Contact Us | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

2003 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

February 27-March 1, 2003 • Xcel Arena, St. Paul

Class AA Individual Tournament


Team: A | AA | AAA • Individual: A | AA | AAA

AA 103

1st - Travis Elg, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 9

2nd - Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville, 9

3rd - Colt Bergeron, Thief River Falls, 12

4th - Chad Listul, Yellow Medicine East, 10

5th - Seth Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 10

6th - Kurt Sohn, Blue Earth Area, 9

First Round: Phillip Moenkedick, Perham def. Derek Stolarzyk, Stewartville 1-0; Travis Elg, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Chuck LaMee, Milaca 16-0 5:52; Kurt Sohn, Blue Earth Area def. Jake Saatzer, Mound Westonka 15-0 5:22; Colt Bergeron, Thief River Falls def. Trevor Seck, Delano fall 1:43; Jeff Holmgren, North Branch def. Travis Rutt, New Prague fall 3:21; Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville def. Issiah Hruby, Roseau fall 1:04; Kurt Salmen, Dassel-Cokato def. Kenny Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek 4-0; Chad Listul, Yellow Medicine East def. Seth Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph 6-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Travis Elg def. Phillip Moenkedick fall 4:23; Colt Bergeron def. Kurt Sohn 8-1; Mike Thorn def. Jeff Holmgren 11-2; Chad Listul def. Kurt Salmen 8-0

Wrestlebacks: Phillip Moenkedick def. Chuck LaMee 5-4; Kurt Sohn def. Trevor Seck 13-2; Jeff Holmgren def. Issiah Hruby fall 4:36; Seth Flodeen def. Kurt Salmen fall 2:37

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kurt Sohn def. Phillip Moenkedick 3-2; Seth Flodeen def. Jeff Holmgren 15-4

Consolation Semifinals: Chad Listul def. Kurt Sohn 2-0; Colt Bergeron def. Seth Flodeen 12-0

Championship Semifinals: Travis Elg def. Colt Bergeron 13-6; Mike Thorn def. Chad Listul 1-0

Fifth: Seth Flodeen def. Kurt Sohn 10-0

Third: Colt Bergeron def. Chad Listul fall 1:47

Championship: Travis Elg def. Mike Thorn 16-4

AA 112

1st - Tyler Safratowich, Park Rapids Area, 11

2nd - Shane Walton, PequotLakes/PineRiver-Backus, 12

3rd - Ryan Holthaus, Foley, 12

4th - Zach Nelson, Kasson-Mantorville, 12

5th - Nate Rausch, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis, 12

6th - Adam Schlee, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 11

First Round: Tyler Safratowich, Park Rapids Area def. Zach Nelson, Kasson-Mantorville 9-0; Nels Anderson, Dassel-Cokato def. Joe Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville 11-0; Ryan Holthaus, Foley def. Kyle Evans, Pipestone-Jasper fall 2:54; Brandon Redemske, Staples-Motley def. Andy Stier, Scott West 10-4; Adam Schlee, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Justin Kessler, Andover 13-0; Nate Rausch, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis def. Gage Halvorson, Montevideo fall 1:46; Eric Schoenberg, Melrose def. Brandon Bartyzal, LeSueur-Henderson/Cleveland 7-5; Shane Walton, PequotLakes/PineRiver-Backus def. Josh Dehart, Milaca/Faith Christian 7-7 2XOT

Championship Quarterfinals: Tyler Safratowich def. Nels Anderson 15-0 5:55; Ryan Holthaus def. Brandon Redemske 20-3 2:33; Adam Schlee def. Nate Rausch 4-2; Shane Walton def. Eric Schoenberg 18-2 6:00

Wrestlebacks: Zach Nelson def. Nels Anderson 6-1; Brandon Redemske def. Kyle Evans 7-2; Nate Rausch def. Justin Kessler fall 4:28; Josh Dehart def. Eric Schoenberg 15-14

Consolation Quarterfinals: Zach Nelson def. Brandon Redemske 13-3; Nate Rausch def. Josh Dehart 10-8

Consolation Semifinals: Zach Nelson def. Adam Schlee 4-3; Ryan Holthaus def. Nate Rausch 16-1 3:50

