Contact Us | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

2003 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

February 27-March 1, 2003 • Xcel Arena, St. Paul

Class AAA Individual Tournament


Team: A | AA | AAA • Individual: A | AA | AAA

AAA 103

1st - Zach Bigboy, Bloomington Kennedy, 10

2nd - Dan Tabbert, Simley, 11

3rd - Jason Adams, Coon Rapids, 9

4th - Derek Bomstad, Hutchinson, 9

5th - Kory Graham, Cambridge-Isanti, 11

6th - Mike Tingle, Robbinsdale Cooper, 11

First Round: Jason Adams, Coon Rapids def. Alex Meger, Owatonna 6-3; Dan Tabbert, Simley def. Danny Crone, Apple Valley 2-3; Derek Bomstad, Hutchinson def. Ryan Majerus, Roseville Area 5-0; Bronson Hatch, St. Cloud Tech def. Terrance Young, Minneapolis Edison fall 3:43; Zach Bigboy, Bloomington Kennedy def. Matt Workman, Eden Prairie 7-2; Ramy Khalil, Spring Lake Park def. Lukas Lynch, Elk River Area 10-2; Kory Graham, Cambridge-Isanti def. Mike Tingle, Robbinsdale Cooper 8-6; Jake Burhans, Farmington def. Matt Laine, Hastings 6-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Dan Tabbert def. Jason Adams 7-3; Derek Bomstad def. Bronson Hatch 6-3; Zach Bigboy def. Ramy Khalil 12-0; Kory Graham def. Jake Burhans 2-1

Wrestlebacks: Jason Adams def. Danny Crone 7-1; Ryan Majerus def. Bronson Hatch 5-4; Ramy Khalil def. Matt Workman fall 2:18; Mike Tingle def. Jake Burhans 4-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Adams def. Ryan Majerus 6-0; Mike Tingle def. Ramy Khalil 5-3

Consolation Semifinals: Jason Adams def. Kory Graham 9-0; Derek Bomstad def. Mike Tingle fall 4:52

Championship Semifinals: Dan Tabbert def. Derek Bomstad 7-4; Zach Bigboy def. Kory Graham 10-1

Fifth: Kory Graham def. Mike Tingle 7-4

Third: Jason Adams def. Derek Bomstad 7-0

Championship: Zach Bigboy def. Dan Tabbert 6-1

AAA 112

1st - Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy, 10

2nd - Ryan Adams, Coon Rapids, 10

3rd - Mike Meger, Owatonna, 12

4th - Josh Hansen, Albert Lea Area, 12

5th - Matt Volner, Irondale, 12

6th - Mike Polley, Wayzata, 10

First Round: Josh Hansen, Albert Lea Area def. Jon Dahlheimer, Monticello 9-8; Matt Volner, Irondale def. Jesse Straw, Minneapolis Edison 8-2; Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy def. Brock Eckman, St. Paul Harding fall 1:04; Beau Penk, Hutchinson def. Luke Sundgren, Blaine fall 3:39; Mike Meger, Owatonna def. Ryan Schumacher, Stillwater Area fall 1:43; Dan Fleischhacker, Brainerd def. Adam Shemon, Hastings 2-1; Mike Polley, Wayzata def. Clark Lensing, Totino-Grace 6-3; Ryan Adams, Coon Rapids def. Paul Bjorkstrand, Burnsville 15-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Hansen def. Matt Volner fall 3:01; Jayson Ness def. Beau Penk 19-8; Mike Meger def. Dan Fleischhacker fall 3:35; Ryan Adams def. Mike Polley 3-2

Wrestlebacks: Matt Volner def. Jon Dahlheimer fall 2:47; Brock Eckman def. Beau Penk 7-1; Dan Fleischhacker def. Ryan Schumacher 15-3; Mike Polley def. Paul Bjorkstrand 11-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Volner def. Brock Eckman 3-0; Mike Polley def. Dan Fleischhacker 8-2

Consolation Semifinals: Mike Meger def. Matt Volner 15-3; Josh Hansen def. Mike Polley 12-5

Championship Semifinals: Jayson Ness def. Josh Hansen fall 5:46; Ryan Adams def. Mike Meger 8-2

