Contact Us | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

2003 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

February 27-March 1, 2003 • Xcel Arena, St. Paul

Class A Team Tournament


Team: A | AA | AAA • Individual: A | AA | AAA

Pine Island

|

2/27 - 8:15 pm

|

Pine Island

|

Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy

|

52-7

|

2/28 - 1:30 pm

|

Pine Island

|

St. James

|

|

37-22

|

2/27 - 8:15 pm

|

St. James

|

|

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross

|

38-24

|

Champion

3/1 - 7:00 pm

|

BOLD

Frazee

|

|

37-18

2/27 - 8:15 pm

|

Frazee

|

|

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva

|

48-19

|

|

2/28 - 1:30 pm

|

BOLD

|

Pierz

|

|

33-20

2/27 - 8:15 pm

|

BOLD

|

BOLD

|

36-19

St. James

|

Third Place

3/1 - 7:00 pm

|

Frazee

Frazee

|

53-7

Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy

|

2/28 - 1:30 pm

|

MC/RA

|

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross

|

47-25

|

Consolation Champion

3/1 - 7:00 pm

|

Pierz

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva

|

|

46-23

2/28 - 1:30 pm

|

Pierz

|

Pierz

|

43-27


A Championship
BOLD 37, Pine Island 18
103: Peter McPhail (PI) def. Chris Harmon (BLD) 6-4
112: Gabe Krenik (PI) def. Brendan Schmoll (BLD) fall 3:41
119: Nathan Kubesh (BLD) def. Chad Robertson (PI) 2-2 2XOT
125: Bryan Pietig (BLD) def. Brad Weis (PI) fall 4:43
130: Matt Jahnke (BLD) def. Chad Peterson (PI) 2-0
135: Jon Millen (PI) def. Cyle Olson (BLD) 3-1
140: Clay Olson (BLD) def. Chris McPhail (PI) 4-2
145: Shawn Plumley (BLD) def. Tyler Robertson (PI) 8-3
152: Tom Elfering (BLD) def. Dana Schroeder (PI) 7-1
160: Matt Zupke (BLD) def. Nick Maley (PI) 16-3
171: Danny Elfering (BLD) def. Brad Swanson (PI) fall 1:28
189: Justin Kubesh (BLD) def. Trevor White (PI) 11-7
215: Jordan Keltgen (BLD) def. Kevin Burke (PI) 9-5
275: Bryan Breidall (PI) def. Ryan Erickson (BLD) fall 1:18
 
A Third Place
Frazee 53, St. James 7
103: Peter Anderson (FRZ) def. Gabriel Rodrigues (STJ) fall 3:02
112: Kerry Lockrem (FRZ) def. D.J. Brey (STJ) 10-5
119: Kenny Kahle (FRZ) def. Jeff Cargill (STJ) 6-5
125: Chris Werth (STJ) def. Blake Bristlin (FRZ) 9-3
130: Kelly Janke (FRZ) def. Shane Johnson (STJ) 3-0
135: Andy Quittschreiber (FRZ) def. Dayn Besel (STJ) 2-1
140: Phil McMullen (STJ) def. Brenton Newling (FRZ) 17-5
145: Adam Aho (FRZ) def. Matt Frederickson (STJ) fall :13
152: Danny Mayfield (FRZ) def. Kit Miller (STJ) tech 16-0
160: Jon King (FRZ) def. Jerad Carlson (STJ) fall 3:55
171: Gabe Dretsch (FRZ) def. Jordan Resick (STJ) fall 2:20
189: Mike Kleinschmidt (FRZ) def. John Husby (STJ) 6-0
215: Sean Fraser (FRZ) def. Justin Schwanz (STJ) 7-4
275: Justin Olson (FRZ) def. Jared Schwanz (STJ) fall 2:39
 
A Consolation Championship
Pierz 46, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 23
103: Kyle Bednar (PRZ) def. Brady Sykora (WHN) 12-2
112: Nathan Janson (PRZ) def. Shane Fickes (WHN) fall 3:09
119: Joe Hyatt (PRZ) def. Casey Gray (WHN) 6-2
125: T J Severance (WHN) def. Warren Gall (PRZ) 6-5 2XOT
130: Matt Fridgen (WHN) def. Nick Gruber (PRZ) fall 5:13
135: Kyle Girtz (PRZ) def. Brett Lennox (WHN) fall 5:11
140: Nathan Britz (PRZ) def. Jerod Lennox (WHN) fall 3:59
145: Craig Luberts (PRZ) def. Scott Tolifson (WHN) fall 3:33
152: Zach Soliger (PRZ) def. Jeff Behrens (WHN) fall 1:44
160: Tim Young (PRZ) def. Eric Fischer (WHN) fall 1:03
171: Cody Rinke (WHN) def. Jesse Zajac (PRZ) 27-20
189: John Brenny (PRZ) def. Matt Poole (WHN) 6-4
215: Brandon Arndt (WHN) def. Josh Otremba (PRZ) tech 4:00
275: Colby Larson (WHN) def. Tyler Stumpf (PRZ) fall 1:59
 
