Contact | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

Class AAA Section 1 Individual

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

email results/info/updates to: webmaster@theguillotine.com

submit Tournament Results | Fax: 612-605-0159

February 27-28, 2004 at Rochester Civic Center
 
Albert Lea (AL)
Austin (A)
Faribault (FA)
Farmington (FAR)
Lakeville (L)
Northfield (N)
Owatonna (O)
Rochester Century (RC)
Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes (RJM)
Rochester Mayo (RM)
Winona (W)
 
103
1st: Alex Meger (O) WBD Zach Hansen (AL) 10-7
3rd: Dan Rysavy (A) WBF Levi Mahagnoul (FA) 3:37
5th: Blake Lawrence (L) WBD Mony Chim (RJM) 5-2
Semifinals
Alex Meger (O) WBF Levi Mahagnoul (FA) 1:50
Zach Hanson (AL) WBD Dan Rysavy (A) 3-2
112
1st: Jake Burhans (FAR) WBD Eric Johnson (AL) 5-2
True 2nd: Eric Johnson (AL) WBMD Corey Zastrow (RC) 13-5
3rd: Corey Zastrow (RC) WBF Cody Buscho (O) 3:25
5th: Jim McDermott (A) WBF Corey Maus (L) 2:42
Semifinals
Jake Burhans (FAR) WBMD Corey Zastrow (RC) 11-3
Eric Johnson (AL) WBD Cody Buscho (O) 5-3
119
1st: Jake Simon (L) WBMD Nick Miller (O) 9-0
True 2nd: Ryan Vanderheiden (RM) WBD Nick Miller (O) 7-1
3rd: Ryan Vanderheiden (RM) WBF Jared Sunde (FAR) 1:52
5th: Beau Hansen (AL) WBF Eric Bernau (RJM) 1:58
Semifinals
Nick Miller (O) WBD Jared Sunde (FAR) 9-2
Jake Simon (L) WBD Ryan Vanderheiden (RM) 5-1
125
1st: Matt Mauseth (RM) WBD Chris Prince (O) 3-2
True 2nd: Chris Prince (O) WBTF Joe Weinmann (RC) 5:41
3rd: Joe Weinmann (RC) WBD Tyler Faust (N) 5-2
5th: Jake Cibert (AL) WBD Justin Aube (FAR) 7-3
Semifinals
Chris Prince (O) WBMD Tyler Faust (N) 15-5
Matt Mauseth (RM) WBD Joe Weinmann (RC) 4-2
130
1st: T. J. Parlin (A) WBD Drew Hruska (RM) 7-4
3rd: Trevor Erler (O) WBD Matt Morris (AL) 5-4
5th: JP Severson (N) WBD Alex Hruska (FAR) 7-3
Semifinals
T. J. Parlin (A) WBTF Matt Morris (AL) 5:54
Drew Hruska (RM) WBD Trevor Erler (O) 7-5
135
1st: Adam Elseth (AL) WBD Jarred McCarthy (FAR) 8-5
3rd: Titon Erler (O) WBF Lance Rud (RJM) 3:01
5th: Mark Purfeerst (FAR) WBD Chris Konkel (RM) 8-2
Semifinals
Adam Elseth (AL) WBF Lance Rud (RJM) 3:48
Jarred McCarthy (FAR) WBD Titon Erler (O) 7-2
140
1st: Andy Leisen (RM) WBMD Ricky Bonnett (L) 9-0
True 2nd: Clinton Haake (W) WBD Ricky Bonnett (L) 6-1
3rd: Clinton Haake (W) WBD Jeff Marschall (N) 8-6
5th: Taylor Ignaszewski (AL) WBD Torris Erler (O) 8-5
Semifinals
Andy Leisen (RM) WBF Jeff Marschall (N) 3:52
Ricky Bonnett (L) WBD Torris Erler (O) 8-4
145
1st: Dave Cunningham (A) WBD Derek Skala (O) 8-5
True 2nd: Derek Skala (O) WBD Jerod Butler (AL) 9-2
3rd: Jerod Butler (AL) WBD Chad Brommerich (W) 10-3
5th: Dan Mauseth (RM) WBF Nathan Frandrup (N) 3:29
Semifinals
Derek Skala (O) WBD Dan Mauseth (RM) 1-0
Dave Cunningham (A) WBD Chad Brommerich (W) 7-5
152
1st: Mike Quamme (N) WBD Brandon Klukow (AL) 5-4
3rd: Mark Bascovsky (W) WBD Joe Ranch (L) 4-1
5th: Colin Davis (O) WBD Jake Dahlke (FAR) 7-2
Semifinals
Mike Quamme (N) WBF Joe Ranch (L) :47
Brandon Klukow (AL) WBD Mark Bascovsky (W) 5-1
160
1st: Luke Ties (RM) WBD Dustin Eggum (AL) 3-0
3rd: Brenden Faust (RC) WBD Andy Graham (A) 1-0
5th: Dave Jandro (N) WBD Brad Uher (O) 5-4
Semifinals
Luke Ties (RM) WBF Dave Jandro (N) 3:42
Dustin Eggum (AL) WBD Brenden Faust (RC) 8-3
171
1st: Josh Zabel (RM) WBD Russell Smith (O) 3-2
3rd: Adam McDonough (FAR) WBMD Jake Malecha (N) 18-6
5th: Alex Paul (AL) 5-2 WBD Cory Neale (L) 5-2
Semifinals
Josh Zabel (RM) WBMD Jake Malecha (N) 10-2
Russell Smith (O) WBF Adam McDonough (FAR) 4:59
189
1st: Randy Larson (AL) WBID Ryan Cross (FAR)
3rd: Jeff Eldred (L) WBD Chris Tacheny (O) 5-3
5th: Adam Becker (N) WBD Garett Plotts (A) 7-2
Semifinals
Ryan Cross (FAR) WBD Jeff Eldred (L) 11-5
Randy Larson (AL) WBD Chris Tacheny (O) 7-0
215
1st: Dan Goodson (RM) WBD Grant Smith (FAR) 3-1 OT
3rd: Tim Smisek (N) WBD Adam Grunklee (O) 4-3
5th: Mike Honeycutt (AL) WBF Patrick Swayze (RJM) 2:41
Semifinals
Grant Smith (FAR) WBD Tim Smisek (N) 6-5
Dan Goodson (RM) WBF Adam Grunklee (O) 2:13
275
1st: Chris Hable (AL) WBD Aaron Weets (RM) 4-2
3rd: Brady Wilson (FAR) WBD Matt Oeltjenbruns (O) 2-1
5th: Matt Day (A) WBD Kalzen Yang (N) 2-1
Semifinals
Aaron Weets (RM) WBD Brady Wilson (FAR) 2-1
Chris Hable (AL) WBF Matt Day (A) 1:42
 