Fifth: Matt Volner def. Mike Polley default

Third: Mike Meger def. Josh Hansen 9-2

Championship: Jayson Ness def. Ryan Adams 5-4

AAA 119

1st - Charlie Falck, Apple Valley, 11

2nd - Josh Lindquist, Prior Lake, 12

3rd - Adam Schlepp, Fergus Falls, 12

4th - Chris Prince, Owatonna, 11

5th - Seth Anderson, Simley, 10

6th - Chance Jordan, Totino-Grace, 11

First Round: Josh Lindquist, Prior Lake def. Dustin Ritter, Park of Cottage Grove 18-3 5:48; Chris Prince, Owatonna def. Atlee Schrock, Minneapolis Southwest 14-6; Brett Healy, Maple Grove def. Joe Pauluk, Blaine 6-0; Adam Schlepp, Fergus Falls def. John Humphrey, St. Paul Johnson 8-4; Joe Andersen, Bemidji def. Bo Greig, Anoka 7-1; Chance Jordan, Totino-Grace def. Dan Vizant, Centennial 12-0; Seth Anderson, Simley def. Nate Beich, Rochester Century 6-0; Charlie Falck, Apple Valley def. Dan Workman, Eden Prairie 8-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Lindquist def. Chris Prince 6-0; Adam Schlepp def. Brett Healy 6-2; Chance Jordan def. Joe Andersen 4-0; Charlie Falck def. Seth Anderson 6-2

Wrestlebacks: Chris Prince def. Dustin Ritter 9-4; John Humphrey def. Brett Healy 8-3; Dan Vizant def. Joe Andersen 11-5; Seth Anderson def. Dan Workman 4-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Chris Prince def. John Humphrey 10-5; Seth Anderson def. Dan Vizant fall 3:34

Consolation Semifinals: Chris Prince def. Chance Jordan inj. def.; Adam Schlepp def. Seth Anderson 6-1

Championship Semifinals: Josh Lindquist def. Adam Schlepp 10-2; Charlie Falck def. Chance Jordan fall 3:30

Fifth: Seth Anderson def. Chance Jordan default

Third: Adam Schlepp def. Chris Prince 5-0

Championship: Charlie Falck def. Josh Lindquist 13-0

AAA 125

1st - Richard Fessler, Apple Valley, 10

2nd - Erik Healy, Maple Grove, 12

3rd - Drew Hruska, Rochester Mayo, 11

4th - Mike Wallraff, Centennial, 11

5th - Nick Walsh, Rosemount, 10

6th - Miguel Quintanilla, St. Paul Johnson, 12

First Round: Drew Hruska, Rochester Mayo def. Chris Koob, New Ulm 14-2; Jordan Kolbow, Forest Lake def. Mike Giglio, Woodbury 11-6; Mike Wallraff, Centennial def. Derrick Orth, St. Cloud Tech 4-1; Richard Fessler, Apple Valley def. Jake Beyer, Totino-Grace fall 4:48; Erik Healy, Maple Grove def. Greg Skerik, Bemidji 10-2; Jon Shellenberger, St. Paul Highland Park def. Joe Weinmann, Rochester Century 5-1; Nick Walsh, Rosemount def. Miguel Quintanilla, St. Paul Johnson 6-3; Brandon Gilb, Willmar def. Robby Kriesel, St. Francis 6-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Drew Hruska def. Jordan Kolbow 17-4; Richard Fessler def. Mike Wallraff 17-6; Erik Healy def. Jon Shellenberger 8-3; Nick Walsh def. Brandon Gilb 7-3

Wrestlebacks: Jordan Kolbow def. Chris Koob 5-1; Mike Wallraff def. Jake Beyer 4-3; Greg Skerik def. Jon Shellenberger 19-8; Miguel Quintanilla def. Brandon Gilb 8-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mike Wallraff def. Jordan Kolbow fall 2:06; Miguel Quintanilla def. Greg Skerik inj. def.

