBFF
215 Jieles Erickson (HLWW) WBF Ben Stewert (LP) :57
275 Mychal Penaz (LP) WBFF
 
Montgomery-Lonsdale 52 St. Croix Lutheran 24
103 Tim Madden (ML) WBF Ben Wales (SCL) 4:32
112 Andy Fillmore (ML) WBF Brian Nowitzke (SCL) :54
119 Dan Pieper (ML) WBD Marlon Rott (SCL) 7-3
125 David Wrightsman (SCL) WBF David Bisek (ML) :55
130 Rick Hoffman (SCL) WBF John Madden (ML) 5:55
135 Dan Korstad (SCL) WBF Jeremy Bisek (ML) 1:05
140 John Krocak (ML) WBD Jake Kassulke (SCL) 10-9
145 Sam Grimm (ML) WBF Jon Falkenstein (SCL) 1:03
152 Mike Trebesch (SCL) WBF Ben Hardee (ML) :46
160 Mike Kodala (ML) WBF Todd Fox (SCL) :13
171 Jeff King (ML) WBF Ben Neumann (SCL) 2:42
189 Ryan David (ML) WBMD Andrew Gunter (SCL) 10-2
215 Cody Boyer (ML) WBFF
275 Jared Faranta (ML) WBF Jordan Fox (SCL) :48
 
Quarterfinals
 
Norwood Young America 41, Kimball Area 22
103 Philip Clark (NYA) won by fall over Derek Orbeck (Kim)
112 Jake Kieke (Kim) won by major decision over Cody Martens (NYA) 10-1
119 Andrew Huhn (Kim) won by forfeit
125 Gary Salmela (Kim) won by decision over Tony Swanson (NYA) 5-2
130 David Symanitz (NYA) won by fall over David Dahnke (Kim)
135 Corey Grimm (NYA) won by major decision over Erich Deutsch (Kim) 10-2
140 Alex Ostlie (NYA) won by decision over Dan Barthel (Kim) 4-3
145 Chris Barthel (Kim) won by decision over Dustin Meuleners (NYA) 7-2
152 Jeremy Dahnke (Kim) won by fall over Dustin Monson (NYA)*
160 Matt Fritz (NYA) won by decision over John Hanley (Kim) 3-0
171 Eric Kloempken (NYA) won by fall over Joe Maurer (Kim)
189 Mat O'Neil (NYA) won by decision over Ryan Nutter (Kim) 10-3
215 Cody Schrupp (NYA) won by technical fall over Michael Wills 16-0
275 Wes Werner won by forfeit
 
Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 36 Trinity at River Ridge 31
103 Joe Murphy (T) WBTF David Pineski (MCRA) 4:43
112 Micah Olson (T) WBF Josh Fritz (MCRA) 3:32
119 Jacob McLellan (MCRA) WBD C. Reinhart (T) 6-4
125 David Cunningham (MCRA) WBF Nick Ramay (T) :11
130 Greg Tambornino (T) WBMD Daniel Cunningham (MCRA) 13-0
135 Jesse Erickson (MCRA) WBF Artie Leighton (T) 1:00
140 John Heggestuen (T) WBD Andrew Attia (MCRA) 9-2
145 Peter Demarais (T) WBD Greg Plaisance (MCRA) 3-1
152 Nate Hagner (MCRA) WBF Sam Arachtingi (T) :21
160 John Ear hart (T) WBMD Daniel Dery (MCRA) 13-3
171 Nathan Biederman (MCRA) WBD Andrew Bornhoft (T) 7-0
189 Matt Gross (T) WBF Ryan Vest (MCRA) 2:10
215 Luke Erickson (MCRA) WBF Tim Smith (T) 1:43
275 Tyler Benz (MCRA) WBFF
 
Eden Valley-Watkins 57, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 16
103 Ryan Sullivan (EVW) WBF Tony Horstmann (HLWW) 2:23
112 Chris Faber (EVW) WBF Dan Merritt (HLWW) :26
119 Dustin Kramer (EVW) WBF Derek Youngren (HLWW) 3:01
125 Nick Peterson (EVW) WBF Eric Arlien (HLWW) :37
130 Adam Hiltner (EVW) WBF Clark Ostvig (HLWW) 5:36
135 Eric Sullinger (EVW) WBD Shane Khan (HLWW) 7-3
140 Paul Stommes (EVW) WBF Zach Crowley (HLWW) 3:15
145 Ryan Miller (HLWW) WBID Mike Berg (EVW)
152 John Long (HLWW) WBD Riley Rice (EVW) 6-5
160 Steve Bobrowske (HLWW) WBD Luke Stommes (EVW) 8-1
171 Raymen Rice (EVW) WBFF
189 Josh Hiltner (EVW) WBFF
215 Jieles Erickson (HLWW) WBMD Philip Magedanz (EVW) 14-3
275 Ryan Holthaus (EVW) WBFF
 
