Contact | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

Class A Section 1 Individual

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

email results/info/updates to: webmaster@theguillotine.com

submit Tournament Results | Fax: 612-605-0159

February 27-28, 2004 at Rochester Civic Center
 
Chatfield (CHAT)
Dover-Eyota (DE)
Goodhue (G)
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland (GMLOK)
Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (LARP)
Pine Island (PI)
St. Charles (SC)
Wabasha-Kellogg (WK)
Zumbrota-Mazeppa (ZM)
 
Notes:
Section Head Coach of the Year: Bill Simpkins, GMLOK
Section Assistant Coach of the Year: Dean Swanson, GMLOK
 
103
1st: Zach Sanders (WK) WBF Chad Curry (CHAT) 1:53
3rd: Pete Riley (DE) WBD Lucas Albers (G) 10-3
5th: Jeff Heim (SC) WBD Corey Hummel (GMLOK) 6-2
Semifinals
Zach Sanders (WK) WBF Lucas Albers (G) 2:47
Chad Curry (CHAT) WBD Pete Riley (DE) 8-4
112
1st: Jacob Sass (CHAT) WBD Josh Bain (GMLOK) 6-0
True 2nd: Josh Bain (GMLOK) WBD Zach Diercks (G) 4-2
3rd: Zach Diercks (G) WBF Scott Gosse (WK) 5:06
5th: Erik Cole (ZM) WBD Brian Neinow (SC) 5-3 OT
Semifinals
Jacob Sass (CHAT) WBD Zach Diercks (G) 4-0
Josh Bain (GMLOK) WBD Scott Gosse (WK) 7-3
119
1st: Adam Schlee (GMLOK) WBMD Tyler Klees (WK) 8-0
True 2nd: Tyler Klees (WK) WBF Ryan McKeown (G) 3:24
3rd: Ryan McKeown (G) WBMD Ryan Johnson (DE) 11-3
5th: Alecs Young (CHAT) WBD Peter McPhail (PI) 9-3
Semifinals
Adam Schlee (GMLOK) WBTF Peter McPhail (PI) 4:04
Tyler Klees (WK) WBD Ryan Johnson (DE) 4-3
125
1st: Danny Gray (DE) WBMD Chad Robertson (PI) 13-4
3rd: Justin Bain (GMLOK) WBD Tim Finley (CHAT) 8-5
5th: Joe Hawkins (WK) WBD Brent Kraut (SC) 5-4
Semifinals
Danny Gray (DE) WBF Tim Finley (CHAT) 4:30
Chad Robertson (PI) WBD Justin Bain (GMLOK) 9-6
130
1st: Mitch Mosher (GMLOK) WBD Cody Hawkins (WK) 3-2 2XOT
3rd: Ethan Hackbarth (LARP) WBD Aron Lodemeier (G) 4-3
5th: Dean Coperman (CHAT) WBF Bryant Boynton (DE) 1:46
Semifinals
Mitch Mosher (GMLOK) WBMD Aron Lodemeier (G) 17-5
Cody Hawkins (WK) WBD Ethan Hackbarth (LARP) 9-5
135
1st: Brent Bunne (GMLOK) WBMD Shane Braun (SC) 12-0
True 2nd: Shane Braun (SC) WBD Marcus Huneke (G) 6-2 OT
3rd: Marcus Huneke (G) WBD Matt Merrick (CHAT) 5:50 OT
5th: Abe Wilkemeyer (LARP) WBID Babe Krenik (PI)
Semifinals
Brent Bunne (GMLOK) WBMD Abe Wilkemeyer (LARP) 10-0
Shane Braun (SC) WBD Gabe Krenik (PI) 7-2
140
1st: Sam Gadient (G) WBMD Jim Twernbold (SC) 9-0
3rd: Josh Defrang (DE) WBMD Tom Miles (GMLOK) 13-1
5th: Charlie Arendts (PI) WBD Ben Siems (ZM) 4-3
Semifinals
Sam Gadient (G) WBMD Charlie Arendts (PI) 17-9
Jim Twernbold (SC) WBMD Tom Miles (GMLOK) 17-3
145
1st: Paul Klees (WK) WBD Titain Haag (LARP) 6-1
True 2nd: Titan Haag (LARP) WBF Justin Mohlke (PI) 2:16
3rd: Justin Mohlke (PI) WBMD Brady Wolfgram (GMLOK) 12-4
5th: Pat Ryan (G) WBF Josh Harstad (CHAT) :55
Semifinals
Paul Klees (WK) WBF Justin Mohlke (PI) 2:36
Titan Haag (LARP) WBF Josh Harstad (CHAT) 3:29
152
1st: Chris McPhail (PI) WBD Ryan Theede (LARP) 11-4
True 2nd: Kyle Huneke (G) WBD Ryan Theede (LARP) 15-13
3rd: Kyle Huneke (G) WBD Bryan Cole (CHAT) 7-2
5th: Brain Graner (WK) WBD Justin Turner (GMLOK) 3-2
Semifinals
Ryan Theede (LARP) WBF Bryan Cole (CHAT) 3:37
Chris McPhail (PI) WBD Kyle Huneke (G)
160
1st: Joe Bunner (GMLOK) WBMD John Clark (WK) 11-0
True 2nd: Dana Schroeder (PI) WBD John Clark (WK) 2-0
3rd: Dana Schroeder (PI) WBMD Brandon Lunde (ZM) 10-1
5th: Brandon Voth (G) WBF Jeret Glover (SC) 3:31
Semifinals
Joe Bunne (GMLOK) WBF Brandon Lunde (ZM) 1:22
John Clark (WK) WBD Brandon Voth (G) 3-1 OT
171
1st: Justin LaGosh (ZM) WBD Mitch Lunning (GMLOK) 3-1
True 2nd: Mitch Lunning (GMLOK) WBMD Shamus Ryan (G) 12-3
3rd: Sharmus Ryan (G) WBF Brad Krause (PI) 5:19
5th: Seth Lamey (WK) WBD Chuck Ingram (LARP) 6-4
Semifinals
Justin LaGosh (ZM) WBF Shamus Ryan (G) 1:52
Mitch Lunning WBMD Brad Krause (PI) 13-4
189
1st: Kevin Raasch (ZM) WBD Lance Peters (GMLOK) 6-5
True 2nd: Lance Peters (GMLOK) WBD Jason Loeffler (CHAT) 9-2
3rd: Jason Loeffler (CHAT) WBD Nik Nelson (SC) 9-4
5th: Andy Strauss (G) WBD Ben Johnson (LARP) 6-3
Semifinals
Kevin Raasch (ZM) WBF Jason Loeffler (CHAT) :47
Lance Peters (GMLOK) WBF Nik Nelson (SC) 3:24
215
1st: Brandon Gosse (WK) WBD Jake Tesch (SC) 10-3
True 2nd: Jake Tesch (SC) WBF Gunter Mussell (ZM) 1:13
3rd: Gunter Mussell (ZM) WBD Matt Peters (G) 7-4
5th: Ryan Ihrke (DE) WBD Adam Swanson (GMLOK) 6-2
Semifinals
Jake Tesch (SC) WBD Adam Swanson (GMLOK) 6-4 OT
Brandon Gosse (WK) WBD Ryan Ihrke (DE) 7-2
275
1st: Ryan McNamara (ZM) WBF Jeff Pagel (DE) 2:39
3rd: Steve Schmitz (G) WBF Curtis Giesler (PI) 3:32
5th: Luke Passe (WK) WBD Landon Berge (CHAT) 4-3
Semifinals
Ryan McNamara (ZM) WBF Landon Berge (CHAT) 2:29
Jeff Pagel (DE) WBD Steve Schmitz (G) 5-2
 