Consolation Semifinals: Mike Wallraff def. Nick Walsh 8-5; Drew Hruska def. Miguel Quintanilla 8-2

Championship Semifinals: Richard Fessler def. Drew Hruska 9-3; Erik Healy def. Nick Walsh 1-0

Fifth: Nick Walsh def. Miguel Quintanilla 4-2 OT

Third: Drew Hruska def. Mike Wallraff 6-4

Championship: Richard Fessler def. Erik Healy 8-1

AAA 130

1st - T.J. Parlin, Austin, 11

2nd - Joe Miller, Bemidji, 12

3rd - Matt Brauer, Burnsville, 10

4th - Ryan Pottebaum, Apple Valley, 11

5th - Danny Ruter, Buffalo, 12

6th - Kyle Volker, Cambridge-Isanti, 11

First Round: Ryan Pottebaum, Apple Valley def. Chris Roach, Little Falls 15-0 4:47; Meshack Omesa, Robbinsdale Cooper def. Tim Espejo, St. Paul Harding 18-8; T.J. Parlin, Austin def. Danny Ruter, Buffalo 9-6; Kevin Carlson, St. Francis def. Ryan Wetterlund, Spring Lake Park 4-1; Titon Erler, Owatonna def. Adam Neeck, Totino-Grace 7-1; Matt Brauer, Burnsville def. Chris Anderson, Stillwater Area 10-9; Joe Miller, Bemidji def. Kyle Volker, Cambridge-Isanti 1-0; Mark Spaude, Hutchinson def. Brandon Murphy, Simley 12-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Ryan Pottebaum def. Meshack Omesa 4-0; T.J. Parlin def. Kevin Carlson 6-2; Matt Brauer def. Titon Erler 6-3; Joe Miller def. Mark Spaude 5-3 OT

Wrestlebacks: Meshack Omesa def. Chris Roach 8-6; Danny Ruter def. Kevin Carlson 7-3; Titon Erler def. Chris Anderson 8-0; Kyle Volker def. Mark Spaude fall 4:59

Consolation Quarterfinals: Danny Ruter def. Meshack Omesa 11-7; Kyle Volker def. Titon Erler 7-5

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Brauer def. Danny Ruter 6-4; Ryan Pottebaum def. Kyle Volker 7-2

Championship Semifinals: T.J. Parlin def. Ryan Pottebaum 8-4; Joe Miller def. Matt Brauer 8-7

Fifth: Danny Ruter def. Kyle Volker 5-2

Third: Matt Brauer def. Ryan Pottebaum 7-0

Championship: T.J. Parlin def. Joe Miller 6-3

AAA 135

1st - Jestin Hulegaard, Anoka, 12

2nd - Adam Elseth, Albert Lea Area, 11

3rd - Mitch Millner, Simley, 10

4th - Kyle Sovde, Apple Valley, 11

5th - Dan Chapman, Rosemount, 12

6th - Peter Johnson, Willmar, 10

First Round: Peter Johnson, Willmar def. Dan Marx, Henry Sibley fall 2:31; Tony Bednarek, Tartan def. Josh Hammer, Osseo 11-3; Adam Elseth, Albert Lea Area def. John Denney, Forest Lake 17-3; Dan Chapman, Rosemount def. Mitch Gabrielson, Fergus Falls 9-3; Mitch Millner, Simley def. Justin Neeck, Totino-Grace 7-1; Dustin Koskela, Buffalo def. Matt Janssen, Mounds View fall 5:47; Jestin Hulegaard, Anoka def. Dave Michaelis, Monticello fall 4:41; Kyle Sovde, Apple Valley def. Allen Yule, Owatonna 6-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Peter Johnson def. Tony Bednarek 14-2; Adam Elseth def. Dan Chapman 5-3; Mitch Millner def. Dustin Koskela 18-8; Jestin Hulegaard def. Kyle Sovde 8-5

Wrestlebacks: Dan Marx def. Tony Bednarek 12-3; Dan Chapman def. John Denney 7-2; Dustin Koskela def. Justin Neeck 8-2; Kyle Sovde def. Dave Michaelis 5-3 OT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dan Chapman def. Dan Marx 13-1; Kyle Sovde def. Dustin Koskela 6-3

Consolation Semifinals: Mitch Millner def. Dan Chapman 10-2; Kyle Sovde def. Peter Johnson 10-5 OT

Championship Semifinals: Adam Elseth def. Peter Johnson 9-3; Jestin Hulegaard def. Mitch Millner 11-6

