Contact Us | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

2003 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

February 27-March 1, 2003 • Xcel Arena, St. Paul

Class A Individual Tournament


Team: A | AA | AAA • Individual: A | AA | AAA

A 103

1st - Zachary Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 8

2nd - Kirk Anderson, Barnesville, 8

3rd - Jacob Sass, Chatfield, 10

4th - Davey Kosen, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 10

5th - Kyle Bednar, Pierz, 9

6th - Brandon Greiner, Madelia/Truman, 9

First Round: Jacob Sass, Chatfield def. Jasper Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 7-0; Brandon Greiner, Madelia/Truman def. Steve Jensen, Hinckley-Finlayson 19-4 5:37; Joey Bullerman, Adrian def. Nick Blum, Medford 8-8 2XOT; Kirk Anderson, Barnesville def. Adam Hoeper, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City fall 4:45; Kyle Bednar, Pierz def. Andrew Levos, St. Clair 4-1; Davey Kosen, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Luke Bothun, Dawson-Boyd 14-8; Greg Tambornino, Trinity at River Ridge def. Patricke Eustice, Ortonville 15-2; Zachary Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Brian Wood, United South Central 19-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Jacob Sass def. Brandon Greiner 3-1; Kirk Anderson def. Joey Bullerman 9-1; Davey Kosen def. Kyle Bednar 8-4; Zachary Sanders def. Greg Tambornino 10-2

Wrestlebacks: Brandon Greiner def. Jasper Oyster 8-6; Joey Bullerman def. Adam Hoeper fall 2:53; Kyle Bednar def. Luke Bothun 4-4 2XOT; Greg Tambornino def. Brian Wood 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brandon Greiner def. Joey Bullerman 6-4; Kyle Bednar def. Greg Tambornino 7-2

Consolation Semifinals: Davey Kosen def. Brandon Greiner fall :31; Jacob Sass def. Kyle Bednar 6-5

Championship Semifinals: Kirk Anderson def. Jacob Sass 10-0; Zachary Sanders def. Davey Kosen 8-7

Fifth: Kyle Bednar def. Brandon Greiner 15-4

Third: Jacob Sass def. Davey Kosen 2-1

Championship: Zachary Sanders def. Kirk Anderson 16-5

A 112

1st - Gabriel Mooney, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 11

2nd - Dan Gray, Dover-Eyota, 10

3rd - Nathan Janson, Pierz, 9

4th - Joey Grasser, LeCenter, 11

5th - David Cunningham, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy, 11

6th - Brad Kruse, St. Clair, 9

First Round: Gabriel Mooney, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Zach Stratton, Southland fall 4:51; Brandan Schunk, Wabasso def. Nick Peterson, Eden Valley-Watkins fall 3:56; Nathan Janson, Pierz def. Nate Willaert, Mankato Loyola fall :54; Joey Grasser, LeCenter def. Shane Fickes, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 9-1; Dan Gray, Dover-Eyota def. Brendan Schmoll, BOLD 9-4; Bobby Button, Barnesville def. Andy Forstner, Madelia/Truman fall 2:30; David Cunningham, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy def. Brad Kruse, St. Clair 9-0; Ryan Smude, Royalton def. Brady Schneeberger, West Central Area/Ashby fall :17

Championship Quarterfinals: Gabriel Mooney def. Brandan Schunk 5-3; Nathan Janson def. Joey Grasser 3-2; Dan Gray def. Bobby Button 4-2; David Cunningham def. Ryan Smude fall 1:44

Wrestlebacks: Brandan Schunk def. Zach Stratton fall 4:11; Joey Grasser def. Nate Willaert 6-5; Brendan Schmoll def. Bobby Button 7-2; Brad Kruse def. Ryan Smude 15-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joey Grasser def. Brandan Schunk 13-6; Brad Kruse def. Brendan Schmoll 5-4

Consolation Semifinals: Joey Grasser def. David Cunningham 9-6; Nathan Janson def. Brad Kruse fall 3:22

Championship Semifinals: Gabriel Mooney def. Nathan Janson 4-2; Dan Gray def. David Cunningham 5-2

