Contact | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

Class A Section 1 Team

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

email results/info/updates to: webmaster@theguillotine.com

Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 1-503-210-8826

#1 Pine Island

|

|

|

2/13/03 7:45 pm

Pine Island

|

#9 St. Charles

at Pine Island

58-9

|

2/13/03 6:00 pm

|

|

|

at Pine Island

Byron

|

|

42-33

|

#8 Byron

2/15/03 11:00 am

|

Mayo Civic Center

Pine Island

|

Rochester

42-18

|

|

|

#5 Chatfield

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

2/13/03 7:00 pm

Southland

|

|

at Southland H.S.

43-25

|

|

|

#4 Southland

|

|

|

2/15/03 1:00 pm

Champion

Mayo Civic Center

Pine Island

Rochester

33-27

|

#3 Wabasha-Kellogg

|

|

|

|

|

|

2/13/03 7:45 pm

Wabasha-Kellogg

|

|

#11 Lewiston-Altura

Wabasha-Kellogg H.S.

52-15

|

|

2/13/03 6:00 pm

|

|

|

|

at Wabasha-Kellogg H.S.

Hayfield

|

|

|

48-21

|

|

#6 Hayfield

2/15/03 11:00 am

|

|

Mayo Civic Center

Goodhue

|

#7 Dover-Eyota

Rochester

42-24

2/13/03 6:00 pm

|

|

at Goodhue

Dover-Eyota

|

|

54-29

|

|

#10 Rushford-Peterson

|

|

2/13/03 7:45 pm

Goodhue

|

at Goodhue

54-25

|

#2 Goodhue

|


Section 1A Team Champions - Pine Island.
 
Preliminaries
 
Byron 42, St. Charles 33
103: Eric Yngsdal (By.) dec Todd Hulshizer (St. Ch) 12-5
112: Brian Diedow (St. Ch) fall Jacob Orth (By.) f :52
119: Brent Kraut (St. Ch.) forf) FF
125: Dustin McClaflin (By.) forf) FF
130: Jared White (By.) forf) FF
135: Chandler Giles (By.) dec Curtis Munsch (St. Ch.) 11-4
140: Jim Twerbold (St. Ch.) dec Bruce McClaflin (By.) 15-10
145: Richie Bennett (By.) fall Aaron Nelson (St. Ch.) f 3:33
152: Todd Halbakken (St. Ch.) fall Aaron Bush (By.) f :28
160: Josh White (By.) fall Ben Malchow (St. Ch.) f 1:20
171: Brent Eustice (By.) fall Jarret Glover (St. Ch.) f 5:42
189: Jake Tesch (St. Ch.) forf) FF
215: Kevin Loge (By.) fall Nick Nelson (St. Ch.) f 3:39
Hwt: Nick Reisdorf (St. Ch.) fall Josh Berge (By.) f 3:08
 
Dover-Eyota 54, Rushford-Peterson 29
103 Ryan Johnson (DE) Fall Jarred Acriam (R-P) 3:40
112 Danny Grey (DE) Fall Aric Brand (R-P) :49
119 Tom Herbers (DE) Fall Parker Brand (R-P) :50
125 Hank Becker (R-P) Won by Forfeit
130 Zack Griffin (DE) Fall Jarred Torkelson (R-P) 3:44
135 Abe Wilkenmeyer (R-P) Won by Forfeit
140 Ben Krage (R-P) Won by Forfeit
145 Tony Risten (R-P) Fall Matt Waletzki (DE) 2:10
152 Jed Loftus (DE) Won by Forfeit
160 Nick Riley (DE) Fall Chuck Ingram (R-P) 1:53
171 Logan Clark (DE) Won by Forfeit
189 Dan Leckel (DE) Fall Ben Johsnon (R-P) 5:02
215 Ryan Agrimson (R-P)TFall Ryan Ihrke (DE) 5:58
275 Robert Predmore (DE) Fall Matt Rislor (R-P) 3:28
 