Championship Semifinals: Tyler Safratowich def. Ryan Holthaus 5-2; Shane Walton def. Adam Schlee 3-2

Fifth: Nate Rausch def. Adam Schlee 7-3

Third: Ryan Holthaus def. Zach Nelson 14-7

Championship: Tyler Safratowich def. Shane Walton 8-2

AA 119

1st - Nick Kulseth, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 10

2nd - Tim Thompson, Lake City, 11

3rd - Sam Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 9

4th - Steve Johnson, Mora, 12

5th - Brandon Dick, St. Michael-Albertville, 11

6th - Joe Werner, Perham, 11

First Round: Justin Kolander, Jackson County Central def. Lucas Meurer, Waseca 1-0; Tim Thompson, Lake City def. Jason Shierts, Becker 17-2; Sam Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Ben Anderson, Annandale/Maple Lake fall 1:30; Brandon Dick, St. Michael-Albertville def. Travis Timmerman, Hibbing 18-3; Joe Werner, Perham def. Shad Tappe, Detroit Lakes 10-2; Jake Ziegler, Litchfield def. Ryan Breisch, Mound Westonka fall 1:14; Nick Kulseth, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Bobby Bedsted, Plainview/Elgin-Millville fall 1:25; Steve Johnson, Mora def. Taylor Teems, Blue Earth Area fall 1:34

Championship Quarterfinals: Tim Thompson def. Justin Kolander 10-0; Brandon Dick def. Sam Schad 12-6; Joe Werner def. Jake Ziegler 7-4; Nick Kulseth def. Steve Johnson 3-0

Wrestlebacks: Jason Shierts def. Justin Kolander 3-1; Sam Schad def. Travis Timmerman fall 2:47; Jake Ziegler def. Shad Tappe 5-3; Steve Johnson def. Bobby Bedsted fall 2:17

Consolation Quarterfinals: Sam Schad def. Jason Shierts fall 1:37; Steve Johnson def. Jake Ziegler 9-0

Consolation Semifinals: Sam Schad def. Joe Werner 4-0; Steve Johnson def. Brandon Dick 1-0

Championship Semifinals: Tim Thompson def. Brandon Dick 13-11; Nick Kulseth def. Joe Werner fall 4:53

Fifth: Brandon Dick def. Joe Werner 8-4

Third: Sam Schad def. Steve Johnson fall 4:01

Championship: Nick Kulseth def. Tim Thompson 4-1

AA 125

1st - Tony Noyes, New London-Spicer, 12

2nd - Kent Nathe, Sartell-Saint Stephen, 12

3rd - Zac Winter, Sauk Centre, 10

4th - Aaron Schaitel, La Crescent, 10

5th - John Fradette, Milaca, 10

6th - Jeff Stuckenbroker, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 11

First Round: Aaron Schaitel, La Crescent def. Phil Kick, New Prague 11-9; Zac Winter, Sauk Centre def. Blaine Weber, Yellow Medicine East 3-0; Cody Nord, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena def. Tyler Gangestad, Orono 6-1; Kent Nathe, Sartell-Saint Stephen def. Sean Glenz, Paynesville Area 17-5; Tony Noyes, New London-Spicer def. Eric Mattson, Hibbing fall 3:12; Jeff Stuckenbroker, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Taylor Bunne, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland fall 3:54; John Fradette, Milaca def. Aaron Cook, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 7-5; Corey Swenson, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus def. Jacob Roberts, Scott West 4-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Aaron Schaitel def. Zac Winter fall 2:56; Kent Nathe def. Cody Nord 4-2; Tony Noyes def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 9-2; John Fradette def. Corey Swenson 10-4

Wrestlebacks: Zac Winter def. Phil Kick 6-5; Cody Nord def. Sean Glenz 8-4; Jeff Stuckenbroker def. Eric Mattson fall 2:02; Aaron Cook def. Corey Swenson 3-32XOT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Zac Winter def. Cody Nord 3-0; Jeff Stuckenbroker def. Aaron Cook 9-1

Consolation Semifinals: Zac Winter def. John Fradette 8-2; Aaron Schaitel def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Kent Nathe def. Aaron Schaitel 3-2; Tony Noyes def. John Fradette 5-3

Fifth: John Fradette def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 9-6