Fifth: David Cunningham def. Brad Kruse fall 2:42

Third: Nathan Janson def. Joey Grasser 9-0

Championship: Gabriel Mooney def. Dan Gray 8-0

A 119

1st - Eric Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 12

2nd - Jason Cazett, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy, 12

3rd - Nathan Kubesh, BOLD, 12

4th - Kenny Kahle, Frazee, 10

5th - Kenny Sandt, United South Central, 10

6th - Hank Becker, Rushford-Peterson, 12

First Round: John Beelow, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton def. Jeff Cargill, St. James 9-4; Eric Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Dustin Nelson, Hinckley-Finlayson 14-0; Casey Gray, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Adam Hiltner, Eden Valley-Watkins 12-3; Nathan Kubesh, BOLD def. Kenny Kahle, Frazee 7-4; Austen Rife, Menahga/Sebeka def. Matt Arvidson, Parkers Prairie 8-5; Jason Cazett, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy def. Brandon Bullerman, Adrian fall :26; Hank Becker, Rushford-Peterson def. Kenny Sandt, United South Central 3-2; Dusty Baker, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Grant Johnson, Blooming Prairie 3-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Eric Sanders def. John Beelow 7-1; Nathan Kubesh def. Casey Gray 3-1; Jason Cazett def. Austen Rife fall 1:55; Hank Becker def. Dusty Baker 3-1

Wrestlebacks: John Beelow def. Dustin Nelson 2-0; Kenny Kahle def. Casey Gray 10-6; Austen Rife def. Brandon Bullerman 11-3; Kenny Sandt def. Dusty Baker 8-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kenny Kahle def. John Beelow 8-7; Kenny Sandt def. Austen Rife 9-5 OT

Consolation Semifinals: Kenny Kahle def. Hank Becker 13-4; Nathan Kubesh def. Kenny Sandt 10-4

Championship Semifinals: Eric Sanders def. Nathan Kubesh 4-1; Jason Cazett def. Hank Becker 3-2

Fifth: Kenny Sandt def. Hank Becker 8-3

Third: Nathan Kubesh def. Kenny Kahle 11-0

Championship: Eric Sanders def. Jason Cazett 5-2

A 125

1st - Shane Masching, Hayfield, 11

2nd - Shane Haag, Lewiston-Altura, 12

3rd - Bryan Pietig, BOLD, 12

4th - Jayme Hiller, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 12

5th - Scott Ahlf, Menahga/Sebeka, 12

6th - Blake Bristlin, Frazee, 11

First Round: Shane Haag, Lewiston-Altura def. Brent Franko, Triton 17-1 4:35; Blair Marinowski, Breckenridge def. Grant Madison, Martin County West 15-1; Bryan Pietig, BOLD def. Scott Ahlf, Menahga/Sebeka 5-3; Warren Gall, Pierz def. Gary Salmela, Kimball Area 6-0; Blake Bristlin, Frazee def. Jason Losing, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1-0; Shane Masching, Hayfield def. Chris Werth, St. James 15-2; Todd Traen, Minneota def. Mark Schafer, Ogilvie 6-3; Jayme Hiller, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown def. TJ Severance, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 15-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Shane Haag def. Blair Marinowski 8-2; Bryan Pietig def. Warren Gall 3-2; Shane Masching def. Blake Bristlin 6-3; Jayme Hiller def. Todd Traen 7-6

Wrestlebacks: Blair Marinowski def. Brent Franko 6-2; Scott Ahlf def. Warren Gall 9-3; Blake Bristlin def. Chris Werth inj. def.; TJ Severance def. Todd Traen 3-1 OT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Scott Ahlf def. Blair Marinowski 6-1; Blake Bristlin def. TJ Severance 3-1

Consolation Semifinals: Jayme Hiller def. Scott Ahlf 4-3; Bryan Pietig def. Blake Bristlin 2-2 2XOT

Championship Semifinals: Shane Haag def. Bryan Pietig 8-0; Shane Masching def. Jayme Hiller 6-3