Fifth: Dan Chapman def. Peter Johnson 6-3

Third: Mitch Millner def. Kyle Sovde 3-2

Championship: Jestin Hulegaard def. Adam Elseth 8-4

AAA 140

1st - Andy Merkins, Hutchinson, 12

2nd - Brad Kallman, Woodbury, 12

3rd - Michael Fessler, Apple Valley, 11

4th - Andy Leisen, Rochester Mayo, 10

5th - Noel Sweeney, Grand Rapids, 10

6th - Jeff Grosland, Simley, 11

First Round: Michael Fessler, Apple Valley def. Brandon Girtz, Forest Lake 3-1; Brad Kallman, Woodbury def. Tim Matheson, Centennial 17-5; Jake Sweet, Totino-Grace def. Ben Talkington, Chaska 7-3; Andy Leisen, Rochester Mayo def. Waylon Lindseth, Bemidji fall 1:33; Noel Sweeney, Grand Rapids def. Jared Syring, St. Paul Johnson 16-4; Jeff Grosland, Simley def. Jud Turk, Eastview 3-1; Andy Merkins, Hutchinson def. Adam Morreim, Albert Lea Area fall 1:29; Jared Bangs, Fergus Falls def. Dave Mudek, Robbinsdale Cooper 11-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Brad Kallman def. Michael Fessler 8-8 2XOT; Andy Leisen def. Jake Sweet 5-4; Jeff Grosland def. Noel Sweeney 6-4; Andy Merkins def. Jared Bangs 10-2

Wrestlebacks: Michael Fessler def. Tim Matheson 6-3; Jake Sweet def. Waylon Lindseth 11-6; Noel Sweeney def. Jud Turk 2-0; Jared Bangs def. Adam Morreim 6-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Michael Fessler def. Jake Sweet 10-3; Noel Sweeney def. Jared Bangs 6-4

Consolation Semifinals: Michael Fessler def. Jeff Grosland 3-1; Andy Leisen def. Noel Sweeney 10-9

Championship Semifinals: Brad Kallman def. Andy Leisen 12-4; Andy Merkins def. Jeff Grosland fall 1:58

Fifth: Noel Sweeney def. Jeff Grosland 6-2

Third: Michael Fessler def. Andy Leisen 7-4

Championship: Andy Merkins def. Brad Kallman fall 3:20

AAA 145

1st - Dustin Dahlblom, Stillwater Area, 12

2nd - Adam Rall, Henry Sibley, 11

3rd - Jason Kohl, Elk River Area, 12

4th - Zach Molitor, Cambridge-Isanti, 110

5th - Tony Biggs, Simley, 11

6th - Drew Johnson, Owatonna, 12

First Round: Dustin Dahlblom, Stillwater Area def. Alex Dennehy, Winona fall 3:25; Andre Levesseur, Minneapolis Edison def. Andy Bjorkstrand, Burnsville 11-2; Tony Biggs, Simley def. Jason Kohl, Elk River Area 4-3; Tim Palmer, Mankato West def. Jeff Mills, Blaine 2-1; Drew Johnson, Owatonna def. Alex Schierman, Totino-Grace 8-2; Tommy LaCombe, Apple Valley def. Jim Greig, Irondale 15-2; Adam Rall, Henry Sibley def. Zach Molitor, Cambridge-Isanti 7-2; Erik Schutz, Wayzata def. Montanna Ewers, St. Cloud Tech 4-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Dustin Dahlblom def. Andre Levesseur 5-0; Tony Biggs def. Tim Palmer 6-1; Drew Johnson def. Tommy LaCombe 8-5; Adam Rall def. Erik Schutz 11-2

Wrestlebacks: Andre Levesseur def. Alex Dennehy fall 2:50; Jason Kohl def. Tim Palmer 3-1 OT; Tommy LaCombe def. Alex Schierman fall 2:21; Zach Molitor def. Erik Schutz 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Kohl def. Andre Levesseur 5-0; Zach Molitor def. Tommy LaCombe 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Jason Kohl def. Drew Johnson 4-2 OT; Zach Molitor def. Tony Biggs 7-4

Championship Semifinals: Dustin Dahlblom def. Tony Biggs 8-3; Adam Rall def. Drew Johnson 6-3