A Championship Semifinal
Pine Island 37, St. James 22
103: Peter McPhail (PI) def. David Beck (STJ) 9-5
112: Gabe Krenik (PI) def. D. J. Brey (STJ) 18-11
119: Chad Robertson (PI) def. Jeff Cargill (STJ) 9-5
125: Chris Werth (STJ) def. Shaun Hoffman (PI) fall 1:32
130: Shane Johnson (STJ) def. Chad Peterson (PI) 4-3
135: Dayn Besel (STJ) def. Jon Millen (PI) 8-4
140: Phil McMullen (STJ) def. Chris McPhail (PI) 13-4
145: Tyler Robertson (PI) def. Matt Frederickson (STJ) 15-1
152: Dana Schroeder (PI) def. Kit Miller (STJ) 11-8
160: Nick Maley (PI) def. Brandon Romsdahl (STJ) fall 3:41
171: Brad Swanson (PI) def. John Husby (STJ) 6-0
189: Kevin Burke (PI) def. Jordan Resick (STJ) fall :44
215: Trevor White (PI) def. Justin Schwanz (STJ) fall 2:27
275: Jared Schwanz (STJ) def. Bryan Bridall (PI) fall :54
 
A Championship Semifinal
BOLD 33, Frazee 20
103: Ross Jahnke (BLD) def. Peter Anderson (FRZ) 6-1
112: Mark Revier (BLD) def. Kerry Lockrem (FRZ) 8-5
119: Nathan Kubesh (BLD) def. Kenny Kahle (FRZ) 7-3
125: Bryan Pietig (BLD) def. Blake Bristlin (FRZ) 3-3 2XOT
130: Kelly Janke (FRZ) def. Matt Jahnke (BLD) 8-4
135: Andy Quittschreiber (FRZ) def. Cyle Olson (BLD) 5-0
140: Clay Olson (BLD) def. Brenton Newling (FRZ) 5-4
145: Adam Aho (FRZ) def. Tom Elfering (BLD) 11-3
152: Shawn Plumley (BLD) def. Danny Mayfield (FRZ) fall 2:22
160: Gabe Dretsch (FRZ) def. Matt Zupke (BLD) 12-4
171: Danny Elfering (BLD) def. Isaac Ratz (FRZ) fall 3:03
189: Justin Kubesh (BLD) def. Mike Kleinschmidt (FRZ) 12-6
215: Jordan Keltgen (BLD) def. Darin Drewes (FRZ) 13-8
275: Justin Olson (FRZ) def. Ryan Erickson (BLD) fall 1:10
 
A Consolation Semifinal
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 47, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 25
103: Kyle Plaisance (MC) def. Brady Sykora (WHN) fall 5:08
112: David Cunningham (MC) def. Shane Fickes (WHN) 10-1
119: Jason Cazett (MC) def. Casey Gray (WHN) fall 3:40
125: T. J. Severance (WHN) def. John DeBoer (MC) 13-4
130: Brett Lennox (WHN) def. Greg Plaisance (MC) fall 3:53
135: Matt Fridgen (WHN) def. Nate Hagner (MC) 6-0
140: Jeremy Luciano (MC) def. Jerod Lennox (WHN) 13-6
145: Scott Tolifson (WHN) def. Colin Thomson (MC) fall 2:54
152: Jeff Behrens (WHN) def. Joe Schroeder (MC) fall 2:32
160: Cody Rinke (WHN) def. Matt Sutton (MC) fall 1:26
171: Matt Poole (WHN) def. Eric Lewis (MC) 8-0
189: Brandon Arndt (WHN) def. Nathan Biederman (MC) fall 3:55
215: Luke Erickson (MC) def. Tanner Lehman (WHN) fall 3:35
275: Colby Larson (WHN) def. Tyler Benz (MC) fall 3:19
 
A Consolation Semifinal
Pierz 43, NRHEG 27
103: Kyle Bednar (PRZ) def. Krey Cory (NR) 8-6
112: Nathan Janson (PRZ) def. Cody Christensen (NR) fall 4:58
119: Jon Andres (PRZ) def. Brian Bos (NR) tech 15-0
125: Warren Gall (PRZ) def. Carl Pederson (NR) 13-0
130: Kyle Girtz (PRZ) def. Tim Rysavy (NR) fall :51
135: Nick Gruber (PRZ) def. Brandon Bartness (NR) fall 2:51
140: Tony Andres (PRZ) def. Curt Pederson (NR) 18-5
145: Craig Luberts (PRZ) def. Anders Mattson (NR) fall 5:04
152: Zach Solinger (PRZ) def. Nick Christensen (NR) 7--0
160: Pat Petsinger (NR) def. Tim Young (PRZ) 7-2
171: Kaleb Jacobson (NR) def. Cody Luberts (PRZ) fall 1:11
189: Bill Root (NR) def. Josh Otremba (PRZ) fall 1:09
215: Matt Holland (NR) def. John Brenny (PRZ) fall 3:32
275: James Petsinger (NR) def. Tyler Stumpf (PRZ) fall 3:47
 