~Mischke
 

FIRST ROUND
 
103: Nick Priebe (Mayo) tech. fall Joe Diekmann (Winona) 2:22; Zach Hansen (Albert Lea) pinned Levi Mahagnoul (Faribault) 2:25
112: Andrew Popp (Winona) pinned Corey Maus (Lakeville) 2:51; Cody Buscho (Owatonna) pinned Dan Tinaglia (Faribault) :44
119: Joel Adrian (Farmington) pinned Keshon Anderson (Winona) :34; Ryan Vanderheiden (Mayo) dec. Beau Hansen (Albert Lea) 8-0
125: Nate Wilson (Austin) pinned Darin Amann (Winona) :15; Matt Mauseth (Mayo) tech. fall Mike Zenz (JM) 3:28
130: Trevor Erler (pinned Ben Ginther (Century) 2:29
135: No matches
140: Clinton Haake (Winona) dec. Taylor Ignaszewski (Albert Lea) 11-6
145: Dan Tschida (Lakeville) pinned Kyle Dishaw (Farmington) 2:59; Dave Cunningham (Austin) pinned Nathan Frandrup (Northfield) 4:17; Adam West (Faribault) pinned Tim Johnson (JM) :42
152: Joe Ranch (Lakeville) dec. Justin Breyer (Faribault) 10-3
160: David Fruechte (Winona) pinned John McDonough (Faribault) :39; Brenden Faust (Century) pinned Chris Hoffman (Farmington) 2:40
171: No matches
189: Garett Plotts (Austin) pinned Mike Hansen (JM) 5:21; Randy Larson (Albert Lea) pinned Brent Conner (Winona) 2:42
215: Adam Bistodeau (Lakeville) pinned Robert Frost (Austin) 1:19; Dan Goodson (Mayo) pinned Carter Klinkner (Winona) :30
275: No matches.
 