Third: Zac Winter def. Aaron Schaitel 9-4

Championship: Tony Noyes def. Kent Nathe 6-4 OT

AA 130

1st - Jeff Cooley, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 12

2nd - Joe Buschette, Litchfield, 11

3rd - Micah Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 12

4th - Riley Oftedahl, Stewartville, 12

5th - Mike Wubbena, Fairmont, 9

6th - Cory Feehan, Rockford, 11

First Round: Kent Backes, Becker def. Daniel LeDuc, Thief River Falls 11-4; Joe Buschette, Litchfield def. Scott Jacobson, Yellow Medicine East 9-3; Riley Oftedahl, Stewartville def. Mike Wubbena, Fairmont 11-7; Jordan Keil, Aitkin def. Dave Flemig, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 13-7; Micah Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Cory Feehan, Rockford 7-2; Adam Ketcher, Minnehaha Academy/Lutheran of Minneapolis def. Greg Stumvoll, Foley 8-4; Dan Essig, Deer River/Northland def. Darrin Quistorff, Sauk Centre 4-2; Jeff Cooley, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove def. John Dvorak, New Prague 8-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Joe Buschette def. Kent Backes 6-2; Riley Oftedahl def. Jordan Keil 7-5; Micah Flodeen def. Adam Ketcher fall 3:12; Jeff Cooley def. Dan Essig 8-4

Wrestlebacks: Kent Backes def. Scott Jacobson 7-2; Mike Wubbena def. Jordan Keil 10-6; Cory Feehan def. Adam Ketcher 8-4; Dan Essig def. John Dvorak 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mike Wubbena def. Kent Backes ; Cory Feehan def. Dan Essig

Consolation Semifinals: Micah Flodeen def. Mike Wubbena 4-3; Riley Oftedahl def. Cory Feehan 3-0

Championship Semifinals: Joe Buschette def. Riley Oftedahl 5-1; Jeff Cooley def. Micah Flodeen 8-4

Fifth: Mike Wubbena def. Cory Feehan 5-2

Third: Micah Flodeen def. Riley Oftedahl 4-2

Championship: Jeff Cooley def. Joe Buschette 3-2

AA 135

1st - Mike Folie, Waseca, 11

2nd - Clay Hoeck, Milaca, 11

3rd - Mitchell Lange, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 12

4th - Jon Koranda, Becker, 11

5th - Dustin Boumeester, Scott West, 11

6th - Kurt Haakinson, Sauk Centre, 10

First Round: Mike Folie, Waseca def. Jordan Burmeister, Jackson County Central 11-0; Dorian Thompson, Mound Westonka def. Shane Salmen, Dassel-Cokato 8-4; Mitchell Lange, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Louie Vandermay, Wadena-Deer Creek 13-2; Jon Koranda, Becker def. Ben Lamphere, Hibbing 6-5; Justin Fruechte, Pipestone-Jasper def. Adam Christian, Paynesville Area 11-5; Dustin Boumeester, Scott West def. Jake Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville 6-4; Kurt Haakinson, Sauk Centre def. Chad Zubke, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 6-5; Clay Hoeck, Milaca def. Cole Roeder, Stewartville 18-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Mike Folie def. Dorian Thompson 7-2; Mitchell Lange def. Jon Koranda 8-3; Dustin Boumeester def. Justin Fruechte 9-6; Clay Hoeck def. Kurt Haakinson 9-3

Wrestlebacks: Jordan Burmeister def. Dorian Thompson 6-3; Jon Koranda def. Louie Vandermay 7-3; Jake Grygelko def. Justin Fruechte 6-3; Kurt Haakinson def. Cole Roeder 4-4 2XOT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jon Koranda def. Jordan Burmeister 3-1 OT; Kurt Haakinson def. Jake Grygelko 8-0

Consolation Semifinals: Jon Koranda def. Dustin Boumeester 7-4; Mitchell Lange def. Kurt Haakinson 6-4

Championship Semifinals: Mike Folie def. Mitchell Lange 6-4; Clay Hoeck def. Dustin Boumeester 8-3

