Contact | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

Class AAA Section 2 Team

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

email results/info/updates to: webmaster@theguillotine.com

Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 1-503-210-8826

#1 Eden Prairie

2/15/03 1:00 pm

Eden Prairie

#9 Buffalo

at Prior Lake HS

42-26

2/15/03 11:00 am

at Prior Lake HS

Buffalo

45-25

#8 Minnetonka

2/15/03 3:30 pm

Eden Prairie

at Prior Lake HS

33-22

#5 Mankato West

2/15/03 1:00 pm

Shakopee

at Prior Lake HS

36-28

#5 Shakopee

Champion

2/15/03 7:00 pm

Hutchinson

at Prior Lake HS

36-32

#3 Hutchinson

2/15/03 1:00 pm

Hutchinson

#11 Prior Lake

at Prior Lake HS

40-22

2/15/03 11:00 am

at Prior Lake HS

New Ulm

60-17

#6 New Ulm

2/15/03 3:30 pm

Hutchinson

#7 Willmar

at Prior Lake HS

49-28

2/15/03 11:00 am

at Prior Lake HS

Willmar

45-18

#10 Chaska

2/15/03 1:00 pm

Willmar

at Prior Lake HS

39-30

#2 Wayzata


Preliminaries
 
Buffalo 45, Minnetonka 25
103: Tyler McCall (Tonka) fall Carter Vogt (Buf) 3:30
112: Sean Egan (Tonka) fall Jarad Geurts (Buf) 0:30
119: Matt Lund (Buf) dec Neal Kotzian (Tonka) 11-10
125: Tyler Reiss (Buf) maj Kyle Bauser (Tonka) 11-3
130: Dan Ruter (Buf) fall Dustin Michel (Tonka) 1:20
135: Dustin Koskela (Buf) fall Adam Hawk (Tonka) 0:30
140: Dustin Weege (Buf) tech Eric McDougald (Tonka) 24-9
145: Brandon Benzer (Buf) dec Andy Bodin (Tonka) 10-7
152: Jeremy Welter (Buf) fall Kyle Muehlberg (Tonka) 3:20
160: Connor Hintz (Tonka) dec Brandon Snare (Buf) 6-5
171: Zach Hohertz (Tonka) fall Brian Baker (Buf) 0:30
189: Kevin McCabe (Tonka) tech Rick Shepherd (Buf) 19-4
215: Mike Christianson (Buf) fall Cary McLaughlin (Tonka) 1:30
Hwt: Tom Maghrak (Buf) fall Mike Free (Tonka) 2:50
 
New Ulm 60, Prior Lake 17
103: Adam Hoffman (NU) fall Brad Overby (PL) 2:15
112: Andy Larson (PL) fall Neil Wenninger (NU) 1:04
119: Jeff Gieske (NU) fall Anderw Pudwill (PL) 4:12
125: Josh Lindquist (PL) fall Jacob Ellanson (NU) 0:15
130: Geoff Beranek (NU) fall Greg Dulon (PL) 0:48
135: Peter Hofer (PL) fall Curt Thoreson (NU) 5:50
140: Mike Kral (NU) dec Bryson Pudwill (PL) 6-0
145: Dan Mielke (NU) dec Jake Johnson (PL) 8-6
152: Paul Ruch (NU) fall Tom Grund (PL) 0:22
160: Tim Kral (NU) forf
171: Matt Wenninger (NU) fall Tim Preston (PL) 5:02
189: Kyle LeBrunn (NU) forf
215: Travis Aufderheide (NU) forf
Hwt: Trent Zabel (NU) forf
 
Willmar 45, Chaska 18
103: Brady Gilb, W, pin Brian Bisek 2:26
112: Ben Pearson, C, dec Kyle Nelson 7-3
119: Travis King, C, dec Vernon McCray 8-6
125: Brandon Gilb, W, mj Nick Gagnon 16-3
130: Andy Bisek, C, pin Ross Rooda 1:53
135: P.Johnson, W, pin Dusty Buesgens 2:39
140: Ben Talkington, C, dec Luke Cruze 8-3
145: Brock Tidstrom, C, dec Ben Martins 8-2
152: Lance Hauser, W, pin Craig Fox 1:34
160: Matt Wetterling, W, tcfal Dan Litz 16-0
171: Ben Monson, W, won by forfeit
189: Seth Arnold, W, dec Dusty Sherman 6-5
215: Ryan Rieckman, W, pin Phil Levirs :20
275: Ben Thonvold, W,dec Jake Maderich 4-2
 
