Contact Us | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

2002 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

February 28, March 1-2, 2002 • Xcel Arena, St. Paul

Event Schedule

Class AAA Individual Tournament


Team: A | AA | AAA • Individual: A | AA | AAA

AAA 103

1st - Josh Hansen, Albert Lea Area, 11

2nd - Ryan Adams, Coon Rapids, 9

3rd - Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy, 9

4th - Chance Jordan, Totino Grace, 10

5th - Tyrone Meyer, Apple Valley, 11

6th - Vince Sellnow, Brainerd/Pillager, 12

First Round: Jake Burhans, Farmington def. Jason Gunderson, Centennial 7-4; Chance Jordan, Totino Grace def. Mike Polley, Wayzata 8-2; Ryan Adams, Coon Rapids def. Matt Laine, Hastings 13-3; Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy def. Jon Dahlheimer, Monticello 11-4; Vince Sellnow, Brainerd/Pillager def. Luke Sundgren, Blaine 13-4; Mike Tingle, Robinsdale Cooper def. Beau Penk, Hutchinson 3-0; David Albrecht, Woodbury def. Ramy Khalil, Spring Lake Park fall 1:33; Josh Hansen, Albert Lea Area def. Tyrone Meyer, Apple Valley 6-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Chance Jordan def. Jake Burhans 4-0; Ryan Adams def. Jayson Ness 7-3; Vince Sellnow def. Mike Tingle 7-2; Josh Hansen def. David Albrecht 7-6

Wrestlebacks: Jake Burhans def. Mike Polley 2-1; Jayson Ness def. Matt Laine 10-2; Luke Sundgren def. Mike Tingle 5-3 OT; Tyrone Meyer def. David Albrecht 2-2 2xOT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jayson Ness def. Jake Burhans 12-4; Tyrone Meyer def. Luke Sundgren f 4:33

Consolation Semifinals: Jayson Ness def. Vince Sellnow fall 2:04; Chance Jordan def. Tyrone Meyer 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Ryan Adams def. Chance Jordan 13-5; Josh Hansen def. Vince Sellnow 14-7

Fifth: Tyrone Meyer def. Vince Sellnow 8-2

Third: Jayson Ness def. Chance Jordan fall 2:14

Championship: Josh Hansen def. Ryan Adams 19-15

AAA 112

1st - Charlie Falck, Apple Valley, 10

2nd - Tim Hunt, White Bear Lake Area, 12

3rd - Mike Meger, Owatonna, 11

4th - Seth Anderson, Simley, 9

5th - Josh Fillbrandt, Centennial, 12

6th - Erik Healy, Maple Grove, 11

First Round: Seth Anderson, Simley def. Sam Miller, Rochester Century 6-4; Erik Healy, Maple Grove def. Zach Bigboy, Bloomington Kennedy 6-3; Tim Hunt, White Bear Lake Area def. Tim Carl, Cambridge-Isanti 9-2; Colin O'Brien, Shakopee def. Michael Ashby, Little Falls 3-2; Mike Meger, Owatonna def. Pat McNamara, Totino Grace 7-0; Kenny Saufl, Champlin Park def. Mike Giglio, Woodbury 21-7; Josh Fillbrandt, Centennial def. Seth Beyer, Mankato West 19-9; Charlie Falck, Apple Valley def. Konrad Abramo, Brainerd/Pillager 19-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Seth Anderson def. Erik Healy 4-3; Tim Hunt def. Colin O'Brien 9-1; Mike Meger def. Kenny Saufl fall 4:47; Charlie Falck def. Josh Fillbrandt 19-8

Wrestlebacks: Erik Healy def. Sam Miller 3-2; Tim Carl def. Colin O'Brien fall 2:18; Kenny Saufl def. Pat McNamara 8-2; Josh Fillbrandt def. Konrad Abramo fall 2:53

Consolation Quarterfinals: Erik Healy def. Tim Carl f 4:33; Josh Fillbrandt def. Kenny Saufl f 3:45