Fifth: Dustin Boumeester def. Kurt Haakinson 5-4

Third: Mitchell Lange def. Jon Koranda 8-5

Championship: Mike Folie def. Clay Hoeck 6-0

AA 140

1st - Peter Hayes, Wadena-Deer Creek, 12

2nd - Devin Blom, Litchfield, 10

3rd - Levi Price, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 10

4th - Adam Minette, New Prague, 11

5th - Ryan Feller, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 11

6th - Tom Halvorson, Montevideo, 12

First Round: Eric O'Brien, Becker def. Cody Olson, Sauk Centre 4-2; Tom Halvorson, Montevideo def. Mickey Kirk, St. Michael-Albertville 11-0; Devin Blom, Litchfield def. Kevin Widmer, River Valley 7-4; Ryan Feller, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Kaleb Young, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 3-2; Peter Hayes, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Jared Duske, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 10-1; Nick Cole, Yellow Medicine East def. Eric Seppelt, Foley 12-6; Levi Price, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Adam Minette, New Prague 8-3; Stephen Pilgram, Annandale/Maple Lake def. Lars Lisell, Roseau 4-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Tom Halvorson def. Eric O'Brien 7-6; Devin Blom def. Ryan Feller 10-7; Peter Hayes def. Nick Cole 2-1; Levi Price def. Stephen Pilgram 4-2 OT

Wrestlebacks: Eric O'Brien def. Mickey Kirk 8-1; Ryan Feller def. Kevin Widmer 4-2; Jared Duske def. Nick Cole 5-3; Adam Minette def. Stephen Pilgram 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ryan Feller def. Eric O'Brien inj. def.; Adam Minette def. Jared Duske 9-4

Consolation Semifinals: Levi Price def. Ryan Feller 2-1 2XOT; Adam Minette def. Tom Halvorson 7-0

Championship Semifinals: Devin Blom def. Tom Halvorson 7-2; Peter Hayes def. Levi Price 8-2

Fifth: Ryan Feller def. Tom Halvorson 2-1

Third: Levi Price def. Adam Minette 2-1

Championship: Peter Hayes def. Devin Blom 13-3

AA 145

1st - Jeremy Anderson, Thief River Falls, 12

2nd - Ryan Lumley, Big Lake, 12

3rd - Josh Villella, North Branch, 11

4th - Nate Kleespie, Morris Area/Hancock, 12

5th - Dan Dahn, LeSueur-Henderson/Cleveland, 11

6th - Ramsey Miller, Park Rapids Area, 11

First Round: Jon Priess, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Colby Alberts, Kasson-Mantorville 1-0; Josh Villella, North Branch def. Matt Schrupp, Watertown-Mayer 6-4; Jeremy Anderson, Thief River Falls def. Paul Carlson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yankton fall 3:15; Nate Kleespie, Morris Area/Hancock def. Tom Anderson, Redwood Valley 7-1; Dan Schulte, La Crescent def. Jake Zierden, Albany 5-0; Ryan Lumley, Big Lake def. Luke Vetsch, St. Michael-Albertville 17-2 3:58; Jaran Sharp, Crosby-Ironton def. Ryan Olsem, Fulda/Murray County Central 12-3; Dan Dahn, LeSueur-Henderson/Cleveland def. Ramsey Miller, Park Rapids Area 8-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Villella def. Jon Priess 5-2; Jeremy Anderson def. Nate Kleespie 9-4; Ryan Lumley def. Dan Schulte 4-2 OT; Dan Dahn def. Jaran Sharp 6-4

Wrestlebacks: Jon Priess def. Matt Schrupp 8-3; Nate Kleespie def. Paul Carlson fall 4:04; Dan Schulte def. Luke Vetsch fall 4:04; Ramsey Miller def. Jaran Sharp fall 1:52

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nate Kleespie def. Jon Priess 6-3; Ramsey Miller def. Dan Schulte 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Nate Kleespie def. Dan Dahn 5-2; Josh Villella def. Ramsey Miller 3-0

Championship Semifinals: Jeremy Anderson def. Josh Villella 8-4; Ryan Lumley def. Dan Dahn 8-4

Fifth: Dan Dahn def. Ramsey Miller 6-0

Third: Josh Villella def. Nate Kleespie 8-5

Championship: Jeremy Anderson def. Ryan Lumley 5-1

AA 152

1st - Nathan Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake, 10

2nd - Kyle Trout, Wadena-Deer Creek, 12

3rd - Kasey Meiners, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 11

4th - Dennis Westlund, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran, 12