~Mischke
 

SECTION ONE WRESTLING SEEDS
 
(Top 4)
 
103
1. Zach Sanders (Wabasha-Kellogg) 39-0
2. Chad Curry (Chatfield) 2-4
3. Pete Riley (Dover-Eyota) 24-9
4. Lucas Albers (Goodhue) 20-17
112
1. Jacob Sass (Chatfield) 24-5
2. Josh Bain (GMLOK) 23-3
3. Scott Gosse (Wabasha-Kellogg) 29-10
4. Zach Diercks (Goodhue) 28-10
119
1. Adam Schlee (GMLOK) 27-1
2. Tyler Klees (Wabasha-Kellogg) 30-9
3. Ryan Johnson (Dover-Eyota) 25-9
4. Peter McPhail (Pine Island) 20-16
125
1. Danny Gray (Dover-Eyota) 32-2
2. Chad Robertson (Pine Island) 30-4
3. Justin Bain (GMLOK) 13-13
4. Tim Finley (Chatfield) 23-6
130
1. Mitch Mosher (GMLOK) 29-3
2. Cody Hawkins (Wabasha-Kellogg) 28-9
3. Ethan Hackbarth (L-A/R-P) 15-13
4. Aron Lodermeier (Goodhue) 13-22
135
Brent Bunne (GMLOK) 29-3
2. Shane Braun (St. Charles) 23-4
3. Gabe Krenik (Pine Island) 21-9
4. Abe Wilkemeyer (L-A/R-P) 16-14
140
1. Sam Gadient (Goodhue) 36-2
2. Jim Twernbold (St. Charles) 26-6
3. Tom Miles (GMLOK) 15-14
4. Charlie Arendts (Pine Island) 23-12
145
1. Paul Klees (Wabasha-Kellogg) 34-5
2. Titan Haag (L-A/R-P) 30-5
3. Nick Riley (Dover-Eyota) 18-13
4. Justin Mohlke (Pine Island) 10-6
152
1. Ryan Theede (L-A/R-P) 28-0
2. Chris McPhail (Pine Island) 26-2
3. Kyle Huneke (Goodhue) 31-7
4. Brian Graner (Wabasha-Kellogg) 15-22
160
1. Joe Bunne (GMLOK) 30-0
2. John Clark (Wabasha-Kellogg) 24-10
3. Brandon Voth (Goodhue) 32-6
4. Dana Schroeder (Pine Island) 30-5
171
1. Justin LaGosh (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 26-2
2. Mitch Lunning (GMLOK) 28-5
3. Brad Krause (Pine Island) 15-15
4. Shamus Ryan (Goodhue) 16-16
189
1. Kevin Raasch (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 27-2
2. Lance Peters (GMLOK) 28-3
3. Andy Straus (Goodhue) 14-15
4. Jason Loeffler (Chatfield) 20-16
215
1. Jake Tesch (St. Charles) 23-6
2. Ryan Ihrke (Dover-Eyota) 22-10
3. Brandon Gosse (Wabasha-Kellogg) 26-12
4. Adam Swanson (GMLOK) 23-10
275
1. Ryne McNamara (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 17-6
2. Jeff Pagel (Dover-Eyota) 28-9
3. Steve Schmitz (Goodhue) 25-10
4. Kyle Anderson (L-A/R-P) 16-14