Contact | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

Class A Section 3 Team

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

email results/info/updates to: webmaster@theguillotine.com

Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 1-503-210-8826

#1 St. James

|

|

|

2/15/03 12:00 pm

St. James

|

#9 Buffalo Lake Hector

at Madelia H.S.

60-18

|

2/15/03 10:00 am

|

|

|

at Madelia H.S.

Buffalo Lake Hector

|

|

31-25

|

#8 Mankato-Loyola

|

2/15/03 4:00 pm

St. James

|

at Madelia H.S.

40-30

|

|

|

#5 United South Central

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

2/15/03 12:00 pm

USC

|

|

at Madelia H.S.

30-25

|

|

|

#4 Sibley East

|

|

|

Champion

2/15/03 6:00 pm

St. James

at Madelia H.S.

41-24

|

#3 Madelia-Truman

|

|

|

|

|

|

2/15/03 2:00 pm

Nicollet

|

|

at Madelia H.S.

36-32

|

|

|

|

|

#6 Nicollet

|

|

|

|

|

2/15/03 4:00 pm

|

|

at Madelia H.S.

LCWM

|

48-24

|

#7 Martin County West

|

|

|

|

|

|

2/15/03 2:00 pm

LCWM

|

at Madelia H.S.

48-24

|

#2 Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial

|


Section 3A Team Champions - St. James
 
Preliminaries
 
Buffalo Lake-Hector 31, Mankato Loyola 25
 
Quarterfinals
 
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 48, Martin County West 24
 
Nicollet 36, Madelia/Truman 32
103 Brandon Greiner (MT) Won by Forfeit
112 Andrew Olsen (N) Dec. Andy Forstner (MT) 3-0
119 Ryan Grommersch (N) Dec. Chris Leifermann (MT) 7-5
125 Jeff Allerson (N) Dec. TJ Forstner (MT) 7-2
130 Tony Ness (N) Fall Dusty Forstner (MT) 1:27
135 Jason Forstner (MT) major Dec. Josh Olsen (N) 11-1
140 Eric Cooling (MT) Fall Dan Compart (N) 5:28
145 Phillip Hawkins (N) Fall Darrek Ulmen (MT) 1:21
152 Jared Stevensen (MT) Major Dec. Tony Bratsch (N) 11-3
160 Carl Wilking (N) Dec. Jesse Lang (MT) 2-0
171 Jamie Wagner (N) Fall Cody Schaefer (MT) 2:46
189 Geoff Gronewald (MT) Fall JJ Hornung (N) 1:12
215 Matt Moses (MT) Fall Jake Anderson (N) :53
275 Jeff Naumann (N) Fall Josh Gray (MT) :16
 
St. James 60, Buffalo Lake-Hector 18
103 Jon Kramer (BLH) Fall Kyle Carlson (SJ) 1:43
112 D.J. Brey (SJ) Won by Forfeit
119 Jeff Cargill (SJ) Fall Bailey Rettman (BLH) 1:13
125 Chris Werth (SJ) Fall Tyler Kramer (BLH) :50
130 Shane Johnson (SJ) Fall Josh Dovenmuchle (BLH) 1:31
135 Dayn Besel (SJ) Fall T. Kramer (BLH) 1:25
140 Matt Frederickson (SJ) Won by Forfeit
145 Phil McMullen (SJ) Fall Mitch Kramer (BLH) 1:29
152 S. Nelson (BLH) Fall Nathan Jurgens (SJ) 3:07
160 Jake Duehn (BLH) Fall Nathan Jurgen (SJ) 2:52
171 John Husby (SJ) Fall R. Kapping (BLH) 1:33
189 Jordan Resick (SJ) Fall D. Leniz (BLH) 1:29
215 Justin Schwanz (SJ) Won by Forfeit 
275 Jared Schwanz (SJ) Fall J. Kramer (BLH) :15
 