5th - Jadian Foley, Becker, 11

6th - Danny Vitali, Hibbing, 11

First Round: Nathan Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Joe Bunne, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 18-3 5:23; Danny Vitali, Hibbing def. Adam Herrmann, Scott West fall 1:35; Jadian Foley, Becker def. Paul Olin, DeLaSalle fall 1:29; Jeff Campbell, Worthington def. Adam Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 3-3 2XOT; Kasey Meiners, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Dylan Rosenberg, Mora 15-2; Randy Tietz, New Prague def. Joe Donahue, Watertown-Mayer 8-6; Dennis Westlund, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Canaan Petersen, Luverne/Ellsworth/Hills-Beaver Creek 4-2; Kyle Trout, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Ivar Haakonson, Roseau fall 5:17

Championship Quarterfinals: Nathan Matousek def. Danny Vitali fall 2:47; Jadian Foley def. Jeff Campbell fall 2:00; Kasey Meiners def. Randy Tietz 11-8; Kyle Trout def. Dennis Westlund 10-7

Wrestlebacks: Danny Vitali def. Joe Bunne 7-4; Jeff Campbell def. Paul Olin 9-6; Randy Tietz def. Dylan Rosenberg 6-2; Dennis Westlund def. Ivar Haakonson fall 2:42

Consolation Quarterfinals: Danny Vitali def. Jeff Campbell 13-5; Dennis Westlund def. Randy Tietz 5-2

Consolation Semifinals: Kasey Meiners def. Danny Vitali fall 1:28; Dennis Westlund def. Jadian Foley fall 1:29

Championship Semifinals: Nathan Matousek def. Jadian Foley 6-3; Kyle Trout def. Kasey Meiners 6-5

Fifth: Jadian Foley def. Danny Vitali 10-2

Third: Kasey Meiners def. Dennis Westlund 7-1

Championship: Nathan Matousek def. Kyle Trout 6-4

AA 160

1st - Andy Przekwas, Roseau, 10

2nd - Kyle Kohls, Watertown-Mayer, 12

3rd - Mitch Vedders, Milaca, 11

4th - Chas Betts, St. Michael-Albertville, 11

5th - Travis Gottschalk, Litchfield, 12

6th - Derek Hall, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 12

First Round: Kevin Landry, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Ethan Osterhoudt, Hibbing 12-6; Derek Hall, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Dan Hoernemann, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 10-2; Adam Buboltz, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West def. Kyle Anderson, Ottertail Central 5-3; Kyle Kohls, Watertown-Mayer def. Mitch Vedders, Milaca 11-3; Andy Przekwas, Roseau def. Kent Scheff, Jackson County Central 13-3; Chas Betts, St. Michael-Albertville def. Ben Kimball, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 14-3; Travis Gottschalk, Litchfield def. Joey Stoutland, Scott West 5-3; Ben Hoglund, Big Lake def. Eric Carr, Perham 7-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Derek Hall def. Kevin Landry 8-4; Kyle Kohls def. Adam Buboltz fall 3:24; Andy Przekwas def. Chas Betts 1-0; Travis Gottschalk def. Ben Hoglund 3-1

Wrestlebacks: Kevin Landry def. Dan Hoernemann 13-3; Mitch Vedders def. Adam Buboltz 10-2; Chas Betts def. Kent Scheff 6-1; Joey Stoutland def. Ben Hoglund 9-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mitch Vedders def. Kevin Landry 3-2; Chas Betts def. Joey Stoutland 2-1

Consolation Semifinals: Mitch Vedders def. Travis Gottschalk 6-1; Chas Betts def. Derek Hall 10-3

Championship Semifinals: Kyle Kohls def. Derek Hall 14-0; Andy Przekwas def. Travis Gottschalk 12-4

