Contact | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

Class A Section 5 Individual

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

email results/info/updates to: webmaster@theguillotine.com

submit Tournament Results | Fax: 612-605-0159

Friday-Saturday, February 27-28, 2004 at Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
 
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (ACGC)
Eden Valley-Watkins (EVW)
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (HLWW)
Kimball Area (KIM)
Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (LPHT)
Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy (MCRA)
Montgomery-Lonsdale (ML)
Norwood-Young America (NYA)
St. Croix Lutheran (SCL)
Trinity at River Ridge (TSRR)
Zimmerman (ZIM)
 
Notes:
Section Head Coach of the Year: Tim Roberg, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
Section Assistant Coach of the Year: Vern Berg, Eden Valley-Watkins
 
103
1st: Joe Murphy (TSRR) WBMD Bill Wheeler (ACGC) 14-6
3rd: Ryan Sullivan (EVW) WBTF Jacob Kieke (KIM) 3:10
5th: David Pinewski (MCRC) WBF Phillip Clark (NYA) :51
Semifinals
Joe Murphy (TSRR) WBF Phillip Clark (NYA) 1:29
Bill Wheeler (ACGC) WBMD David Pinewski (MCRC) 10-0
112
1st: Adam Hoeper (ACGC) WBF Micah Olson (TSRR) 1:00
3rd: Chris Faber (EVW) WBTF Jacob McLellan (MCRC) 6:00
5th: Andy Fillmore (ML) WBD Andrew Huhn (KIM) 6-4
Semifinals
Adam Hoeper (ACGC) WBF Jacob McLellan (MCRC) 1:28
Micah Olson (TSRR) WBF Chris Faber (EVW) 4:51
119
1st: Greg Tambomino (TSRR) WBD Matt Pearson (ACGC) 6-2
3rd: John DeBoer (MCRC) WBD Nick Selchow (LPHT) 11-6
5th: Marlon Rott (SCL) WBF Dustin Kramer (EVW) 2:48
Semifinals
Greg Tambomino (TSRR) WBD Nick Selchow (LPHT) 11-5
Matt Pearson (ACGC) WBMD Marlon Rott (SCL)
125
1st: David Cunningham (MCRC) WBMD Nick Peterson (EVW) 13-2
3rd: A. J. Frederiksen (ACGC) WBMD Tony Swenson (NYA) 9-0
5th: John Heggesten (TSRR) WBID Gary Salmela (KIM)
Semifinals
David Cunningham (MCRC) WBMD Gary Salmela (KIM) 11-1
Nick Peterson (EVW) WBD A. J. Frederiksen (ACGC) 5-1
130
1st: Jason Losing (ACGC) WBTF Marcus Lunieski (ZIMM) 4:21
3rd: Adam Hiltner (EVW) WBF David Dahnke (KIM) 1:26
5th: David Symanitz (NYA) WBF Clark Oslvig (HLWW) :22
Semifinals
Jason Losing (ACGC) WBF Clark Oslvig (HLWW) 2:07
Marcus Lunieski (ZIMM) WBD Adma Hiltner (EVW) 2-1
135
1st: Eric Sullinger (EVW) WBMD Corey Grimm (NYA) 11-0
3rd: Shane Khan (HLWW) WBD Harrison Kusske (LPHT) 6-4
5th: Erich Deutsch (KIM) WBID Daniel Korstad (SCL)
Semifinals
Eric Sullinger (EVW) WBTF Harrison Kusske (LPHT) 4:08
Corey Grimm (NYA) WBID Daniel Korstad (SCL)
140
1st: Alex Ostlie (NYA) WBD Aaron Rouser (ACGC) 8-2
3rd: Dan Barthel (KIM) WBTF Greg Plaisance (MCRA) N/A
5th: Zach Crowley (HLWW) WBD Darren Berg (EVW) 7-4
Semifinals
Alex Ostlie (NYA) WBD Darren Berg (EVW) 10-4
Aaron Rouser (ACGC0 WBD Dan Barthel (KIM) 6-4
145
1st: Nate Hagner (MCRA) WBD Paul Stommes (EVW) 5-1
3rd: Ryan Miller (HLWW) WBF Mike Trebesch (SCL) 4:56
5th: Chris Barthel (KIM) WBD David Nelson (ACGC) 7-3
Semifinals
Paul Stommes (EVW) WBMD Ryan Miller (HLWW) 16-5
Nate Hagner (MCRA) WBD David Nelson (ACGC) 10-3
152
1st: Zac Nielsen (ZIM) WBD Spencer Lund (ACGC0 6-2
3rd: Jeremy Dahnke (KIM) WBF Alex Schlueter (HLWW) 4:56
5th: Riley Rice (EVW) WBMD Dustin Monson (NYA) 11-3
Semifinals
Zac Nielsen (ZIM) WBTF Alex Schlueter (HLWW) 4:44
Spencer Lund (ACGC) WBD Jeremy Dahnke (KIM) 5-2
160
1st: Mike Kodada (ML) WBD Matt Fritz (NYA)
True 2nd: Isaac Fordyce (ACGC) WBD Matt Fritz (NYA) 4-3
3rd: Isaac Fordyce (ACGC) WBD Luke Stommes (EVW) 10-3
5th: John Earhart (TSRR) WBD Steve Bobrowske (HLWW) 6-5
Semifinals
Mike Kodada (ML) WBD Steve Bobrowske (HLWW) 6-0
Matt Fritz (NYA) WBD John Earhart (TSRR) 9-5
171
1st: Josh Hiltner (EVW) WBD Jeff King (ML) 7-0
3rd: Tyler Kloss (LP) WBID Nathan Biederman (MCRC)
5th: Matt O'Neil (NYA) WBF Ben Neumann (SCL) 4:29
Semifinals
Josh Hiltner (EVW) WBF Matt O'Neil (NYA) 4:36
Jeff King (ML) WBD Tyler Kloss (LPHT) 7-6
189
1st: Luke Erickson (MCRC) WBD Nic Leither (ACGC) 8-4
3rd: Raymen Rice (EVW) WBD Matt Gross (TSRR) 3-1
5th: Jason Latzke (LPHT) WBD Cody Schrupp (NYA) 7-4
Semifinals
Nic Leither (ACGC) WBD Raymen Rice (EVW) 4-0
Luke Erickson (MCRC) WBD Matt Gross (TSRR) 6-5
215
1st: Phillip Magendanz (EVW) WBD Jieles Erickson (HLWW) 6-2
True 2nd: Jieles Erickson (HLWW) WBF Joe Hoeper (ACGC) 3:09
3rd: Joe Hoeper (ACGC) WBF Ryan Nutter (KIM) 1:41
5th: Ryan Corrow-Roller (ZIM) WBD Cody Boyer (ML) 6-4
Semifinals
Jieles Erickson (HLWW) WBD Cody Boyer (ML) 2-1
Phillip Magendanz (EVW) WBD Joe Hoeper (ACGC) 7-2
275
1st: Wes Werner (NYA) WBD Jared Franta (ML) 3-2
True 2nd: Jared Franta (ML) WBD Tyler Benz (MCRC) 7-2
3rd: Tyler Benz (MCRC) WBID Pete Jonas (KIM)
5th: Mychal Penaz (LPHT) WBD Josh Lies (ACGC) 9-4
Semifinals
Jared Franta (ML) WBF Pete Jonas (KIM) :41
Wes Werner (NYA) WBF Tyler Benz (MCRC) :34
 
~Mischke