Contact | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

Class A Section 8 Individual

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

email results/info/updates to: webmaster@theguillotine.com

Tournament Results Form | Fax: 1-503-210-8826

Class A Section 8 Individual Results

 
February 14 & 15, 2003 at Glyndon, MN
 
TEAM SCORES
1. Frazee-Vergas (FRA) 286.5
2. Greenbush-Middle River-Badger (GMRB) 196.5
3. Menagha-Sebeka (MS) 177.0
4. New York Mills (NYM) 162.0
5. Barnesville (BAR) 150.0
6. Mahnomen-Waubun (MW) 139.0
7. Fertile-Beltrami (FB) 100.0
8. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (DGF) 100.0
9. Red Lake County Central (RLCC) 63.0
10. Lake Park-Audubon (LPA) 60.0
11. Warren-Alverado-Oslo (WAO) 10.0
12. East Grand Forks Sacred Heart (SH) 3.0
 
Note: Greg Schmitz Section 8A Coach of the Year
 
103 Pound
1. Kirk Anderson (BAR) (36-3) 14-9
2. Davey Kosen (DGF) (33-4)
True Second: Kosen over Duray 6-1
3. Matt Duray (GMRB) (23-8) 4-1
4. Travis Ahlf (MS) (29-11)
5. Jared Hotakainen (NYM) (27-10) 7-2
6. Andrew Peterson (FB) (26-14)
112 Pounds
1. Gabriel Mooney (GBMR) (35-0) 7-3
2. Bobby Button (BAR) (32-7)
3. Jeramie Weller (NYM) (21-6) 5-4
4. Jordan Bjorhus (DGF) (23-11)
5. Mike Magnell (RLCC) (24-14) Fall 2:43
6. Kerry Lockrem (FRA) ( 25-15)
119 Pounds
1. Austin Rife (MS) (32-7) Fall 5:33
2. Ken Kahle (FRA) (22-6)
True Second: Kahle over Brazier 11-6
3. Randy Brazier (GMRB) (26-8) 9-4
4. Evan Ranz (FB) (25-15)
5. Tim Wegscheid (NYM) (17-8) 7-5
6. Lance Zachariason (LPA) (25-13)
125 Pounds
1. Scott Ahlf (MS) (36-2) 5-0
2. Blake Bristlin (FRA) (26-9)
3. Brent Weller (NYM) (27-10) 4-3
4. Mike Kraft (FB) (26-11)
5. Tyler Bergsied (BAR) (12-8) 2-1
6. Shelby Sommerville (LPA) (14-20)
130 Pounds
1. Kelly Janke (FRA) (30-6) 12-2
2. Jeremy Hagen (NYM) (23-5)
3. Mark Bonagofsky (MW) (32-6) DQ
4. Charles Magnell (RLCC) (31-8)
5. Jordan Anderson (MS) (25-15) 6-3
6. Nick Sluka (GMRB) (20-18)
135 Pounds
1. Andy Quittschreiber (FRA) ( 31-4) 7-0
2. Cole Bernier (RLCC) (26-8)
3. Jeremy Mursu (NYM) (32-7) 7-2
4. Josh Hall (GMRB) (16-16)
5. Jared Gunufson (FB) (25-11) Fall 3:18
6. John Anderson (BAR) (15-11)
140 Pounds
1. Brenton Newling (FRA) (28-7) 9-0
2. Jason Hatakainen (NYM) (29-8)
3. Jake Lanoue (MW) (28-10) 13-3
4. Danny Kava (BAR) (29-11)
5. Keith Hendrickson (MS) (18-9) 2-0
6. Steven Swanson (FB) (21-16)
145 Pounds
1. Adam Aho (FRA) (34-2) 5-1
2. Jarret Hall (GMRB) (15-4)
True Second: Hall over Klimek 8-5
3. Jasen Klimek (FB) (19-21) 9-6
4. Luke McArthur (MW) (21-18)
5. Dane Sorum (WAO) (16-16) 6-5
6. Jacob Braith (MS) (14-20)
152 Pounds
1. Joel Hendrickson (MS) (34-4) 9-2
2. Danny Mayfield (FRA) (25-11
True Second: Mayfield over Stanislawski Fall 1:15
3. Justin Stanislawski (GMRB) (31-9) 8-0
4. Eric Hoban (MW) (27-11)
5. Eric Lindberg (FB) (28-11) 7-1
6. Ryan Kempf (BAR) (13-12)
160 Pounds
1. Gabe Dretsch (FRA) (32-1) 3-1 OT
2. Jacob Malone (NYM) (35-4)
True Second: Malone over Zime Fall 2:58
3. Tyler Zima (MW) (25-15) 4-3
4. Isaac Johnson (LPA) ( 32-5)
5. Tanner Jorud (BAR) (26-15) Fall 2:27
6. Darrin Dvergsten (GMRB) (14-18)
171 Pounds
1. Jeremiah Enger (DGF) (32-1) 10-0
2. Isaac Ratz (FRA) (26-6)
3. Tim Larson (LPA) (27-10) 15-5
4. Travis Blumer (GMRB) (19-19)
5. Chris Keskitalo (NYM) (19-16) 2-1 2XOT
6. Adam Hoban (MW) (15-23)
189 Pounds
1. Dane Hanson (GMRB) (32-4) 10-5
2. Mike Kleinschmidt (FRA) (15-8)
3. Jeremiah Willett (RLCC) (25-15) 10-2
4. Travis Renecker (BAR) (21-19)
5. Devlin Hessig (NYM) (13-16) Fall 3:07
6. Casey Berntson (LPA) (18-20)
215 Pounds
1. Richard Winkler (MW) (29-8) 8-2
2. Mike Cox (BAR) (33-6)
True Second: Justin Cox over Mike Cox 6-1
3. Justin Cox (MS) (36-3) 2-0
4. Kevin Johnson (GMRB) (6-7)
5. Tim Fuchs (FB) (29-11) Fall 1:19
6. Darrin Drews (FRA) (21-19)
275 Pounds
1. Justin Olson (FRA) (32-2) 8-2
2. Josh Schindeldecker (MS) (35-2)
True Second: Schindeldecker over Brenner 9-2
3. Chris Brenner (MW) (27-10) 6-1
4. Josh Ingle (GMRB) (28-8)
5. Matt Jorud (BAR) (27-12) 1-0
6. Jon Dosh (DGF) (21-17)