Consolation Semifinals: Mike Meger def. Erik Healy 14-4; Seth Anderson def. Josh Fillbrandt 6-5

Championship Semifinals: Tim Hunt def. Seth Anderson 10-0; Charlie Falck def. Mike Meger f 3:20

Fifth: Josh Fillbrandt def. Erik Healy fall 4:25

Third: Mike Meger def. Seth Anderson 6-3

Championship: Charlie Falck def. Tim Hunt 11-1

AAA 119

1st - Neil Wasmund, Apple Valley, 12

2nd - Charlie Odden, Saint Cloud Tech, 12

3rd - Josh Lindquist, Prior Lake, 11

4th - Andy Petrich, Sauk Rapids-Rice, 12

5th - Brett Healy, Maple Grove, 11

6th - Chris Prince, Owatonna, 10

First Round: Brett Healy, Maple Grove def. Mike Wallraff, Centennial 7-3; Chris Prince, Owatonna def. Dan Workman, Eden Prairie 8-6; Charlie Odden, Saint Cloud Tech def. Scott Chester, Coon Rapids forfeit; Nick Johnson, Burnsville def. Brandon Murphy, Simley fall 5:41; Andy Petrich, Sauk Rapids-Rice def. Spencer Wolner, Austin 15-6; Neil Wasmund, Apple Valley def. John Humphrey, Saint Paul Johnson 15-3; Josh Lindquist, Prior Lake def. Steve Pieri, Champlin Park 9-2; Jake Beyer, Totino Grace def. Ben Kissling, Saint Paul Highland Park fall 1:06

Championship Quarterfinals: Chris Prince def. Brett Healy 4-3; Charlie Odden def. Nick Johnson 4-1; Neil Wasmund def. Andy Petrich 11-6; Josh Lindquist def. Jake Beyer 5-2

Wrestlebacks: Brett Healy def. Dan Workman 7-4; Nick Johnson def. Scott Chester forfeit; Andy Petrich def. John Humphrey 14-2; Jake Beyer def. Steve Pieri fall 2:17

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brett Healy def. Nick Johnson 8-3; Andy Petrich def. Jake Beyer 11-7

Consolation Semifinals: Josh Lindquist def. Brett Healy 5-1; Andy Petrich def. Chris Prince 13-5

Championship Semifinals: Charlie Odden def. Chris Prince 10-5; Neil Wasmund def. Josh Lindquist 11-6

Fifth: Brett Healy def. Chris Prince 5-4

Third: Josh Lindquist def. Andy Petrich 9-8

Championship: Neil Wasmund def. Charlie Odden 3-2

AAA 125

1st - Quincy Osborn, Grand Rapids, 12

2nd - T.J. Parlin, Austin, 10

3rd - Michael Fessler, Apple Valley, 10

4th - Mitch Millner, Simley, 9

5th - Dan Quintela, Saint Paul Highland Park, 12

6th - Charlie Sadder, Totino Grace, 12

First Round: T.J. Parlin, Austin def. Dan Taylor, Forest Lake 17-5; Mitch Millner, Simley def. Nate Gieseke, New Ulm 12-11; John Kolar, Elk River Area def. David Weinand, Spring Lake Park fall 1:44; Michael Fessler, Apple Valley def. Meshack Omesa, Robinsdale Cooper 8-4; Charlie Sadder, Totino Grace def. Ryan Jacobson, Northfield fall 3:16; Quincy Osborn, Grand Rapids def. Matt Brauer, Burnsville fall :49; Dan Quintela, Saint Paul Highland Park def. Peter Johnson, Willmar 9-2; Joe Miller, Bemidji def. Chris Anderson, Stillwater Area 12-8

Championship Quarterfinals: T.J. Parlin def. Mitch Millner 17-10; Michael Fessler def. John Kolar 16-4; Quincy Osborn def. Charlie Sadder tf 4:57 15-0; Dan Quintela def. Joe Miller 8-6 OT