A Championship Quarterfinal
Pine Island 52, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 7
103: Peter McPhail (PI) def. Kyle Plaisance (MC) 5-3
112: David Cunningham (MC) def. Gabe Krenik (PI) 11-3
119: Jason Cazett (MC) def. Chad Robertson (PI) 6-2
125: Brad Weis (PI) def. John DeBoer (MC) fall 1:18
130: Chad Peterson (PI) def. Greg Plaisance (MC) 7-0
135: Jon Millen (PI) def. Nate Hagner (MC) 4-2
140: Chris McPhail (PI) def. Jeremy Luciano (MC) 8-2
145: Tyler Robertson (PI) def. Colin Thompson (MC) fall 1:22
152: Dana Schroeder (PI) def. Joe Schroeder (MC) fall 1:28
160: Nick Maley (PI) def. Matt Sutton (MC) 5-1
171: Brad Swanson (PI) def. Eric Lewis (MC) 13-0
189: Trevor Whit (PI) def. Nathan Biederman (MC) fall 3:57
215: Kevin Burke (PI) def. Luke Erickson (MC) 7-5
275: Dan Lubahn (PI) def. Tyler Benz (MC) fall 2:32
 
A Championship Quarterfinal
St. James 38, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 24
103: Brady Sykora (WHN) def. David Beck (STJ) 3-1
112: Shane Fickes (WHN) def. D. J. Brey (STJ) fall 1:59
119: Casey Gray (WHN) def. Jeff Cargill (STJ) 3-2
125: Chris Werth (STJ) def. T J Severance (WHN) 6-3
130: Shane Johnson (STJ) def. Matt Fridgen (WHN) 3-1
135: Dayn Besel (STJ) def. Brett Lennox (WHN) tech 5:39
140: Matt Frederickson (STJ) def. Jerod Lennox (WHN) 12-5
145: Phil McMullen (STJ) def. Scott Tolifson (WHN) fall 2:18
152: Kit Miller (STJ) def. Jeff Behrens (WHN) 8-5
160: Cody Rinke (WHN) def. Jerad Carlson (STJ) fall 3:13
171: John Husby (STJ) def. Matt Poole (WHN) 5-4
189: Brandon Arndt (WHN) def. Jordan Resick (STJ) fall 1:06
215: Justin Schwanz (STJ) def. Tanner Lehman (WHN) fall 2:34
275: Jared Schwanz (STJ) def. Colby Larson (WHN) fall 3:45
 
A Championship Quarterfinal
Frazee 48, NRHEG 19
103: Peter Anderson (FRZ) def. Krey Cory (NR) 7-0
112: Kerry Lockrem (FRZ) def. Cody Christensen (NR) fall 5:27
119: Kenny Kahle (FRZ) def. Brian Bos (NR) tech 4:12
125: Blake Bristlin (FRZ) def. Carl Pederson (NR) 3-0
130: Kelly Janke (FRZ) def. Tim Rysavy (NR) fall 4:47
135: Andy Quittschreiber (FRZ) def. Brandon Bartness (NR) fall 3:02
140: Anders Mattson (NR) def. Scott Perrine (FRZ) fall 4:47
145: Adam Aho (FRZ) def. Curt Pederson (NR) fall 1:42
152: Danny Mayfield (FRZ) def. Nick Christensen (NR) 7-2
160: Gabe Dretsch (FRZ) def. Pat Petsinger (NR) 13-0
171: Kaleb Jacobson (NR) def. Jon King (FRZ) 14-6
189: Bill Root (NR) def. Sean Fraser (FRZ) 10-4
215: Matt Holland (NR) def. Darin Drews (FRZ) fall 3:52
275: Justin Olson (FRZ) def. James Petsinger (NR) fall :41
 
A Championship Quarterfinal
BOLD 36, Pierz 19
103: Kyle Bednar (PRZ) def. Ross Jahnke (BLD) 6-4
112: Nathan Janson (PRZ) def. Brendan Schmoll (BLD) 10-0
119: Jon Andres (PRZ) def. Nathan Kubesh (BLD) 2XOT
125: Bryan Pietig (BLD) def. Joe Hyatt (PRZ) 4-3
130: Nick Gruber (PRZ) def. Matt Jahnke (BLD) 5-3
135: Cyle Olson (BLD) def. Nathan Britz (PRZ) 5-3
140: Craig Luberts (PRZ) def. Dustin Fischer (BLD) fall 2:19
145: Clay Olson (BLD) def. Tony Andres (PRZ) 7-3
152: Shawn Plumley (BLD) def. Zach Solinger (PRZ) 10-4
160: Tom Elfering (BLD) def. Tim Young (PRZ) 4-3
171: Matt Zubke (BLD) def. Jesse Zajac (PRZ) fall 4:34
189: Danny Elfering (BLD) def. Josh Otremba (PRZ) fall :41
215: Justin Kubesh (BLD) def. John Brenny (PRZ) fall 1:05
275: Ryan Erickson (BLD) def. Tyler Stumpf (PRZ) 5-2


© The Guillotine