Fifth: Travis Gottschalk def. Derek Hall 4-2

Third: Mitch Vedders def. Chas Betts 4-2

Championship: Andy Przekwas def. Kyle Kohls 6-0

AA 171

1st - Jacob Bryce, Minnewaska Area, 11

2nd - Joseph Bechtold, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 11

3rd - Dusty Bakker, Montevideo, 12

4th - Tyler Johnson, Plainview/Elgin-Millville, 11

5th - Skip Johnson, Hibbing, 12

6th - Cody Anderson, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 12

First Round: Joseph Bechtold, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena def. Jim Rutt, New Prague 5-0; Dusty Bakker, Montevideo def. Greg Frank, Foley 4-1; Tyler Johnson, Plainview/Elgin-Millville def. Andrew Fredrickson, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 15-0; Ryan Glenz, Paynesville Area def. Ethan Vogt, Sauk Centre 4:29; Jeremy Adelman, Becker def. Davey Gerhart, Scott West 8-6; Jacob Bryce, Minnewaska Area def. John Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville 3-0; Cody Anderson, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Skip Johnson, Hibbing 8-1; Brent Morris, Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Tony Gehling, Stewartville 11-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Joseph Bechtold def. Dusty Bakker 12-4; Tyler Johnson def. Ryan Glenz 7-6; Jacob Bryce def. Jeremy Adelman 11-4; Cody Anderson def. Brent Morris 3-2

Wrestlebacks: Dusty Bakker def. Jim Rutt 6-0; Andrew Fredrickson def. Ryan Glenz 13-8; John Grygelko def. Jeremy Adelman 6-1; Skip Johnson def. Brent Morris 7-3 OT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dusty Bakker def. Andrew Fredrickson 1-0; Skip Johnson def. John Grygelko fall 2:27

Consolation Semifinals: Dusty Bakker def. Cody Anderson 2-0; Tyler Johnson def. Skip Johnson 9-4

Championship Semifinals: Joseph Bechtold def. Tyler Johnson 7-5; Jacob Bryce def. Cody Anderson 7-2

Fifth: Skip Johnson def. Cody Anderson fall 4:01

Third: Dusty Bakker def. Tyler Johnson 5-1

Championship: Jacob Bryce def. Joseph Bechtold 6-4

AA 189

1st - Jeremy Pederson, Becker, 11

2nd - Colby Bruns, Marshall, 12

3rd - Adam Johnson, Staples-Motley, 11

4th - Tom Nesseth, Jackson County Central, 11

5th - Kevin Raasch, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 11

6th - Adam Haller, Scott West, 12

First Round: Tom Nesseth, Jackson County Central def. Scott Twardowski, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 5-0; Adam Haller, Scott West def. Mike Groshen, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran inj. def.; Marty Engen, Paynesville Area def. Sheldon Murphy, Bagley/Fosston 9-0; Jeremy Pederson, Becker def. Mark Kohn, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 13-6; Joe Facchinni, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway def. Aaron James, Chisago Lakes Area 4-1; Colby Bruns, Marshall def. Bryar Johnson, Litchfield 9-0; Kevin Raasch, Zumbrota-Mazeppa def. Jeremiah Flintrap, Waseca fall 3:24; Adam Johnson, Staples-Motley def. Ryan Masica, Columbia Heights fall 3:55

Championship Quarterfinals: Adam Haller def. Tom Nesseth fall 3:11; Jeremy Pederson def. Marty Engen 2-1; Colby Bruns def. Joe Facchinni 9-2; Kevin Raasch def. Adam Johnson 12-8

Wrestlebacks: Tom Nesseth def. Mike Groshen inj. def.; Marty Engen def. Mark Kohn 8-0; Joe Facchinni def. Bryar Johnson 5-2; Adam Johnson def. Jeremiah Flintrap fall 1:46

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tom Nesseth def. Marty Engen 5-2; Adam Johnson def. Joe Facchinni 5-3

Consolation Semifinals: Tom Nesseth def. Kevin Raasch 14-9; Adam Johnson def. Adam Haller 14-1

Championship Semifinals: Jeremy Pederson def. Adam Haller 17-8; Colby Bruns def. Kevin Raasch 11-9