Wrestlebacks: Mitch Millner def. Dan Taylor 6-0; Meshack Omesa def. John Kolar 10-5; Charlie Sadder def. Matt Brauer fall 4:25; Joe Miller def. Peter Johnson 8-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mitch Millner def. Meshack Omesa 5-2; Charlie Sadder def. Joe Miller f 4:14

Consolation Semifinals: Mitch Millner def. Dan Quintela 9-7; Michael Fessler def. Charlie Sadder 6-3

Championship Semifinals: T.J. Parlin def. Michael Fessler 1-0; Quincy Osborn def. Dan Quintela tf 4:39 22-7

Fifth: Dan Quintela def. Charlie Sadder 6-5

Third: Michael Fessler def. Mitch Millner 6-3

Championship: Quincy Osborn def. T.J. Parlin 2-0

AAA 130

1st - David Sadder, Totino Grace, 12

2nd - Jestin Hullegard, Anoka, 11

3rd - Ryan Fliginger, Saint Francis, 12

4th - Matt Bjornson, Farmington, 12

5th - Eric Leeseberg, Robinsdale Cooper, 12

6th - Mikey Fornicoia, Eastview, 12

First Round: Trevor Brady, Little Falls def. Tony Rezac, Northfield 11-7; Mikey Fornicoia, Eastview def. Mark Spaude, Hutchinson 11-0; Eric Leeseberg, Robinsdale Cooper def. Tony Biggs, Simley 11-9; Jestin Hullegard, Anoka def. Tim Matheson, Centennial tf 17-1; John Dorma, Apple Valley def. Rich Taylor, Saint Paul Como Park 8-4; Matt Bjornson, Farmington def. Travis Melcher, Shakopee 16-4; David Sadder, Totino Grace def. Jeff Kranz, Hastings 7-1; Ryan Fliginger, Saint Francis def. Mitch Gabrielson, Fergus Falls 7-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Mikey Fornicoia def. Trevor Brady 9-7 OT; Jestin Hullegard def. Eric Leeseberg inj. def.; Matt Bjornson def. John Dorma 3-1; David Sadder def. Ryan Fliginger 5-1

Wrestlebacks: Trevor Brady def. Mark Spaude 4-1; Eric Leeseberg def. Tim Matheson 18-11; John Dorma def. Travis Melcher tf 3:29; Ryan Fliginger def. Jeff Kranz 16-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Eric Leeseberg def. Trevor Brady inj def; Ryan Fliginger def. John Dorma 7-5

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Bjornson def. Eric Leeseberg 3-2; Ryan Fliginger def. Mikey Fornicoia 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Jestin Hullegard def. Mikey Fornicoia 8-2; David Sadder def. Matt Bjornson ot 6-4

Fifth: Eric Leeseberg def. Mikey Fornicoia 6-2

Third: Ryan Fliginger def. Matt Bjornson fall 1:54

Championship: David Sadder def. Jestin Hullegard 3-1

AAA 135

1st - Thomas McAlpine, Elk River Area, 12

2nd - Donny DePatto, Monticello, 12

3rd - Adam Elseth, Albert Lea Area, 10

4th - James Mead, Champlin Park, 12

5th - Aaron Matheson, Centennial, 12

6th - Jeff Grosland, Simley, 10

First Round: Donny DePatto, Monticello def. Luke Cruze, Willmar 18-4; Jeff Grosland, Simley def. Jared Syring, Saint Paul Johnson 8-6; Adam Elseth, Albert Lea Area def. Steve Davis, Eastview 5-2; Bo Schallert, Virginia Area def. Jake Sweet, Totino Grace 5-4; Thomas McAlpine, Elk River Area def. Kyle Malin, Farmington 5-4; Chris Hatch, Burnsville def. Brad Kallman, Woodbury fall 1:30; Aaron Matheson, Centennial def. Mike Baker, Buffalo 15-7; James Mead, Champlin Park def. Luke Johnson, Robbinsdale Armstrong 4-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Donny DePatto def. Jeff Grosland 11-4; Adam Elseth def. Bo Schallert 8-6; Thomas McAlpine def. Chris Hatch fall 5:34; James Mead def. Aaron Matheson tf 4:54 21-6