Fifth: Scott Ahlf def. Blake Bristlin 3-1

Third: Bryan Pietig def. Jayme Hiller 4-3

Championship: Shane Masching def. Shane Haag 11-7

A 130

1st - Kelly Janke, Frazee, 11

2nd - Matt Morgan, Braham, 11

3rd - Jared Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 11

4th - Matt Jahnke, BOLD, 12

5th - Chandler Giles, Byron, 11

6th - Matt Fridgen, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 12

First Round: Matt Morgan, Braham def. Jeremy Hagen, New York Mills 5-1; Eric Sullinger, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Dusty Forstner, Madelia/Truman 9-0; Tyler Ties, Lewiston-Altura def. Luke Nelson, Blooming Prairie 4-2; Matt Jahnke, BOLD def. Jared Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 7-4; Chandler Giles, Byron def. Alex Ostlie, Norwood-Young America fall 3:55; Chad Altermatt, Wabasso def. Kyle Girtz, Pierz 4-2; Kelly Janke, Frazee def. Matt Fridgen, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 7-3; Shane Johnson, St. James def. Brian Doherty, LeCenter 3-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Matt Morgan def. Eric Sullinger 6-4; Matt Jahnke def. Tyler Ties fall :43; Chandler Giles def. Chad Altermatt 3-2; Kelly Janke def. Shane Johnson 5-1

Wrestlebacks: Jeremy Hagen def. Eric Sullinger 3-1; Jared Oyster def. Tyler Ties 7-3; Chad Altermatt def. Alex Ostlie fall 1:57; Matt Fridgen def. Shane Johnson 4-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jared Oyster def. Jeremy Hagen fall 1:43; Matt Fridgen def. Chad Altermatt 8-3

Consolation Semifinals: Jared Oyster def. Chandler Giles 5-3 OT; Matt Jahnke def. Matt Fridgen 4-2 OT

Championship Semifinals: Matt Morgan def. Matt Jahnke 4-1; Kelly Janke def. Chandler Giles 10-0

Fifth: Chandler Giles def. Matt Fridgen 5-0

Third: Jared Oyster def. Matt Jahnke 7-5

Championship: Kelly Janke def. Matt Morgan 7-2

A 135

1st - Andy Quittschreiber, Frazee, 11

2nd - Cole Altermatt, Wabasso, 12

3rd - Cullen Captain, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12

4th - Tyler Tubbs, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 11

5th - Cole Bernier, Red Lake County Central, 12

6th - Blaine Lemke, Kimball Area, 12

First Round: Chance Carlson, United South Central def. Chase Seys, St. Clair 9-7; Blaine Lemke, Kimball Area def. Chance Kvistad, Benson 7-4; Cullen Captain, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Jon Millen, Pine Island fall :57; Andy Quittschreiber, Frazee def. Ryan Lovaas, Mille Lacs fall 3:42; Dayn Besel, St. James def. Dan Korstad, St. Croix Lutheran fall 2:21; Cole Altermatt, Wabasso def. Andrew Knish, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 10-0; Cole Bernier, Red Lake County Central def. Tyler Tubbs, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley fall 3:28; David Shockman, Braham def. Kurtis Munsch, St. Charles 11-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Blaine Lemke def. Chance Carlson 12-9; Andy Quittschreiber def. Cullen Captain 1-1 2XOT; Cole Altermatt def. Dayn Besel 5-1; Cole Bernier def. David Shockman 5-2

Wrestlebacks: Chance Kvistad def. Chance Carlson fall 4:52; Cullen Captain def. Ryan Lovaas 2-1; Dayn Besel def. Andrew Knish fall 3:15; Tyler Tubbs def. David Shockman 3-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Cullen Captain def. Chance Kvistad 7-5; Tyler Tubbs def. Dayn Besel 5-0

Consolation Semifinals: Cullen Captain def. Cole Bernier 5-3; Tyler Tubbs def. Blaine Lemke 2-1

Championship Semifinals: Andy Quittschreiber def. Blaine Lemke 4-2; Cole Altermatt def. Cole Bernier fall 1:33