Hayfield 48, Lewiston-Altura 21
103 Zach Ehmke (H) Major Dec. Ethan Hackbarth (LA)
112 Danny West (H) Fall Terry Gallistel (LA) :27
119 Josh Evans (H) Fall Morne Kleinhans (LA) 1:22
125 Shane Masching (H) Dec. Shane Haag 7-3
130 Tyler Ties (LA) Fall Luke Evjen (H) 2:50
135 Gabe Muller (LA) Fall Brandon Klocke (H) 2:46
140 Titan Haag (LA) Dec. Bruce Erath (H) 3-0
145  Ryan Theede (LA) Dec. George Evjen (H) 5-0
152 Sam Rud (H) Won by Forfeit
160 Will Naylor (H) Dec. Jarrod Sackreiter (LA)10-6
171 Brad Evans (H) Won by Forfeit
189 Tyler Wildeman (H) Won by Forfeit
215 Tom Brown (H) Won by Forfeit
275 Carl Bamlet (H) Won by Forfeit
 
Quarterfinals
 
Goodhue 54, Dover-Eyota 25
103: Ryan Johnson (de) dec Zach diercks (g) 6-0
112: Dan Gray (de) fall Ryan McKeown (g) 4:26
119: Tom Herbers (de) tech Aron Lodermeier (g) 5:34
125: Marcus Huneke (g) fall Zach Griffin (de) 1:34
130: Sam gadient (g) won by forfeit
135: Mark O'Connor (g) won by forfeit
140: kyle Huneke (g) won by forfeit
145: Brandon Voth (g) fall Matt Waletzki (de) 4;22
152: Jed Loftus (de) fall Shamus Ryan (g) 1:57
160: Tim O'Connor (g) fall Nick Riley (de) 1:28
171: Logan Clark (de) tech Steve Schmitz (g) 5:20
189: Mitch Hunek (g) fall Dan Leckel (de) :37
215: Ben O'Reilly (g) fall Ryan Ihrke (de) :44
Hwt: Frank Garritano (g) fall Robert Predmore (de) :32
 
Pine Island 58, Byron 9
103: Eric Yngsdal (By.) dec Peter McPhail (P.I.) 10-4
112: Gabe Krenik (P.I.) fall Jacob Orth (By.) f :11
119: Chad Robertson (P.I.) forf) FF
125: Brad Weis (P.I.) dec Dustin McClaflin (By.) 15-10
130: Chad Peterson (P.I.) fall Jared White (By.) f 3:39
135: Chandler Giles (By.) dec Jon Millen (P.I.) 3-2
140: Chris McPhail (P.I.) fall Bruce McClaflin (By.) f 1:34
145: Tyler Robertson (P.I.) dec Richie Bennet (By.) 7-5
152: Dana Schroeder (P.I.) fall Aaron Bush (By.) f :25
160: Nick Maley (P.I.) maj Josh White (By.) 17-4
171: Brad Swanson (P.I.) forf) FF
189: Brent Eustice (By.) dec Kevin Burke (P.I.) 7-3
215: Trevor White (P.I.) fall Kevin Loge (By.) f 1:26
Hwt: Brian Breidell (P.I.) fall Adam Rabe (By.) f :30
 
Wabasha-Kellogg 52, Hayfield 15
103: Zach Sanders (WK) fall Zack Emek (H) 3:35
112: Danny West (H) dec Tyler Klees (WK) 7-0
119: Eric Sanders (WK) dec Josh Evans (H) 2:09
125: Cody Hawkins (WK) maj Luke Evjen (H) 18-7
130: Oliver Lee (H) fall Seth Lamey (WK) 3:39
135: Paul Klees (WK) fall Brandon Klocke (H) 1:42
140: Bruce Erath (H) dec Brian Graner (WK) 6-2
145: George Evjen (H) dec Jerry Agin (WK) 2-1
152: John Clark (WK) dec Sam Rud (H) 6-3
160: Trevor Glomski (WK) dec Will Nailor (H) 1:01
171: Brian Carrels (WK) dec Brad Evans (H) 5-3
189: Brandon Gosse (WK) dec Tyler Willdeman (H) 1:02
215: Lucas Passe (WK) dec Tom Brown (H) 2:49
Hwt: Nate Stumpf (WK) forf
 