QUARTERFINALS
 
103: Alex Meger (Owatonanna) pinned Priebe 2:14; Levi Mahagnoul (Faribaut) dec. Blake Lawrnce (Lakeville) 11-3; Hansen pinned Micah Tilstra (Northfield) :33; Dan Rysavy (Austin) pinned Mony Chim (JM) 1:19
112: Jake Burnhans (Farmington) pinned Andrew Popp (Winona) 1:31; Corey Zastrow (Century) dec. Jim McDermott (Austin) 14-4; Cody Buscho (Owatonna) pinned Jacob Minske (Mayo) 4:31; Eric Johnson (Albert Lea) pinned Justin Turner (Northfield) :26
119: Nick Miller (Owatonna) pinned Adria 1:24; Jared Sunde (Faribault) pinned Trevor Conway (Austin) 2:35; Jake Simon (Lakeville) pinned Isaac Kuecker (Century) 3:04; Vanderheiden (Mayo) pinned Eric Bernau (JM) 2:40
125: Chris Prince (Owatonna) pinned Wilson 2:45; Tyler Faust (Northfield) dec. Jake Cibert (Albert Lea) 8-7; Joe Weinmann (Century) dec. Justin Aube (Faribault) 6-3; Matt Mauseth (Mayo) pinned Brady Cobb (Lakeville) 4:14
130: T.J. Parlin (Austin) tech. fall J.P. Severson (Northfield) 5:32; Matt Morris (Albert Lea) dec. Starbeck 9-0; Trevor Erler (Owatonna) tech. fall Alex Hruska (Faribault) 4:44; Drew Hruska (Mayo) pinned Ben Jerin (Farmington) 1:36
135: Adam Elseth (Albert Lea) dec. R.J. Sirek (Northfield) 9-1; Lance Rud (JM) pinned Mark Purfeerst (Northfield) 1:08; Titon Erler (Owatonna) pinned Chris Konkel (Mayo) 1:51; Jarred McCarthy (Farmington) tech. fall Tom LeClair (Lakeville) 4:30
140: Andy Leisen (Mayo) pinned Adam Hermann (Farmington) 2:53; Jeff Marschall (Northfield) 4:27; Torris Erler (Owatonna) pinned Matt Rud (JM) :32; Ricky Bonnett (Lakeville) 4:16
145: Derek Skala (Owatonna) dec. Wesley Flores (Century) 16-3; Dan Mauseth (Mayo) dec. Dan Tschida (Lakeville) 15-5; Dave Cunningham (Austin) dec. Jerod Butler (Albert Lea) 12-7; Chad Brommerich (Winona) dec. Adam West (Faribault) 7-3
152: Mike Quamme (Northfield) pinned Ben Kroll (Mayo) :26; Ranch (Lakeville) dec. Justin Breyer (Faribault) 7-4; Mark Bascovsky (Winona) dec. Tom Arachtingi (JM) 17-7; Brandon Klukow (Albert Lea) tech. fall Jake Dahlke (Farmington) 19-3
160: Luke Ties (Mayo) pinned David Fruechte (Winona) 3:01; Dave Jandro (Northfield) dec. Brad Uher (Owatonna) 13-11; Faust dec. Ady Graham (Austin) 4-2; Dustin Eggum (Albert Lea) pinned Josh Carlson (JM) :45
171: Josh Zabel (Mayo) 13-4; Jake Malecha (Northfield) dec. Charlie Maves (JM) 12-7; Adam McDonough (Faribault) dec. Kyle Koisti (Winona) 9-0; Russell Smith (Owatonna) pinned Kyle Koisti (Winona) 3:01
189: Ryan Cross (Faribault) pinned Wes Full (Farmington) 1:05; Jeff Eldred (Lakeville) dec. Plotts 6-2; Chris Tacheny (Owatonna) dec. Rick Kimlinger (Mayo) 8-4; Randy Larson (Albert Lea) pinned Adam Becker (Northfield) 4:49
215: Grant Smith (Farmington) tech. fall Patrick Swayze (JM) 4:48; Tim Smisek (Northfield) dec. Bistodeau (Lakeville) 9-1; Adam Grunklee (Owatonna) dec. Pat Thom (Faribault) 9-4; Goodson pinned Mike Honeycutt (Albert Lea) 1:28
275: Brady Wilson (Faribault) pinned Byerly (Winona) :40; Aaron Weets (Mayo) dec. Matt Oeltjenbruns (Owatonna) 4-2; Chris Hable (Albert Lea) dec. Kaizen Yang (Northfield) 8-3; Matt Day (Austin) pinned Luis Camacho (Farmington) :15.
 