Fifth: Cole Bernier def. Blaine Lemke 6-3

Third: Cullen Captain def. Tyler Tubbs 6-4

Championship: Andy Quittschreiber def. Cole Altermatt 3-2

A 140

1st - Craig Luberts, Pierz, 11

2nd - Justin Jones, Mille Lacs, 11

3rd - Phil McMullen, St. James, 12

4th - Brenton Newling, Frazee, 11

5th - Corey Schunk, Wabasso, 11

6th - Chris McPhail, Pine Island, 10

First Round: Craig Luberts, Pierz def. Seth Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale fall 1:34; Corey Schunk, Wabasso def. Chris Adams, United South Central 6-5; Matt Hanson, Triton def. Nathaniel Fox, Trinity at River Ridge 13-5; Chris McPhail, Pine Island def. Jason Hotakainen, New York Mills fall 3:36; Adam Carruth, Benson def. Torrey Line, Browerville/Eagle Valley 2-1 OT; Justin Jones, Mille Lacs def. Phil McMullen, St. James 10-7; Noah Blum, Medford def. Pete Churchill, Southland 8-3; Brenton Newling, Frazee def. Jeremy Luciano, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy 7-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Craig Luberts def. Corey Schunk fall 1:50; Chris McPhail def. Matt Hanson 10-2; Justin Jones def. Adam Carruth 15-14; Brenton Newling def. Noah Blum inj. def.

Wrestlebacks: Corey Schunk def. Seth Moenkedick 7-5; Matt Hanson def. Jason Hotakainen 7-0; Phil McMullen def. Adam Carruth fall 4:50; Jeremy Luciano def. Noah Blum inj. def.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Corey Schunk def. Matt Hanson 8-6; Phil McMullen def. Jeremy Luciano fall 2:37

Consolation Semifinals: Brenton Newling def. Corey Schunk 6-4; Phil McMullen def. Chris McPhail 12-2

Championship Semifinals: Craig Luberts def. Chris McPhail fall 2:39; Justin Jones def. Brenton Newling fall 1:14

Fifth: Corey Schunk def. Chris McPhail 7-2

Third: Phil McMullen def. Brenton Newling 6-3

Championship: Craig Luberts def. Justin Jones 19-4 5:48

A 145

1st - Shawn Plumley, BOLD, 12

2nd - John Niebuhr, United South Central, 12

3rd - Adam Aho, Frazee, 11

4th - Todd Halbakken, St. Charles, 12

5th - Todd Opdahl, Minneota, 12

6th - Joe Gunderson, Montgomery-Lonsdale, 12

First Round: Shawn Plumley, BOLD def. Tyler Robertson, Pine Island 8-0; Joe Gunderson, Montgomery-Lonsdale def. Tony Andres, Pierz fall 3:32; Adam Aho, Frazee def. Mitch Denn, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 12-2; Anders Mattson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Nate Pachan, Browerville/Eagle Valley 6-4; Todd Halbakken, St. Charles def. Abe Olson, Trinity at River Ridge 8-4; Todd Opdahl, Minneota def. John Marquardt, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 11-1; John Niebuhr, United South Central def. Keith Bowman, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale fall 2:55; Jarret Hall, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Tim Brockway, LeCenter 6-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Shawn Plumley def. Joe Gunderson fall 3:50; Adam Aho def. Anders Mattson 14-0; Todd Halbakken def. Todd Opdahl 9-8; John Niebuhr def. Jarret Hall 8-1

Wrestlebacks: Joe Gunderson def. Tyler Robertson 4-2 OT; Mitch Denn def. Anders Mattson 5-3; Todd Opdahl def. Abe Olson 3-1; Jarret Hall def. Keith Bowman fall 3:46

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joe Gunderson def. Mitch Denn 3-0; Todd Opdahl def. Jarret Hall 3-1

Consolation Semifinals: Todd Halbakken def. Joe Gunderson 5-1; Adam Aho def. Todd Opdahl 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Shawn Plumley def. Adam Aho 5-1; John Niebuhr def. Todd Halbakken 6-4