Fifth: Tony Biggs def. Drew Johnson 9-6

Third: Jason Kohl def. Zach Molitor 8-2

Championship: Dustin Dahlblom def. Adam Rall 8-6

AAA 152

1st - Andy Pickar, Brainerd, 12

2nd - Mike Quamme, Northfield, 11

3rd - Nik Lentz, Bloomington Jefferson, 12

4th - Dan Shelstad, Irondale, 12

5th - John Getzke, Eastview, 12

6th - Justin Wilwert, Tartan, 12

First Round: Tim Zahn, Minneapolis Roosevelt def. Dustin Eggum, Albert Lea Area 7-4; Andy Pickar, Brainerd def. Blake Kaping, Hutchinson 15-2; Nik Lentz, Bloomington Jefferson def. Justin Wilwert, Tartan 18-3 5:21; Ryan Zajac, Hastings def. John Aultman, Grand Rapids 9-7; Mike Quamme, Northfield def. John Getzke, Eastview 9-1; Pat Grewe, Totino-Grace def. Paul Ruch, New Ulm 4-2; Dan Shelstad, Irondale def. Eric Jackson, Cretin-Derham Hall 19-4 5:07; Josh Boelz, St. Cloud Tech def. Ross Murray, Anoka fall 3:08

Championship Quarterfinals: Andy Pickar def. Tim Zahn fall 2:42; Nik Lentz def. Ryan Zajac 9-1; Mike Quamme def. Pat Grewe 12-3; Dan Shelstad def. Josh Boelz 10-8

Wrestlebacks: Tim Zahn def. Blake Kaping 5-2; Justin Wilwert def. Ryan Zajac 7-3; John Getzke def. Pat Grewe 4-2; Josh Boelz def. Eric Jackson 18-1 2:28

Consolation Quarterfinals: Justin Wilwert def. Tim Zahn 1-0; John Getzke def. Josh Boelz 2-0

Consolation Semifinals: Dan Shelstad def. Justin Wilwert 7-2; Nik Lentz def. John Getzke 8-2

Championship Semifinals: Andy Pickar def. Nik Lentz 4-2; Mike Quamme def. Dan Shelstad 6-4

Fifth: John Getzke def. Justin Wilwert 8-6

Third: Nik Lentz def. Dan Shelstad fall 4:17

Championship: Andy Pickar def. Mike Quamme fall 1:04

AAA 160

1st - Kyle Anderson, Simley, 12

2nd - Adam Gosiak, Little Falls, 12

3rd - Michael Felling, Hutchinson, 11

4th - Brian Sworsky, St. Francis, 12

5th - Rick Hollenback, Anoka, 12

6th - Matt Wetterling, Willmar, 12

First Round: Ryan Mergen, Monticello def. Marcus Ball, Austin 10-6; Kyle Anderson, Simley def. Brian Burth, White Bear Lake Area fall 4:26; Michael Felling, Hutchinson def. Brian Sworsky, St. Francis 5-2; Nic Barclay, Apple Valley def. Willie Dufour, Minneapolis Edison 5-1; Adam Gosiak, Little Falls def. Nic Borchardt, Woodbury fall 5:41; Luke Ties, Rochester Mayo def. Ron Gardas, Mounds View 13-4; Matt Wetterling, Willmar def. Tom Kopietz, Minneapolis Roosevelt 3-0; Rick Hollenback, Anoka def. Robbie Gotreau, Bloomington Jefferson 15-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Kyle Anderson def. Ryan Mergen 9-1; Michael Felling def. Nic Barclay 13-2; Adam Gosiak def. Luke Ties 7-2; Matt Wetterling def. Rick Hollenback 8-7

Wrestlebacks: Ryan Mergen def. Brian Burth 5-4; Brian Sworsky def. Nic Barclay 5-0; Luke Ties def. Nic Borchardt 8-1; Rick Hollenback def. Tom Kopietz 3-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brian Sworsky def. Ryan Mergen fall :44; Rick Hollenback def. Luke Ties 6-1

Consolation Semifinals: Brian Sworsky def. Matt Wetterling 8-0; Michael Felling def. Rick Hollenback 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Kyle Anderson def. Michael Felling 6-3; Adam Gosiak def. Matt Wetterling 10-7

Fifth: Rick Hollenback def. Matt Wetterling 7-2

Third: Michael Felling def. Brian Sworsky inj. def.