Awater-Cosmos-Grove City 54 Montgomery-Lonsdale 16
103 Bill Wheeler (ACGC) WBF Tim Madden (ML) 4:35
112 Matt Pearson (ACGC) WBF Andy Fillman (ML) 2:45
119 Adam Hoeper (ACGC) WBD Dan Pieper (ML) 8-1
125 A. J. Fredericksen (ACGC) WBF John Madden (ML) :58
130 Kyle Whitcomb (ACGC) WBF Tony Velardi (ML) 1:52
135 Jason Losing (ACGC) WBF Jeremy Bisek (ML) :58
140 Aaron Rouser (ACGC) WBF Carl Viskocil (ML) 4:43
145 David Nelson (ACGC) WBD Sam Grimm (ML) 10-3
152 Matt Leither (ACGC) WBF Ben Hardee (ML) :53
160 Spencer Lund (ACGC) WBD Mike Kodala (ML) 2-0
171 Jeff King (ML) WBMD Isaac Fordyce (ACGC) 10-2
189 Nic Leither (ACGC) WBD Ryan David (ML) 3-0
215 Cody Boyer (ML) WBF Andy Bierman (ACGC) 3:44
275 Jared Franta (ML) WBF Joe Hoeper (ACGC) 2:30
 
Semifinals
 
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 56, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian 16
103 Bill Wheeler (ACGC) WBMD David Pineski (MCRA) 13-5
112 Matt Pearson (ACGC) WBF Jacob McLeelan (MCRA) 1:57
119 Adam Hoeper (ACGC) WBFF
125 David Cunningham (MCRA) WBMD A. J. Frederiksen (ACGC) 15-4
130 Kyle Whitcomb (ACGC) WBF Daniel Cunningham (MCRA) 1:31
135 Jason Losing (ACGC) WBF Jesse Erickson (MCRA0 1:47
140 Aaron Rouser (ACGC) WBMD Andrew Attia (MCRA)15-2
145 David Nelson (ACGC) WBD Greg Plaisance (MCRA) 7-6
152 Spencer Lund (ACGC) WBF Nate Hagner (MCRA0 3:08
160 Matt Leither (ACGC) WBID Andy Myee (MCRA)
171 Nate Biederman (MCRA) WBF Isaac Fordyce (ACGC) 3:45
189 Eric Peterson (ACGC) WBF Ryan Vest (MCRA) 1:16
215 Nic Leither (ACGC0 WBD Luke Erickson (MCRA) 4-2
275 Tyler Benz (MCRA) WBF Joe Hoper (ACGC) 3:12
 
Eden Valley-Watkins 53, Norwood-Young America 14
103 Ryan Sullivan (EVW) WBF Philip Clark (NYA) 1:10
112 Chris Faber (EVW) WBF Cody Martens (NYA) :47
119 Dustin Kramer (EVW) WBFF
125 Adam Hiltner (EVW) WBD Tony Swanson (NYA) 2-0
130 Nick Peterson (EVW) WBDQ David Symanitz (NYA)
135 Eric Sullinger (EVW) WBTF Corey Grimm (NYA) N/A
140 Alex Ostlie (NYA) WBTF Darren Berg (EVW) N/A
145 Paul Stommes (EVW) WBF Dustin Meuleners (NYA) 1:07
152 Riley Rice (EVW) WBD Dustin Monson (NYA) 11-9
160 Matt Fritz (NYA) WBD Luke Stommes (EVW) 3-0
171 Raymond Rice (EVW) WBD Matt O'Neil (NYA) 3-0
189 Josh Hiltner (EVW) WBFF
215 Philip Magendenz (EVW) WBD Cody Schrupp (NYA) 9-4
275 Wes Werner (NYA) WBF Ryan Holthaus (EVW) :19
 
Championship
 
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 43, Eden Valley-Watkins 17
103 Bill Wheeler (ACGC) WBD Ryan Sullivan (EVW) 7-4
112 Matt Pearson (ACGC) WBMD Chris Faber (EVW) 13-4
119 Adam Hoeper (ACGC) WBMD Dustin Kramer (EVW) 11-2
125 A. J. Fredericksen (ACGC) WBD Adam Hiltner (EVW) 4-2
130 Jason Losing (ACGC) WBD Eric Sullinger (EVW) 10-7
135 Nick Peterson (EVW) WBMD Kyle Whitcomb (ACGC0 9-0
140 Aaron Rouser (ACGC) WBTF Darren Berg (EVW) N/A
145 Paul Stommes (EVW) WBMD David Nelson (ACGC0 18-4
152 Matt Leither (ACGC) WBD Riley Rice (EVW) 9-2
160 Spencer Lund (ACGC) WBF Luke Stommes (EVW) 1:35
171 Raymen Rice (EVW) WBD Isaac Fordyce (ACGC) 2-0
189 Josh Hiltner (EVW) WBF Eric Peterson (ACGC) 3;28
215 Nic Leither (ACGC) WBFF
275 Joe Hoeper (ACGC) WBF Philip Magendanz (EVW) 1:59