WRESTLEBACKS
 
103: Chim pinned Diekmann :51; Lawrence dec. Jones 7-1
112: Maus pinned Turner 2:11; McDermott maj. dec. Tinaglia 10-2
119: Bernau pinned Anderson 2:59; Hansen pinned Adrian 1:21
125: Cobb pinned Amann :29; Zenz pinned Wilson 1:40
130: Starbeck dec. Ginther 5-2
140: Ignazewski pinned Rud 1:28
145: Butler maj. dec. Dishow 12-0; Frandrup def. Tschida disc.; Flores dec. Johnson 3-0
152 - Breyer pinned Arachtingi 1:53
160: McDonough pinned Carlson 4:58; Graham pinned Brasseur 2:04; Uher pinned Hoffman :51
189: Hansen maj. dec. Kimlinger 13-4; Full pinned Conner :59
215: Frost dec. Thom 8-5; Swayze pinned Klinkner 2:12
275: Ramoo pinned Camacho 4:05
 

SECTION ONE WRESTLING SEEDS
 
(Top 4)
 
103
1. Alex Meger (Owatonna) 36-0
2. Dan Rysavy (Austin) 33-1
3. Zach Hansen (Albert Lea) 33-3
4. Levi Mahagnoul (Faribault) 11-15
112
1. Jake Burhans (Farmington) 29-5
2. Eric Johnson (Albert Lea) 24-6
3. Cody Buscho (Owatonna) 13-3
4. Jim McDermott (Austin) 21-14
119
Nick Miller (Owatonna) 27-9
2. Ryan Vanderheiden (Mayo) 10-6
3. Jake Simon (Lakeville) 25-11
4. Jared Sunde (Faribault) 20-11
125
1. Chris Prince (Owatonna) 32-5
2. Matt Mauseth (Mayo) 25-10
3. Joe Weinmann (Century) 32-4
4. Tyler Faust (Northfield) 28-5
130
1. T.J. Parlin (Austin) 35-0
2. Dew Hruska (Mayo) 29-8
3. Trevor Erler (Owatonna) 31-7
4. Matt Morris (Albert Lea) 23-11
135
1. Adam Elseth (Albert Lea) 36-0
2. Jarred McCarthy (Farmington) 30-5
3. Titon Erler (Owatonna) 29-6
4. Lance Rud (John Marshall) 15-7
140
1. Andy Leisen (Mayo) 30-7
2. Ricky Bonnett (Lakeville) 28-7
3. Torris Erler (Owatonna) 21-6
4. Jeff Marschall (Northfield) 20-7
145
1. Derek Skala (Owatonna) 32-5
2. Chad Brommerich (Winona) 23-7
3. Dave Cunningham (Austin) 30-3
4. Dan Tschida (Lakeville) 26-10
152
1. Mike Quamme (Northfield) 35-0
2. Brandon Klukow (Albert Lea) 35-4
3. Mark Bascovsky (Winona) 20-8
4. Colin Davis (Owatonna) 24-13
160
1. Luke Ties (Mayo) 30-4
2. Dustin Eggum (Albert Lea) 24-11
3. Brenden Faust (Century) 26-10
4. Brad Uher (Owatonna) 10-7
171
1. Josh Zabel (Mayo) 33-0
2. Russell Smith (Owatonna) 34-3
3. Adam McDonough (Faribault) 20-10
4. Cory Frerk (Albert Lea) 21-13
189
1. Ryan Cross (Faribault) 29-0
2. Randy Larson (Albert Lea) 32-4
3. Chris Tacheny (Owatonna) 27-10
4. Mike Hansen (John Marshall) 18-12
215
1. Grant Smith (Farmington) 27-2
2. Dan Goodson (Mayo) 34-1
3. Adam Grunklee (Owatonna) 19-7
4. Tim Smisek (Northfield) 26-9
275
1. Brady Wilson (Faribault) 32-2
2. Matt Day (Austin) 23-5
3. Chris Hable (Albert Lea) 30-7
4. Matt Oeltjenbruns (Owatonna) 27-10