Championship: Kyle Anderson def. Adam Gosiak 4-3

AAA 171

1st - George Lynaugh, Simley, 12

2nd - Russell Smith, Owatonna, 10

3rd - Justin Nygaard, Centennial, 12

4th - Dave Olson, Farmington, 12

5th - Zac Cornett, Rosemount, 12

6th - Mike Graham, Tartan, 11

First Round: Matt Wenninger, New Ulm def. Neil Russell, St. Cloud Apollo fall 1:46; Zac Cornett, Rosemount def. Joe Sandkamp, Hastings 6-4; Russell Smith, Owatonna def. Mike Graham, Tartan 3-2; Dejon Bunnell, Cambridge-Isanti def. Brandon McCann, Totino-Grace fall :57; Jeff Merz, Wayzata def. Josh Holforty, Bloomington Kennedy 14-7; Justin Nygaard, Centennial def. Garrett Long, St. Francis fall 1:12; George Lynaugh, Simley def. Jimmy Weiman, St. Cloud Tech fall 3:25; Dave Olson, Farmington def. Ben Roff, Osseo 2-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Zac Cornett def. Matt Wenninger 7-3; Russell Smith def. Dejon Bunnell 21-6 5:09; Justin Nygaard def. Jeff Merz 15-13; George Lynaugh def. Dave Olson 13-6

Wrestlebacks: Matt Wenninger def. Joe Sandkamp 9-8; Mike Graham def. Dejon Bunnell 4-1; Garrett Long def. Jeff Merz fall 4:13; Dave Olson def. Jimmy Weiman 7-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mike Graham def. Matt Wenninger 13-5; Dave Olson def. Garrett Long 4-2

Consolation Semifinals: Justin Nygaard def. Mike Graham 5-3; Dave Olson def. Zac Cornett 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Russell Smith def. Zac Cornett 6-5; George Lynaugh def. Justin Nygaard fall 4:46

Fifth: Zac Cornett def. Mike Graham 6-5

Third: Justin Nygaard def. Dave Olson 9-8 2XOT

Championship: George Lynaugh def. Russell Smith 3-1

AAA 189

1st - Jared Massey, Centennial, 12

2nd - Micah Becker, Cambridge-Isanti, 12

3rd - Joe Conley, Simley, 12

4th - Mike Maresh, Champlin Park, 11

5th - Mike Weber, Woodbury, 12

6th - Nate Kocer, Eastview, 12

First Round: Micah Becker, Cambridge-Isanti def. Mike Weber, Woodbury 7-2; Marc Perry, Irondale def. Chris McKenzie, Shakopee 3-1 OT; Tommy Ray, Minneapolis North def. Brent Mason, Bemidji 9-7; Nate Kocer, Eastview def. Josh McBeain, Northfield fall 1:57; Steve Larson, Apple Valley def. Ben Thoreson, Moorhead 8-4; Joe Conley, Simley def. Kevin Fleming, Minneapolis Roosevelt 16-5; Jeremy Faue, Wayzata def. Sam Hoffman, Farmington 2-1; Jared Massey, Centennial def. Mike Maresh, Champlin Park 3-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Micah Becker def. Marc Perry 6-4; Nate Kocer def. Tommy Ray fall :24; Joe Conley def. Steve Larson 4-2; Jared Massey def. Jeremy Faue 7-2

Wrestlebacks: Mike Weber def. Marc Perry fall :44; Tommy Ray def. Josh McBeain 9-3; Steve Larson def. Kevin Fleming 16-0 2:00; Mike Maresh def. Jeremy Faue 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mike Weber def. Tommy Ray fall 4:41; Mike Maresh def. Steve Larson 5-2

Consolation Semifinals: Joe Conley def. Mike Weber 6-5; Mike Maresh def. Nate Kocer 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Micah Becker def. Nate Kocer 9-3; Jared Massey def. Joe Conley 21-6 4:28

