Contact | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

Class AA Section 1 Individual

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

email results/info/updates to: webmaster@theguillotine.com

submit Tournament Results | Fax: 612-605-0159

February 27-28, 2004 at Rochester Civic Center
 
Byron (B)
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (CHS)
Cannon Falls/Randolph (CF)
Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton (FCC)
Kasson-Manorville (KM)
La Crescent (LAC)
Lake City (LC)
Plainview/Elgin-Millville (PEM)
St. Paul Humboldt (SPH)
St. Thomas Academy (STA)
Stewartville (STEW)
 
103
1st: Collin Pitts (CHS) WBID Derek Stolarzyk (STEW)
True 2nd: Derek Stolarzyk (STEW) WBD Phil LaFleur (FCC) 5-0
3rd: Phil LaFleur (FCC) WBDQ Spencer Flodeen (CF)
5th: Ethan Dahlquist (LAC) WBD Heath Rud (B) 3-1 OT
Semifinals
Collin Pitts (CHS) WBTF Phil LaFleur (FCC) 4:38
Derek Stolarzyk (STEW) WBMD Spencer Flodeen (CF) 12-2
112
1st: Seth Flodeen (CF) WBMD Jake Gosch (KM) 8-0
True 2nd: Eric Yngsdal (B) WBD Jake Gosch (KM) 7-2
3rd: Eric Yngsdal (B) WBD Wade Carlson (LC) 6-0
5th: Michael Pitts (CHS) WBMD Rafe Snyder (PEM)
Semifinals
Seth Flodeen (CF) WBID Michael Pitts (CHS)
Jake Gosch (KM) WBD Rafe Snyder (B)
119
1st: Tim Thompson (LC) WBF Cody Roeder (STEW) 5:59
True 2nd: Cody Roeder (STEW) WBF Jason Wagner (PEM) 3:12
3rd: Jason Wagner (PEM) WBD Brian Meyers (CF) 12-6
5th: Jacob Foellmi (CHS) WBD Brandon Schlegel (LAC) 2-0
Semifinals
Tim Thompson (LC) WBTF Jason Wagner (PEM) 4:59
Cody Roeder (STEW) WBD Jacob Foellmi (CHS) 5-0
125
1st: Aaron Schaitel (LAC) WBMD Spencer Garness (KM) 11-0
True 2nd: Spencer Garness (KM) WBMD Avery Becker (CHS) 11-2
3rd: Avery Becker (CHS) WBID Nate Chihak (STEW)
5th: Brad Reiter (PEM) WBD Eric Swiggum (LC) 9-4
Semifinals
Aaron Schaitel (LAC) WBTF Avery Becker (CHS) 4:50
Spencer Garness (KM) WBD Nate Chihak (STEW) 8-7
130
1st: Durand Kahn (PEM) WBD Nate Feltis (STEW) 10-6
True 2nd: Nate Feltis (STEW) WBMD Russell Hunt (LAC) 15-5
3rd: Russell Hunt (LAC) WBF B. J. Hoehn (KM) 5:43
5th: Lee Rohrer (CHS) WBD Mark Evinger (STA) 8-3
Semifinals
Nate Feltis (STEW) WBD B. J. Hoehn (KM) 2-1
Durand Kahn (PEM) WBF Lee Rohrer (CHS) 2:43
135
1st: Chandler Giles (B) WBD Cole Roeder (STEW) 4-2
3rd: Alec Winter (CF) WBMD Matt Ellenz (CHS) 16-5
5th: Matt McCallson (LAC) WBF Josh Dillinger (PEM) 2:25
Semifinals
Chandler Giles (B) WBD Matt Ellenz (CHS) 9-2
Cole Roeder (STEW) WBD Alec Winter (CF) 9-3
140
1st: Levi Price (CF) WBD Matt Lawson (STEW) 3-1
3rd: Ryan Feller (CHS) WBF Jon Weissinger (LC) 1:55
5th: Wade Holst (PEM) WBF Andrew Brink (FCC) 1:27
Semifinals
Levi Price (CF) WBF Jon Weissinger (LC) 1:05
Matt Lawson (STEW) WBD Ryan Feller (CHS) 2-1
145
1st: Colby Alberts (KM) WBD Mike Schmitz (STEW) 7-5
True 2nd: Joe Taylor (CHS) WBD Mike Schmitz (STEW) 2-0
3rd: Joe Taylor (CHS) WBD Kyle Gosse (PEM) 6-3
5th: Jordan Holst (FCC) WBD Brent Thesing (LAC) 5-2
Semifinals
Mike Schmitz (STEW) WBD Kyle Gosse (PEM) 4-2
Colby Alberts (KM) WBF Joe Taylor (CHS) 2:18
152
1st: Kasey Meiners (CHS) WBD Cory Schmitz (STEW) 11-9
3rd: Aaron Bregfogle (LC) WBMD Brett Kuehl (KM) 9-0
5th: Jaime Wolf (PEM) WBD Eli Hamann (FCC) 5-4
Semifinals
Kasey Meiners (CHS) WBTF Brett Kuehl (KM) 3:24
Cory Schmitz (STEW) WBD Aaron Bregfogle (LC) 6-3
160
1st: Jacob Vaith (LC) WBD Mitch Klebel (KM) 5-0
True 2nd: Dan Schulte (LAC) WBD Mitch Klebel (KM) 12-10 OT
3rd: Dan Schulte (LAC) WFD Josh Meyer (CHS) 6-3
5th: Chad Murphy (PEM) WBD Andrew Beyer (STEW) 6-4
Semifinals
Mitch Klebel (KM) WBD Andrew Beyer (STEW) 5-1
Jacob Vaith (LC) WBD Josh Meyer (CHS) 2-0
171
1st: Tyler Johnson (PEM) WBD Kevin Landry (CF) 5-2
3rd: Tony Gehling (STEW) WBD Jim Breuer (LAC) 10-4
5th: Justin Conway (CHS) WBTF Brian VanHouten (LC) 4:14
Semifinals
Tyler Johnson (PEM) WBF Jim Brauer (LAC) 3:24
Kevin Landry (CF) WBD Tony Gehling (STEW) 3-2
189
1st: Josh White (B) WBID Tyler Wieser (LAC)
3rd: Peter Johnson (CF) WBD Jake Atkinson (LC) 9-8
5th: Julian Mancha (SPH) WBF Allen Frauenkron (CHS) 1:50
Semifinals
Tyler Wieser (LAC) WBMD Peter Johnson (CF) 19-10
Josh White (B) WBD Jake Atkinson (LC) 7-2
215
1st: Jason Finley (LC) WBD Alan Bailey (KM) 4-1
3rd: Brent Berning (PEM) WBF Sam Meyer (LAC) 2:48
5th: Greg Reeves (STEW) WBD Karl Klug (CHS) 6-5
Semifinals
Jason Finley (LC) WBF Sam Meyer (LAC) :38
Alan Bailey (KM) WBF Brent Berning (PEM) 4:44
275
1st: Jesse Kahn (PEM) WBF Kyle Bailey (KM) 4:43
3rd: Josh Greeno (LAC) WBF Will Purdy (STA) 3:52
5th: Alex Johnson (LC) WBD Loius Kuisie (STEW) 6-2
Semifinals
Jesse Kahn (PEM) WBF Will Purdy (STA) 3:51
Kyle Bailey (KM) WBF Josh Greeno (LAC) 2:45
 