Wrestlebacks: Jeff Grosland def. Luke Cruze 10-6; Bo Schallert def. Steve Davis 8-2; Kyle Malin def. Chris Hatch 12-0; Aaron Matheson def. Luke Johnson 12-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jeff Grosland def. Bo Schallert 6-2; Aaron Matheson def. Kyle Malin 11-4

Consolation Semifinals: James Mead def. Jeff Grosland 12-2; Adam Elseth def. Aaron Matheson 2-1

Championship Semifinals: Donny DePatto def. Adam Elseth 2-1; Thomas McAlpine def. James Mead 5-2

Fifth: Aaron Matheson def. Jeff Grosland fall 4:26

Third: Adam Elseth def. James Mead 4-2

Championship: Thomas McAlpine def. Donny DePatto 14-4

AAA 140

1st - Andy Pickar, Brainerd/Pillager, 11

2nd - Adam Rall, Henry Sibley, 10

3rd - Randy Hardman, Burnsville, 12

4th - Dallas Hasser, Cambridge-Isanti, 12

5th - David Donnelly, Simley, 12

6th - Steve Kosak, Anoka, 12

First Round: Tim Zahn, Minneapolis Roosevelt def. Ryan Anez, Stillwater Area 16-4; David Donnelly, Simley def. Josh Zabel, Rochester Mayo 7-3; Andy Pickar, Brainerd/Pillager def. Justin Kwan, Bloomington Kennedy fall 5:38; Steve Kosak, Anoka def. Nate Brunn, Buffalo 7-0; Joel Sinna, Totino Grace def. A J Forcier, Hutchinson 5-2; Randy Hardman, Burnsville def. Mark Butler, Owatonna fall 3:44; Dallas Hasser, Cambridge-Isanti def. Jim Greig, Irondale tf 4:07 15-0; Adam Rall, Henry Sibley def. Matthew Boser, Little Falls 12-2

Championship Quarterfinals: David Donnelly def. Tim Zahn 10-3; Andy Pickar def. Steve Kosak 4-3; Randy Hardman def. Joel Sinna 11-2; Adam Rall def. Dallas Hasser 9-4

Wrestlebacks: Tim Zahn def. Josh Zabel 7-3; Steve Kosak def. Justin Kwan 12-5; Joel Sinna def. Mark Butler 7-5; Dallas Hasser def. Matthew Boser 5-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Steve Kosak def. Tim Zahn f 2:53; Dallas Hasser def. Joel Sinna ot 4-2

Consolation Semifinals: Randy Hardman def. Steve Kosak 5-0; Dallas Hasser def. David Donnelly 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Andy Pickar def. David Donnelly 77-1; Adam Rall def. Randy Hardman 7-6

Fifth: David Donnelly def. Steve Kosak 3-1 OT

Third: Randy Hardman def. Dallas Hasser 13-0

Championship: Andy Pickar def. Adam Rall 6-4

AAA 145

1st - Dustin Dahlblom, Stillwater Area, 11

2nd - Qaudir Mahmoud, Champlin Park, 12

3rd - Kirk Rall, Henry Sibley, 12

4th - Ken Francois, Rosemount, 12

5th - Sam Donner, Lakeville, 12

6th - Joe Arradondo, Richfield, 12

First Round: Qaudir Mahmoud, Champlin Park def. Sean Beere, Saint Paul Johnson 13-5; Sam Donner, Lakeville def. Marlon Liddell, Hopkins/Blake 5-2; Kyle Anderson, Simley def. Joe Beck, Saint Cloud Tech 5-2; Joe Arradondo, Richfield def. Andy Merkins, Hutchinson 11-4; Kirk Rall, Henry Sibley def. Steve Sworsky, Saint Francis 4-3; Ken Francois, Rosemount def. Brad Busho, Owatonna 10-5 OT; Dustin Dahlblom, Stillwater Area def. Paul Durbahn, Mankato West 12-4; Jeff Snegosky, Totino Grace def. Dustin Puffe, Bemidji 6-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Qaudir Mahmoud def. Sam Donner 5-2; Joe Arradondo def. Kyle Anderson 5-3; Ken Francois def. Kirk Rall 8-3; Dustin Dahlblom def. Jeff Snegosky 14-1