Fifth: Mike Weber def. Nate Kocer fall 2:49

Third: Joe Conley def. Mike Maresh 3-1 OT

Championship: Jared Massey def. Micah Becker 11-4

AAA 215

1st - Kyle Massey, Centennial, 11

2nd - Alan Erickson, Elk River Area, 12

3rd - Luke Greder, Maple Grove, 12

4th - Alex Cadwell, Stillwater Area, 12

5th - Nick Rydberg, Simley, 11

6th - Dan Goodson, Rochester Mayo, 11

First Round: Luke Greder, Maple Grove def. Alex Tennison, St. Francis 13-0; Leif Berg, Minneapolis Washburn def. Andrew Boyer, Mankato West 8-6; Alan Erickson, Elk River Area def. Alex Cadwell, Stillwater Area 6-1; Grant Smith, Farmington def. Davonnte Dunkins, St. Paul Central 12-5; Kyle Massey, Centennial def. Mike Hara, Totino-Grace fall 2:50; Nick Rydberg, Simley def. Travis Aufderheide, New Ulm 9-6; Blake Schwegel, St. Cloud Apollo def. James Voyles, Eastview 11-5; Dan Goodson, Rochester Mayo def. Alex Behling, Forest Lake 6-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Luke Greder def. Leif Berg 8-1; Alan Erickson def. Grant Smith fall 5:31; Kyle Massey def. Nick Rydberg fall 1:45; Dan Goodson def. Blake Schwegel fall 1:25

Wrestlebacks: Alex Tennison def. Leif Berg fall 4:36; Alex Cadwell def. Grant Smith 4-2; Nick Rydberg def. Mike Hara 7-6; Alex Behling def. Blake Schwegel 10-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Alex Cadwell def. Alex Tennison 10-0; Nick Rydberg def. Alex Behling 7-3

Consolation Semifinals: Alex Cadwell def. Dan Goodson 3-0; Luke Greder def. Nick Rydberg 2-1 2XOT

Championship Semifinals: Alan Erickson def. Luke Greder 3-1; Kyle Massey def. Dan Goodson fall 1:33

Fifth: Nick Rydberg def. Dan Goodson 7-5

Third: Luke Greder def. Alex Cadwell 5-4

Championship: Kyle Massey def. Alan Erickson fall 1:32

AAA 275

1st - Jon May, Hutchinson, 12

2nd - Matt Mello, Osseo, 12

3rd - Trevor Laws, Apple Valley, 12

4th - Tommy Jacobs, Maple Grove, 12

5th - Mitch Pontrelli, St. Paul Johnson, 11

6th - Brandon Engel, Forest Lake, 12

First Round: Tommy Jacobs, Irondale def. Casey Hellenberg, Simley 10-3; Jon May, Hutchinson def. Travis Halling, Fergus Falls fall 3:45; Joe Batters, Anoka def. Matt Day, Austin 7-2; Trevor Laws, Apple Valley def. Tommy Jacobs, Maple Grove fall 3:05; Matt Stitz, Owatonna def. William Cooper-Kelly, St. Cloud Apollo 7-4; Brandon Engel, Forest Lake def. Joel Bonstrom, Edina fall 1:04; Mitch Pontrelli, St. Paul Johnson def. Mike Yilek, Eden Prairie fall 4:27; Matt Mello, Osseo def. Jon Mishek, St. Paul Highland Park 4-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Jon May def. Tommy Jacobs fall 1:01; Trevor Laws def. Joe Batters fall :33; Brandon Engel def. Matt Stitz fall 5:44; Matt Mello def. Mitch Pontrelli 7-2

Wrestlebacks: Tommy Jacobs def. Travis Halling 15-3; Tommy Jacobs def. Joe Batters 7-2; Matt Stitz def. Joel Bonstrom fall 3:58; Mitch Pontrelli def. Jon Mishek 10-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tommy Jacobs def. Tommy Jacobs 5-3; Mitch Pontrelli def. Matt Stitz 8-3

Consolation Semifinals: Tommy Jacobs def. Brandon Engel fall 2:16; Trevor Laws def. Mitch Pontrelli fall 2:02

Championship Semifinals: Jon May def. Trevor Laws 5-2; Matt Mello def. Brandon Engel 9-2

Fifth: Mitch Pontrelli def. Brandon Engel fall 2:49

Third: Trevor Laws def. Tommy Jacobs fall 2:06

Championship: Jon May def. Matt Mello 8-3


© The Guillotine