Contact | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

Class AA Section 4 Team

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

email results/info/updates to: webmaster@theguillotine.com

Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 1-503-210-8826

#1 St. Michael-Albertville

|

|

|

2/13/03 7:30 pm

St. Michael-Albertville

|

#9 Fridley

at Orono HS

69-10

|

2/13/03 6:15 pm

|

|

|

at Orono HS

DeLaSalle

|

|

42-42

|

#8 DeLaSalle

|

2/14/03 6:00 pm

St. Michael-Albertville

|

#5 Benilde-St. Margaret's

at Waconia H.S.

50-16

|

2/13/03 6:15 pm

|

|

|

at Orono HS

Benilde-St. Margaret's

|

|

69-12

|

|

#12 Mahtomedi

|

|

2/13/03 7:30 pm

Minnehaha Academy

|

|

at Orono HS

48-27

|

|

#4 Minnehaha Academy

|

|

Champion

2/14/03 8:00 pm

St. Michael-Albertville

at Waconia H.S.

33-26

|

#3 Mound Westonka

|

|

|

|

|

|

2/13/03 7:30 pm

Mound Westonka

|

|

#11 Andover

at Orono HS

57-19

|

|

2/13/03 6:00 pm

|

|

|

|

at Orono HS

Orono

|

|

|

60-19

|

|

#6 Orono

|

|

2/14/03 6:00 pm

Waconia/Mayer Lutheran

|

#10 Columbia Heights

at Waconia H.S.

47-20

2/13/03 6:00 pm

|

|

at Orono HS

Columbia Heights

|

|

47-28

|

|

#7 Brooklyn Center

|

|

2/13/03 7:30 pm

Waconia/Mayer Lutheran

|

at Orono HS

70-0

|

#2 Waconia/Mayer Lutheran

|


Preliminaries
 
Benilde-St. Margaret's 69, Mahtomedi 12
Columbia Heights 47, Brooklyn Center 28
De La Salle 42, Fridley 42 (De La Salle by criteria)
Orono 60, Andover 19
 
Quarterfinals
 
Minnehaha Academy/Luth. Bloomington 48, Benilde-St. Margaret's 27
Mound-Westonka 57, Orono 19
St. Michael-Albertville 69, De La Salle 10
Waconia 70, Columbia Heights 0
 
Semifinals
 
St. Michael-Albertville 50, Minnehaha Academy 16
103: Mike Thorn (STMA) fall Ryan Bouslog (MAML) 6-2/1:07
112: Joe Grygelko (STMA) fall Sean Devereaux (MAML) 15-1/4:22
119: Graham Norsted (MAML) dec Matt Hackenmueller (STMA) 4-2
125: Brandon Dick (STMA) fall Matt Tangen (MAML) 2-0/ :30
130: Adam Ketcher (MAML) maj Kurt Schumm (STMA) 10-1
135: Jake Grygelko (STMA) dec David Hauge (MAML) 7-1
140: Mickey Kirk (STMA) won by forfeit
145: Josh Becker (STMA) dec Kristofor Enlund (MAML) 7-5
152: Luke Vetsch (STMA) dec Jake Grothe (MAML) 8-2
160: Chas Betts (STMA) tech Eric Duclos (MAML) 19-4/4:20
171: John Grygelko (STMA) fall Chris Jensen (MAML) 2-0/:51
189: Dan May (MAML) fall Dusty Baker (STMA) 5-1/5:42
215: Adam Roden (STMA) won by forfeit
Hwt: Ethan Nagel (MAML) dec Andy Gapinski (STMA) 3-2
 
Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 47, Mound Westonka 20
 
Championship
 
St. Michael-Albertville 33, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 26
103: Mike Thorn (STMA) fall Josh Artmann (WML) 8-2/1:03
112: Joe Grygelko (STMA) fall Kevin Bullis (WML) 7-0/2:47
119: Matt Hackenmueller (STMA) fall Joey Larsen (WML) 2-0/:19
125: Brandon Dick (STMA) fall Bradley Weinzierl (WML) 2-0/:15
130: Aaron Cook (WML) dec Chad Little (STMA) 3-0
135: Jake Grygelko (STMA) dec David Flemig (WML) 5-0
140: Jared Duske (WML) dec Mickey Kirk (STMA) 6-1
145: Jon Priess (WML) maj Josh Becker (STMA) 10-2
152: Dennis Westlund (WML) maj Luke Vetsch (STMA) 9-1
160: Chas Betts (STMA) dec Dan Hoernemann (WML) 9-4
171: John Grygelko (STMA) dec Andrew Frederickson (WML) 5-3
189: Joe Nord (WML) dec Jake Bjorklund (STMA) 4-2
215: Mike Groschen (WML) dec Adam Roden (STMA) 14-10
Hwt: Dan Pohl (WML) fall Andy Gapinski (STMA) 5-0/2:42