Fifth: Kevin Raasch def. Adam Haller fall 2:11

Third: Adam Johnson def. Tom Nesseth fall 1:49

Championship: Jeremy Pederson def. Colby Bruns 6-5

AA 215

1st - Kevan Meiners, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 12

2nd - Justin Bronson, Princeton, 12

3rd - Nathan Stoen, Minnewaska Area, 11

4th - Cole Schrupp, Watertown-Mayer, 12

5th - Kevin Robling, Scott West, 11

6th - Kurt Jenkins, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 12

First Round: Kurt Jenkins, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Adam Westby, New London-Spicer 7-6; Kevin Robling, Scott West def. Steven Jacobson, Milaca 7-0; Adam Roden, St. Michael-Albertville def. Derek Moehling, Deer River/Northland forf; Kevan Meiners, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Nick Steinmetz, Fulda/Murray County Central fall 1:52; Cole Schrupp, Watertown-Mayer def. Ryan Eckdahl, Orono 4-3; Joel Evans, Luverne/Ellsworth/Hills-Beaver Creek def. Scott Kaminski, Waseca fall 2:55; Justin Bronson, Princeton def. Jerry Thronson, Hibbing fall 3:28; Nathan Stoen, Minnewaska Area def. Jason Finley, Lake City 4-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Kevin Robling def. Kurt Jenkins 5-0; Kevan Meiners def. Adam Roden fall 1:54; Cole Schrupp def. Joel Evans 10-8; Justin Bronson def. Nathan Stoen 5-3

Wrestlebacks: Kurt Jenkins def. Steven Jacobson inj. def.; Adam Roden def. Nick Steinmetz fall 2:51; Ryan Eckdahl def. Joel Evans fall 2:54; Nathan Stoen def. Jerry Thronson fall 2:41

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kurt Jenkins def. Adam Roden 9-6; Nathan Stoen def. Ryan Eckdahl 8-2

Consolation Semifinals: Cole Schrupp def. Kurt Jenkins 10-5; Nathan Stoen def. Kevin Robling 6-5

Championship Semifinals: Kevan Meiners def. Kevin Robling 6-1; Justin Bronson def. Cole Schrupp 3-2

Fifth: Kevin Robling def. Kurt Jenkins 9-1

Third: Nathan Stoen def. Cole Schrupp 3-1

Championship: Kevan Meiners def. Justin Bronson 11-0

AA 275

1st - Jeff Lucas, Scott West, 12

2nd - Dan Pohl, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran, 11

3rd - Philip Shequen, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, 12

4th - Nick Philippi, Dassel-Cokato, 12

5th - Ben Roberson, Lake City, 12

6th - Brad Nowak, Glencoe-Silver Lake, 12

First Round: Tim Johnson, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove def. Caleb McEachern, St. Michael-Albertville fall 3:32; Jeff Lucas, Scott West def. John Martin, Deer River/Northland 6-1; Ben Roberson, Lake City def. Tim Richards, Wadena-Deer Creek fall :24; Brad Nowak, Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Mike Hopkins, Becker 1-0; Elliot Ostherhoudt, Hibbing def. Jesse Kahn, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 5-3; Philip Shequen, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus def. Jeremy Bergerson, North Branch fall 2:26; Dan Pohl, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Eric Jean, Mankato East fall 3:57; Nick Philippi, Dassel-Cokato def. Blake Klingsing, Pipestone-Jasper fall 1:45

Championship Quarterfinals: Jeff Lucas def. Tim Johnson 3-1 2XOT; Ben Roberson def. Brad Nowak 2-1; Philip Shequen def. Elliot Ostherhoudt 7-2; Dan Pohl def. Nick Philippi 5-3

Wrestlebacks: Tim Johnson def. John Martin fall 4:34; Brad Nowak def. Tim Richards fall 2:43; Elliot Ostherhoudt def. Jeremy Bergerson 13-3; Nick Philippi def. Eric Jean 1-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brad Nowak def. Tim Johnson 5-0; Nick Philippi def. Elliot Ostherhoudt 6-4

Consolation Semifinals: Philip Shequen def. Brad Nowak fall 4:42; Nick Philippi def. Ben Roberson 2-1

Championship Semifinals: Jeff Lucas def. Ben Roberson 1-0 2XOT; Dan Pohl def. Philip Shequen 2XOT 2-1

Fifth: Ben Roberson def. Brad Nowak 1-0

Third: Philip Shequen def. Nick Philippi 2-1

Championship: Jeff Lucas def. Dan Pohl 7-2


© The Guillotine