~Mischke
 

SECTION ONE WRESTLING SEEDS
 
(Top 4)
 
103
1. Collin Pitts (Caledonia/H/SG) 30-2
2. Derek Stolarzyk (Stewartville) 28-5
3. Spencer Flodeen (Cannon Falls) 26-9
4. Phil LaFleur (FCLMC) 25-7
112
1. Seth Flodeen (Cannon Falls) 33-0
2. Eric Yngsdal (Byron) 26-5
3. Jake Gosch (Kasson-Mantorville) 29-7
4. Michael Pitts (Caledonia/H/SG) 18 -10
119
1. Tim Thompson (Lake City) 21-4
2. Cody Roeder (Stewartville) 24-12
3. Jacob Foellmi (Caledonia/H/SG) 20-14
4. Jason Wagner (Plainview/E-M) 21-16
125
1. Aaron Schaitel (La Crescent) 33-1
2. Spencer Garness (Kasson-Mantorville) 19-13
3. Nate Shihak (Stewartville) 22-13
4. Avery Becker (Caledonia/H/SG) 10-5
130
1. Nate Feltis (Stewartville) 20-16
2. Lee Rohrer (Caledonia/H/SG) 26-8
3. Duran Kahn (Plainview/E-M) 24-10
4. Russell Hunt (La Crescent) 24-8
135
1. Chandler Giles (Byron) 24-3
2. Cole Roeder (Stewartville) 26-9
3. Alex Winter (Cannon Falls) 30-4
4. Matt Ellenz (Caledonia/H/SG) 19-12
140
1. Levi Price (Cannon Falls) 34-1
2. Matt Lawson (Stewartville) 19-7
3. Ryan Feller (Caledonia/H/SG) 28-3
4. Chris Mueller (La Crescent) 21-7
145
1. Kyle Gosse (Plainview/E-M) 34-2
2. Colby Alberts (Kasson-Mantorville) 25-4
3. Joe Tayler (Caledonia/H/SG) 20-12
4. Mike Schmitz (Stewartville) 28-6
152
1. Kasey Meiners (Caledonia/H/SG) 32-1
2. Cory Schmitz (Stewartville) 31-3
3. Aaron Breyfogle (Lake City) 28-8
4. Andy Endres (Cannon Falls) 7-21
160
1. Dan Schulte (La Crescent) 29-6
2. Josh Meyer (Caledonia/H/SG) 26-7
3. Jacob Vaith (Lake City) 28-6
4. Mitch Klebel (Kasson-Mantorville) 12-2
171
1. Tyler Johnson (Plainview/E-M) 34-2
2. Tony Gehling (Stewartville) 29-8
3. Kevin Landry (Cannon Falls) 35-1
4. Jim Breuer (La Crescent) 22-7
189
1. Peter Johnson (Cannon Falls) 30-6
2. Josh White (Byron) 23-7
3. Jake Atkinson (Lake City) 21-8
4. Tyler Wieser (La Crescent) 28-6
215
1. Jason Finley (Lake City) 33-2
2. Alan Bailey (Kasson-Mantorville) 32-3
3. Brent Berning (Plainview/E-M) 10-10
4. Sam Meyer (La Crescent) 17-15
275
1. Jesse Kahn (Plainview/E-M) 34-0
2. Kyle Bailey (Kasson-Mantorville) 33-4
3. Josh Greeno (La Crescent) 23-9
4. Will Purdy (St. Thomas Academy) 26-6