Quarterfinals
 
Eden Prairie 42, Buffalo 26
103: Matt Workman (EP) tech Carter Vogt (Buf) 17-0
112: Steve Carlon (EP) fall Matt Lund (Buf)
119: Dan Workman (EP) tech Eduardo Salguero (Buf) 17-0
125: Andrew Scherer (EP) maj Tyler Reiss (Buf) 11-0
130: Dan Ruter (Buf) tech Kyle Martin (EP) 26-11
135: Dustin Koskela (Buf) fall Chris Meyer (EP)
140: Dustin Weege (Buf) dec Erik Heide (EP) 6-2
145: Brandon Benzer (Buf) dec Brad Masche (EP) 3-2
152: Jeremy Welter (Buf) dec Travis Dahlke (EP) 6-3
160: Ryan Hanisch (EP) fall Brandon Snare (Buf) 3:59
171: Jayson Bowlsby (EP) maj Brian Baker (Buf) 8-0
189: Nick Morgan (EP) fall Rick Shepherd (Buf) 2:15
215: Mike Christianson (Buf) injdef Dan Martin (EP)
Hwt: Mike Yilek (EP) fall Tom Maghrak (Buf) 0:40
 
Shakopee 36, Mankato West 28
103: Kyle Gauker (MW) dec Calvin Wolff (Shak) 5-4
112: Colin O'Brien (Shak) maj Matt Holmgrew (MW) 17-4
119: Seth Beyer (MW) dec Ben Sailor (Shak) 10-4
125: Terry Eischens (Shak) dec Travis Pomrante (MW) 11-4
130: Jake Laurant (Shak) fall Wes Graff (MW)
135: Matt Hinkle (MW) fall Joe Casey (Shak)
140: Dan Greenwood (MW) dec Eric Luegge (Shak) 9-2
145: Kyle Theis (Shak) tech Gared Stimpert (MW) 15-0
152: Tim Buzick (MW) dec Tom Breggeman (Shak) 9-7
160: Tim Palmer (MW) maj Drew Everett (Shak) 15-5
171: Mitchel Plonski (Shak) fall Drew Hood (MW) 1:18
189: Chris McKenzie (Shak) fall Todd Bicket (MW)
215: Ryan Erath (Shak) fall Gus Kratzke (MW)
Hwt: Andrew Boyer (MW) fall John Tuma (Shak)
 
Hutchinson 40, New Ulm 22
103: Derek Bomstad (Hutch) fall Adam Hoffman (NU) 4:38
112: Beau Penk (Hutch) maj Neal Wenninger (NU) 9-1
119: Jeff Gieske (NU) dec Jake Schiller (Hutch) 8-6
125: Chris Koob (NU) maj Nigel Erickson (Hutch) 15-6
130: Geoff Beranek (NU) dec T.J. Goldschmidt (Hutch) 8-6
135: Mark Spaude (Hutch) maj Curt Thoreson (NU) 18-7
140: Andy Merkins (Hutch) tech Mike Kral (NU) 17-2
145: Dan Mielke (NU) fall Willie Eckstrom (Hutch) 0:38
152: Blake Kaping (Hutch) dec Paul Ruch (NU) 1-0
160: Josh Ellis (Hutch) fall Tim Kral (NU) 0:51
171: Michael Felling (Hutch) dec Matt Wenninger (NU) 12-7
189: Tim Bjork (Hutch) dec Kyle LeBrun (NU) 3-1
215: Travis Aufderheide (NU) fall David Markgraf (Hutch) 0:26
Hwt: Jon May (Hutch) fall Trent Zabel (NU) 1:05
 