Southland 43, Chatfield 25
103-Jake Sass (C) Dec. Dan Klingfus  (S) 13-1
112-Zach Stratton (S) Major Dec. Alex Young (C) 15-3
119-Corey Mees (S) Dec. Matt Merrick (C) 10-5
125-Tim Finley (C) Major Dec. Scott Roser (S) 8-0
130-Issac Klaehn (S) TFall CodyLawler (C) 15-0
135-Joe Klaehn (S) Fall Tom Fiesler (C) 1:35
140-Pete Churchill (S) Major Dec. Joe Boyum (C) 13-3
145-Luke Smith (S) Fall Scott Kesler (C) 3:16
152-Alex Padilla (S) Fall Brad Funk (C) 1:06
160-Kirk Felten (S) Dec. Bryan Cole (C) 12-8
171-Adam Landherr (S) Inj. Def. Luke Proper (C)
189-Jason Loeffler (C) Fall Mike Zillgitt (S) 1:57
215-Landon Berge (C) Major Dec.  Josh Felten (S) 14-0
Hwt-Chad Pedrettie (C) Fall Jake Schotanus (S)  0:22
 
Semifinals
 
Pine Island 42, Southland 18
103: Dan Klingfus (S) dec Peter McPhail (PI) 4-3
112: Zach Stratton (S) dec Gabe Krenik (PI) 6-2
119: Corey Mees (S) dec Chad Robertson (PI) 6-4 OT
125: Brad Weis (PI) tech Scott Roser (S) 4:03
130: Isaac Klaehn (S) dec Chad Peterson (PI) 2-0
135: Joe Klaehn (S) dec Jon Millen (PI) 9-7
140: Chris McPhail (PI) dec Pete Churchill (S) 4-1
145: Tyler Robertson (PI) maj Lucas Smith (S) 11-2
152: Dana Schroeder (PI) fall Alex Padilla (S) 1:19
160: Adam Landherr (S) dec Nick Maley (PI) 3-0
171: Brad Swanson (PI) fall Kirk Felton (S) 4:39
189: Kevin Burke (PI) forf - (S) forfeit
215: Trevor White (PI) fall Mike Zilgitt (S) 2:29
Hwt: Bryan Breidell (PI) forf - (S) forfeit
 
Goodhue 42, Wabasha-Kellogg 24
103: Zach Sanders (WK) tech Zach Diercks (G) 23-8
112: Tyler Klees (WK) tech Ryan McKeown (G) 5:51
119: Aron Lodermier (G) dec Joe Hawkins (WK) 6-3
125: Eric Sanders (WK) maj Sam Gadient (G) 12-4
130: Cody Hawkins (WK) maj Marcus Huneke (G) 12-4
135: Paul Klees (WK) maj Mark O'Connor (G) 6-2
140: Kyle Huneke (G) fall Brian Graner (WK) 4:44
145: Brandon Voth (G) fall Jerry Agin (WK) 6:24 OT
152: Shamus Ryan (G) fall Walter Kennebeck (WK) 3:26
160: John Clark (WK) dec Tony O'Reilly (G) 7-3
171: Tim O'Connor (G) dec Brian Carrels (WK) 9-8
189: Ben O'Reilly (G) fall Trevor Glomski (WK) 1:35
215: Frank Garritano (G) fall Brandon Gosse (WK) 2:22
Hwt: Peter Burfeind (G) forf - (WK) forfeit
 
Championship
 
Pine Island 33, Goodhue 27
103: Zach Diercks (G) dec Peter McPhail (PI) 7-4
112: Gabe Krenik (PI) fall Ryan McKeown (G) 2:48
119: Chad Robertson (P.I.) fall Aron Lodermeier (G) 1:32
125: Sam Gadient (G) fall Brad Weis (PI) 5:33
130: Chad Peterson (PI) fall Marcus Huneke (G) 1:04
135: Jon Millen (PI) dec Mark O'Connor (G) 4-1
140: Chris McPhail (PI) dec Kyle Huneke (G) 6-0
145: Tyler Robertson (PI) dec Brandon Voth (G) 11-7
152: Dana Schroeder (PI) dec Tony O'Reilly (G) 2-0
160: Tim O'Connor (G) dec Nick Maley (PI) 3-2
171: Brad Swanson (PI) dec Mitch Huneke (G) 4-1
189: Ben O'Reilly (G) dec Kevin Burke (PI) 8-3
215: Grank Garratano (G) fall Dan Lubahn (PI) :44
Hwt: Peter Burfeind (G) fall Bryan Breidell (PI) 2:35