Wrestlebacks: Sam Donner def. Sean Beere 13-3; Andy Merkins def. Kyle Anderson 5-4; Kirk Rall def. Brad Busho 7-4; Paul Durbahn def. Jeff Snegosky 6-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Sam Donner def. Andy Merkins 9-3; Kirk Rall def. Paul Durbahn 6-3

Consolation Semifinals: Ken Francois def. Sam Donner 3-1; Kirk Rall def. Joe Arradondo 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Qaudir Mahmoud def. Joe Arradondo 6-0; Dustin Dahlblom def. Ken Francois 11-4

Fifth: Sam Donner def. Joe Arradondo 7-2

Third: Kirk Rall def. Ken Francois 0-5

Championship: Dustin Dahlblom def. Qaudir Mahmoud 7-4

AAA 152

1st - Jacob Schlottke, Apple Valley, 12

2nd - Amos Wolf, Grand Rapids, 12

3rd - Matt Fraley, Forest Lake, 12

4th - Skipp Sandberg, Northfield, 12

5th - Zack Thein, Sauk Rapids-Rice, 12

6th - Jared Simon, Lakeville, 11

First Round: Jared Simon, Lakeville def. Andy Chapeau, Henry Sibley 6-5; Ryan Langlais, Eastview def. Ben Larson, Maple Grove 5-2; Amos Wolf, Grand Rapids def. Justin Wilwert, Tartan tf 5:30 19-4; Zack Thein, Sauk Rapids-Rice def. Blake Kaping, Hutchinson 12-5; Skipp Sandberg, Northfield def. Jesse Marsh, Minneapolis Edison fall 1:31; Matt Fraley, Forest Lake def. Ryan Zajac, Hastings tf 3:06 21-4; Matt Wetterling, Willmar def. Justin Nygaard, Centennial fall 4:58; Jacob Schlottke, Apple Valley def. Nate Dahlheimer, Monticello fall 3:40

Championship Quarterfinals: Jared Simon def. Ryan Langlais 6-4 OT; Amos Wolf def. Zack Thein 9-5; Skipp Sandberg def. Matt Fraley 10-8; Jacob Schlottke def. Matt Wetterling tf 25-8

Wrestlebacks: Andy Chapeau def. Ryan Langlais 4-2 OY; Zack Thein def. Justin Wilwert 7-5; Matt Fraley def. Jesse Marsh fall 2:41; Matt Wetterling def. Nate Dahlheimer 9-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Zack Thein def. Andy Chapeau 3-2; Matt Fraley def. Matt Wetterling 9-4

Consolation Semifinals: Skipp Sandberg def. Zack Thein 7-0; Matt Fraley def. Jared Simon 8-7

Championship Semifinals: Amos Wolf def. Jared Simon 2x ot 8-7; Jacob Schlottke def. Skipp Sandberg 16-4

Fifth: Zack Thein def. Jared Simon fall 3:48

Third: Matt Fraley def. Skipp Sandberg 8-7

Championship: Jacob Schlottke def. Amos Wolf 12-5

AAA 160

1st - George Lynaugh, Simley, 11

2nd - Mitch Mistic, Bemidji, 12

3rd - Eric Duchene, Faribault, 12

4th - Richard Hollenbach, Anoka, 11

5th - Joe Lawler, Rochester Mayo, 12

6th - Lon Welsh, Apple Valley, 12

First Round: George Lynaugh, Simley def. Cory Beierman, Sauk Rapids-Rice 7-6; Eric Duchene, Faribault def. Dan Opsahl, Roseville Area 14-3; Lon Welsh, Apple Valley def. Abe Wolf, Grand Rapids 5-3; Danny Dettman, Hutchinson def. Ben Roff, Osseo 8-7; Casey Swift, Willmar def. Joe Sandkamp, Hastings 8-1; Joe Lawler, Rochester Mayo def. Ron Gardas, Mounds View tf 5:06 22-3; Richard Hollenbach, Anoka def. Nik Lentz, Bloomington Jefferson 12-1; Mitch Mistic, Bemidji def. Kayse Jama, Minneapolis Roosevelt tf 4:33 17-2