Fifth: Todd Opdahl def. Joe Gunderson 4-1

Third: Adam Aho def. Todd Halbakken 6-0

Championship: Shawn Plumley def. John Niebuhr 3-1

A 152

1st - Mitch Kuhlman, Medford, 12

2nd - Erik Wallace, Sibley East, 12

3rd - Matt Steffenson, Mille Lacs, 12

4th - Joel Hendrickson, Menahga/Sebeka, 12

5th - Jed Loftus, Dover-Eyota, 12

6th - Matt Hoffman, Canby, 12

First Round: Lucas Smith, Southland def. Matt Fritz, Norwood-Young America 6-0; Joel Hendrickson, Menahga/Sebeka def. Josh Fisher, Kenyon-Wanamingo 5-1; Matt Steffenson, Mille Lacs def. Kasey Van Heuveln, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 8-6; Erik Wallace, Sibley East def. Tyler Arvidson, Parkers Prairie 17-5; Jed Loftus, Dover-Eyota def. Zach Solinger, Pierz 17-3; Mitch Kuhlman, Medford def. Jeremy Dahnke, Kimball Area 17-2 6:00; Matt Hoffman, Canby def. Jared Stevensen, Madelia/Truman 9-6; Danny Mayfield, Frazee def. Dean Dahl, Breckenridge fall 5:54

Championship Quarterfinals: Joel Hendrickson def. Lucas Smith fall 1:49; Erik Wallace def. Matt Steffenson 9-7; Mitch Kuhlman def. Jed Loftus 10-3; Matt Hoffman def. Danny Mayfield 8-4

Wrestlebacks: Lucas Smith def. Josh Fisher 8-6; Matt Steffenson def. Tyler Arvidson fall 3:21; Jed Loftus def. Jeremy Dahnke fall 2:33; Jared Stevensen def. Danny Mayfield 13-8

Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Steffenson def. Lucas Smith 25-10 3:42; Jed Loftus def. Jared Stevensen 10-2

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Steffenson def. Matt Hoffman 5-3; Joel Hendrickson def. Jed Loftus 2-0

Championship Semifinals: Erik Wallace def. Joel Hendrickson 8-5; Mitch Kuhlman def. Matt Hoffman 9-6

Fifth: Jed Loftus def. Matt Hoffman 6-0

Third: Matt Steffenson def. Joel Hendrickson 6-2

Championship: Mitch Kuhlman def. Erik Wallace 10-3

A 160

1st - Gabe Dretsch, Frazee, 12

2nd - Phillip Beaumia, West Central Area/Ashby, 11

3rd - Zeb Roth, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 12

4th - Jacob Malone, New York Mills, 12

5th - Sam Kuehl, Martin County West, 12

6th - Jed Deno, Triton, 12

First Round: Jacob Malone, New York Mills def. Adam Landherr, Southland 4-3 2XOT; Zeb Roth, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Matt Zupke, BOLD 5-4; Phillip Beaumia, West Central Area/Ashby def. Ben Daschner, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 14-5; Josh Hiltner, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Mike Wuorinen, Rush City 10-0; Gabe Dretsch, Frazee def. Sam Kuehl, Martin County West 12-4; Wade Gillund, Minneota def. Tim O'Connor, Goodhue 4-2; Jed Deno, Triton def. RJ Brezina, Montgomery-Lonsdale fall 3:26; Nick Wilkes, Mille Lacs def. Cody Rinke, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 21-4 4:56

Championship Quarterfinals: Zeb Roth def. Jacob Malone 3-2; Phillip Beaumia def. Josh Hiltner fall 4:52; Gabe Dretsch def. Wade Gillund 3-1; Jed Deno def. Nick Wilkes fall 3:09

Wrestlebacks: Jacob Malone def. Matt Zupke 7-1; Ben Daschner def. Josh Hiltner 7-3; Sam Kuehl def. Wade Gillund fall 4:34; RJ Brezina def. Nick Wilkes 3-3 2XOT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jacob Malone def. Ben Daschner 13-1; Sam Kuehl def. RJ Brezina fall 2:38

Consolation Semifinals: Jacob Malone def. Jed Deno 2-1 2XOT; Zeb Roth def. Sam Kuehl 7-3

Championship Semifinals: Phillip Beaumia def. Zeb Roth 5-3; Gabe Dretsch def. Jed Deno 3-1