United South Central 30, Sibley East 25
103 Brian Wood (USC) Dec. Andrew Bates (SE)
112 Derek Hahn (SE) Dec. Sam Stevermer (USC) 5-2
119 Chris Hotzler (USC) Dec. Justin Rose (SE) 7-4
125 Kenny Sandt (USC) Dec. Alex Trout (SE) 6-3
130 Ben Tollefson (SE) Major Dec. Jake Hovland (USC) 13-5
135 Pat Vos (SE) Dec. Josh Levine (USC) 5-0
140 Chance Carlson (USC) Dec. Sean Drexler (SE) 9-8
145 Damon Traxler (SE) Dec. Chris Adams (USC) 10-6
152 Erik Wallace (SE) Fall Zach Amberg (USC) 3:05
160 John Niebuhr (USC) Fall Mark Weiman (SE) 1:05
171 Will Weber (SE) Fall Shea Kaiser (USC) 1:37
189 Brandon Sahr (USC) Fall Zac Pauly (SE) :59
215 Steven Wood (USC) Dec. Matt Schwope (SE) 8-2
275 Matt Linder (USC) Dec. Tyler Matz (SE) 6-4
 
Semifinals
 
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 48, Nicollet 24
103 Grant Goettl (LCWM) won by forfeit
112 Andrew Olsen (N) Fall Dan Roberts (LCWM) 5:37
119 Codey Schultz (LCWM) Dec. Ryan Grommersch (N) 10-4
125 Lance Goettl (LCWM) Dec. Jeff Allerson (N) 7-2
130 Tony Ness (N) Dec. Steve Reed (LCWM) 10-4
135 Jeremy Hutchens (LCWM) Major Dec. Josh Olsen (N) 17-4
140 Dan Compart (N) Dec. Dylan Tate (LCWM) 3-2
145 Mitch Denn (LCWM) Major Dec. Phillip Hawkins (N) 17-9
152 Tony Bratsch (N) Fall Josh Walker (LCWM) 5:08
160 Zeb Roth (LCWM) Fall David Compart (N) 1:19
171 Cary Harnitz (LCWM) Dec. Jamie Wagner (N) 11-8
189 Matt Schroepfer (LCWM) Fall JJ Hornung (N) 3:37
215  Jeff Naumann (N) Fall Mike Southard (LCWM) 1:05
275 Mike Marzinske (LCWM) Fall Jake Anderson (N) 1:27
 
St. James 40, United South Central 30
103 Brian Wood (USC) Fall David Beck (SJ) 1:59
112 D. J. Brey (SJ) Fall Sam Stevermer (USC) 5:44
119 Kenny Sandt (USC) Dec. Jeff Gargill (SJ) 9-3
125 Chris Werth (SJ) Fall Chris Hotzler (USC) 2:33
130 Shane Johnson (SJ) Fall Jake Hovland (USC) 1:46
135 Dayn Besel (SJ) Major Dec. Chance Carlson (USC) 9-0
140 Phil McMullen (SJ) Fall Josh Levine (USC) 1:57
145 Chris Adam (USC) Dec. Matt Frederickson (SJ) 9-4
152 John Niebuhr (USC) Fall Jerad Carson (SJ)
160 Kit Miller (SJ) Fall Zach Amberg (USC) :58
171 Brandon Sahr (USC) Dec. John Husby (SJ) 4-3
189 Steven Wood (USC) Fall Jordan Resick (SJ) 1:02
215 Matt Linder (USC) Dec. Justin Schwanz (SJ) 6-0
275 Jared Schwanz (SJ) Fall Dustin Rohwer (USC) :35
 
Championship
 
St. James 41, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 24
103 Grant Goettl (LCWM) Dec. David Beck
112 D. J. Brey (SJ) Fall Daniel Roberts (LCWM) 1:31
119 Jeff Cargill (SJ) TFall Cody Shultz (LCWM) 5:41
125 Chris Werth (SJ) TFall Lance Goettl (LCWM) 20-4
130 Shane Johnson (SJ) Major Dec. Steve Reed (LCWM) 18-10
135 Dayn Besel (SJ) Major Dec. Jeremy Hutchens (LCWM) 10-2
140 Phil McMullen (SJ) Major Dec. Nate Tate (LCWM) 24-13
145 Matt Frederickson (SJ) Dec. Zac Denn (LCWM) 14-12
152 M. Denn (LCWM) Fall Jerad Carlson (SJ) 5:10
160 Kit Miller (SJ) Major Dec. Josh Walker (LCWM) 9-1
171 Zeb Roth (LCWM) Fall Jordan Resick (SJ) :25
189 Cory Harnitz (LCWM) Major Dec. John Husby (SJ) 24-10
215 Mike Southard (LCWM) Justin Schwanz (SJ) :33
275 Jared Schwanz (SJ) Fall Mike Marzinski (LCWM) :38