Championship Quarterfinals: George Lynaugh def. Eric Duchene fall 5:11; Lon Welsh def. Danny Dettman 9-6; Joe Lawler def. Casey Swift fall :35; Mitch Mistic def. Richard Hollenbach 5-4

Wrestlebacks: Eric Duchene def. Cory Beierman 15-7; Abe Wolf def. Danny Dettman 14-3; Ron Gardas def. Casey Swift 9-5; Richard Hollenbach def. Kayse Jama fall 2:05

Consolation Quarterfinals: Eric Duchene def. Abe Wolf 12-3; Richard Hollenbach def. Ron Gardas 8-0

Consolation Semifinals: Eric Duchene def. Joe Lawler fall 3:59; Richard Hollenbach def. Lon Welsh 7-2

Championship Semifinals: George Lynaugh def. Lon Welsh 7-2; Mitch Mistic def. Joe Lawler 7-6

Fifth: Joe Lawler def. Lon Welsh 14-2

Third: Eric Duchene def. Richard Hollenbach 6-3

Championship: George Lynaugh def. Mitch Mistic 6-3

AAA 171

1st - Jared Massey, Centennial, 11

2nd - Brad Bruns, Apple Valley, 12

3rd - Matt Hermann, Burnsville, 12

4th - Tijl Vander Wege, Saint Paul Como Park, 12

5th - Josh Holm, Northfield, 12

6th - Pat Reis, Grand Rapids, 12

First Round: Dejon Bunnell, Cambridge-Isanti def. Adam Gosiak, Little Falls 5-2; Josh Holm, Northfield def. Matt Goodrich, Mankato West fall 1:32; Jared Massey, Centennial def. Sean Malone, Robinsdale Cooper fall 2:14; Matt Hermann, Burnsville def. Joe Conley, Simley 15-7; Brad Bruns, Apple Valley def. John Joswiak, Saint Paul Harding fall 5:51; Sean Waterbury, Winona/Winona Cotter def. Luke Greder, Maple Grove 8-4; Tijl Vander Wege, Saint Paul Como Park def. Adam Lund, Buffalo 8-7 OT; Pat Reis, Grand Rapids def. Neil Russell, Saint Cloud Apollo fall 5:32

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Holm def. Dejon Bunnell 16-5; Jared Massey def. Matt Hermann 7-6; Brad Bruns def. Sean Waterbury 13-6; Pat Reis def. Tijl Vander Wege 5-1

Wrestlebacks: Dejon Bunnell def. Matt Goodrich fall 1:48; Matt Hermann def. Sean Malone fall 2:29; Sean Waterbury def. John Joswiak fall 2:26; Tijl Vander Wege def. Neil Russell 9-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Hermann def. Dejon Bunnell 23-10; Tijl Vander Wege def. Sean Waterbury 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Hermann def. Pat Reis 13-4; Tijl Vander Wege def. Josh Holm 6-4

Championship Semifinals: Jared Massey def. Josh Holm 33-2; Brad Bruns def. Pat Reis 10-4

