Contact | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

Class AA Section 3 Team

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

email results/info/updates to: webmaster@theguillotine.com

Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 1-503-210-8826

Notes: All preliminaries and quarterfinals were rescheduled from Tues., Feb. 11 to Thurs, Feb. 13 because of bad weather. Matches scheduled to be held in Westbrook have been moved to Lamberton.

#1 Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake

|

|

|

2/13/03 8:00 pm

WMLBO

|

#8 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton

at Windom

69-3

|

2/13/03 6:00 pm

|

|

|

at Windom

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton

|

|

45-23

|

#9 Lac qui Parle Valley

2/14/03 5:30 pm

|

at Madison

WMLBO

|

67-12

|

|

|

#4 Worthington

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

2/13/03 8:00 pm

Worthington

|

|

#5 Fulda/Murray County Central

at Worthington

38-33

|

2/13/03 6:00 pm

|

|

|

at Worthington

Fulda/Murray County Central

|

|

42-33

|

#5 Jackson County Central

2/14/03 7:30 pm

Champion

at Madison

WMLBO

50-15

|

#3 Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove

|

|

|

|

|

|

2/13/03 8:00 pm

RRCWWG

|

|

#6 Pipestone Area

at Lamberton

37-35

|

|

2/13/03 6:00 pm

|

|

|

|

at Lamberton

Pipestone Area

|

|

|

48-28

|

|

#11 Luverne/Ellsworth/Hills-Beaver Creek

2/14/03 5:30 pm

|

|

at Madison

Yellow Medicine East

|

47-21

|

#2 Yellow Medicine East

|

|

|

|

|

|

2/13/03 8:00 pm

Yellow Medicine East

|

#7 Montevideo

at Granite Falls

45-15

2/13/03 6:00 pm

|

|

at Granite Falls

Montevideo

|

48-24

#10 Marshall


Preliminaries
 
Fulda/Murray County Central 42, Jackson County Central 33
 
Montevideo 48, Marshall 24
103 Tyler Kantan (MO) TFall Jason Jeremiason (M) 18-3
112 Gage Halvorson (MO) Sam Oglesby (M)
119 Tony Klosterboer (MO) Dec. Dallas Hanoney (M) 6-0
125 Tallen Wald (MO) Dec. Nate Boerboom (M) 6-5
130 Steve Siik (M) Fall Kyle Tadd (MO) 5:33
135 Leighton Reuss (MO) Fall Logan Derynck (M) 5:37
140 Tom Peterson (MO) won by forfeit
145 Tom Halvorson (MO) Fall Freddy Dalle (M) 1:23
152 James Gallagher (MO) Dec. Brian VanMevern (M) 6-0
160 Tom Pauling (MO) Fall Caleb Bruns (M) 1:31
171 Dusty Bakker (MO) Major Dec. Brett Letmer (M) 13-5
189 Colby Bruns (M) Won by Forfeit
215 John Nordin (M) Won by Forfeit
275 Matt Schumachar (M) won by Forfeit
 
Pipestone Area 48, Luverne 28
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 45, Lac Qui Parle Valley 23
 
Quarterfinals
 
Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake 69, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 3
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 37, Pipestone Area 35
Worthington 38, Fulda 33
 
Yellow Medicine East 45, Montevideo 15
103 Tyler Kantan (MO) Dec. Matt Williams (YME) 1-0
112 Chad Listul (YME) Dec. Gage Halvorson (MO) 8-2
119 Tom Jacobson (YME) Dec. Tony Klosterboer (MO) 5-0
125 Blaine Weber (YME) Fall Tallen Wald (MO) :13
130 Scott Jacobson (YME) Fall Kyle Tadd (MO) 1:30
135 Spanser Sannerud (YME) Fall Leighton Reuss (MO) 2:46
140 Tom Halvorson (MON) Dec. Nick Cole (YME) 7-6
145 Eric Isfeld (YME) Dec. Jordan Baldwin (MO) 7-4
152 James Gallagher (MO) Dec. Jordan Stock (YME) 6-5
160 Tom Pauling (MON) Dec. Zach Stock (YME) 5-3
171 Dusty Bakker (MON) Dec. Tyler Santjer (YME) 2-1 OT
189 Blaine Sannerud (YME) Won by Forfeit
215 Travis Berg (YME) Won by Forfeit
275 David Schueler (YME) Won by Forfeit
 