Fifth: Sam Kuehl def. Jed Deno 6-4

Third: Zeb Roth def. Jacob Malone 5-3

Championship: Gabe Dretsch def. Phillip Beaumia 6-3

A 171

1st - Tom Libbesmeier, Kimball Area, 12

2nd - Jeremiah Enger, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 12

3rd - Ross Kockelman, Canby, 12

4th - Jamie Wagner, Nicollet, 12

5th - Levi Bullerman, Adrian, 10

6th - Kaleb Jacobson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 11

First Round: Jeremiah Enger, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Scott Balzer, Medford 13-3; Jamie Wagner, Nicollet def. Jesse Zajac, Pierz 13-3; Levi Bullerman, Adrian def. Ryan Agrimson, Rushford-Peterson 4-1; Chris Stewart, Parkers Prairie def. Jeff King, Montgomery-Lonsdale 5-3; Kaleb Jacobson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Tyler Walters, Mille Lacs fall 3:52; Ross Kockelman, Canby def. Matthew Anderson, West Central Area/Ashby forf; Cory Harnitz, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Isaac Ratz, Frazee inj. def.; Tom Libbesmeier, Kimball Area def. Brian Carrels, Wabasha-Kellogg 13-7

Championship Quarterfinals: Jeremiah Enger def. Jamie Wagner fall 4:37; Levi Bullerman def. Chris Stewart 7-2; Kaleb Jacobson def. Ross Kockelman 7-6; Tom Libbesmeier def. Cory Harnitz inj. def.

Wrestlebacks: Jamie Wagner def. Scott Balzer fall 3:36; Chris Stewart def. Ryan Agrimson 6-2; Ross Kockelman def. Tyler Walters fall 4:14; Brian Carrels def. Cory Harnitz inj. def.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jamie Wagner def. Chris Stewart 7-0; Ross Kockelman def. Brian Carrels 5-4

Consolation Semifinals: Jamie Wagner def. Kaleb Jacobson 8-6; Ross Kockelman def. Levi Bullerman 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Jeremiah Enger def. Levi Bullerman 7-5; Tom Libbesmeier def. Kaleb Jacobson 12-3

Fifth: Levi Bullerman def. Kaleb Jacobson 14-2

Third: Ross Kockelman def. Jamie Wagner 9-7

Championship: Tom Libbesmeier def. Jeremiah Enger 3-1

A 189

1st - Craig Myhre, Minneota, 12

2nd - Brandon Arndt, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 12

3rd - Steven Wood, United South Central, 12

4th - Ben O'Reilly, Goodhue, 12

5th - Dusty Faber, Martin County West, 11

6th - Kevin Burke, Pine Island, 12

First Round: Brandon Arndt, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Dusty Faber, Martin County West 8-3; Dan Full, Canby def. Brian Struck, LeCenter 8-5; Mike Klienschmidt, Frazee def. Jon Kubes, Montgomery-Lonsdale fall 3:54; Kevin Burke, Pine Island def. Paul Osterman, Mille Lacs tech 4:55; Dane Hanson, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Josh Otremba, Pierz fall 3:14; Steven Wood, United South Central def. Jeremy Meuwissen, Norwood-Young America 9-0; Ben O'Reilly, Goodhue def. Jeremy Kaplan, Medford 10-1; Craig Myhre, Minneota def. Tom Lohse, West Central Area/Ashby fall 2:27

Championship Quarterfinals: Brandon Arndt def. Dan Full fall 1:12; Kevin Burke def. Mike Klienschmidt 7-5; Steven Wood def. Dane Hanson 6-2; Craig Myhre def. Ben O'Reilly 9-0

Wrestlebacks: Dusty Faber def. Dan Full 5-1; Mike Klienschmidt def. Paul Osterman 8-3; Jeremy Meuwissen def. Dane Hanson inj. def.; Ben O'Reilly def. Tom Lohse fall 3:55

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dusty Faber def. Mike Klienschmidt 6-3; Ben O'Reilly def. Jeremy Meuwissen fall 4:46

Consolation Semifinals: Steven Wood def. Dusty Faber 9-0; Ben O'Reilly def. Kevin Burke 9-2

Championship Semifinals: Brandon Arndt def. Kevin Burke 9-6; Craig Myhre def. Steven Wood 7-4