Willmar 39, Wayzata 30
103: Brady Gilb, Wil, pin Derik Schriener 3:38
112: Mike Pauly, Way, pin Kyle Nelson 3:18
119: V.McCray, Wil, dec Brett Landrum 9-6
125: B. Gilb, Wil, pin Adam Severance 5:58
130: Ty Schetzel, Way, dec Ross Rouda 6-3
135: Peter Johnson, Wil, maj Jake Lauer 16-5
140: L. Cruze, Wil, tcfl Blake Bergereson 18-3
145: Eric Schultz, Way, pin Ben Martins 1:24
152: Pete Rudolph, Way, dec L.. Hauser 12-5
160: M. Wetterling, Wil, pin Tyler Grapp 4:36
171: Jeff Merz, Way, pin Seth Arnold :50
189: Ben Monson, Wil, dec Peter Karn 10-6
215: Jer Favre, Way, pin Chad Emery 1:40
275: R. Rieckman, Wil, pin Ty Eggleston 3:48
 
Semifinals
 
Eden Prairie 33, Shakopee 22
103: Matt Workman (EP) maj Calvin Wolff (Sh.) 12-2
112: Colin O'Brien (Sh) dec Steve Carlon (EP) 9-4
119: Dan Workman (EP) dec Dan Sailor (Sh) 6-2
125: Andrew Scherer (EP) maj Terry Eishens (Sh) 12-4
130: Kyle Martin (EP) dec Jake Laurent (Sh) 7-6
135: Eric Luegge (Sh) dec Chris Meyer (EP) 5-2
140: Erik Heide (EP) maj Joey Casey (Sh) 18-10
145: Kyle Theis (Sh) fall Brad Masche (EP) 2:42
152: Brady Routh (EP) dec Tom Breggemann (Sh) 7-2
160: Ryan Henisch (EP) dec Drew Evertt (Sh) 11-6
171: Mitchell Plonski (Sh) fall Jayson Bowlsby (EP) 2:31
189: Chris McKenzie (Sh) maj Nick Morgan (EP) 12-0
215: Dan Martin (EP) dec Ryan Erath (Sh) 8-4
Hwt: Mike Yilek (EP) fall Jon Tuma (Sh) 3:16
 
Hutchinson 49, Willmar 28
103: Derrick Bomstad, H, tcfl Brady Gilb 20-5
112: Beau Penk, H, tcfl Kyle Nelson 18-3
119: Jake Schiller, H, pin V. McCray 5:01
125: B. Gilb, W, pin Nigel Erickson 3:41
130: Mark Staude, H, pin Ross Rooda 1:49
135: P. Johnson, W, pin TJ Goldschmitz 3:22
140: Andy Merkins, H, pin Jared Dahl :50
145: Luke Cruze, W, pin Willy Eckstrom 1:22
152: Blake Kaping, H, pin Lance Hauser 2:59
160: Matt Wetterling, W, maj Josh Ellis 11-1
171: Mike Felling, H, pin Seth Arnold 2:58
189: Tim Bjork,H, dec Ben Monson 4-1
215: R.Rieckman, W, pin Dave Markgraf 1:48
275: Jon May, H, pin Ben Thonvold :28
 
Championship
 
Hutchinson 36, Eden Prairie 32
103: Derek Bomstad (H) dec Matt Workman (EP) 7-4
112: Beau Penk (H) fall Steve Carlon (EP) :40
119: Dan Workman (EP) maj Jake Schiller (H) 12-1
125: Kyle Marten (EP) fall Nigel Erickson (H)
130: Andrew Scherer (EP) maj Goldschmit (H) 16-5
135: Mark Spaude (H) fall Chris Meyer (EP)
140: Andy Merkins (H) fall Erik Heide (EP)
145: Brad Masche (EP) fall Willie Eckstrom (H) 5:30
152: Blake Kaping (H) dec Brady Roth (EP) 4-3
160: Ryan Hanisch (EP) fall Josh Ellis (H)
171: Michael Felling (H) tech Jayson Bowlsby (EP) 25-10
189: Tim Bjork (H) dec Nick Morgan (EP) 2-1
215: Dan Martin (EP) fall David Markgraf (H)
Hwt: Jon May (H) maj Mike Yileld (EP) 9-1