Semifinals
 
Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake 67, Worthington 12
103: Travis Elg (WMLBO) fall Nathan Wajer (Wor) 1:01
112: Cody Bergendahl (WMLBO) fall Dusty Poppema (Wor) 1:08
119: Nick Kulseth (WMLBO) fall Thai Hua (Wor) 2:43
125: Jeff Stuckenbroker (WMLBO) fall Scott Echternach (Wor) 0:35
130: Chris Fast (WMLBO) fall Brandon Rall (Wor) 1:37
135: Brad Sowles (Wor) fall Travis Winters (WMLBO) 1:08
140: Jason Kruger (WMLBO) fall Patrick Cummings (Wor) 4:41
145: John Kremmin (WMLBO) dec Bryant Schroeder (Wor) 10-6
152: Jeff Campbell (Wor) fall Ryan Fast (WMLBO) 2:56
160: Derek Hall (WMLBO) maj Matt Cowdin (Wor) 9-0
171: Cody Anderson (WMLBO) fall Nate Steffl (Wor) 0:19
189: Brady Janzen (WMLBO) fall Carl Zishka (Wor) 0:46
215: Derek Radtke (WMLBO) forf
Hwt: Jason Bolte (WMLBO) forf
 
Yellow Medicine East 47, Red Rock Central/WWG 21
103 Matt Williams (YME) Fall Gavin Mattison (RR) 4:45
112 Chad Listul (YME) won by Forfeit
119 Tom Jacobson (YME) Fall Wally Stern (RR) 3:55
125 Blaine Webber (YME) Dec. Michael Barrie (RR) 6-3
130 Jeff Cooley (RR) Fall Landen Cole (YME) 1:31
135 Scott Jacobson (YME) Dec. Donavan Walz (RR) 6-2
140 Nick Cole (YME) TFAll Alex Rohl 17-2
145 Erick Isfeld (YME) Won by Default
152 Jordan Stock (YME) Dec. Nick Chester (RR) 3-0
160 Zach Stock (YME) Dec. Derrick Goeffig (RR) :58
171 Tyler Santjer (YME) Fall Brian Gustad (RR) :58
189 Kirk Nelson (RR) Fall Nick Schommer (YME) 2:47
215 Travis Berg (YME) Dec. Andy Anderson (RR) 13-6
275 Tim Johnson (RR) Fall David Schueler (YME) 3:22
 
Championship
 
Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake 50, Yellow Medicine East 15
103 Travis Elg (W) Fall Matt Williams (YME) :45
112 Chad Listul (YME) Dec. Cody Bergendahl (W) 6-5
119 Nick Kulseth (W) Fall Aaron Dubbelde (YME) :55
125 Jeff Stuckenbroker (W) Fall Tom Jacobson (YME) 2:58
130 Chris Fast (W) Dec. Blaine Weber (YME) 9-6
135 Scott Jacobson (YME) Fall Travis Winters (W) 3:18
140 Nick Cole (YME) Dec. Jason Kruger (W) 10-4
145 John Kremmin (W) Major Dec. Erick Isfeld (YME) 15-5
152 Ryan Fast (W) Fall Jordan Bock (YME) 3:41
160 Zach Stock (YME) Dec. Derek Hall (W) 2-2 OT Criteria
171 Cody Anderson (W) Major Dec. Tyler Santjer (YME) 11-3
189 Scott Winters (W) Fall Nick Schommer (YME) 2:44
215 Brady Janzen (W) Fall Travis Berg (YME) 3:32
275 Jason Bolte (W) Dec. David Schueler (YME) 2-1