Fifth: Dusty Faber def. Kevin Burke 9-2

Third: Steven Wood def. Ben O'Reilly 2-1

Championship: Craig Myhre def. Brandon Arndt 9-2

A 215

1st - Casey Finck, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12

2nd - Kyle Winter, Kimball Area, 12

3rd - Mark Olson, Minneota, 12

4th - Jay Salinas, Blooming Prairie, 10

5th - Dain Kalkbrenner, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 12

6th - Tony Miller, LeCenter, 12

First Round: Kyle Winter, Kimball Area def. Morgan Taylor, West Central Area/Ashby fall 3:35; Tony Miller, LeCenter def. Nolan Boucher, Mille Lacs fall 1:14; Mark Olson, Minneota def. Richard Winkler, Mahnomen/Waubun fall 3:15; Mike Muller, Lewiston-Altura def. Matt Linder, United South Central fall :53; Dain Kalkbrenner, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Justin Kubesh, BOLD fall 4:13; Jay Salinas, Blooming Prairie def. Matt Schwope, Sibley East 13-6; Justin Cox, Menahga/Sebeka def. Matt Mrnak, Royalton fall 3:11; Casey Finck, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Frank Garritano, Goodhue fall 1:05

Championship Quarterfinals: Kyle Winter def. Tony Miller 2-1; Mark Olson def. Mike Muller 3-1; Jay Salinas def. Dain Kalkbrenner 5-4; Casey Finck def. Justin Cox fall 1:05

Wrestlebacks: Tony Miller def. Morgan Taylor fall 5:51; Mike Muller def. Richard Winkler fall 1:21; Dain Kalkbrenner def. Matt Schwope fall 4:03; Justin Cox def. Frank Garritano fall 1:23

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tony Miller def. Mike Muller 5-2; Dain Kalkbrenner def. Justin Cox fall 4:12

Consolation Semifinals: Jay Salinas def. Tony Miller 5-4; Mark Olson def. Dain Kalkbrenner 5-4

Championship Semifinals: Kyle Winter def. Mark Olson 4-2 OT; Casey Finck def. Jay Salinas fall 3:39

Fifth: Dain Kalkbrenner def. Tony Miller 4-3

Third: Mark Olson def. Jay Salinas fall 2:58

Championship: Casey Finck def. Kyle Winter fall 3:38

A 275

1st - Justin Olson, Frazee, 12

2nd - Josh Schindeldecker, Menahga/Sebeka, 12

3rd - Peter Burfeind, Goodhue, 12

4th - Korey Siltman, Braham, 12

5th - Jason Kellen, Ortonville, 12

6th - Jordan Keltgen, BOLD, 12

First Round: Jared Schwanz, St. James def. Brad Pederson, Canby 9-6; Josh Schindeldecker, Menahga/Sebeka def. Nick David, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 3-2; Peter Burfeind, Goodhue def. Aaron Walsch, Parkers Prairie fall 1:49; Korey Siltman, Braham def. Joe Sattler, Trinity at River Ridge 8-0; Justin Olson, Frazee def. Bryan Breidell, Pine Island fall :37; Jason Kellen, Ortonville def. Jon Odle, Mille Lacs fall 4:54; Jordan Keltgen, BOLD def. James Petsinger, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 10-6; Wes Werner, Norwood-Young America def. Tyler Matz, Sibley East fall 3:50

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Schindeldecker def. Jared Schwanz fall 3:35; Peter Burfeind def. Korey Siltman 7-2; Justin Olson def. Jason Kellen fall 3:54; Jordan Keltgen def. Wes Werner 11-7

Wrestlebacks: Jared Schwanz def. Nick David 3-1 OT; Korey Siltman def. Aaron Walsch fall :48; Jason Kellen def. Bryan Breidell fall :56; Wes Werner def. James Petsinger 12-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Korey Siltman def. Jared Schwanz fall :37; Jason Kellen def. Wes Werner fall 2:16

Consolation Semifinals: Korey Siltman def. Jordan Keltgen 5-1; Peter Burfeind def. Jason Kellen 11-3

Championship Semifinals: Josh Schindeldecker def. Peter Burfeind fall 1:14; Justin Olson def. Jordan Keltgen 5-2

Fifth: Jason Kellen def. Jordan Keltgen 3-1

Third: Peter Burfeind def. Korey Siltman 12-4

Championship: Justin Olson def. Josh Schindeldecker 6-3


© The Guillotine