Fifth: Josh Holm def. Pat Reis 5-1

Third: Matt Hermann def. Tijl Vander Wege 9-4

Championship: Jared Massey def. Brad Bruns 3-1

AAA 189

1st - Justin Walsh, Alexandria, 11

2nd - Justin Sorensen, Owatonna, 12

3rd - Adam Haake, Winona/Winona Cotter, 12

4th - Kyle Massey, Centennial, 10

5th - Andy Bernard, New Ulm, 12

6th - Mike Peterson, Bemidji, 12

First Round: Andy Bernard, New Ulm def. Mike Holtgren, Apple Valley 3-2; Mike Peterson, Bemidji def. Paul Starkovich, Virginia Area 4-3 2xOT; Marc Perry, Irondale def. Marcus Evans, Minneapolis Edison 2-1 OT; Justin Sorensen, Owatonna def. Mike Weber, Woodbury 12-3; Justin Walsh, Alexandria def. Derrick Holmberg, Buffalo fall 5:00; Adam Haake, Winona/Winona Cotter def. Mike Maresh, Champlin Park 6-0; Shaun Wolf, Bloomington Jefferson def. Sherman Turbes, Robinsdale Cooper 11-3; Kyle Massey, Centennial def. Nick Rydberg, Simley tf 4:05 16-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Mike Peterson def. Andy Bernard 2-1 2xOT; Justin Sorensen def. Marc Perry 8-2; Justin Walsh def. Adam Haake 6-4; Kyle Massey def. Shaun Wolf 14-0

Wrestlebacks: Andy Bernard def. Paul Starkovich 9-4; Marc Perry def. Mike Weber 3-2; Adam Haake def. Derrick Holmberg 13-6; Shaun Wolf def. Nick Rydberg fall 2:15

Consolation Quarterfinals: Andy Bernard def. Marc Perry 7-2; Adam Haake def. Shaun Wolf 16-6

Consolation Semifinals: Kyle Massey def. Andy Bernard fall 2:20; Adam Haake def. Mike Peterson 6-2

Championship Semifinals: Justin Sorensen def. Mike Peterson 5-2; Justin Walsh def. Kyle Massey 7-6

Fifth: Andy Bernard def. Mike Peterson 5-3

Third: Adam Haake def. Kyle Massey 5-3

Championship: Justin Walsh def. Justin Sorensen 5-3 OT

AAA 275

1st - Trevor Laws, Apple Valley, 11

2nd - Jon May, Hutchinson, 11

3rd - Mark Setterstrom, Northfield, 12

4th - Nate Savering, Champlin Park, 11

5th - Alex Cadwell, Stillwater Area, 11

6th - Alan Erickson, Elk River Area, 11

First Round: Trevor Laws, Apple Valley def. Mitch Pontrelli, Saint Paul Johnson 7-4; Nate Savering, Champlin Park def. Bill Bellingham, Faribault 3-1; Louie Lang, Minnetonka def. Dan Niedere, Hastings fall 5:13; Alan Erickson, Elk River Area def. Lucas Johnson, Robinsdale Cooper fall 5:57; Matt Mello, Osseo def. Joe Batters, Anoka 4-2 OT; Jon May, Hutchinson def. Brent Mason, Bemidji fall 1:17; Mark Setterstrom, Northfield def. Joe Hammarsten, Park fall :17; Alex Cadwell, Stillwater Area def. Jeff Halling, Burnsville 3-1 OT

Championship Quarterfinals: Trevor Laws def. Nate Savering 7-5; Alan Erickson def. Louie Lang 2-1 OT; Jon May def. Matt Mello 10-2; Alex Cadwell def. Mark Setterstrom 5-4

Wrestlebacks: Nate Savering def. Mitch Pontrelli 8-3; Louie Lang def. Lucas Johnson 5-3; Matt Mello def. Brent Mason 7-3; Mark Setterstrom def. Jeff Halling fall 1:28

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nate Savering def. Louie Lang 7-4; Mark Setterstrom def. Matt Mello f :57

Consolation Semifinals: Nate Savering def. Alex Cadwell 3-1 2xOT; Mark Setterstrom def. Alan Erickson 8-3

Championship Semifinals: Trevor Laws def. Alan Erickson 13-6; Jon May def. Alex Cadwell 13-1

Fifth: Alex Cadwell def. Alan Erickson 8-3

Third: Mark Setterstrom def. Nate Savering fall :49

Championship: Trevor Laws def. Jon May 10-3


© The Guillotine